RFA Commodores


The rank of Commodore RFA was established in 1951 and since that date holders of this rank have been:

 

  From To
Stanley G. Kent OBE August 1951 May 1954
William Brunswick Browne OBE June 1954 December 1955
Thomas H Card OBE December 1955 January 1957
Thomas Elder CBE DSC January 1957 March 1962
Albert E Curtain OBE RD March 1962 August 1964
Eric Payne CBE September 1964 June 1966
Griffith O W Evans CBE DSC June 1966 January 1968
Joe Dines CBE RD January 1968 May 1971
Henry O L’Estrange DSC RD June 1971 December 1972
George Robson CBE December 1972 May 1977
Samuel C Dunlop CBE DSO May 1977 March 1983
James G M Coull March 1983 September 1985
Barry H Rutterford June 1986 May 1989
Richard Montgomery Thorn CBE May 1989 May 1994
Norman D Squire CBE May 1994 March 1999
Peter J Lannin CBE March 1999 September 2003
Robert C Thornton CBE October 2003 September 2008
William M Walworth CBE September 2008 September 2013
Robert William Dorey September 2013 October 2015
Duncan Lawrence Lamb October 2015  

 

The rank of Commodore Chief Engineer and more recently Commodore (E) was first established in 1960 and since that date holders to this rank have been: -

 

  From To
David C. Leathley OBE January 1960 September 1961
Reginald R. Darroch OBE September 1961 July 1963
J. A. MacPhearson March 1964 May 1966
William E. Young August 1966 May 1972
John R. Warne June 1972 December 1978
George S. Burnett December 1978 January 1982
Albert C. Hawke March 1982 August 1984
Thomas J.W. Humphrey August 1984 September 1985
Allan Forster September 1985 March 1989
Kenneth Lacy March 1989 April 1993
Peter W. Goodman April 1993 October 1995
Nicholas K. Ball October 1995 April 2002
Michael D. Norfolk April 2002 February 2008
David Preston OBE February 2008 March 2014
Ian Schumacker March 2015  

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.