‘Last Post’ lists RFA veterans who have crossed the bar so that their memory will be forever with us.

poppies

 

 

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

       
David Meikle 8 March 2017 Captain (E)
Peter Stephenson 27 February 2017 Petty Officer (E)
Michael Collings 20 February 2017 Chief Petty Officer (D)
Lysle Newton 20 February 2017 Chief Officer
John Vickerson 24 January 2017 Deck Storekeeper
Walter Light 10 January 2017 Steward
John Ranson 23 December 2016 Able Seaman
Brian Paul Tarr OBE 12 December 2016 Captain (X)
David Everett Lawrence DSC 8 November 2016 Captain (X)
Michael C Luckes 5 October 2016 Leading Hand (CIS)
Brian Feeney 24 September 2016 Chief Officer (E)
Brian Hobbs 8 September 2016 Fridge Engineer
Colin Attfield 30 August 2016 2nd Officer
Leslie Grocock 26 August 2016 Chief Petty Officer (Steward)
Ernest Pratt 20 August 2016 STO(N) Joiner
Raymond George Weeks 18 August 2016 Leading Hand (Comms)
Alan Phillips 3 August 2016 Leading Hand (Comms)
John Coombs 29 July 2016 Chief Petty Officer (Chef)
Andie Wills 27 June 2016 Captain (E)
Spenser Reed 21 March 2016 2nd Officer (Supply)
Robert John (Jack) Evans 20 March 2016 Chief Petty Officer (E)
John Stones 15 March 2016 Captain
Edward Fowler Wardlaw 15 March 2016 Chief Officer (E)
Brian Robinson March 2016 Radio Officer
David Michael Gerrard 17 January 2016 Captain
Mike Medlicott 14 December 2015 Captain (E)
John Crawford Moffat 9 December 2015 Captain
Thomas Musgrove 1 December 2015 Fireman
Robert Thompson 29 November 2015 First Officer (SE)
Frankie Finlay 18 November 2015 Ships Cook
Richard Montgomery Thorne CBE 12 November 2015 Commodore
Michael Donovan 12 September 2015 First Officer (E)
Gordon Maurice Ogilvie 25 August 2015 Captain (E)
Gareth Hughes-Thomas 24 August 2015 Surgeon Chief Officer
Iorwerth Bonner Roberts CBE 11 August 2015 Captain
Michael Marchbanks 31 July 2015 Chief Petty Officer (Cook)
Robert Arthur Dart 29 June 2015 Petty Officer (E) Pumpman
Peter Moss 18 June 2015 2nd Officer (E)
Ian Smith 6 June 2015 2nd Officer (E)
Ian Jameson 27 May 2015 Chief Petty Officer (Deck)
Gordon McWilliam 26 April 2015 Senior Purser
Barry Finlay 29 March 2015 Chief Officer (SE)
Brian Ralfe 10 March 2015 Petty Officer
Steve Brown 14 February 2015 STO(N)
Laurie Anastasi 7 February 2015 Captain (E)
Peter Ferris Hill 3 February 2015 Chief Officer (X)
Anthony Francis Holmes 30 January 2015 2nd Officer (SE)
Paul Perkins 28 December 2014 Purser
Victor Faure 28 December 2014 (ex RFA Tarbatness) 
Lisa Jane Black 22 December 2014 2nd Officer (X)
William Wingate 29 November 2014 Captain (X)
Stanley Wright 15 October 2014 Junior Engineer Officer
Andrew Rennie 14 October 2014 1st Officer (SE)
Alwyn Evans 23 September 2014 Deck Officer
John Thomas Olley QGM 17 September 2014 Chief Petty Officer (Deck)
Ian Heslop 16 September 2014 Captain (X)
Christopher Anthony Purtcher-Wydenbruck OBE 10 September 2014 Captain (X)
Robert Redhead 26 August 2014 2nd Officer (X)
Michael Smith 23 July 2014 Chief Officer (E)
Joanne Smart 21 July 2014 CR1
Robert Leighton 15 July 2014 Doctor
Keith Thompson 12 July 2014 Engineer Officer
Larry Lonsdale 5 July 2014 Engineer Officer
William Hedley Kett DSC* 28 June 2014 2nd Officer (X)
Henry Clark Yeats 1 June 2014 Chief Engineer Officer
L D H Fielder 29 May 2014 Engineer
Clifford Quenet 9 May 2014 3rd Engineer Officer
Russel J Williams 22 April 2014 Senior Refrigeration Officer
Harry Terence Daddy 5 January 2014 Able Seaman
Peter Alan Stansbury 31 December 2013  
Neil Brocker 23 December 2013 Petty Officer (E)
Paul Richard Manning 4 December 2013 1st Officer (X)
Charles M Collis 16 November 2013 Captain (E)
Barry Deller 15 October 2013 First Officer (Supply)
Brian (Jan) Bewsher 10 September 2013 Chief Petty Officer (Yeoman)
Alec Bilney 3 September 2013 Chief Officer (X)
Thomas Francis Jopson 31 August 2013 Petty Officer (Steward)
Tom Kennedy 17 July 2013 Chief Officer (SE(C))
Bernard Nolan MA 7 July 2013 Captain (E)
Peter James McCarthy OBE 6 July 2013 Captain
John Northcote-Brewer 14 June 2013 Chief Petty Officer (Yeoman)
Ian Hawks 11 June 2013 2nd Officer
Dennis Marcel Rouault 12 April 2013 Steward
Douglas Lewis 6 April 2013 Captain (E)
John Burley 20 March 2013 Engineer Officer
Andrew Bretherton 26 February 2013 Steward
David Elliott 26 January 2013 Chief Petty Officer (D)
Richard Bessant 24 January 2013 2nd Officer (E)
John Selwyn Thomas Clarke 15 January 2013 Ships Writer
Alfred McKillop 3 January 2013 Chief Petty Officer (Yeoman)
William Kerr 30 December 2012 3rd Officer
Timothy Vincent Joseph Reubens 22 December 2012 Radio Officer
William Frederick Gravil 18 December 2012 Senior Radio Officer
Martyn Hobbs 28 November 2012 2nd Officer
Anthony Sard 16 November 2012 3rd Officer
Nicholas Holder 6 October 2012 3rd Officer (E)
John Richard Cooper 13 September 2012 Motorman
Ken Morrison 1 September 2012 RO (A)
Adam Ware 19 August 2012 SG1A
David Marsden 18 August 2012 2nd Officer (Supply)
Cyril Gordon Butterworth CBE 16 August 2012
Chief Marine
Superintendent
John Augustine Green 28 July 2012 Electrical Officer
John Michael Sandry 17 July 2012 Engineer
Alistair MacDonald 15 July 2012 Quartermaster
Scott John 15 July 2012 Captain (E)
Malcolm Angus Cunningham 28 May 2012 Radio Officer (A)
Martin Botham 23 May 2012 LH (Deck)
Peter Otway 18 April 2012 Captain (E)
Martin Meehan 6 April 2012 2nd Officer (SE)
John Henry McLoughlin 26 March 2012 Captain (X)
Michael Smailes 26 February 2012 Chief Petty Officer (Carpenter)
  Chiu Yiu Nam GM 14 February 2012 Sailor
Robert Rose 21 January 2012 Stores Officer Grade D
Sidney Charles Westcott 31 December 2011 Electrical Officer
Henry William Phillips 17 December 2011 Captain
Terry Tanner 13 December 2011 Chief Petty Officer (D)
Hugh Reginald Hurley 28 November 2011 Captain (E)
Joe Nixon 19 November 2011 Chief Petty Officer (E)
Frank Armiger 21 August 2011 Petty Officer (Deck)
Peter D Homan 10 August 2011 1st Officer (X)
Srikrishna (Kris) Awati 13 July 2011 Captain (E)
Arthur Edmund Brewster 8 May 2011 Chief Petty Officer (Plumber)
John George Joyce ISM 22 April 2011 Bosun
Thomas Edward (Taff) Wright 8 April 2011 Signalman
Louis Grima 1 March 2011 Deck Storekeeper
John (Joe) Davis 27 February 2011 Captain (E)
Kenneth Lacy 17 January 2011 Commodore (E)
Michael Kitchen 14 January 2011 Chief Officer (E)
Paul Andrews 14 January 2011 Purser
Ken Robinson 31 December 2010 Captain (E)
Owen Doran 28 December 2010 SG1A
Brian Hooper December 2010 Petty Officer (Cook)
Griffiths Ithel Roberts MChOrth, FRCS 22 November 2010 Surgeon Chief Officer
Adam

Lees B.Th., M.Div., I. Eng., M.I.Mar. E.

14 November 2010 Engineer Officer
David Ellis 2 November 2010 Senior Electrical Officer
David Richard Thompson 16 September 2010 Captain (X)
Geoffrey Newman 19 September 2010 2nd Officer (SE)(L)
James Brian (Donkey) Bray 28 August 2010 SG1A
Derek  A Reynolds 3 July 2010 Captain (X)
Martyn Glanville 25 June 2010 1st Officer (SE)
William Harrison Parkin 19 June 2010 Petty Officer (SA)
Brian Hooper 10 June 2010 Assistant Cook
John Walton 2 May 2010 Radio Officer
Eric 'Reg' Barker 28 April 2010 Steward
Nigel Mallabone 25 April 2010 LH(D)
Brian Douglas Hillon 16 April 2010 Steward
George Cooke 6 March 2010 Radio Officer
Allan Mitchell 5 March 2010 2nd Officer (L)
Thomas 'Les' Morton 17 January 2010 Captain (E)
Nigel Jonathan James 3 January 2010 3rd Officer (E)
Colin Johnson 2 January 2010 Captain (E)

 

poppies

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Derek Reid 9 December 2009 CPO (Yeoman)
Philip John Burman RD 26 November 2009 1st Officer (X)
Peter Riddick 24 November 2009 Ships Writer
Stephen Joyce 13 November 2009 Steward
Ken Douglas 2 November 2009 Chief Officer (E)
Jack Ditchburn CBE 1 November 2009 Captain (X)
Colin Plomer 1 November 2009 Senior Radio Officer
George Robert Green DSC 29 October 2009 Captain (X)
John Desmond Fisher CBE 30 September 2009 Captain (X)
Dave Mackey August 2009 Leading Hand (D)
Terry Shaw 25 July 2009 1st Officer (Supply)
Howden Haugh 25 July 2009 2nd Officer (SE)
Bob Jones 4 July 2009 Chief Officer (X)
Frank Jubber 20 June 2009 CPO (Carpenter)
Keith Jinxie Johnson 10 June 2009  
David A MacKenzie 16 May 2009 Senior Radio Officer
Barry Gaunt 11 April 2009 4th Engineer Officer
John Grubb ? April 2009 Able Seaman
John Alexander Erskine Clark 30 March 2009 Surgeon
John Berry 20 March 2009 3rd Engineer Officer
Tarcisio Mifsud 15 March 2009 Fireman
Sid Cox 4 March 2009 Senior Radio Officer
Jim Burt ? February 2009 Chief Engineer Officer
Tom Humphrey ? February 2009 Commodore (E)
Doug Cunningham 18 January 2009 Senior Radio Officer
Maurice Vincent 7 January 2009  
John Moullin Davies 20 December 2008 Surgeon
David Morris BEM 11 December 2008 Signalman
John Williams 18 November 2008 Electrical Officer
Andrew Cox 26 October 2008  
Archibald Maurice Telfer 17 July 2008 Captain (X)
Samuel Clark Dunlop CBE DSO 17 July 2008 Commodore
Alan Lloyd 30 June 2008  
Nanathai (Nana) Karsondas 7 June 2008 Captain (E)
David Thompson 2 June 2008 CPO (Yeoman)
David Weedall 6 May 2008 Purser
Peter Broyd 28 April 2008 Purser
Simon Tudor-Jones 11 April 2008 Radio Officer
David Wyn Davies 2 April 2008 Senior Radio Officer
Constant (Connie) Constantine 17 January 2008 Chief Engineer Officer
James (Jimmy) Masters 8 January 2008  
Robert Thomas 5 December 2007  
Barney Conlon 2 December 2007  
Harold Percy 22 November 2007 Senior Radio Officer
Leonard (Lenny) Campey 14 November 2007 Seaman
Christopher Onslow Smith QGM 7 October 2007 Captain (X)
George Leigh Upton 15 August 2007 Chief Officer (X)
Andy McDougal 12 July 2007 CPO (Cook)
Joseph Ellul 29 March 2007 Deckhand
Ian Douglas 26 January 2007 Radio Officer
Michael Gregory Price 6 January 2007 Surgeon
Sydney Edmund Clench 6 December 2006 Captain
Desmond Eric Miles 4 November 2006 Chief Engineer Officer
Tom Cox 27 August 2006  
Barry Kelvin Guy Cridge 18 August 2006 Radio Officer
Francis John Ansdell 7 May 2006  
Michael Grima 11 April 2006 Deckhand
Jack Gambrill 10 April 2006  
Trevor White 17 February 2006 Motorman 1
David Samuel Smith 4 February 2006 Radio Officer
John Talfryn Griffiths 4 January 2006 STO(N) staff
Frederick William Cains 31 December 2005 Quartermaster
Joseph Donald Leask 23 December 2005 Efficient Deck Hand
Wardley Frederick Newby 12 December 2005 Radio Officer
Andrew William Sinclair 5 December 2005  
Archbold Proudlock 20 October 2005 Captain
Roy James Nagle September 2005 STO(N)
Leslie Harvey Drummond September 2005 Captain
Ernest Samuel Richard Bunker 26 August 2005 Chief Engineer Officer
Brian George Lannin 9 August 2005 Chief Engineer Officer
Francis William Grant 1 June 2005  
Albert Charles Bertie Hawke 15 May 2005 Commodore (E)
Emmanuel Portelli 14 May 2005 Donkeyman
Jeremy Robin Brooks 20 March 2005 Chief Officer (X)
Frederick Stuart Harvey 31 January 2005 Captain
Colin Grant Dawson Barker 29 January 2005 Captain

 

poppies

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Michael Corner 13 December 2004 Captain
Guy Barnett-Smith October 2004 Acting Chief Engineer Officer
Frank Kenny 27 September 2004  
Kenneth Willoughby Letby 16 July 2004 Chief Officer (X)
Christopher John 24 November 2003 Purser
Stephen Joyce 13 November 2003 Steward
Anthony William George Esmond 13 October 2003 1st Officer
Joseph (Joe) Smith 5 September 2003 Catering Officer
William McDermott 4 September 2003 Chief Officer (E)
William (Jumper) George Collings BEM 26 August 2003 CPO (Bosun)
Douglas Albert Richard Rosario 12 August 2003 2nd Engineer Officer
James Caine Foster 17 July 2003 Captain
George Foulds 8 June 2003 Captain
George Edward Farrar 21 May 2003 Captain
Jacob (Jack) Myers 25 March 2003 3rd Engineer Officer
David Sydney Gordon 14 March 2003 Surgeon
James William Young 14 March 2003  
Tom Anderson 13 March 2003 Surgeon
David Ian Roberts 3 March 2003 Chief Petty Officer
Harry Atkinson Young 4 February 2003 2nd Engineer Officer
Malcolm Edward Davy 23 January 2003 Senior Radio Officer
Peter Robert W Myatt January 2003 SG1A
John Armstrong 6 December 2002 Captain
Denis Francis Clarke December 2002 2nd Officer
Angel Vella ISM 30 November 2002 Seaman
William (Bill) Walker 13 October 2002 Captain
James George M  Coull 23 September 2002 Commodore

Thomas Creighton

McDonald 14 September 2002 1st Electrical Officer
Sidney John Dawson September 2002 2nd Officer
Stuart Leslie Read 20 August 2002 Captain
David Pursall 6 August 2002 Captain
Gerrard (Gerry) Stewart 19 June 2002 Radio Officer
John (Snake) H Williams 7 May 2002 SRO
James Ross 22 April 2002 Chief Engineer Officer
Marty Ward March 2002 L/H (E)
John McCulloch 10 December 2001 Captain
Edwin (Ted) Arthur Wallace 29 November 2001 1st Officer (L)
Ron Forrester 6 November 2001 CPO (Yeoman)
Rodney George Pym 17 October 2001 2nd Officer
Hamish Johnston 19 September 2001 Captain
Clement V Kelly 3 September 2001 Surgeon
John Ritchie 18 January 2001 Chief Engineer Officer
Brian Walsh 14 January 2001 MM1
Norman William Henry Takle 6 January 2001 Cabin Boy
Basil Verrinder Dobbie 14 September 2000 Captain
Paul Borg 16 August 2000 Donkeygreaser
Hubert George Carkeet CBE 3 August 2000 Chief Marine Superintendent
Francis Meilak 7 July 2000 Deckhand
John Jocelyn Grimwood 1 July 2000 1st Officer
Salvatore  Baldacchino 8 May 2000 Purser
Henry John Sheepwash May 2000 Chief Engineer Officer

 

poppies

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Stephen Welch 12 June 1999 MM1A
Nick (Timberwolf) Miller 6 June 1999 MM1
David A Johnson 1 June 1999 Surgeon
Anthony (Tony) Preston 18 May 1999 Chief Petty Officer (Cook)
James Cyril Lodge 3 March 1999 Captain
Stephen James Pethurst January 1999 Captain
Angus Lyle Paterson September 1998 Captain
Philip Wolff September 1998 Catering Superintendent
Stan Dobney 6 August 1998 Chief Engineer Officer
Arthur Webb 14 July 1998 CTS
John Greenfield 30 May 1998 3rd Engineer Officer
Edward J Kysow March 1998 Quartermaster
John Raymond Warne March 1998 Commodore Chief Engineer Officer
John Peter Gould March 1998 Captain
Stuart Eustace Tozer February 1998 4th Engineer Officer
Angelo Meilak 28 May 1997 Deckhand
Harry Wilson Jackinson 9 March 1997  
Robert Duncan McPhail Harcus 5 January 1997 Cabin Boy
Frank Cecil Holt December 1996 Captain
Joseph Faure 9 November 1996 Stoker
W S Joins 10 October 1996 SOG (D)
George Robson CBE 9 September 1996 Commodore
Peter James M Clarke 30 July 1996 Surgeon Chief Officer
John Matthews Humphrey OBE DSC MID February 1996 Captain (X)
Gordon Edward Langworthy February 1996 Assistant Steward
Malcolm (Calum) Maclean 20 January 1996 Able Seaman
Charles Walter Pembroke Sumner 1 January 1996 Captain (X)
Rees Evans Davies 28 December 1995 Chief Officer (E)
Stanley Clifford Church December 1995 3rd Officer
John Dunn 8 May 1995 Quartermaster
John Francis Waplington November 1994 3rd Engineer Officer
Nicholas Bryan John Stapleton RD April 1994 Captain
Leslie Gilfillan Rowling DSC March 1994 Captain
David Lindley Smith Hood DSC 4 November 1993 Chief Engineer Officer
Donald Gordon McLeod Averill CBE October 1993 Captain
William Cowper Elliott MID August 1993 Chief Engineer Officer
Emil Edward Sigwart December 1992 Captain
James Graham Smith August 1992 Steward
Neil McNaughton Brown 17 February 1992 Junior Engineer Officer
William Mornington Wells 15 January 1992 Radio Officer
George Edgar 21 August 1991 CTS
Paul Griffiths 26 April 1991 Petty Officer (MM)
Gordon McGregor Ritchie 29 March 1991 2nd Engineer Officer
Sydney George Crace March 1991 4th Engineer Officer
Edward James Tweed 7 February 1991 3rd Engineer Officer
Sidney Thomas Dunster OBE February 1991 Captain (X)
Eddy Smeaton 23 January 1991 Chief Engineer Officer
James A Bailey 25 November 1990 Captain (X)
Sidney Patrick Sheridan 12 October 1990 Seaman
William (Bill) Frederick Kalis 31 August 1990 SSAO
John Aubrey Ward MM 26 July 1990 2nd Officer
Walter Laurence Holtam 9 June 1990 Captain (X)
Patrick Joseph Kelly 3 May 1990 Surgeon
Jack Heron Paul May 1990 Electrical Officer
Joseph Muscat 12 March 1990 Pumpman
Stanley George Vercoe January 1990 Fireman
George Day January 1990 Assistant Cook

 

poppies

 

 

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

William Ernest (Bill) Young 11 November 1989 Commodore Chief Engineer
Robert Belshaw Knox 7 October 1989 2nd Radio Officer
Robert Stewart Duff 16 June 1989 Surgeon
John Moullin Davies 20 December 1988 Surgeon
Ernest George Trewin December 1988 Able Seaman
Declan Marcus Lynch 12 December 1988 Surgeon
Alan ("TK") King 27 November 1988 Engineroom Store Keeper
Alan Stanley 16 October 1988 Captain
Douglas George Cox OBE September 1988 Captain
Anthony John de Courcy Harrison September 1988 2nd Officer
George Gilchrist Stenhouse May 1988 Chief Engineer Officer
Hilton John Jones MBE May 1988 Captain
Andrew Lauder 4 April 1988 Chief Engineer Officer
Frank Wilson 14 January 1988 Deck Store Keeper
Ronald Charles Putt MID December 1987 Chief Engineer Officer
Peter James F Knight 19 October 1987 MM1A
Bob Duncan BEM 15 October 1987 CPO (Bosun)
Dennis Gordon Philip Wells 20 July 1987 Chief Engineer Officer
Thomas Smith July 1987 Gunner RNR
Stan Leat 28 April 1987 Refrigeration Engineer Officer
Arthur Ernest Craze 23 April 1987 Captain
A T J  Hinks April 1987 CPO (Carpenter)
John William Boyes March 1987 Captain
Francis James King March 1987 Captain
Robert Edward Frank Cable February 1987 Trimmer
Archibald John Goulden Perrin February 1987 Able Seaman
Mark Hurley January 1987 3rd Officer (X)
Arthur Reginald Winter 24 November 1986 Radio Officer
George Parker November 1986 Senior Radio Officer
Derek Harbord 16 October 1986 Surgeon
Robert Douglas Almond 4 October 1986 Captain
Allan Vivian Rodgers 1 June 1986 Signalman
Herbert John Charles Wheatley 5 May 1986 Captain
Joe Washington 14 April 1986 Surgeon
John Arthur Bide 25 April 1986 3rd Officer
Edward Binnington February 1986 Able Seaman
George Robert Hesketh Wrangham MRCS LRCP 9 January 1986 Surgeon
Eric Payne CBE 4 January 1986 Commodore
Tony Johnson 20 December 1985 Senior Radio Officer
Paul McLaughlin 31 October 1985 2LO
Carl Ogilvie Marr 9 October 1985 Surgeon
George Frederick  Rutter OBE RD 17 September 1985 Captain
George Little September 1985 Assistant Steward
Charles Wooding September 1985 Ordinary Seaman
Stanley Stonehouse September 1985 2nd Officer
James Milne Harris September 1985 2nd Officer
Robert (Bob) McIlvride 16 August 1985 1st Electrical Officer
George Baldacchino June 1985 Purser
Arthur James Denzil Gosney 18 May 1985 Captain
David Bennet May 1985 Petty Officer (MM)
William Robert Parker May 1985 Captain
Albert Victor (Bim) Barton February 1985 Captain
Charles Stuart Bonshaw Irwin DSO DSC RD February 1985 Captain
David Milne Gray 21 Deember 1984 Ordinary Seaman
David Peter Kindersley 17 December 1984 Captain
J Kernick 1 October 1984 Captain (X)
William Richard Blake Gant MBE 1 October 1984 Captain
Albert Edward Curtain OBE 10 September 1984 Captain (X)
Frank Payne August 1984 Ordinary Seaman
James Murray Hendrie 18 June 1984 Purser
Philip Leyden Hughes 6 May 1984 Chief Officer
Ernest James Birkett May 1984 Ordinary Seaman
Eddie T Atkinson 6 April 1984 Senior Purser
Eric George Smith April 1984 Assistant Steward
Leslie Reed Galloway MID 11 December 1983 2nd Officer
Alec Leonard Horton 4 December 1983 Surgeon
George Arnold Murphy December 1983 Engineer
Thomas Mathew Sullivan December 1983 Trimmer
Henry George May 9 September 1983 Captain (E)
Percivale Henry Brooke OBE July 1983 Captain
Michael Fenton Verwoerd 27 June 1983 3rd Engineer Officer
Mark James Nolan 10 May 1983 Cadet (E)
Walter Gibb MBE 26 April 1983 Captain (X)
R M Miller 18 April 1983 Captain (X)
Hannes Hannesson March 1983 Surgeon
Alec Leonard Horton MB CHB DMRD 4 December 1982 Surgeon
Isaac Harry Arnold Lazarus 4 December 1982 Ordinary Seaman
Robert Herrington Nichol December 1982 2nd Engineer Officer
Robert Halkerston December 1982 Ordinary Seaman
J B D Payne 31 October 1982 Captain (E)
B W Edwards 30 October 1982 Captain (E)
L W Milligan October 1982 1st Electrical Officer
Richard Victor John Thorne 21 September 1982 CPO (Cook)
John Henry Forbes Crawford MB, CHB, MRCGP, LM 2 September 1982 Surgeon
Harry Mobray Scott September 1982 Chief Engineer Officer
Philip Leslie George Whitford September 1982 Able Seaman
Henry William Dawson Sturdy September 1982 Chief Officer
Reginald James Weeble 18 August 1982 1st Electrical Officer
Ronald Higgins 4 August 1982 1st Electrical Officer
Harold Vale Moreton BEM, Polar Medal 3 August 1982 Boatswain
Robert Henry Venning 27 June 1982 Captain
Wilfred William Crossland June 1982 Greaser
Walter Mathew Brown June 1982 Able Seaman
Albert Taylor June 1982 Able Seaman
John Gulesserian June 1982 Captain
Charles Eric C Phipps 17 May 1982 Captain
Frank Arthur Shaw OBE RD 9 May 1982 Captain
Ray Hanshaw 21 April 1982 Signalman
Raymond Vivian Boodle March 1982 Captain
Albert Henry J French March 1982 Able Seaman
James Paton OBE 10 February 1982 Chief Engineer Officer
John Stanley Daniel 7 February 1982 Ordinary Seaman
Douglas Noel Jas Williams 30 December 1981 Captain
Alistair Gibson 6 December 1981 Captain
Alfred Steere December 1981 2nd Steward
Sydney William Rogerson December 1981 Able Seaman
Ciriaco McFadzean 31 October 1981 Chief Engineer Officer
Ronald Victor Warren DSC 15 October 1981 Captain
Benjamin Charles Camber September 1981 2nd Officer
Robert Mason Shaw August 1981 Captain
Stephen Martin Ellenger 29 July 1981 2nd Officer
Cecil Henry Moulton June 1981 Chief Officer
William Ronald Holt OBE DSC March 1981 Captain
John William Surguy March 1981 Ordinary Seaman
Cecil Horace Grainger MID March 1981 Captain
Murray William Westlake DSC RD 18 February 1981 Captain
William Robert Parker 8 December 1980 Captain
Arthur Jackson OBE 2 December 1980 Captain
Stanley Mellor Woodward 12 October 1980 Captain
Leslie Sonley October 1980 Captain
David Hugh Jones 9 September 1980 4th Engineer Officer
Francis Arthur Bayliss 9 September 1980 2nd Officer
Wallace George Downing September 1980 Chief Engineer Officer
George McBain 18 August 1980 Chief Engineer Officer
Evan Owen Morris 8 July 1980 Captain
Percy Edwin Charles Ogden July 1980 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Matthews Uglow June 1980 Captain
Robert Angus Higgie June 1980 Chief Engineer Officer
Stanley Guy Kent OBE March 1980 Commodore
David Charles Leathley OBE 22 February 1980 Commodore (E)

 

poppies

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Clifford Courtney Deacon December 1979 2nd Engineer Officer
George Morington Manuell December 1979 Radio Officer
Willie Harold Feaver BEM December 1979 Chief Steward
George Walton Abbott 20 December 1979 Captain
Robert Barr MacGregor CMG., M.B., MRCP.Ed 9 November 1979 Surgeon
Reginald Rupert Darroch OBE 21 October 1979 Commodore Chief Engineer Officer
Dan de Vere Moulds 10 September 1979 Captain
Alistair McKinnon Dempster 9 September 1979 Assistant Steward
Allistoun Mace MacQuire-Samson 29 July 1979 Captain
William Fulton Curlett 24 June 1979 Captain
Norman Richard McLeod CBE 19 June 1979 Chief Marine Superintendent
Theophilus Goulden June 1979 Wireless Operator
Andrew Murray Collins 15 May 1979 Signalman
Henry Stanley Edwards 7 March 1979 Chief Engineer Officer
Clifford Neville Ansell OBE March 1979 Chief Engineer Officer
Eric James Gordon Wallace MB, CHB, DPH 9 January 1979 Surgeon
William David Hawthorne 2 January 1979 Able Seaman
Peter Earle 13 December 1978 Pumpman
Alexander Bain McIntyre OBE RD December 1978 Chief Engineer Officer
Samuel Thomas OBE 22 November 1978 Captain
James Thomas Salthouse 16 November 1978 4th Engineer Officer
Eric Charles Walter Rainbird 12 November 1978 Chief Officer
Charles Joseph Leach 21 October 1978 Captain
Evelyn David Evans 14 October 1978 Captain
Alexander (Sandy) S Mitchell 2 October 1978 Chief Cook
William Brunswick Browne OBE 19 September 1978 Commodore
Edwin Freear Richardson BEM MID June 1978 Carpenter
Robert Edward Hall 13 May 1978 Seaman
Thomas Stevenson April 1978 Carpenter
Herbert Alistair Shacklock 28 April 1978 Captain
John Henry Dawe 6 April 1978 Chief Engineer Officer
Edward Emile August Le Sage March 1978 Captain
John Davison 16 March 1978 2nd Officer (X)
Alfie Cousins 12 March 1978 Deputy Marine Engineering Superintendent
Edmond William Dyzart March 1978 Stoker
William Ferdinand Ibitson March 1978 Able Seaman
John Edge 22 February 1978 Chief Engineer Officer
Thomas Herbert Card OBE 22 January 1978 Commodore
W Frost MBE December 1977 Captain
Thomas Tipping December 1977 Fireman
A H Tarr October 1977 Captain
George Grieve 3 October 1977 Quartermaster
Robert Tait Duthie DSC FRGS FRAS September 1977 Captain
Frederick E Langer OBE 8 July 1977 Marine Engineering Superintendent
Alfred W Camamile DSC 3 July 1977 Captain
Reginald Wemyss Dyke Gilbertson 10 June 1977 Captain
Carlos Vella 10 June 1977 Stoker
Harry Meehan Sinclair OBE June 1977 Captain
Frederick Leslie Finch June 1977 Captain
George Sydney Perry 22 May 1977 Captain
Lester Newman SGM April 1977 2nd Officer
Arthur Henry Dobbs 1 March 1977 Chief Officer
Ivo James Kay OBE March 1977 Lieutenant RNR
Cyril Fryer 24 December 1976 2nd Officer
Ernest William James Rousell November 1976 Captain
J G Denning 4 November 1976 Purser
P A Hartnett 31 July 1976 1st Officer (X)
Leonard John Halcrow 11 July 1976 3rd Engineer Officer
A Spencer 29 June 1976 Captain
Vivian John Squibbs RHS Bronze Medal 26 May 1976 Deck Apprentice
H J Gribbens 17 April 1976 4th Engineer Officer
Frank Robert Harmer 11 April 1976 Chief Engineer Officer
G J Matthews OBE 21 March 1976 Marine Engineering Superintendent
Arthur Hubert Straight March 1976 Chief Officer
J Lumsden 16 March 1976 Chief Engineer Officer
Kenneth Forster Erskine March 1976 4th Engineer Officer
Charles Herbert Maynard March 1976 Fireman
John Rossiter  Hayward OBE March 1976 Captain
James Glen February 1976 2nd Engineer Officer
Robert George Bright 21 February 1976 Electrical Officer
Carlo Zarb-Cousin 10 February 1976 Petty Officer Steward
Norman Ross Caird 26 January 1976 Chief Officer
Robert Jones 23 January 1976 Fireman/Trimmer
Frederick Charles Prettyjohns 20 November 1975 Fireman
William Redvers Forster 15 November 1975 Chief Engineer Officer
Geoffrey Bernard A Livesey 11 October 1975 Captain
B Smith 9 October 1975 Captain
S Sultana 4 October 1975 Purser
F E Paice 10 September 1975 2nd Engineer Officer
D J Trollope 21 August 1975 Signalman
Harry L Bartlett 24 June 1975 Mess Boy
C A Evans 12 June 1975 Writer
T J  Crowley 8 June 1975 Surgeon
William George Turvey June 1975 4th Engineer Officer
Walter Rowland Gledhill June 1975 2nd Officer
Owen 3 May 1975 Yeoman of Signals
T Price 20 April 1975 EDH
J R Speed 11 April 1975 Chief Engineer Officer
A Hewitt March 1975 Captain
William Henry Lang March 1975 Able Seaman
Walter David Smith March 1975 Chief Officer
R H A Davies 16 March 1975 Captain
I W Mewha 1 February 1975 3rd Engineer Officer
Arthur Hubert Straight February 1975 Chief Officer
B H Russell 9 December 1974 2nd Officer
Walter Darcus Shannon 6 December 1974 Senior Refrigeration Engineer
M J Merin 3 December 1974 Able Seaman
William Henry G Hine 12 November 1974 Captain
Harold Richard Bullimore 5 June 1974 Chief Engineer Officer
Augustus John William Couchman June 1974 Assistant Steward
Raymond Carlyle Calderhead ISM June 1974 Chief Engineer Officer
Owen Francis Owen 4 May 1974 Able Seaman
Giovanni (John) S F Darmanin 22 April 1974 Steward
Sidney Percy Sice 6 April 1974 Captain
Denis John Bishop 11 March 1974 3rd Engineer Officer
Walter Lionel Jordan March 1974 Fireman
Albert Lewis Jones March 1974 2nd Officer
George Edgar Church CBE 14 January 1974 Surgeon
LLewellyn Reginald Clement December 1973 Fireman
Jones November 1973 Surgeon
L Davidson 8 October 1973 Able Seaman
P G Hatch September 1973 3rd Engineer
George Edward Reay 27 August 1973 Chief Engineer Officer
J G Simpson 21 July 1973 Chief Engineer Officer
Marcus Clifford Calder June 1973 Assistant Steward
Arthur William James Brown June 1973 Stewards Boy
E G May DSC 7 June 1973 Captain
H Kitching 26 April 1973 Signalman
Cyril Francis Charles Black April 1973 Ordinary Seaman
Albert Boot March 1973 Fireman
Harry Roper March 1973 Assistant Steward
Alfred Leonard Jones 16 February 1973 Captain
Goodyear 25 January 1973 Junior Electrical Officer
James Essler December 1972 Assistant Cook
William Smith December 1972 Fireman
Frank Frederick Charles White November 1972 Chief Officer
Cyril Alexander DSC 26 October 1972 Captain
R J King 10 September 1972 Junior Engineer Officer
Arthur Raymond Edward Peberdy September 1972 3rd Officer
Cyril Lionel Doughty September 1972 Captain
George William Webster 23 August 1972 Captain
A J Daniel 5 May 1972 Chief Engineer Officer
Murdo Rose 21 April 1972 Chief Engineer Officer
G Granton 19 April 1972 Surgeon
Brian Paul Seex 2 March 1972 2nd Engineer Officer
William John Brown OBE DSC March 1972 Chief Engineer Officer
Charles Edward Richardson March 1972 Captain
William Gregory 23 January 1972 Captain (as Lieutenant Commander RNR)
Frederick George Drake DSC December 1971 Captain
John Herbert Manning 29 November 1971 Chief Engineer Officer
Thomas Gerald D'Arcy Irvine 18 November 1971 4th Engineer Officer
James Herbert Chant 14 September 1971 Captain
James Jolly 8 September 1971 Captain
Millson Burkitt September 1971 Fireman
James Brunton September 1971 Fireman
Charles McCambridge April 1971 Able Seaman
Lockhart Dobbie McKirdy RD March 1971 Captain (as Lieutenant RNR)
Charles Wood Paul March 1971 2nd Engineer Officer
William Patrick Keohane 8 January 1971 Chief Engineer Officer
William H Macfarlane 9 December 1970 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick William Eley December 1970 Able Seaman
Edmund John Lobb December 1970 Donkeyman
Edwin Garland December 1970 2nd Officer
Francis Geraldine Masterson 26 August 1970 Junior Engineer Officer
Philip Edward Bassadona June 1970 Chief Engineer Officer
Arthur W Symons June 1970 Chief Engineer Officer
Leslie John Vesty 26 May 1970 3rd Officer
Willie Brown 5 April 1970 Boatswain
William K Hocking 5 March 1970 Steward
Harold Roby March 1970 Ordinary Seaman
Percy George Leverett March 1970 2nd Officer
Clifford Smith March 1970 3rd Engineer Officer
Brinsley John Thomas Haylock 7 January 1970 2nd Officer
Iden Wellington Jenner Hall 1970 Captain

 

poppies

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Keith Usborne Rapley December 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick Walter Bowley December 1969 Captain
William Walter Peddle OBE December 1969 Captain
Harald Eugene Oswaite Johnson 8 December 1969 Able Seaman
David Cook 6 October 1969 Captain
Harry Frederick Duce DSC September 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
Henry Keysell July 1969 Able Seaman
Peter Francis Tucker June 1969 Pumpman
Harold Ringshaw OBE June 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
Robert Blacklock 6 February 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
Joseph Richard Hodgson 13 December 1968 Chief Officer
Leonard Ellford December 1968 Captain
Arthur William Fuillet December 1968 Lieutenant RNR
Howard Douglas Gausden DSO OBE 4 October 1968 Captain
Albert Henry Keeble September 1968 Ordinary Seaman
William Alfred Wooster September 1968 Captain
Harold Bosence Kett Elmy 25 September 1968 Pumpman / Donkeyman
Frank S Sampson 29 August 1968 Captain
Ernest C Rogers OBE 13 August 1968 Captain
William George Eames Gilmore July 1968 Captain
William Henry Lang 3 June 1968 Able Seaman
Archibald Hobson DSC 3 June 1968 Captain
George Edward Vary March 1968 Ordinary Seaman
Edgar Howland Gilham March 1968 Lieutenant RNR
William John Littledale MBE, Lloyds Medal for Bravery February 1968 Chief Engineer Officer
Stanley Turner 18 December 1967 Chief Engineer Officer
Bertram Tunnard December 1967 Captain
Henry Angus Hunt December 1967 2nd Engineer Officer
John Montgomery Flak 12 November 1967 2nd Engineer Officer
George Keating September 1967 Leading Fireman
Ernest John Mugridge June 1967 Pumpman
Thomas McCulloch McLean SGM May 1967 Able Seaman
John B Bugge March 1967 2nd Officer
Bertie Hugh Penfold March 1967 4th Officer
James Morton Kelly February 1967 2nd Engineer Officer
Charles F Moore 1 December 1966 Assistant Steward
Jack Ivory September 1966 Captain
Sydney Stuart Fender Dalgleish OBE 11 August 1966 Captain
Albert Frank Sizer 26 May 1966 Able Seaman
Harold Drummond March 1966 Ordinary Seaman
John Helios Strudwick 27 February 1966 Able Seaman
Patrick Coakley December 1965 Fireman
William James Glenn 20 December 1965 Fireman & Trimmer
Robert Herdman December 1965 2nd Engineer Officer
Edmund Walter Nation 6 June 1965  
Thomas Henry Keig June 1965 Able Seaman
J Chalmers 23 May 1965 3rd Engineer Officer
Bernard McGuire 22 April 1965 Able Seaman
Wilfred Charles Shortland 15 April 1965 Chief Engineer Officer
Cyril Hetherington Jones 16 March 1965 Chief Officer
William Austin Charles 6 March 1965 Trimmer
John Cushnaghan 16 December 1964 Fireman & Trimmer
Rowland Kelsey Hill OBE 9 December 1964 Captain
Douglas Shirley Norrington OBE RD 11 November 1964 Captain
George Norman      Elliott  MBE           Lloyds War Medal for Bravery 4 November 1964 Chief Officer
Percival Skone-Rees 24 October 1964 Captain
Philip Paddock Michell September 1964 2nd Officer
James Urguhart Mackintosh 20 July 1964 Engineer Sub Lieutenant RNR
Joseph Norman Lee 9 July 1964 2nd Officer
Bernard Victor Likeman 4 July 1964 Able Seaman
Roy Jessop Seccombe 22 June 1964 Chief Officer
Herbert Stanley Reavley 18 June 1964 Lieutenant RNR
John Arthur Jephson-Jones 11 June 1964 Chief Officer
Douglas Montague Culloden MID 5 June 1964 Captain
Arthur Stanley Denson 25 April 1964 2nd Officer
Russell Guy Edmonds 11 March 1964 Captain
Herbert Walter Flint 11 March 1964 Captain
Finlay S Fraser March 1964 Able Seaman
Ralph Davison 14 February 1964 3rd Officer
John MacAngus 2 November 1963 Captain
Arthur William Yarnold 30 September 1963 Fireman
John Gordon Perry 22 September 1963 2nd Officer MMR
Thomas Hotchkiss 14 September 1963 2nd Steward
Joseph David Nutter 21 July 1963 2nd Officer
Ernest Victor Blyth OBE 18 July 1963 Captain
Arthur Harry Barker 24 June 1963 Pantryman
Thomas Drever 29 March 1963 Captain
David Archibald Gibbins 19 March 1963 Captain
Edward James Herbert 16 March 1963 Ordinary Seaman
Frederick Hanbury      Gething DSC, Lloyds Silver Medal for Meritorious Conduct 9 March 1963 Captain
Edward Munt March 1963 Fireman
David Arthur Rees 31 January 1963 Captain
Cecil Bennett Bird 21 January 1963 Able Seaman
Charles Lesley Flanders 19 January 1963 Able Seaman
Stewart Bond 7 December 1962 1st Radio Officer
David John Aitken 15 June 1962 2nd Engineer Officer
Leonard Armstrong Sharp 24 March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
John Ismay 18 March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
Charles Henry Noel OBE 12 March 1962 Captain
Henry Coulson

Etty

March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
John Richmond Layzell March 1962 Cook/Steward
Reginald Charles Elburn

Neyroud

12 February 1962 Captain
Walter John

Caney

15 January 1962 Carpenter
Edwin Percy

    Bamford Lloyds Silver Medal for Meritorious Conduct

14 October 1961 2nd Engineer Officer
Frederick William Baron 13 October 1961 Lieutenant RNR
Stephen Dunn Spoor 30 September 1961 Chief Engineer Officer
Robert Paton 20 September 1961 Stoker
Silvester Platts 16 May 1961 Captain
Robert Colin Lewis Hughes 15 March 1961  
Walter Henry Hammond March 1961 Leading Stoker
Robert Lynas 21 February 1961 Carpenter
Ronald Norman Foster 6 February 1961 Chief Engineer Officer
John Richard O'Sullivan 29 January 1961 2nd Cook
Charles Hare 12 January 1961 Able Seaman
Reginald Hames 4 January 1961 Chief Officer
John Henry Merrett 27 December 1960 Lieutenant RNR
Alfred John Henry Orchard 23 December 1960 Able Seaman
George Wilfred Webster 18 December 1960 Chief Officer
John David Davies December 1960 Stoker
Samuel Barlow 3 November 1960 Greaser
Donald Benjamin Charles Ralph OBE DSC* 20 October 1960 Captain
George Henry Came 16 August 1960 2nd Engineer Officer
Thomas George Bennett MID August 1960 Captain
Franic Chalmers Dick 30 July 1960 Captain
John Leslie South MID 26 July 1960 Chief Officer
Harold James Davis 20 June 1960 Electrical Officer
James Elias 18 June 1960 Lieutenant RNR
Nigel Stanley Fitzgerald 23 May 1960 3rd Engineer Officer
Gordon Phillip Lyndon 20 April 1960 Able Seaman
Albert Percival Cox 5 March 1960 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Finch March 1960 Greaser
John E Wardale 2 February 1960 Able Seaman
William Henry Scott 7 January 1960 Chief Officer

 

poppies

 

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Graham Membury 26 December 1959 Chief Officer
Philip James Finch December 1959 Captain
Percy Albert Barfoot December 1959 Captain
Cyril Frederick Cunningham December 1959 Captain
Wilfred George Buckler 25 November 1959 Able Seaman
Wilfred James Woolcock November 1959 Cook
John Patrick Sparling 5 October 1959 Chief Officer
Philip Nourse Edmonds 16 September 1959 Lieutenant RNR
Charles Travers September 1959 Leading Stoker
Fleetwood Walter James Taylor Ford 21 August 1959 Chief Officer
Frederick James Sweeting August 1959 Captain
Albert Edwin Ratcliffe June 1959 Trimmer
Joseph Massa 19 March 1959 Cook
George Youngson 7 March 1959 Chief Engineer Officer
George Cornelius Brock March 1959 Captain
William George Aubert March 1959 Captain
William Uphill Gibbs ISM February 1959 Captain
George Liddle McPherson 30 January 1959 Chief Engineer Officer
Cecil Reginald Rosen OBE 19 January 1959 Captain
Walter Edmund Tate 12 January 1959 Captain
Henry Edward Thirkell 19 December 1958 Chief Engineer Officer
Edward James Burns 13 December 1958 Captain
Patrick Joseph White 7 December 1958 Able Seaman
Thomas Banbury 27 November 1958 Captain
Percy James Pink 31 October 1958 Steward
Victor Thomas Millington OBE 23 October 1958 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Alexander Hill 22 September 1958 3rd Officer
John Ross Gorrie 14 September 1958 Captain
Maurice Towers Sexton September 1958 Fireman
Harold Alexander Mitchell 9 August 1958 Chief Officer
Thomas Herbert Card OBE 3 June 1958 Commodore
Vivian Lockyer Wiles RD 29 May 1958 Captain (as Acting Lieutenant Commander RNR)
Cecil Alexander Wade 23 April 1958 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
John William Coultas 21 April 1958 Able Seaman
Robert Grimer DSC MID 12 April 1958 Captain
John Dunlop Halley March 1958 1st Officer
Leslie Neil Hill January 1958 Captain
Frederick Oman Brims 16 December 1957 Chief Engineer Officer
Henry Fursey Colbourne MID 11 December 1957 Captain
David Watson December 1957 2nd Officer
Henry Collins Cecil 29 September 1957 Chief Officer
Ernest William Richard Avery RD 25 June 1957 Chief Officer
Charles William Moon June 1957 2nd Officer
Alfred Cuthbert Dunn 21 May 1957 Captain
Cyril Frank Paradise 10 May 1957 Chief Engineer Officer
Harold Leather 2 May 1957 Engineer Lieutenant Commander RNR
Frederick Murison Harvey 25 April 1957 Captain
Frederick Charles Pavitt March 1957 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick Stagg March 1957 Engineer
John Sheardon Flower March 1957 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
Harry Scott Foster Turnbull 23 February 1957 2nd Officer
David Gordon Evans 16 February 1957 Able Seaman
George John Smith 23 January 1957 Gunner RNR
Watkin Maybray December 1956 Chief Engineer Officer
Mortimer Joseph Lawrence OBE DSC 8 November 1956 Chief Engineer Officer
Frank John Delamotte September 1956 Captain
Douglas Burnop Snowdon June 1956 Captain
William Henry Pritchard 18 April 1956 Able Seaman
Harold Bernard Ing March 1956 Cook/Steward
Alfred Ermest Edward Mugridge March 1956 Able Seaman
Edward Bedgood Morton March 1956 Chief Engineer Officer
Walter Edward B Dyer 10 February 1956 Captain
Adam James Smith 4 February 1956 Gunner RNR
Victor James Burrington Welch 23 January 1956 Chief Officer
Mark Pearson 20 December 1955 2nd Officer
William Edward Wallace 16 December 1955 Cook
Edward Mackenzie Swinbanks 13 October 1955 3rd Officer
Alfred James Hinton 7 October 1955 Captain
William Charles Fife September 1955 3rd Officer
William Edward Leighton September 1955 Wireless Operator
Matthew Blair 23 August 1955 Chief Engineer Officer
James Jennings Barnard 4 July 1955 3rd Officer
William Charles Fife June 1955 2nd Officer
Jack Layzell June 1955 Able Seaman
Henry John Bunting Popplewell 6 June 1955 Captain
Robert Oliver Shoebridge 3 May 1955 2nd Engineer Officer
Richard Narramore Smardon 25 March 1955 Captain
John Henry Taylor Lewis 23 January 1955 Captain
Charles Edward Biggs Batchelor 19 January 1955 2nd Officer
George St Lawrence Capsey 2 January 1955 Captain
Frank Jerrold 15 October 1954 Ordinary Seaman
John Birnie 14 June 1954 Chief Engineer Officer
Owen Alfred Jones 5 June 1954 4th Enginerr Officer
Thomas Pattison McGugan June 1954 Able Seaman
Sidney James Munro Esson 19 April 1954 Chief Engineer Officer
William John  Dillon March 1954 Fireman
Septimus Corstorphine Cosans March 1954 Chief Officer
Ernest Kyle Horsley 31 March 1954 Chief Engineer Officer
Philip James Charton March 1954 Fireman
Alexander McColl 27 February 1954 Chief Steward
Seymour Harry Biggs 12 December 1953 Acting Captain
Evan Maxwell Phillips December 1953 Chief Engineer Officer
Albert Edward Row 18 September 1953 2nd Officer
William Herbert Green 22 August 1953 Captain
George D Annan June 1953 Chief Officer
Donald Robert McCutchan 30 May 1953 Captain
William Fenwick Galloway March 1953 Able Seaman
Norman Victor L Jobbings December 1952 Able Seaman/Signalman
William Clinton December 1952 Captain
Walter Charles Thomas Barnes December 1952 Captain
John William Dickens 4 November 1952 Captain
John Archibald Peter Bax 27 October 1952 Engineer Sub Lieutenant RNR
William Henry Harvey 25 October 1952 Captain
Charles Albert Smith DSC 11 October 1952  Chief Engineer Officer
Clarence Wilyman September 1952 Greaser
Edward Brockbank 30 April 1952 Cook
John Henry Jones 7 April 1952 Captain
George Albert Wheatley 18 March 1952 Carpenter
Walter Charles Thomas Barns March 1952 Captain
Arthur William Germer 4 February 1952 2nd Officer
Robert Henry Pidgeon January 1952 Assistant Steward
John Llewellyn Gall RD 16 December 1951 Commander RNR
Charles F Olsen December 1951 Cook
Jonathan Edward Green 25 June 1951 Chief Engineer Officer
Frank Preedy Jelfs 2 June 1951 2nd Officer
Stanley George Heath 18 May 1951 Able Seaman
John Gow 13 May 1951 Captain
Stanley Burt Spillett 11 April 1951 Captain
Arnold Sadler Hawker - Lloyds Silver Medal for Meritorious Conduct 18 March 1951 Captain
William John Price 7 March 1951 Ordinary Seaman
Wallace Edgar Whittingham OBE, RD, Croix de Guerre 2 March 1951 Captain
George Williams March 1951 Carpenter
Frederick Heyward Thomas March 1951 3rd Officer
Gerald Edgecumbe Senior March 1951 Captain
Francis Cronican 26 February 1951 Able Seaman
William Jewell Yeomans RD 20 February 1951 Captain
Andrew Nicol Porteous 13 February 1951 Chief Engineer Officer
Edward Percy Lyndon 30 January 1951 Captain (as Lieutenant RNR)
Gerald Edgecumbe Senior 28 January 1951 Captain
George Albert Hawthorn 27 January 1951 4th Engineer Officer
John Morgan Edwards 14 January 1951 Chief Officer
John William Jennings 11 January 1951 Greaser
James Wade-Thomas 13 November 1950 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick James Underhill 4 November 1950 Chief Officer
Frederick Bastick 9 September 1950 Junior Engineer Officer
William John Bearne ISM 4 August 1950 Seaman
William Patton Goldsmith 29 April 1950 Deck Storekeeper
William Albert Furnivall 23 March 1950 Chief Officer
William Robert Curtis March 1950 2nd Officer
Charles Rockingham Soper 27 February 1950 Chief Officer
Arthur Donaldson Davies 12 January 1950 Chief Officer

 

poppies

 

 

Forname

Surname

Date

Rank

Alexander Aitken 25 November 1949 Fireman & Trimmer
Roy Vernon Wilson 6 September 1949 Chief Officer
James Hay September 1949 Chief Officer
William E Rousell 19 August 1949 Captain
Edward Maitland Rae 15 August 1949 Captain
Edward Gattey 26 June 1949 Captain
John Ewart Oglesby June 1949 Chief Steward
William Albert Rubick March 1949 Able Seaman
Alfred Nelson Beavan 26 February 1949 Captain
Stanley Black 18 February 1949 Chief Engineer Officer
Oliver James Hunt December 1948 Steward
Richard David Williams OBE RD 14 November 1948 Captain
Thomas Alexander Bertram 31 October 1948 Engineer RNR
James Dixon Ord Ashworth 13 October 1948 Captain
Cyril Logie Fisher-Brown 14 July 1948 Chief Officer
George Randolph McOnie 25 June 1948 2nd Engineer Officer
Ralph Henry James SGM 21 May 1948 3rd Officer
Albert Nicholls 11 April 1948 Chief Engineer Officer
Harold Augustus (Albert) Kelly 6 March 1948 Seaman
Robert Oldreive Putt 14 December 1947 Captain
Thomas Sunley October 1947 Lieutenant RNR
Albert Hurst September 1947 Pumpman
Frank Gordon Baigent 13 September 1947 Chief Steward
Lewis Tom Stribling 1 September 1947 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
John Henry Collings 25 July 1947 Chief Engineer Officer
James William Moull 8 July 1947 2nd Officer MMR
Harold Eugene Everitt Bate 6 July 1947 Lieutenant RNR
Richard Harkness Hogg June 1947 Bosun
John William Edington Dickens 9 May 1947 Lieutenant RNR
William Llewllyn Phillips 29 April 1947 Captain
William D Mason March 1947 Stoker
John Leonard Thompson March 1947 Chief Officer
John Edward Loveluck 30 January 1947 Captain
Nathan Colbridge 23 January 1947 Chief Officer
Vincent Foskett Sizer 25 December 1946 Captain
Thomas Alty 14 December 1946 Greaser
William John Lawrence September 1946 Donkeyman Greaser
Lewis Marsh 11 July 1946 Able Seaman
Charles Puzey 17 June 1946 Stoker
Richard Taylor Kestell June 1946 Captain
David James Blanch 27 May 1946 Able Seaman MMR
George R Bargent 13 May 1946 Ships Cook
John WIlliam Beresford Turner March 1946 Lieutenant RNR
Robert Leo Anthony March 1946 Chief Steward
Frederick William Dunn-Taylor February 1946 Captain
John Wynn Pugh 20 February 1946 Ordinary Seaman
Henry Beamish December 1945 Able Seaman
William Helston Farquharson June 1945 Chief Officer
Sidney John Twyman 24 March 1945 Captain
Wallace Outhwaite 6 February 1945 Greaser
John Wilmott Finnis 21 January 1945 Lieutenant RNR
David Evan Alfred Jones 12 January 1945 Captain
Frederick Stanley Browne 9 January 1945 Captain
Andrew Galloway Forbes December 1944 Chief Engineer Officer
Arthur Paxton 2 October 1944 Ordinary Seaman
Frederick C Plater 13 July 1944 Captain
Guy Francis Southall June 1944 Able Seaman
Bertram John Smith June 1944 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick Livermore March 1944 Lieutenant RNR
Arthur Tilley 12 January 1944 Able Seaman Signalman
Joseph Leary December 1943 Lieutenant RNR
Charles Arthur Shepherd 6 November 1943 Lieutenant RNR
Sidney Markham Llewellyn Wells 24 August 1943 4th Engineer Officer
Ernest George Enright June 1943 Captain
Frederick Thorogood June 1943 Fireman
Alexander Holmes Hardy 30 April 1943 Captain
George Ernest Thickett 19 April 1943 Captain
William Edward Gatiss 1 January 1943 2nd Engineer Officer
Clifford Tiley Cockle 28 December 1942 2nd Engineer Officer
David Thomas Wadhams 4 November 1942 Able Seaman Signalman
Arthur Osborne Walker 30 October 1942 2nd Officer
Joseph Ingate 26 October 1942 Able Seaman
Francis McVey 12 September 1942 Cook
John William Tindell September 1942 Greaser
Edward Paul Spencer Attewill 14 July 1942 1st Officer
John Oates Bird 14 July 1942 Donkeyman
Edwin Shoard July 1942 Quartermaster
Francis McVey 15 April 1942 Cook
William Elder Gibb 24 January 1942 2nd Engineer Officer
Thomas Alexander Reay 21 January 1942 Chief Engineer Officer
Cyril William Henry Cook Errington December 1941 2nd Officer
Frederick Livingstone Angus DSM 26 November 1941 Chief Engineer Officer
Francis Marryat Church September 1941 Captain
Charles Robert Whelpdale September 1941 Engineer Sub Lieutenant RNR
Alfred George Rhodes 5 August 1941 Pumpman
Alexander McLean 27 July 1941 3rd Officer
Alexander Malcolm Tarver 21 June 1941 Captain
George Harold Bateson June 1941 Chief Officer
Albert Thomas Warne 2 May 1941 Engineer Sub Lieutenant RNR
John Barzillar Hurst 27 April 1941 Captain
Gideon Sinclair 1 April 1941 Able Seaman
John Frazier Jefferson 1 April 1941 2nd Officer
Adam McNaughton 30 March 1941 Chief Engineer Officer
Charles James Cooper 22 March 1941 Lieutenant RNR
Robert Melville Brown 8 March 1941 Chief Engineer Officer
John Frazer Jefferson 1 March 1941 2nd Officer MMR
William Roberts 5 February 1941 2nd Engineer Officer
William Deans Hewitt 22 January 1941 Chief Engineer Officer
James Thompson McCalmont 20 January 1941 Lieutenant RNR
Arthur Bernhardt 16 January 1941 Able Seaman & Quartermaster
Alexander Mounsey Lockwood 9 January 1941 Chief Officer
Thomas Poland December 1940 Quartermaster
Eric Parker 7 November 1940 Chief Officer
Joseph Harold George Grant 31 March 1940 2nd Officer
Thomas Charles Dodd 18 March 1940 Seafarer
Arthur Samuel Hayes 8 March 1940 2nd Engineer Officer
John Percy Howard 15 January 1940 Engineer Lieutenant RNR

 

poppies

 

 

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Frederick Foster Hazell 27 November 1939 Lieutenant RNR
Albert Edward Shiers 13 October 1939 Greaser
Alfred Singleton Leech 9 September 1939 Captain
John William Dannatt 31 August 1939 4th Engineer Officer
John Atchison August 1939 Chief Engineer Officer
Henry Leonard Bethune CBE 24 May 1939 Captain
William Henry Nash 21 April 1939 Able Seaman
Charles Alfred Herbert 20 April 1939 Engineer Officer
Walter Langford Iron March 1939 Chief Engineer Officer
William Alfred Payne 28 December 1938 Chief Engineer Officer
George Edward Patterson 24 December 1938 Captain
William James Muir September 1938 Chief Officer
Frank Oatt Grant September 1938 Donkeyman
George Edwin Wilson September 1938 2nd Officer
Roger Fenwick Shotton MID June 1938 Captain
William Pryce-Thomas June 1938 Lieutenant RNR
Robert Douglas Legate March 1938 3rd Officer
Alfred Henry Street 24 March 1938 Chief Steward
John Waltham Pegden March 1938 Chief Officer
Michael Carr 17 February 1938 Greaser
Charles William Bush 13 February 1938 Assistant Steward
Marshall Frame Woodrow 15 January 1938 Captain (as Lieutenant RNR)
George Harry Franklin RD 10 November 1937 Captain
John Christopher Hawick 24 October 1937 Captain
James Park Downie 16 September 1937 Captain
Christopher Tom Brockbank 11 June 1937 Chief Engineer Officer
Edward Joseph Simmons June 1937 Lieutenant RNR
Patrick Brennan 15 May 1937 Stoker
George Maurice Peacock 15 May 1937 2nd Engineer Officer
Sydney H Sharman May 1937 Able Seaman and Signalman
John Alfred Such March 1937 Leading Fireman
John Thomas Allan AM 29 December 1936 Donkeyman
George Charles Taylor 2 June 1936 2nd Officer
Phillip Arthur Pines 11 May 1936 Chief Officer
William Charles Gwyther 7 May 1936 2nd Engineer Officer
Percival Kirk Matheson March 1936 Captain
Andrew Stephen Brotherdale January 1936 Assistant Cook
Patrick Heveran 27 December 1935 Donkeyman
Duncan Livingstone December 1935 Assistant Steward
Thomas Aitken Mitchell 2 November 1935 2nd Officer (X)
Arthur Harry Barker September 1935 Assistant Steward
Edward George Fry 20 July 1935 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
Charles William Moon 1 May 1935 2nd Officer (X)
David Edgar Morgan MIMarE, AMIME 27 December 1934 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Ernest Le Couteur December 1934 Chief Officer
Charles Edward Wrate 9 October 1934 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick William Rae 5 September 1934 Captain
Daniel George Mynheer 25 August 1934 Able Seaman
Robert Thomas Gallon 28 July 1934 Captain
Henry Carvell June 1934 Ordinary Seaman
Robert James Pain 30 April 1934 Chief Petty Officer
John George Fothergill March 1934 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
John R Foulkes December 1933 Salvage Rigger
Charles Edward Hossack 7 November 1933 Chief Cook
John Evan Edwards 11 September 1933 Lieutenant RNR
Robert Thomas Gallon 28 July 1933 Chief Officer
Ishmael Jones June 1933 Lieutenant RNR
Samuel Wills Ryder 14 May 1933 Captain
William Edward Beer Dyer 30 October 1932 2nd Officer
Robert Ainsley Harrison Muirhead May 1932 Chief Officer
Alexander Caird Inglis 8 March 1932 Captain (as Lieutenant RNR)
Charles Mctaminey March 1932 Chief Engineer Officer
William Henry Palmer 3 January 1932 Assistant Steward
Archibald Hunter December 1931 Chief Engineer Officer
Richard Going October 1931 Lieutenant RNR
Daniel S McGarvie September 1931 Chief Officer
Henry Roper 22 September 1931 Assistant Steward
Noel Francis Calrow 12 August 1931 Captain
John Fleming Warnock 7 June 1931 3rd Engineer Officer
Charles Pickering Vickerman 5 June 1931 Chief Engineer Officer
Percy Ingram Woodcock 29 March 1931 Diver
Henry Smithwick Martin 11 August 1930 Chief Officer
John Ross 5 June 1930 Able Seaman
Walter Ernest Harwood 23 April 1930 Assistant Steward
John Albert Ernest Evans 14 April 1930 Lieutenant RNR
George Dewdney 10 February 1930 Able Seaman
Cyril Francis Haughton 25 January 1930 Captain

 

poppies

 

 

Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Harry Riley 9 December 1929 Assistant Steward
Walter Rose Ingate 11 November 1929 Able Seaman
Henry George Albert Timmis RD 24 April 1929 Captain
Robert Stewart Jarvis 22 April 1929 Captain
Alexander Cecil Birch 1 September 1928 Captain
Richard Pritchard Davies August 1928 Chief Officer
James Stevenson Andrews 23 December 1927 Chief Officer
George Burrows Williams September 1927 Chief Officer
Francis Edward Meader June 1927 Able Seaman
Edwin John Hunt 21 January 1927 Assistant Steward
Frederick Peter Atkins December 1926 Chief Officer
Grahame Gordon Alexander Deuchar DSC 11 October 1925 Captain
Magnus Cromarty 30 August 1925 2nd Officer
Thomas Werry Cleave 29 July 1925 Chief Engineer Officer
 John Evan Edwards 3 July 1925 Captain
John William Miskin 15 June 1925 Captain
Lionel Frank Dunning 2 June 1925 Assistant Motor Engineer
Osbrame Lissenden March 1925 Bosun
Harry Young Third 7 November 1924 Captain
Robert Arthur Pritchard November 1924 Sub Lieutenant RNR
William Duncan Brymer 21 March 1924 Lieutenant RNR
Alfred Ernest Purdon March 1924 Chief Officer
William Distant 14 December 1923 Captain
Thomas John Horne December 1923 Quartermaster
Henry Howell 17 November 1923 2nd Officer
Walter Alfred Oakley September 1923 Bosuns Mate
Alfred Edward Bennett 21 June 1923 Stoker
Herbert Edward Mooney March 1923 Chief Officer
William J Goudie 20 August 1922 Able Seaman
John William Edward Burt 10 June 1922 Chief Engineer Officer
Herbert Harmston June 1922 Able Seaman
Peter Archer 21 April 1922 3rd Officer
Alexander McKinnel Innes 31 March 1922 Able Seaman
Mark Aldridge 6 March 1922 Leading Fireman
James Alfred Allen 25 January 1922 Cook & Steward
Alfred John Malvisi 27 December 1921 2nd Officer
Francis Edgar Prout 16 December 1921 Lieutenant RNR
George Philip Wilkinson 29 September 1921 Lieutenant RNR
Alfred Earnest Thorpe 22 September 1921 Leading Stoker
Norman Donald Lillia 17 June 1921 Acting Commander RNR
Evan Morgan Richards 4 June 1921 Chief Officer
Thomas Sergenson Rathbone 26 March 1921  Steward
George Teale White 14 March 1921 Lieutenant RNR
Charles William Moon 10 December 1920 2nd Officer
Richard George Sibun 2 December 1920 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
William Brown Dyer 28 April 1920 Chief Officer
Herbert Henry Huggett 8 January 1920 Steward
Robert Arthur Seabrook 17 November 1918 Lieutenant RNR
James Spittal 27 June 1918 3rd Engineer Officer
Elias Suding Souter 12 February 1918 Sub Lieutenant RNR
Arthur John Owen Trew 7 January 1918 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
Lewis James Stribling 13 November 1917 3rd Engineer Officer

 

poppies

 

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.