Cardigan Bay 2005
Reproduced with permission of the MOD
 
 
RFA_Cardigan_Bay_Aug_2006
 
RFA Cardigan Bay

 

Largs_bay_Drawing

 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:

Official Number:                     9240782

Class:                                   BAY CLASS Landing Ship Dock (Auxiliary)

Pennant No:                           L3009

Laid down:
Builder:                                 BAE Systems, Govan, Glasgow
Launched:                              9 April 2005
Into Service:                          6 March 2007
Out of service:
Fate:

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:   In April 2000 an Invitation to Tender was issued for the design and build of two Alternative Landing Ships Logistics to replace RFA’s SIR PERCIVALE and SIR GERAINT which were to enter service in 2004 and 2005. Options would be provided for up to a further three vessels to replace the remainder of the ageing LSL's. 3 U.K. yards submitted bids - Appledore Shipbuilders Limited, BAE Systems and Swan Hunter (Tyneside) Ltd. On 26 October 2000 an official announcement was made that four new ships would be built in a £300 million deal and that subject to negotiation of satisfactory terms and conditions, Swan Hunter (Tyneside) Ltd would be selected as lead shipyard for the programme. Two ships would be built at Wallsend with the other two being built to the Swan Hunter design by BAE Systems Marine at Govan. The ships would be based on the very successful Dutch ROTTERDAM design, but enlarged to give greater payload carrying capacity

 

 

8 April 2005 named CARDIGAN BAY by Lady Jan Stanhope, wife of Admiral Sir Mark Stanhope KCB, OBE, ADC the First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff.. The launch had to be delayed by 24 hours as a northerly wind had made the depth of  water in the Clyde too low

9 April 2005 launched by BAE Systems Marine, Govan as Yard Nr: 0324

January 2006 Captain Nigel Jones RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

22 June 2006 sailed Govan on Sea Trials

29 June 2006 returned Govan on completion of Sea Trials

8 September 2006 sailed Scotstoun for Portsmouth

15 September 2006 arrived Portsmouth

20 October 2006 Captain Peter Farmer RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

Captain Peter Farner

Captain Peter Farmer RFA

23 October 2006 sailed Portsmouth for Spithead Anchorage

26 October 2006 sailed Spithead Anchorage for Portland arriving late the same day

10 November 2006 arrived Plymouth Sound

17 November 2006 arrived Falmouth from Devonport and berthed on Duchy Wharf

January 2007 with FOST

7 February 2007 alongside at Devonport

14 February 2007 arrived Merseyside for the first time and entered the Cammell Laird Yard at Birkenhead

23 February 2007 sailed Liverpool after dry docking

26 February 2007 arrived at Portland

6 March 2007 service of Dedication was held at Portland

16 April 2007 sailed Portsmouth for Devonport prior to Orion 07 Deployment

24 April 2007 berthed at Gibraltar

29 April 2007 sailed Gibraltar

May and June 2007 on Orion 07 Deployment

29 May 2007 at Pireas, Greece

27 June 2007 at Limasol. Cyprus

16 July 2007 Captain (X) Shaun Jones RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

Shaun Jones

Captain Shaun Jones RFA

24 July 2007 berthed on the south arm of Gibraltar Dockyard

2 September 2007 arrived Falmouth Bay from Deployment and sailed for Portland

23 September 2007 sailed Portland for training with FOST

19 October 2007 arrived Dutchy Wharf, Falmouth then later moved to No: 2 Dry Dock

24 November 2007 sailed Falmouth

25 November 2007 in Plymouth Sound

29 November 2007 berthed on Yonderberry Oil Fuel Jetty

3 December 2007 berthed at Devonport

4 January 2008 transitted the Suez Canal

9 February 2008 Captain (X) N A Jones RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

3 March 2008 rescued ten sailors from the MV Nadi which had sunk in the Arbian Gulf.

2 August 2008 Captain Shaun Jones RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

November 2008 at Jebel Ali

20 November 2008 Captain (X) Kim Watts RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

17 April 2009 His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent, GCVO visited the ship while she was alongside in Bahrain.

12 May 2009 Captain (X) David J Buck RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

Captain David Buck

Captain (X) David J Buck RFA

2 August 2009 at Bahrain

3 December 2009 at Bahrain

30 January 2010 Captain (X) David J Buck RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

May 2010 Captain Gerard A Patterson RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

Captain G Patterson

Captain Gerard A Patterson RFA

30 July 2010 Commander-in-Chief Fleet, Admiral Sir Trevor Soar KCB OBE flew his flag onboard RFA Cardigan Bay, which was currently taking part in Operation Telic in the Northern Arabian Gulf

30 October 2010 Captain (X) Paul Minter RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

Capt Paul Minter

Captain (X) Paul Minter RFA

30 December 2010 arrived at Gibraltar from the Gulf

2 January 2011 sailed Gibraltar for Portsmouth

7 January 2011 berthed at Portsmouth after a three year Gulf deployment

18 January 2011 at Falmouth for repair period

21 February 2011 sailed Falmouth for work up

March 2011 at Port;and under FOST

7 April 2011 deployed to the Mediterranean with HMS Albion and HMS Sutherland on Operation Cougar 11 as the lead element of the Navy’s newly-formed Response Force Task Group (RFTG) together with elements of Taunton-based 40 Commando, Royal Marines 

12 April 2011 berthed at Gibraltar

14 April 2011 sailed Gibraltar

May 2011 in exercises with other units of the Deployment off Cyprus

28 July 2011 arrived Gibraltar enroute to Marchwood Military Port after the Cougar 11 deployment

1 August 2011 sailed Gibraltar

5 August 2011 berthed at Marchwood Military Port after her deployment in Cougar 11

 

C.Bay with exhausts

an updated RFA Cardigan Bay with two engine exhausts
© Ministry of Defence

26 August 2011 sailed Devonport after destoring for refit in Falmouth. and arrived Falmouth later the same day

10 September 2011 entered No 2 Dry Dock at Falmouth

25 February 2012 ran trials in Falmouth Bay on completion of refit

 CardBayJan2013

RFA Cardigan Bay in January 2013
© Captain Shaun Jones OBE RFA

11 March 2012 at Falmouth

April 2012 involved with FOST work up

15 June 2012 at Bahrain

16 to 27 September 2012 off the coast of United Arab Emirates engaged in International Mine Counter Measures 2012 (IMCMEX 12) with over 30 nations taking part

29 September 2012 arrived Bahrain

1 December 2012 at Bahrain

10 April 2014 berthed at Mina Sulman, Bahrain

14 April 2014 sailed Mina Sulman, Bahrain

27 April 2014 arrived at Fulairah, UAE

10 May 2014 arrived at Dubai, UAE

12 May 2014 Captain Gary C Shattock RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

Capt G Shattock

Captain Gary C Shattock RFA

18 June 2014 berthed at Mina Sulman, Bahrain

25 June 2014 Chief Officer (E) Richard M Maddock RFA appointed Acting Captain (E) and as Chief Engineer Officer

1 July 2014, berthed at Mini Sulman, Bahrain

5 July 2014 berthed at Mina Sulman, Bahrain

6 July 2014 sailed Mina Sulman, Bahrain

 Cardbay US appache 1

An AH-64 Apache flown by pilots from 3rd Battalion, 159th Attack Reconnaissance Battalion, 42nd Combat Aviation Brigade (CAB) US Army landing on RFA Cardigan Bay during Exercise Spartan Kopis

 CApt Shattock 

Captain Gary Shattock RFA being presented with a Unit patch and US Flag by Major Michael Shaw 3rd Battalion, 159th Attack Reconnaissance Battalion, 42nd Combat Aviation Brigade (CAB), US Army

both images © MOD

 

17 July 2014 berthed at Dubai, UAE

21 July 2014 sailed Dubai, UAE

25 July 2014 berthed at Hidd, Bahrain

11 August 2014 Acting Captain (E) Paul W Greenough RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

21 October 2014 Captain Peter N Selby RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

28 October 2014 berthed at Mina Sulman

31 October 2014 sailed Hidd, Bahrain to Sitrah also at Bahrain

14 November 2014 Captain (E) Martin J Stone RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

20 December 2014 sailed Bahrain

17 January 2015 Captain Peter N Selby RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

29 January 2015 berthed at Bahrain

5 February 2015 sailed Bahrain

13 February 2015 sailed Bahrain

18 February 2015 Captain (X) Gary C Shattock RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

21 February 2015 sailed Dubai

26 February 2015 berthed at Bahrain

17 July 2015 RASed with RFA FORT VICTORIA off Djibouti

9 July 2015 Captain (X) Jonathan P Huxley RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

22 July 2015 at Djibouti

3 September 2015 Captain (E) Robert C Stevenson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 September 2015 berthed alongside at Port Rashid

1 October 2015 sailed Port Rashid

8 October 2015 Exercise Pearl Dagger 2015 with the Royal Bahrain Naval Force and Royal Navy units including RFA CARDIGAN BAY and with two Landing Craft Vehicle and Personnel and six Inflatable Raiding Craft, along with 104 Royal Marines ended this day

5 November 2015 Captain (X) Christopher G Clarke MBE RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

13 February 2016 Captain (E) Paul W Greenough RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

7 March 2016 Captain (X) Jonathan P Huxley RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

10 April 2016 ten members of the Royal Australian Navy, under the command of Commander Max Muller RAN were embarked to lead a task force as part of the International Mine Countermeasure Exercise involving the US, UK and Oman as Task Force 523 included three diving units and multiple ships in the Central Arabian Gulf and Red Sea. The international exercise takes place every 18 months. The ship's operations room housed Australian command and control equipment that was used to identify and neutralise mines that pose a threat to commercial shipping routes. During the exercise, Task Force 523 ships cleared the exercise area of sea mines and engaged a fictitious non-state terrorist group serving as the opposing force. The exercise ended on 23 April 2016

July 2016 entered Falmouth Docks for a refit

21 July 2016 crew members while on deployment made a continuing collection of foreign cash after visiting various ports and on return of the ship to Falmouth for her refit this money was donated to the Royal National Lifeboat Institution at Falmouth. Able Seaman Brian Sherring from the ship hands over in excess of £60 to the RNLI -

 

C Bay donate funds to Falmouth RNLI

 

17 September 2016 at Falmouth while in refit suffered a minor fire onboard which was extinguished by the ships staff

7 November 2016 Captain (E) Paul W Greenough RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 November 2016 Captain (X) Stephen J Norris RFA appointed as Commanding Officer

24 February 2017 Captain (E) Robert C Stevenson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 March 2017 sailed Falmouth

 

 

 

 

 

Ships of the same name

 

Cardigan Bay. (ex Loch Laxford) a Bay Class Frigate built by Henry Robb and Co, Leith, she was launched on the 28 December 1944.  Arrived at Troon for breaking up by West of Scotland Shipbreaking Co Ltd on the 5 March 1962.

Battle Honours for this Vessel: KOREA 1950-53

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.