RFA Cherryleaf (1)

RFA Cherryleaf 1

 

 

Previous name:                        Persol
Subsequent name:                   Alan Clore

Official Number:                       140278

Class:                                      5000T FAST LEAF (ex TEXOL) CLASS Fleet Attendant Tanker

Pennant No:                             X48. Y7.181, X17

Laid down:                               1916

Builder:                                    Sir Raylton Dixon & Co., Middlesborough

Launched:                                9 November 1916

Into Service:                             April 1917
Out of service:                          1947

Fate:                                          Sold Commercially

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

Background Data:   All ordered in 1915, the six Admiralty-designed vessels in this Class were very advanced ships for their day. They were designed to act as Escorts on Atlantic Convoys during WW1, whilst also bringing cargoes of oil fuel from the U.S. to Britain. They were fitted with six boilers and four powerful cargo pumps with a pumping rate of 2000 tonnes per hour, which for many years was too high to be used by HM ships. They were originally planned to be named after oil bearing countries with the now usual OL suffix, but their military appearance and naval names caused difficulties with the U.S. Neutrality Act, so various modifications were made and they were then placed under commercial management and given LEAF names in common with other converted ships running as Admiralty tankers under commercial management

 

15 October 1916 as RFA Persol Engineer Lieutenant Joseph S Harrison RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

9 November 1916 launched by Sir Raylton Dixon & Co Ltd, Middelsbrough as Yard Nr: 608 named PERSOL

5 April 1917 Able Seaman H McKibbin discharged insane to the Cleveland Asylum and Greaser A Donachie failed to join the ship and a warrant was issued for his arrest

18 April 1917 when running trials grounded by No: 2 buoy in the River Tees - ballast was discharged and the ship was refloated

20 April 1917 completed at a cost of £266,000. Placed under management of Lane & MacAndrew Ltd., London as an oiler transport and was renamed CHERRYLEAF (1)

23 April 1917 sailed Middlesbrough for Immingham

24 April 1917 arrived at Immingham and anchored in the River Humber off the Bule Light Ship was struck by the Norwegian steamer Echo on No: 72 frame, port bow

29 April 1917 Seaman W Rutherford failed to rejoin the ship, logged as a deserter and his personal effects were landed with the Dock Master at Immingham. Sailed the same day for Port Arthur, Texas

17 May 1917 arrived at Port Arthur, Texas

20 May 1917 at Port Arthur, Texas Greaser J Gallagher arrested by the local Police. Appeared before the Recorder's Court and convicted. Rejoined at ships at Sabine. Court costs etc $18.30 to be paid by the sailor when he signed off.

21 May 1917 sailed from Port Arthur, Texas

8 June 1917 arrived at Dover and discharged cargo

10 June 1917 sailed Dover for Portsmouth

11 June 1917 berthed at Portsmouth

24 June 1917 sailed from Portsmouth for Portland arriving the same day

25 June 1917 sailed Portland for Plymouth arriving the next day

27 June 1917 Captain Phillips appointed as Master and Mr Scott appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

29 June 1917 sailed Plymouth for Port Arthur, Texas

14 July 1917 arrived at Port Arthur, Texas

18 July 1917 sailed from Port Arthur, Texas for Queenstown

3 August 1917 arrived at Queenstown sailing the next day for Plymouth

10 August 1917 sailed from Plymouth for Portsmouth arriving the next day

25 August 1917 was attacked by a submarine in the English Channel - the torpedo missed

14 February 1918 joined a convoy from New York to Greenock escorted by HMS DEVONSHIRE

HMS Devonshire

HMS DEVONSHIRE

8 August 1918 at sea enroute for Greenock escorted by HMS ROXBURGH - suffered steering gear failure - repaired

ROXBURGH 316

HMS ROXBURGH

14 August 1918 at sea joined convoy between New York and Greenock and escorted by HMS DEVONSHIRE

15 September 1918 at 49.12N 60.10W stopped by HMS ORVIETO and boarded to take despatches

22 November 1918 sailed Glasgow to sea in ballast

1919 to 1921 West Indies Station Oiler, based at Bermuda

27 June 1919 at Bermuda moored alongside HMS CONSTANCE to refuel her. Supplied 490 tons of FFO

4 July 1919 at Bermuda moored alongside HMS CONSTANCE to refuel her. Supplied 123 tons of FFO

HMS Constance

HMS CONSTANCE

5 August 1919 at sea Greaser James Petticrew discharged dead - apparent heart failure

8 August 1919 at St. John's Newfoundland alongside HMS DAUNTLESS to refuel her. Supplied 409 tons of FFO

30 September 1919 anchored at Grassy Bay, Bermuda

24 November 1919 at Halifax, Nova Scotia alongside HMS RENOWN to refuel her. Supplied 3,185 tons of FFO

25 November 1919 at Halifax, Nova Scotia alongside HMS CONSTANCE to refuel her. Supplied 432 tons of FFO

29 November 1919 at Halifax, Nova Scotia alongside HMS CONSTANCE to refuel her. Supplied 594 tons of FFO

3 December 1919 anchored at Bermuda

31 January 1920 at Bermuda berthed alongside HMS CALCUTTA and refuelled her

9 March 1920 at Bermuda berthed alongside HMS TEMERAIRE and refuelled her with 745 tons FFO

13 April 1920 at Grassy Bay, Bermuda alongside HMS CAMBRIAN to refuel her - supplied 97 tons FFO

30 April 1920 to 7 May 1920 at Bermuda while in refit - a working party from HMS CONSTANCE employed onboard to assist with the refit work

5 May 1920 at Bermuda berthed alongside HMS CALCUTTA and refuelled her

6 May 1920 at Bermuda a working party from HMS CALCUTTA deployed onboard

16 July 1920 and 17 July 1920 at St John's, Newfoundland berthed alongside HMS CALCUTTA and refuelled her with 366 tons of FFO

23 August 1920 sailed from Bermuda for Trinidad

17 September 1920 at Port of Spain, Trinidad berthed alongside HMS RENOWN to refuel her

HMS Renown 4

HMS RENOWN

27 September 1920 at Montserrat alongside HMS RENOWN to refuel her

1 October 1920 at Bermuda alongside HMS RENOWN to refuel her

11 October 1920 at Bermuda moored alongside HMS CONSTANCE to refuel her. Supplied 720 tons of FFO

30 October 1920 arrived at Bermuda from Trinidad

1 January 1921 at Bermuda Dockyard the ship's football team played a game against the football team of HMS MUTINE. HMS MUTINE won 5 - 0

5 January 1921 at Bermuda Dockyard the ship's football team played a game against the football team of Royal Marines from HMS MALABAR. RFA CHERRYLEAF (1) won 2 - 1

7 January 1921 sailed Bermuda for Brunswick, Georgia

13 January 1921 sailed Brunswick, Georgia for Portsmouth

26 January 1921 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 February 1921 Captain William L Phillips was Master

2 March 1921 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

6 March 1921 berthed at Gibraltar

8 March 1921 sailed from Gibraltar

1 April 1921 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour sailing to sea the same day

2 April 1921 arrived at Plymouth

6 April 1921 moved up the Tamar to Devonport

16 April 1921 moved out to Plymouth Sound

12 May 1921 some of the ships library was offered for sale or exchange in the Western Morning News of this day when the ship was in Devonport South Dockyard

29 June 1921 arrived at Plymouth Sound - sailed the same day

30 June 1921 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour - sailed the next day

21 September 1921 at Plymouth

10 December 1921 at Plymouth

2 January 1922 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

3 January 1922 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

13 January 1922 sailed Devonport Dockyard for Falmouth

14 January 1922 berthed at Falmouth

6 February 1922 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

7 February 1922 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

1922 to 1926 in reserve at Rosyth along with four of her sister ships

30 October 1926 Mr John Atchison RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 November 1926 Captain John Ross Gorrie RFA appointed as Master

1926 to 1930 brought out of reserve during the General Strike and was chartered to Anglo Saxon Petroleum Co Ltd, London

12 February 1927 berthed at Shell Haven having sailed from Curacao with 2 passengers and 3 DBS

17 February 1927 about 3pm involved in a collision at Lower Hope Reach, River Thames with the ss Upwey Grange

Press Report Ports Even News 18 2 27

11 May 1927 berthed at Shell Haven having sailed from Tampico with 7 passengers

19 June 1927 at Pitsea Marshes Fireman Samuel John Horrell discharged dead - drowned. He had previously sailed on RFA Brambleleaf (1) in 1920

 Fireman S J Horrell

Fireman Samuel J Horrell

6 August 1927 sailed Chatham

8 September 1927 sailed Las Palmas for Barbados

26 November 1927 berthed at Shell Haven having sailed from Curacao and Amsterdam with 1 DBS passenger

28 December 1927 at Curacao Fireman Joseph William Loveridge discharged dead - natural causes

22 February 1928 Captain John Ross Gorrie RFA appointed as Master

 

John_Ross_Gorrie

Captain John Ross Gorrie RFA

 

9 April 1928 berthed at Rouen from Curacao

19 May 1928 berthed at Hull having sailed from Curacao with 3 DBS passengers

21 May 1928 Mr Charles E Wrate RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

Charles_E_Wrate_CEO

Chief Engineer Officer Charles E Wrate RFA

 

27 June 1928 berthed at Avonmouth to discharge cargo

31 October 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 November 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

13 November 1928 at Flushing

15 November 1928 at Ghent

26 February 1929 arrived at Plymouth from Trinidad

3 December 1929 Mr M N Carlyle RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

21 January 1930 sailed Hartlepool

20 February 1930 berthed at Chalmette, Louisianna, USA

7 August 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 September 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour, in ballast, for Sunderland arriving 8 September 1930

14 September 1930 sailed from Plymouth

25 February 1931 berthed at Rosyth

5 May 1931 arrived at Pembroke Dock from Trinidad

7 May 1931 arrived at Plymouth from Pembroke Dock

7 July 1931 called at Plymouth for Captain John H Jones RFA to join the ship and take command as Master. The previous Captain had been landed at the Azores due to ill health

10 July 1931 berthed at Dundee with a cargo of 1,500 tons of bitumen from Trindad

11 July 1931 sailed Dundee for Rosyth in ballast

17 July 1931 arrived Plymouth from Rosyth

13 October 1931 sailed Plymouth

1931 relieved RFA MONTENOL at Malta as Mediterranean Station Oiler

26 December 1932 at Malta

10 May 1933 Mr George T Beed RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO George T Beed

Chief Engineer Officer George T Beed RFA

4 October 1933 Captain Reginald C E Neyroud RFA appointed as Master

1 January 1934 at Malta

10 October 1934 at Malta

4 January 1935 Captain Wm Alfred Wooster RFA appointed as Master

William Alfred WOOSTER

Captain Wm Alfred Wooster RFA

2 August 1935 Mr J A Macintosh RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 July 1936 arrived at Malta from Alexandria

Cherryleaf 1 Grand Harbour Malta

RFA Cherryleaf (1) at Malta
kindly donated by Gordon Cutting

1936 to 1939 undertook Station Oiler duties at Barcelona during the Spanish Civil War

21 January 1937 arrived at Gibraltar from Palma

18 February 1937 sailed Gibraltar on passage to Malaga, Spain

19 February 1937 arrived at Malaga, Spain with provisions mainly intended for children who are among the refugees. The supplies had been send from various relief organisations in Britain.

13 March 1937 at Barcelona during the Spanish Civil War and was in the port when the ship was hit by bomb fragments (on the poop) during a bombing raid by 'insurgent' forces

23 March 1937 arrived at Malta from Gibraltar

7 June 1937 Mr George T Beed RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

25 July 1937 arrived at Gibraltar from Oran in ballast

Cherryleaf 1 Oran

RFA Cherryleaf (1) at Oran
kindly donated by Gordon Cutting

8 August 1937 at Grand Harbour, Malta during the RFA Aquatic Sports the Lifeboat race was won by a crew from RFA BRAMBLELEAF (1), the crew from RFA Cherryleaf (1) were second and the crew from RFA MAINE (3) came third. The aggregate cup was won by RFA RELIANT (1).

26 August 1937 Captain Cecil R Rosen RFA appointed as Master remaining in command until 16 August 1938

Cecil R Rosen

Captain Cecil R Rosen RFA

 

14 November 1938 Captain Cecil R Rosen RFA appointed as Master remaining in command until 16 December 1938

January 1939 Captain David A Rees RFA appointed as Master

 

Capt David Arthur Rees

Captain David A Rees RFA

11 July 1939 Mr R Pittendrick RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 September 1939 at Malta on the outbreak of WW2

10 December 1939 off St. Pauls Rocks at 3 00N 31 00W met HMS HERMES and Force X during the hunt for the Graf Spee

14 December 1939 refuelled HMS NEPTUNE

22 December 1939 Mr George C Dunning RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

G_C_Dunning_RFA

Chief Engineer Officer George C Dunning RFA

3 February 1940 at Freetown alongside HMS EXETER to refuel her

29 February 1940 at Freetown alongside HMS CORNWALL to refuel her

1 March 1940 at Freetown alongside HMS CORNWALL to refuel her

30 March 1940 at Freetown alongside HMS CORNWALL to refuel her

27 April 1940 was damaged at Sierra Leone after HMHS OXFORDSHIRE had dragged her anchor

1 May 1940 sailed Freetown independently to Gibraltar arriving 10 May 1940

11 May 1940 sailed Gibraltar for Malta arriving on 15 May 1940

19 May 1940 sailed Malta for Alexandria, Egypt arriving 22 May 1940

7 August 1940 at Alexandria alongside HMS WARSPITE refuelling her

11 August 1940 at Alexandria alongside HMS WARSPITE refuelling her

3 September 1940 Captain Frederick M Harvey RFA appointed as Master

 

FM_Harvey_-_Cherryleaf_1

Captain Frederick M Harvey RFA

 

17 November 1940 at Alexandria, Egypt alongside HMS GLOUCESTER to refuel her

1 December 1940 at Alexandria, Egypt alongside HMS ILLUSTRIOUS to refuel her

9 December 1940 at Alexandria, Egypt with HMAS VENDETTA alongside to refuel

13 December 1940 at Alexandria, Egypt alongside HMS ILLUSTRIOUS to refuel her

17 December 1940 at Alexandria, Egypt with HMAS VENDETTA alongside to refuel

14 February 1941 sailed Alexandria, Egypt for Suda Bay, Crete arriving on 18 February 1941

7 March 1941 at Suda Bay, Crete alongside HMS VALIANT to refuel her

10 March 1941 at Suda Bay, Crete alongside HMS VALIANT to refuel her

28 March 1941 arrived Suda Bay, Crete to load cargo from the damaged Norwegian oiler PERICLES which was acting as a replenishment oiler for Allied warships there

1 April 1941 at Suda Bay, Crete HMAS PERTH alongside to be refuelled

23 April 1941 at Suda Bay, Crete HMAS PERTH alongside to be refuelled

25 April 1941 sailed Suda Bay, Crete escorted by HMAS VOYAGER. Had a party of 12 Australian War Correspondents as passengers. Ship also had four mascots on-board - three dogs and a monkey. Nine crew members left behind who were ashore without permission

27 April 1941 arrived at Alexandria

 

Cherryleaf0001

Captain Frederick M Harvey (top row second  from left), Chief Engineer Officer George C Dunning (bottom row second from right), Officers and Australian War Correspondents

(Courtesy of Australian War Memorial)

 

21 May 1941 sailed Alexandria, Egypt under escort of HMS AUCKLAND to refuel destroyers in a position 100 miles north west of Alexandria.

24 May 1941 berthed at Alexandria

18 December 1941 the battleship HMS VALIANT was severely damaged at Alexandria in an attack by 3 SLC’s from the Italian submarine SCIRE and had to transfer her fuel oil to the tanker to enable her to enter dry dock for temporary repairs

25 May 1942 Fireman Joseph Antonius Vella discharged dead. He is buried in Alexandria (Hadra) War Memorial Cemetery in grave 1F 21

 

Vella_JA

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

6 August 1942 Mr A W Symons RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

22 October 1942 Captain Albert V Barton RFA appointed as Master

21 January 1943 sailed Alexandria in convoy MH3/M to Malta arriving 25 January 1943

11 February 1943 sailed Malta - source Admiralty War Diary

5 March 1943 joined convoy MW22 to Malta arriving the next day

12 March 1943 sailed Malta escorted to Tripoli arriving the next day

15 April 1943 was damaged by the corvette HMS GLOXINA

6 June 1943 damaged her propeller on a submerged object

21 June 1943 convoy GTX 3 sailed Gibraltar, along with RFA’s CELEROL, NASPRITE and OLIGARCH (2)

29 June 1943 sailed Tripoli and joined convoy GTX3 to Alexandria arriving 3 July 1943

6 July 1943 underwent DEMS and OAS gear refit at Alexandria

23 August 1943 at Alexandria with HMAS CESSNOCK alongside being refueled

4 October 1943 sailed Alexandria for Limmasol, Cyprus via Port Said and Haifa to establishment an advance fuelling base

November 1943 fitted with additional AA weapons and OAS handling gear for steel hoses

5 November 1943 sailed Haifa for Port Said, Egypt

17 November 1943 sailed Limmasol with naval escorts to Haifa arriving the next day

4 January 1944 sailed Haifa independently to Alexandria arriving 6 January 1944

20 February 1944 undergoing repairs at Alexandria - completed 7 March 1944

26 April 1944 sailed Alexandria independently to Port Said arriving the next day

28 April 1944 sailed Port Said independently to Haifa arriving the next day

7 May 1944 sailed Haifa independently to Morphou Bay arriving the next day

30 June 1944 sailed Famagusta

9 August 1944 sailed Port Said independently to Alexandria arriving the next day

4 December 1944 was at Salonika, Greece

31 December 1944 sailed Saloniika independently to Alexandria arriving 4 January 1945

5 March 1945 Donkeyman Victor Galea discharged dead. He is buried in the Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece

Galea V E.320833

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

18 April 1945 sailed Piraeus independently to Alexandria arriving on 20 April 1945

17 May 1945 undergoing repairs at Alexandria

30 June 1945 sailed Alexandria independently to Port Said arriving 2 July 1945

2 July 1945 sailed Suez independently to Aden arriving 7 July 1945

10 July 1945 sailed Aden independently to Bombay arriving 17 July 1945

20 July 1945 Mr Frederick O Brims RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 17 August 1946

 

Frederick_O_Brims

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick O Brims RFA - image taken earlier in his sea going career

 

1 August 1945 sailed Bombay independently to Colombo arriving 4 August 1945

4 August 1945 sailed Colombo independently to Trincomalee arriving 6 August 1945

About 17 August 1945 sailed Trincomalee with HMIS BENGAL to join Force 155 and 6th Minesweeping Flotilla as part of Operation Jurist

12 February 1946 sailed Colombo to Trincomalee arriving 17 February 1946

3 March 1946 Captain R E Kibble RFA appointed as Master

1 April 1946 at Colombo

October 1946 – Gyro compass equipment – which had been earlier removed from RFA's ABBEYDALE, DERWENTDALE (1) and OLIGARCH (2) and was now set for fitting in the ship and RFA's PEARLEAF (1) and CEDARDALE

21 October 1946 handed over to MoT for disposal

January 1947 sold commercially to British Oil Shipping Co Ltd (Stevenson, Hardy & Co Ltd, Managers) London.

ALANCLORE1918

After her sale to commercial interests Cherryleaf, now renamed Alan Clore in refit

 

Alan_Clore-01

As the tanker Alan Clore 

 

28 August 1947 after a refit on the Tyne she was renamed ALAN CLORE

November 1948 laid up on the River Fal with serious engine and boiler troubles

20 December 1950 arrived Dalmuir for breaking up by W.H. Arnott Young & Co Ltd

30 January 1951 moved to Troon for rest of breaking up by West of Scotland Shipbreaking Co Ltd.

 

 

RFA Cherryleaf (2)

RFA Cherryleaf 2

z9434

 

Previous name:                     Laurelwood

Subsequent name:                AGIOS CONSTANTINOS,  AEAS,  IRENES FORTUNE

Official Number:                       185988

Class:                                     SECOND LEAF CLASS Support Tanker

Pennant No:                           A82

Laid down:                               
Builder:                                  Laing, Deptford Yard
Launched:                              28 May 1953

Into Service:                          15 May 1959
Out of service:                       4 February 1966
Fate:                                      Returned to owners

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  In June 1956 the London Commonwealth Prime Ministers’ Conference discussed Britain’s future naval strategy and the vulnerability of static bases in the face of world-wide change. Consideration was given to the provision of Fleet Trains to supply warships at sea and the Admiralty announced plans to build up a force of such ships. So began a period of major Fleet modernisation with the bareboat chartering of 8 motor tankers for freighting duties that reintroduced the LEAF names to the Fleet. These 8 vessels were all broadly similar and were bare-boat chartered as replacements for the DALEand WAVE Classes. Although primarily intended for freighting duties, most of them were also capable of replenishment at sea

 

28 May 1953 launched by Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd, Sunderland , as Yard Nr 800 named  LAURELWOOD for Molasses and General Transport Co Ltd, London

19 December 1953 ran trials

28 December 1953 completed

7 May 1959 Mr Kenneth I J George RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 May 1959 Captain William R Parker RFA appointed as Master

15 May 1959 bare-boat chartered by the Admiralty and renamed CHERRYLEAF (2)

16 May 1959 sailed Cardiff on her first voyage to Trinidad

15 November 1959 arrived at Malta from the Persian Gulf

22 December 1959 sailed Malta for the Persian Gulf

11 February 1960 Captain Frank C Holt RFA appointed as Master

 Captain Frank Holt

Captain Frank C Holt RFA

29 February 1960 berthed at Malta from the UK

3 June 1960 alongside at Singapore

14 October 1960 Mr Y J Paflin RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 June 1960 alongside at Singapore

2 July 1960 arrived at Singapore

26 January 1961 Captain James H Chant RFA appointed as Master

14 December 1961 Captain Robert H Venning RFA appointed as Master

19 August 1962 berthed at Malta from Abadan

21 August 1962 sailed Malta for Bahrein

10 September 1962 Mr John Scott RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

17 November 1962 Captain C N Rennels RFA appointed as Master

31 January 1963 sailed Malta for Ras Tamura

24 October 1963 Captain E D J Evans RFA appointed as Master

26 October 1963 Mr W P Garrick RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 December 1963 at Rosyth

23 April 1964 at Malta

21 July 1964 at Singapore

7 August 1964 Captain R J Lockwood RFA appointed as Master

27 November 1964 at Plymouth

28 December 1964 at Bowling

12 January 1965 at Plymouth

4 February 1966 returned to owners and was purchased by Aeas Cia Nav SA, London and renamed Agios Constantinos

1967 renamed Aeas

1972 purchased for $400,000 by Silver Pine Maritime Co Ltd, Famagusta (Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A., of Athens, Greece, Managers) and renamed Irene's Fortune

 

Irenes_Fortune-01__cherryleaf2

 

19 August 1974 laid up at Piraeus

13 December 1975 sailed from Piraeus. Greece to the breakers

January 1976 breaking up at Lavrion on the SE coast of Attica, Greece by Haralambos Karydis EPE

 

RFA Cherryleaf (3)

 

Cherryleaf_1973

Reproduced with permission of the MOD 

RFA Cherryleaf 3

RFA_Cherryleaf_-_Malta

Lower image courtesy of George Morttimer - RFAHS member

 

Previous name:                    Overseas Adventurer

Subsequent name:               Overseas Adventurer Petrostar XVI

Official Number:                                  304450

Class:                                  SECOND LEAF CLASS Support Tanker

Pennant No:                        A82

Laid down:                               
Builder:                                Rheinstahl Nordseewerke, Emden     
Launched:                           16 October 1962

Into Service:                         5 March 1973      
Out of service:                     1980 - returned to owners        
Fate:                                    Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data: In June 1956 the London Commonwealth Prime Ministers’ Conference discussed Britain’s future naval strategy and the vulnerability of static bases in the face of world-wide change. Consideration was given to the provision of Fleet Trains to supply warships at sea and the Admiralty announced plans to build up a force of such ships. So began a period of major Fleet modernisation with the initial bareboat chartering of 7 motor tankers for freighting duties that reintroduced the LEAF names to the Fleet. These 8 vessels were all broadly similar and were bareboat chartered as replacements for the DALE and WAVE Classes. Although primarily intended for freighting duties, most of them were also capable of replenishment at sea. An 8th vessel was chartered in 1973 as a replacement for BAYLEAF(2) and BRAMBLELEAF (2) which had been returned to their owners and as a contingency measure due to the ongoing Beira Patrol, the outbreak of the 2nd Cod War which, together with other Fleet commitments, all required tanker support

 

16 October 1962 launched by Rheinstahl  Nordseewerke, Emden as Yard Nr: 321 named  OVERSEAS ADVENTURER for London and Overseas Bulk Carriers Ltd. Her Lady Sposor was a Mrs P.C. Cambridge

February 1963 completed

13 August 1964 at Bonney Trainee Seaman Lanashai Pemabhai Tandel discharged dead - drowned

 

ex_cherryleaf_3a

 

February 1973 bareboat chartered by the Admiralty and renamed CHERRYLEAF(3)

5 March 1973 at Falmouth in dry dock. Taken over by Captain G L Paterson RFA as Master from the owners

9 March 1973 Her Ship’s Badge was officially presented to her

15 March 1973 at Falmouth dry dock flooded up and RFA Cherryleaf (3) floated out to Duchy Jetty

24 March 1973 sailed Falmouth to Spithead and anchored

26 March 1973 sailed from Spithead to Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

2 April 1973 sailed Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to Portland and anchored

3 April 1973 sailed Portland to Invergordon

5 April 1973 berthed at Invergordon Oil Fuel Jetty

6 April 1973 through to 8 April 1973 loaded 7,390 tons of FFO and 10,720 tons of Diesol as Cargo

9 April 1973 sailed Invergordon Oil Fuel Jetty

11 April 1973 anchored at Spithead

12 April 1973 berthed alongside Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty and discharged 4,177 tons of FFO cargo ashore

13 April 1973 discharged 10,720 tons of diesol cargo ashore

19 April 1973 sailed Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

21 April 1973 berthed on Invergordon Oil Fuel Jetty

22 April 1973 loaded 2,750 of FFO cargo

23 April 1973 loaded 12,150 tons of diesol cargo

24 April 1973 sailed Invergordon Oil Fuel Jetty

30 April 1973 berthed at Gibraltar

1 May 1973 discharged 655 tons of FFO cargo and 10,659 tons of Diesol cargo

2 May 1973 at Gibraltar loaded 2,590 tons of FFO as cargo

3 May 1973 sailed Gibraltar

13 May 1973 at 22.00N 59.35W engaged in a pumpover with RFA OLNA (3). During the pumpover the port quarter of RFA CHERRYLEAF (3) came into contact with the starboard quarter of RFA OLNA (3) causing minor damage

16 May 1973 berthed at Curacao

17 May 1973 loaded 5,416 tons of FFO as cargo

18 May 1973 loaded 10,993 tons of diesol as cargo. Sailed Curacao for the Panama Canal

22 May 1973 transitted the Panama Canal

23 May 1973 sailed Panama

13 June 1973 arrived and berthed at Kings Wharf, Suva, Fiji

14 June 1973 six stowaways discovered on board. Put ashore. Loaded 360 tons of fresh water. Sailed Fiji

29 June 1973 berthed at No 6 berth stores basin, Sembewang

5 July 1973 sailed Singapore

16 July 1973 verthed Ras Tannurah, South Pier, Bahrein

17 July 1973 loaded 5,515 tons of FFO and 12,513 tons of diesel as cargo. Sailed Ras Tannurah

3 August 1973 berthed at Cape Town - landing wharf - sailed again the next day

17 August 1973 auto pilot defective - rudder stuck hard to starboard - commenced manual steering

21 August 1973 berthed at Gibraltar on No: 22 & 23 berths to discharge cargo

23 August 1973 cold move to the South Mole of the Dockyard

27 August 1973 sailed Gibraltar

12 September 1973 off Cape Town Captain J C Foster RFA took command as Master 

20 September 1973 off Mombasa

28 September 1973 berthed at Ras Tannurah on Island Wharf. Loaded 6,199 tons of FFO and 12,839 tons of diesel

30 September 1973 sailed Ras Tannurah

16 October 1973 off Cape Town

27 October 1973 alongside at Freetown berthed at Kissey Quay to discharge part of the cargo

28 October 1973 and 29 October 1973 at anchor off Freetown

3 November 1973 bad scavenge fire in the Engine Room. Fire brought under control

5 November 1973 arrived at Gibraltar and berthed on 22 & 23 berths

6 November 1973 discharging the remainder of the cargo

9 November 1973 at Gibraltar moved from 22 & 23 berths to 48 berth by RFA CONFIDENT. Rear Admiral Hubert W E Hollins, Flag Officer Gibraltar and his wife were entertained to luncheon by the Captain and his Officers onboard

12 November 1973 and 13 November 1973 secured port side to RFA DEWDALE (2) with a pump over from Dewdale supplying 5,784 tons of FFO and 12,096 tons of diesel. Sailed from Gibraltar

17 November 1973 berthed at Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty discharing cargo ashore

19 November 1973 Captain D Campbell RFA appointed as Master

26 November 1973 sailed Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

16 December 1973 anchored off Cape Town and then sailed

19 December 1973 berthed ship repairers basin, Durban, South Africa

20 December 1973 sailed Durban for passage to Banda Mas'Hur

22 March 1974 at Invergordon

2 April 1974 at Rosyth

March 1976 broke down in the Indian Ocean taken in tow by RFA HEBE to Bombay

 

Cherryleaf 3 being towed by Hebe

RFA Cherryleaf (3) from RFA Hebe

April 1976 at Bombay 

July/August 1976 at Birkenhead in refit

24 January 1977 berthed at Rosyth

17 June 1977 at Portland

1 January 1978 berthed at Simonstown Dockyard, South Africa

7 January 1978 sailed from Simonstown Dockyard, South Africa

14 March 1979 with the frigate HMS MOHAWK she stood by off Grenada for the evacuation of British nationals

28 June 1979 to 7 July 1979 with the frigate HMS BRIGHTONshe remained covertly near St Lucia due to the unstable situation there during local elections

3 April 1979 Donkeyman/Greaser G J (Dennis) Smale discharged dead - lost overboard

29 August 1979 to 5 September 1979 supported the destroyer HMS FIFEwhen Hurricanes David and Frederic devastated Barbados and Dominica

1980 returned to her original owner and renamed OVERSEAS ADVENTURER by London & Overseas Bulk Carriers Ltd.

12 August 1981 sold to Petrostar Co Ltd of Saudi Arabia and renamed Petrostar XVI

5 April 1986 was hit by an Iranian helicopter missiles during the Iran-Iraq War about five miles N.E. of Halul Island in the Arabian Gulf while on passage from Bahrain to Sharjah - four of the crew were killed and six were seriously injured. Her accommodation was gutted by fire.

9 April 1986 arrived Sharjah in tow and was declared a constructive total loss and was laid up for disposal

24 January 1987 arrived at Kaohsiung, Taiwan for breaking up by National Ship Demolition Co Ltd.

19 February 1987 demolition begun.

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.