serbol

Serbol_xx

 

  

Official Number:                       142315                                                                         

Class:                                      SECOND 2000t BELGOL CLASS Tanker

Pennant No:                            X  68 / X 62 / B 521 / A 162

Laid down:
Builder:                                   Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Dundee
Launched:                               7 July 1917
Into Service:                            January 1918
Out of service:                         26 August 1953 laid up at Malta  
Fate:                                      30 June 1958 arrived for breaking up.

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data: There were ten ships in this Class, all Admiralty designed of which five were named after Allied countries while the other five were given names indicating power or speed, all with the OL suffix. Three of them, RFA’s FRANCOL, MONTENOL and SERBOL had upright funnels with a single tall mast close by, while the remainder had a raking funnel and two raking masts. During WW2 the mainmast was removed from these.

 

7 July 1917 launched by Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Dundee as Yard Nr: 253 named SERBOL

28 July 1917 Lieutenant George P Wilkinson RNR appointed in command. Signed off on 11 October 1917 when he took command of RFA MONTENOL

Chief Officer George P Wilkinson RFA Carol

Lieutenant George P Wilkinson RNR

28 September 1917 Engineer Lieutenant William M Shaw RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Previous had been Chief Engineer Officer on RFA VISCOL. Was dismissed his ship and was severely reprimanded.on 8 December 1919(?)

14 October 1917 Lieutenant Alexander H Hardy RNR appointed in command. He had previously been in command of RFA KHARKI since 22 October 1916

 

Capt._Hardie_2

Lieutenant Alexander Hardy RNR
Courtesy Nancy Hardy with thanks

 

January 1918 Completed

5 March 1918 Assistant Cook R P Edwards discharged as 'unsuitable'.

12 April 1918 Able Seaman James C Goodliffe discharged as 'unfit for position'  He had signed on on 25 February 1918

AB Goodliffe

Able Seaman James C Goodliffe

16 April 1918 Leading Fireman M Coyne discharged to HMS Eagle as 'Unfit for post'  He had signed on on 1 April 1918

13 May 1918 Lieutenant John Henderson RNR appointed in command

23 May 1918 Stoker N Elward collected by a military escort as an Army deserter

1 July 1918 Engineer Lieutenant W Ford RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 July 1918 Greaser W Garrett logged as deserted. He had signed on 10 January 1918

25 July 1918 Leading Fireman W Cross logged as deserted. He had signed on 25 February 1918

24 November 1918 Scullion William R T Sear MMR 877324 discharged dead. He had signed on the 6 March 1918. He is buried in East Ham (St. Mary Magdalene) Churchyard

26 November 1918 Able Seaman Thomas Baron and Greaser George Baker both circulated as wanted in the Police Gazette of this day Page 6 for desertion

24 December 1918 Ordinary Seaman R Mitchell circulated as wanted in the Police Gazette of this day Page 6 for desertion on 10 December 1918

3 January 1919 Greaser George Barker logged as as absentee. He had signed on the 27 February 1918. He was arrested on 17 January 1919

7 March 1919 Scullion W E Jones logged as an absentee. He had signed on the 28 November 1918. He was arrested on 19 March 1919 and discharged

5 August 1919 at Biorko berthed alongside HMS VINDICTIVE and refuelled her with 150 tons of FFO

28 August 1919 sailed from Biorko Sound, Baltic Sea

14 September 1919 at Biorko Sound, Baltic Sea alongside HMS VINDICTIVE refuelling her with aircraft spirit

Vindictive

HMS VINDICTIVE

17 September 1919 Able Seaman E Garman returned to HMS Eaglet - 'unsuitable'. He had signed on on the 25 July 1919

25 September 1919 arrived at Biorko Sound

1 October 1919 Mr William G Wiltshire RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO William George WILTSHIRE

Chief Engineer Officer William G Wiltshire

6 October 1919 anchored in Biorko Sound, Baltic Sea - four officers transfered to HMS DAUNTLESS

11 October 1919 Engineer Sub Lieutenant James R Woodhouse RNR and Assistant Engineer William Cowden both appeared before a court martial charged with acting to the prejudice of good order and naval discipline in stating that they refused to sail RFA Serbol. The charge against both the accused was proved. Adjudged to be dismissed from His Majesty's Service. The Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty were pleased to reduce the sentence passed by the Court from 'dismissal from H.M.Service' to 'dismissal from R.F. Auxiliary Serbol'

 

William COWDEN

Assistant Engineer William Cowden

 

11 October 1919 Engineer Sub Lieutenant George R McOnie RNR  appeared before a court martial charged with acting to the prejudice of good order and naval discipline in stating that he refused to sail RFA Serbol. The charge against  the accused was proved. Adjudged to be dismissed from His Majesty's Service. The Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty were pleased to reduce the sentence passed by the Court from 'dismissal from H.M.Service' to 'dismissal from R.F. Auxiliary Serbol'

11 October 1919 Engineer Lieutenant William M Shaw RNR appeared before a court martial charged with wilfully disobeying the lawful command of his superior officer when ordered to steam Royal Fleet Auxiliary Serbol to sea.The charge was proved. Adjudged to be dismissed his ship and to be severely reprimanded

12 October 1919 at Bioko Sound four officers (see above) discharged to HMS CLEOPATRA

19 October 1919 at Riga alongside HMS DRAGON and HMS PRINCESS MARGARET to refuel them

20 October 1919 cast off from HMS DRAGON

31 October 1919 at Riga alongside HMS DRAGON to refuel her

HMS Dragon 2

HMS DRAGON

1 November 1919 divers from HMS DRAGON examining the ships hull

20 November 1919 Captain Henry J B Popplewell RFA appointed as Master

 

Henry_Popplewell

Captain Henry J B Popplewell RFA

24 March 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

27 March 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

26 April 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

3 May 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

4 May 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

22 June 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

28 June 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

2 July 1920 arrived at Gibraltar while on passage from Portsmouth with fuel oil for Malta 

28 August 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

4 September 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

10 September 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

30 September 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

4 October 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard to Spithead and moored alongside HMS BARHAM to refuel her, cast off the following day

HMS Barham

HMS BARHAM

5 October 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

9 October 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard returning to Harbour later the same day

18 October 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

19 October 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

25 October 1920 sailed Portsmouth Dockyard

26 October 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

19 November 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

14 December 1920 Mr J W Younger RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 September 1921 at Devonport alongside HMS WARSPITE to refuel her - supplied 1,905 tons of FFO

12 December 1921 Captain John Gow RFA appointed as Master

 John Gow

Captain John Gow RFA

4 August 1922 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard, sailing later the same day to sea

12 August 1922 arrived at Plymouth from Portland

21 August 1922 at Devonport Leading Fireman Thomas Cawley discharged dead - natural causes - heart failure

January 1924 Captain Thomas Drever RFA appointed as Master. Had previous served on RFA's MIXOL, DISTOL and PETROLEUM and Mr R McWhannel RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 April 1924 rescued the Master and 13 or 14 members of the crew plus the ship's dog and cat of the British steamship Buchanness which had gone aground on the Casquets, eight miles west of Alderney after drifting in the Channel with a broken tail shaft in a strong gale. They were landed at Portsmouth

17 July 1924 at St Georges, Bermuda alongside HMS CALCUTTA refuelling her - supplied 234 tons of FFO

16 September 1924 at Quebec, Canada alongside HMS CALCUTTA refuelling her - supplied 311 tons of FFO

3 December 1924 The Royal Gazette, Bermuda carried the following advert -

 

Crew for RFA Serbol

 

7 February 1925 sailed Kingston, Jamaica to Trinidad to load

28 March 1925 sailed Kingston, Jamaica to Trinidad to load

16 December 1925 Captain William B Browne RFA appointed as Master and Mr Sidney J M Esson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

ESSON SYDNEYJAMESMUNRO

Chief Engineer Officer Sydney J M Esson RFA

30 November 1927 Mr Albert Nicholls RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

NICHOLLS ALBERT

Chief Engineer Officer Albert Nicholls RFA

11 January 1928 Captain J Martin-Smith DSC RFA (Temporary Lieut.Commander RNR (Retd)) appointed as Master

3 March 1928  sailed from Montserrat to Bermuda towing RFA War Sirdar which had a broken propeller shaft.

2 October 1929 Mr G S C Rusell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 February 1930 Captain Reginald C E Neyroud RFA appointed as Master

20 September 1930 the Government of the Dominican Republic expressed appreciation of the services of HMS DANAE and RFA SERBOL in providing valuable assistance and supplies after a hurricane hit San Domingo

The Scotsman Newspaper reported ...

Press report Scotsman 20 9 30

HMS Danae SLV Green 01 1937

HMS DANAE

20 October 1930 at Bermuda providing stores to HMS DAUNTLESS

3 March 1931 Fireman Henry Dusson discharged dead having died on board at Bermuda from natural causes

31 May 1931 at Bermuda Fireman Rufus Edwards discharged dead on board having suffered from an angina attack

22 August 1931 arrived at Trinidad

27 August 1931 arrived at Bermuda

10 September 1931 RFA Serbol rendered valuable assistance at Belize, British Honduras together with HMS DANAE and HMS SCARBOROUGH after the Colony had been devastated by a hurricane

15 September 1931 the ships assistance and that of the Royal Navy ships was reported in the House of Commons by the Secretary of State for Dominion Affairs and Colonies Mr J H Thomas MP

26 November 1931 arrived at Bermuda

28 December 1931 arrived at Bermuda

1932 Mr F Campbell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 February 1932 Captain William J Shipton RFA appointed as Master

Captain William J Shipton

Captain William J Shipton RFA

25 April 1932 arrived at Bermuda

20 May 1932 arrived at Bermuda

1 June 1932 arrived at Trinidad

13 June 1932 arrived at Bermuda

25 July 1932 arrived at Trinidad

3 August 1932 arrived at Bermuda

5 September 1932 arrived at Trinidad

19 September 1932 arrived at Bermuda

10 October 1932 arrived at Trinidad

19 October 1932 arrived at Bermuda

5 November 1932 arrived at Trinidad

14 November 1932 arrived at Bermuda

5 December 1932 arrived at Trinidad 

30 January 1933 sailed Port of Spain to Devonport

 

4336500BT_99_7021_IMG_0001

courtesy The National Archives

 

7 June 1933 Captain Alfred L Jones RFA appointed as Master

23 June 1933 Mr G A Calvert RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 July 1933 sailed Plymouth to Rosyth arriving on the 5 July 1933

7 July 1933 sailed Rosyth to Plymouth arriving on the 10 July 1933

11 July 1933 Captain Thomas Drever RFA appointed as Master

10 July 1933 arrived at Plymouth from Rosyth

12 July 1933 sailed Plymouth to Rosyth arriving on the 15 July 1933

18 July 1933 sailed Rosyth to Killingholme arriving on the 19 July 1933. Sailed the same day back to Rosyth arriving on 21 July 1933

25 July 1933 sailed Rosyth to Devonport arriving on the 28 July 1933

31 July 1933 sailed Devonport to Rosyth arriving on the 2 August 1933

4 August 1933 sailed Rosyth to Devonport arriving on the 7 August 1933

5 September 1933 sailed Devonport to Grangemouth arriving on the 8 September 1933 then sailed the same day to Rosyth arriving on 9 September 1933

14 September 1933 sailed Rosyth to Invergordon arriving the next day

7 November 1933 sailed Invergordon to Sleat Sound arriving the next day

9 November 1933 sailed Sleat Sound to Rosyth arriving on the 12 November 1933

23 November 1933 sailed Rosyth to Invergordon arriving the next day

25 November 1933 sailed Invergordon to Grangemouth then to Portsmouth Dockyard arriving on the 28 November 1933

29 November 1933 sailed Portsmouth Dockyard to Devonport arriving the next day

20 December 1933 at Plymouth the ship's 2nd Officer Arthur J D Gosney RFA was married

 Serbol wedding West Morn News of 21-12-33

Press Cutting from the Western Morning News of 21 December 1933

22 January 1934 Greaser George Dee discharged dead at Grangemouth - natural causes. He had previously sailed on RFA WAR DIWAN

2 February 1934 sailed from Sheerness

7 February 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

21 February 1934 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

8 March 1934 at St Miguel, the Azores together with HMS's BARHAM, ORION, CYCLOPS, GUARDIAN and LUCIA for the commencement of Fleet Manouvres

1 June 1934 Mr William C Elliott RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 August 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 August 1934 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 September 1934 Mr Alexander B McIntyre RFA (Engineer Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

Alex Bain McIntyre photo

Chief Engineer Officer Alexander B McIntyre RFA

1 January 1935 Captain Eric Parker RFA appointed as Master

26 February 1935 while on passage from England to Gibraltar in very heavy weather RFA SERBOL received 13 SOS calls. At the same time several Spanish fishing boats were lost near Tarife.

18 May 1935 Captain Harry W R Fowler RFA appointed as Master

Harry Fowler

Captain Harry W. R. Fowler RFA

18 June 1935 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

19 June 1935 sailed Grangemouth for Killingholme

9 July 1935 Mr Clifford N Ansell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

25 July 1935 Mr Frederick C Reynolds RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Frederick Reynolds

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick C Reynolds RFA

 

26 July 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour and later sailed to sea that day

6 September 1935 sailed from Portsmouth HArbour

19 July 1936 berthed at Malta from Alexandria

11 August 1936 sailed Malta for Vallona Bay with one passenger

15 August 1936 berthed at Malta

25 August 1936 sailed Malta for Skiathos with one passenger

23 September 1936 arrived at Gibraltar from Alexandria in ballast

17 August 1938 Captain Cecil R Rosen RFA appointed as Master

15 June 1939 arrived at Gibraltar

3 September 1939 in reserve at Gibraltar.

26 September 1939 sailed Gibraltar in escorted convoy HG1 which also contained RFA’s ABBEYDALE and ALDERSDALE to Liverpool arriving on 6 October 1939

7 October 1939 at Mater Hospital, Belfast Assistant Steward Lawrence Swain discharged dead - pneumonia and weak heart

January 1940 was allocated for use one day a week as a Gunnery training Ship for DEMS guns and crews under the Flag Officer Belfast

2 January 1940 while under going firing practice at the entrace to Belfast Lough some 4" practice projectiles ricocheted and fell into the town of Bangor. There was some damage to property but no casualties - Source Admiralty War Diary of this day page 1032. The properties hit were 102 Seacliffe Road, Bangor, 108 Seacliffe Road, Bangor, 8 Hazeldene Park, Bangor 28 Shandon Park East, Bangor and Taylors Garage,  Ballyholme Road, Bangor

14 April 1940 damaged by the French cruiser FS EMILE BERTIN

Emile Bertin

French Cruiser EMILE BERTIN

18 April 1940 damaged by the BP tanker BRITISH VISCOUNT

2 May 1940 Mr Arthur L Barr RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

Arthur_L_Barr

Chief Engineer Officer Arthur L Barr RFA

 

26 August 1940 Captain Alexander H Hardy RFA appointed as Master

27 August 1940 to 17 April 1941 spent most of the time anchored in Belfast Lough

17 November 1940 at Befast alongside HMS FORMIDABLE refuelling her

20 May 1941 Mr Frederick O Brims RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 17 July 1941

 Frederick O Brims

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick O Brims RFA

17 July 1941 Mr D L Walls RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

21 September 1941 Captain Frederick L Finch RFA appointed as Master

10 April 1942 Mr J Hall RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

21 April 1943 at Belfast alongside HMS UNICORN to refuel her with 1,182 tons of FFO

9 September 1943 Captain Edward E A Le Sage RFA appointed as Master

 Captain EEA Le Sage

Captain Edward E A Le Sage RFA
taken early in his career at sea

22 November 1943 at anchor in Belfast Lough with various RN and US Naval ships. Sailed at 10.35 to sea returning at 14.51hrs to anchor

3 January 1944 Mr William J Littledale MBE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

LITTLEDALE WILLIAM JOHN

Chief Engineer Officer William J Littledale MBE RFA

23 February 1944 at Belfast Lough went alongside USS Enoree (AO69) and received 2,687 barrels of fuel oil before casting off

21 April 1944 sailed Loch Ewe in Convoy WN 573 to Methil arriving 23 April 1944

4 June 1944 at Belfast Lough with USS Ariel (AF22) alongside being refuelled with 39,934 gallons of fuel oil

USS Areil AF22

USS Ariel (AF22)

23 July 1944 at Bangor Bay, Belfast Lough with USS Bermingham (DE530) and USS O'Neil (DE188) alongside being refuelled

24 July 1944 at Bangor Bay, Belfast Lough with USS Stern (DE187) and USS Mason (DE529) alongside being refuelled

26 October 1944 Second Cook Victor Vidamour discharged dead. He is buried in Belfast City Cemetery

 

Vidamour_V

Courtesy of and © The War Graves Photographic Project

 

27 January 1945 Mr Lionel W Pool RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

9 February 1945 at Greenock Assistant Steward E Wallace and 2nd Cook F Cassidy arrested by the local police for the theft of stores

16 February 1945 sailed the Clyde in ballast to Gibraltar and then onward to Aden in convoy KMS85. RFA RAPIDOL was in the same convoy

21 February 1945 convoy split - RFA's joined Convoy KMS 85

25 February 1945 passed Gibraltar enroute to Aden

4 March 1945 arrived at Port Said for Suez Canal transit

12 March 1945 at Suez

16 March 1945 arrived at Aden, sailed the next day

24 March 1945 arrived at Colombo

18 April 1945 sailed Colombo for Darwin but returned for engine repairs

19 April 1945 sailed Colombo again arriving at Darwin 3 May 1945

10 May 1945 sailed Darwin to Brisbane arriving 18 May 1945 for repairs

22 May 1945 at Brisbane Chief Steward logged by the Captain for insubordination

6 June 1945 to 8 June 1945 while berthed at Stanley Street Wharf, South Brisbane HMAS BUNDABERG moored alongside while repairs to the warships engines were undertaken

7 June 1945 at Brisbane the Chief Cook - Cornelius Hastie - logged for leaving the ship without the Master's consent

12 June 1945 at Brisbane Greaser E Gibson logged for using insulting and filthy language to the Master

24 June 1945 at Brisbane 2nd cook W Williamson logged for absenting himseld for 24 hours from duty thereby leaving the ship without a cook - the Chief Cook being in hospital with a duodenal ulcer

25 June 1945 at Brisbane 2nd cook still absent without leave from duty

28 June 1945 Galley Boy D Else promoted 2nd Cook as the ship still had no cooks

2 July 1945 before Brisbane Summons Court 2nd Cook Harry Hillman appeared charged with being absent without leave. He had signed on at Brisbane on 29 May 1945 and left the ship on 23 June 1945. Mr Hillman explained the galley was black and greasy and his cabin was infested with cock roaches. He had left the ship because the vessel was detrimental to his health. He was fined £3/10/0d

6 July 1945 sailed Brisbane arriving at Manus 12 July 1945

August 1945 attached to the British Pacific Fleet along with RFA’s BACCHUS (2), BISHOPDALE, BROWN RANGER, CEDARDALE, DINGLEDALE,  EASEDALE, GREEN RANGER, RAPIDOL, WAVE EMPEROR, WAVE GOVERNOR, WAVE KING, WAVE MONARCH and HMS (later RFA) OLNA

16 August 1945 at Manus Leading Fireman A Davidson logged for having been found drunk and asleep in the engine room during his period of watch from 24:00 to 04:00 The boiler was blowing and one furnace glowing thus endangering the ship

16 August 1945 at Manus Greaser B Shand logged for neglect of his duty on 24:00 to 04:00 watch by being discovered by Mr L W Pool, Chief Engineer asleep in a bunk on the poop deck and apparently being under the influence of liquor

2 September 1945 sailed Manus arriving at Guam 6 September 1945

29 September 1945 alongside USNS Marias (AO57) to load fuel

USNS Marias

USNS Marias (AO57)

24 October 1945 arrived Tokyo Bay then on to Hong Kong arriving 6 December 1945

6 November 1945 at Hong Kong the Cook P Dinnage was logged for being absent without leave from 16:00 5 November 1945. It was also stated that he had been missing from his duties at various times which had been overlooked.

6 November 1945 at Hong Kong the Master and Chief Officer examined the galley. The place was found to be in a filthy condition. The Chief Steward applied for shore leave at 16:30 before the Master and Chief Officers inspection - this had been granted. The Chief Steward having done all the cooking for the day.

15 February 1946 sailed Hong Kong to Subic Bay arriving 17 February 1946

21 February 1946 Mr Philip E Bassadona RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 March 1946 arrived at Dreger, Papua New Guinea

3 March 1946 at Dreger with HMAS DIAMANTIA alongside to be refuelled

24 March 1946 sailed Dreger

27 March 1946 at Port Moresby

18 April 1946 sailed Dreger Harbour, (Papua New Guinea) to Hong Kong arriving 29 April 1946

1 May 1946 sailed Hong Kong

16 May 1946 at Hong Kong Radio Officer F J Morwood logged when sent for by the Master was still in his bed at 0930. He resented being sent for and said to the Master that the Marconi Company was his 'boss' not the Admiralty or the Master

1 June 1946 at Hong Kong the log entry above with regard to Radio Officer F J Morwood was cancelled in view of his past and present good behaviour.

21 June 1946 Captain Alfred W Camamile DSC RFA appointed as Master

4 October 1946 at 13:00 at the Royal Dockyard, Hong Kong the 3rd Engineer Officer - J E Johnson - was interviewed by the Master as to his conduct during the previous 24 hours and for partaking of too much intoxicating liquor. The 3rd Engineer Officer admitted to having a woman on board in his cabin contrary to BR 875 article 10 paragraph 8. He was directed to put the woman ashore immediately. This he did at 13:30 but failed to return to his place of duty for the rest of the day.This offence he is charged with Disobeying the lawfull commands of the Master and being absent without leave. He was fined Forfeiture of one days pay, one days War Risk, one days Eastern Bonus allowance. Fined 10/- for absence from his place of duty. He also forfeit his Eastern Bonus allowance until such time his superior Officer reports a satisfactory conduct. He is also liable on a second offence to a DR discharge together with a double fine for forfeiture of pay or a Civil Court action. This has been read over to the Officer and his reply was: - 'Nothing to Say'.

26 March 1948 Mr Oscar Goodwin RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

29 March 1948 sailed the River Tyne for Invergordon

5 April 1948 Captain William R Parker RFA appointed as Master

13 April 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westwards

14 April 1948 arrived at Avonmouth from Devonport

11 May 1948 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing eastwards

1 June 1948 Captain James H Chant RFA appointed as Master

21 November 1948 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing eastwards

27 November 1948 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westwards

10 December 1948 Captain Francis J King RFA appointed as Master

6 January 1949 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westwards

31 August 1949 sailed Leith to Rosyth

3 December 1949 Mr J Wilson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 February 1950 Mr T W Smith RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 March 1950 Captain B Smith RFA appointed as Master

8 March 1951 Mr Albert P Cox RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 CEO COX ALBERT PERCIVAL

Chief Engineer Officer Albert P Cox RFA

17 December 1951 Captain C N Rennels RFA appointed as Master

28 December 1951 Mr T W Smith RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 November 1952 Captain George W Webster RFA appointed as Master

Captain George W Webster

Captain George W Webster RFA

26 August 1953 placed in reserve at Malta

30 June 1958 arrived at Blyth in tow for breaking up by Hughes Bolckow Shipbreaking Co Ltd

 

Notes:

 

Was part of the British Pacific Fleet Train - hence the B-pennant number

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.