Listed below are recorded the ships, orders, awards and commendations made to Officers, Men and Women of other branches of the British armed forces while serving on or operating on or from ships of the ROYAL FLEET AUXILIARY SERVICE or during the capture of a ship which later became an RFA.


 

RFA Argus

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

1991  Surgeon Commander (D) Geoffrey William Myers, L.D.S., Royal Navy

Air Force Cross

1999  Lieutenant-Commander Clive Rawson, Royal Navy.(810 Squadron FAA)
1999  Petty Officer Aircrewman John Banks, D206436A (810 Squadron FAA)
1999  Leading Aircrewman Michael Weston, D187460S (810 Squadron FAA)

Associate of the Royal Red Cross - 2nd Class

1991  Chief Nursing Officer Gillian Margaret Comrie, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
2003  Lieutenant Julian Peter Despress, Royal Naval Nursing Service

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air

1999    Lieutenant-Commander Neil Hunter, Royal Navy (810 Squadron FAA)
1999    Lieutenant-Commander Kevin Dodd, Royal Navy(810 Squadron FAA)
1999    Lieutenant John Brotherton, Royal Navy (810 Squadron FAA)
1999    Chief Petty Officer Aircrewman Philip Davies, D176756N (810 Squadron FAA)
1999    Petty Officer Aircrewman Stephen Ivill, D197474V (810 Squadron FAA)
1999    Petty Officer Aircrewman Kevin Monk, D202632T (810 Squadron FAA)

 

RFA Bacchus (1) & (2)

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

1946  Lieutenant-Commander Lionel Hall, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Commendation

1916  Commander John E Edwards, RD, Royal Naval Reserve

 

RFA Berbice

Associate of the Royal Red Cross - 2nd Class

1917  Nursing Sister Marguerite Sarah Cockburn Gubb, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
1917  Nursing Sister Bertha Marion Martin, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

 

RFA Broomdale

Distinguished Service Medal

1943  Able Seaman Henry John Knowles, P/J 29842

 

RFA Cherryleaf (1)

Mentioned in Despatches

1942  Chief Petty Officer William Thomas Bewers, C/J 31180

 

RFA Derwentdale (1)

Distinguished Service Medal

1944  Acting Temporary Sergeant Albert Henry Hinton, PLY/21920 Royal Marines

Mentioned in Despatches

1942  Motor Mechanic Edward Duke, D/MX69956

 

RFA Dewdale (1)

Distinguished Service Medal

1943  Gunner George William Tribble, 3251188 Maritime Royal Artillery

Mentioned in Despatches (Posthumously)

1943   Sergeant Archie McIntyre Bell, 2909212, Maritime Royal Artillery

Mentioned in Despatches

1943   Acting Sergeant William Charles Maynard, PLY/18397, Royal Marines
1943   Temporary Acting Petty Officer Edward Ayton, C/J 94299

 

RFA Engadine

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air

1982    Lieutenant-Commander David Rutherford Larmour, Royal Navy (737 Squadron FAA)
1982    Lieutenant John Desmond Connell, Royal Navy (737 Squadron FAA)
1982    Lieutenant Andrew Timothy Healey, Royal Navy (737 Squadron FAA)
1982    Lieutenant Matthew Paul Jennings, Royal Navy (737 Squadron FAA)
1982    Lieutenant Martyn Reid, Royal Navy (737 Squadron FAA)
1982    Sub-Lieutenant Richard John Churchley, Royal Navy (737 Squadron FAA)

Queen’s Commendation for Brave Conduct

1982    Petty Officer Aircrewman Kevin John Mathews, D129250D (737 Squadron FAA )
1982    Leading Aircrewman Paul Thomas Newman, D149501E (737 Squadron FAA)

 

RFA Ennerdale (1)

Distinguished Service Cross

1943  Lieutenant James William Whittall, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Distinguished Service Medal

1944  Temporary Acting Petty Officer Walter Crotty, P/J37257
1944   Bombardier Raphael Leonard Gerrish, 1687318, Sixth Regiment, Maritime Royal Artillery

Mentioned in Despatches

1944   Temporary Acting Petty Officer William Ian Musgrove, D/JX 190519

 

RFA Ennerdale (2)

Queen’s Commendation for Brave Conduct

1971  Lieutenant-Commander Brian Harold Lithgow Braidwood, Royal Navy (Fleet MCDO – Far East Fleet)

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air

1971   Lieutenant Max Kenworthy, Royal Navy
1971   Air Mechanician First Class Michael McSorley, L/FX 869388

 

RFA Empire Salvage

Mentioned in Despatches

1941    Lieutenant Commander Ronald Montague Haigh Sowdon, Royal Navy
1941    Temporary Electrical Lieutenant Stanley Edmund  Jenner, G.M., Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
1941    Temporary Lieutenant Brian Toller Whinney, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
1941    Sub Lieutenant (A) Charles Rankin Camidge, Royal Navy
1941    Temporary Sub Lieutenant (A) Philip Alfred Denington, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
1941    Leading Telegraphist Percy Tom Jackson, P/J 102244

 

RFA Fort Victoria

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service

2012    Major Adam Whitmarch, Royal Marines

Commander Joint Operations (CJO) Commendation

2012    Lieutenant Alistair J Thompson, Royal Navy
2012    Petty Officer (Reg) Carol Morton-Harrowsmith

 

RFA Gray Ranger

Distinguished Service Medal

1942    Petty Officer George Alfred Bright, P/JX 165000

 

RFA Maine (3) & (4)

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

1937 Surgeon Captain William Bradbury, D.S.O., M.B., B.Ch., Royal Navy

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

1942  Surgeon Lieutenant Herbert William Clegg, M.B., Ch.B., DPH, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Royal Red Cross - 1st Class

1951   Matron Barbara Nockolds, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Associate of the Royal Red Cross - 2nd Class

1946   Nursing Sister Ellen Hally, Q.A.R.N.N.S. (Reserve)
1949  Acting Senior Sister Joan Mary Woodgate, Q.A.R.N.N.S
1951   Miss Dorothy Haig, Head Naval VAD, Nursing Member
1952   Senior Nursing Sister Margaret Kay Walshaw, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

British Empire Medal

1951  Leading Sick Berth Attendant John William King, C/MX786882

Mentioned in Despatches

1942   Surgeon Lieutenant-Commander (D) Leslie Robert Armstrong, L.D.S., Royal Navy
1942   Sick Berth Petty Officer Townsend, C/M 29133
1942   Temporary Leading Sick Berth Attendant Sidney Frederick Gross, C/MX 45493
1943   Sick Berth Attendant Albert Eric Broughton, P/MX 73197
1945   Temporary Acting Surgeon Lieutenant-Commander John Francis Ryan, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., M.B., B.S., D.A,  Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
1945   Sick Berth Petty Officer John Clarkson, P/MX.71105
1945   Leading Sick Berth Attendant Thomas Jones, P/SBRX.6781
1945   Sick Berth Attendant William Francis Bunn, P/MX.79043
1946   Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer (Temporary) Sidney Frederick Gross, C/MX.45493
1951   Surgeon Captain Thomas Bernard Lynagh, M.B., Ch.B., Royal Navy

Legion of Merit, Degree of Legionnaire (USA)

1953   Surgeon Captain Thomas Bernard Lynagh, M.B., Ch.B., Royal Navy

 

 

RFA Manica 

Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE)

1918 Flight Commander John Dolben Macworth, Royal Naval Air Service - 1 Kite Balloon Section

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

1918  Flight Sub-Lieutenant William Charles Michie, Royal Naval Air Service - 1 Kite Balloon Section

 

Maniuca  Michie

Flight Sub-Lieut William C Michie, Royal Naval Air Service medals

 

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)

1918  Petty Officer (Air Mechanic)  Thomas Robertson Johnson, Royal Naval Air Service - 1 Kite Balloon Section

 

PO Mech Thomas Johnston DSM 

Petty Officer (Air Mechanic) Thomas R Johnson, Royal Naval Air Service medals

Air Force Cross (AFC)

1919  Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ernest Arthur Auldjo-Jamieson, Royal Naval Air Service - 1 Kite Balloon Section

Mentioned in Despatches

1916  Flight Lieutenant  David Gill, Royal Naval Air Service - 1 Kite Balloon Section

 

RFA Olna (3)

Air Force Cross

1977   Flight Lieutenant Gerald Paul Hermer, Royal Air Force, (B Flight, 202 Squadron)

 

RFA Racer


A bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

1918   Acting Commander Gervase W Heaton Royal Navy

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

1918   Warrant Shipwright  Ernest Charles Miller, Royal Naval Reserve

Distinguished Service Cross

1918   Lieutenant George Davis, Royal Naval Reserve
1919   Warrant Shipwright  Ernest Charles Miller, M.B.E., Royal Naval Reserve

Distinguised Service Medal

1918    Petty Officer Frank Pegrome Eaglestone, O.N. 220100 (Ch)

British Empire Medal

1924  Chief Petty Officer Albert Balson, D.S.M., O.N. 211943 (Po)
1924  Chief Petty Officer Richard Stubbington, O.N. 228562 (Po)
1924  Chief Petty Officer Augustus Henry Dent, O.N. 215995 (Po)
1924  Chief Petty Officer Charles Petty, O.N. 231808 (Po)
1924  Petty Officer William Light, O.N. 225900 (Po)
1924  Leading Seaman Ralph Victor Jordan, O.N.J. 18637 (Po)
1924  Leading Seaman Leonard Ernest Mayes, O.N.J. 21500 (Po)
1924  Able Seaman Michael Maddison, O.N.J. 12916 (Po)
1924  Able Seaman Frederick Maskell, O.N. 212281 (Po)
1924  Able Seaman Horace Morgan, O.N.J. 17234 (Po)

 

RFA Reliance

Imperial Service Medal                  

1947 F Grant                                               Iron Caulker 
1953 John Orry Latus                                   Coppersmith  
1953 William George Smith                          Hammerman

 

Each for Service in part during World War 1 on RFA Reliance

 

RFA Sea Salvor

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

1955 Commander Charles Gerald Forsberg, Royal Navy

 

RFA Sir Galahad (1) & (2)

Distinguished Service Cross

1982    Lieutenant-Commander Nigel Arthur Bruen, Royal Navy
1982    Lieutenant-Commander Hugh Sinclair Clark, Royal Navy
1991    Lieutenant Steven Michael Marshall, Royal Navy
1991    Lieutenant Anthony Peter Williams, Royal Navy

Conspicuous Gallantry Medal

1991    Chief Petty Officer (Diver) Philip John Hammond, D138513P

Distinguished Service Medal

1982    Colour Sergeant Michael James Francis, Royal Marines, P021992F
1991    Acting Petty Officer (Diver) Richard John Peake, D152966X
1991    Acting Petty Officer (Diver) Andrew Seabrook, D194020L

Military Medal

1982  24172118 Sergeant Derrick Sidney Boultby, Royal Corps of Transport
1982  24599314 Guardsman Stephen Mark Chapman, Welsh Guards
1982  24498706 Lance Corporal Dale John Loveridge, Welsh Guards
1982  23952578 Sergeant Peter Hurcliche Rene Naya, Royal Army Medical Corps
1982  23929678 Warrant Officer Class 2 Brian Thomas Neck, Welsh Guards

Queen’s Gallantry Medal

1982   Lieutenant John Kenneth Boughton, Royal Navy
1982   Lieutenant Philip James Sheldon, Royal Navy


Mentioned in Despatches

1982  24386530 Lance Sergeant David Graham, Welsh Guard
1991   Leading Seaman (Diver) Steven Anthony Fitzjohn, D195673C
1991   Leading Seaman (Diver) John Forsyth McFarlane, D172288C
1991   Able Seaman (Diver) John Steven Ravenhall, D202798P

 

RFA Sir Lancelot

Distinguished Service Medal

1982 Chief Petty Officer (Diver) Graham Michael Trotter, D089894B

 

RFA Victorious

Imperial Service Medal

1953    Shipwright Thomas Pollard

 

RFA Wave Chief

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air

1974   Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Richard Day, Royal Air Force

 

RFA Wave Knight (2)

Order of Merit (Dominican Republic)

2007   Lieutenant Matt Tazewell, Royal Navy (815 Squadron FAA)
2007   Lieutenant Alastair Thompson, Royal Navy (815 Squadron FAA)

 

RFA Wonganella

Distinguished Service Order

1917  Lieutenant-Commander Basil J D Guy, Royal Navy

 

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.