RFA Elmol
 
elmol


Subsequent name:                      AGW V11

Official Number:                          140340

Class:                                         SECOND 1000 t CREOSOL CLASS Harbour Oiler

Pennant No:                                X23 / A154

Laid down:
Builder:                                       Swan Hunter, Wallsend
Launched:                                   23 July 1917
Into Service:                                27 August 1917 
Out of service:                             Sold commercially
Fate:                                            Broken Up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  On the outbreak of WW1, the Admiralty embarked on a further programme of tanker construction for the newly-formed RFA Service. Eventually there were 18 ships in this Class, 12 of which were named after trees with the OL suffix, while the remainder had names connected with the oil industry also with the OL suffix. 4 of the Class were diesel engined and were sold after the Armistice but the rest, being triple expansion steamers, had long and successful lives.

 

23 July 1917 launched by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend as Yard Nr: 1034 named  ELMOL

8 August 1917 Engineer Lieutenant William J Gill RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 26 April 1919 when he was demobilised.

13 August 1917 Lieutenant William Distant RNR appointed in command until 1 June 1918 when he took command of RFA Scotol

27 August 1917 completed and spent her entire career in U.K. Dockyards and coastal waters

14 September 1917 Able Seaman H Davies logged for deserting - he had signed on on the 27 August 1917

18 May 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ACHILLES refuelling her with 160 tons FFO

HMS Achilles

HMS ACHILLES

1 June 1918 Lieutenant Charles H Noel RNR  appointed in command until 15 October 1918. He had previously been in command of RFA Petrobus and he went onto command RFA Elderol

 

Charles_Noel_3_-_1943

Lieutenant Charles H Noel RNR

 

18 October 1918 Lieutenant William C Meikle RNR appointed in command previously having been in command of RFA Elderol

Capt W C Melike

Lieutenant William C Meikle RNR

 

11 November 1918 Ordinary Seaman John Ash MMR 962058 logged as deserting. He had signed on on the 25 October 1918

27 December 1918 at Harwich alongside HMS CENTAUR receiving 350 tons of FFO from the warship

HMS Centaur 1916

HMS CENTAUR

13 May 1919 Cook Arnold E Sanders MMR 550781 discharged dead having died when the ship was at Burntisland, Fife - natural causes. He had signed on on 7 September 1917. He was buried in Dunfermline Cemetery, Fife in grave ED 2628

 

Sanders_A

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

22 July 1919 Stoker Fred S Betty and Stoker William Gadbois both logged for deserting. They had both signed on on the 31 May 1919

William GADBOIS Elmol

Stoker William Gadbois

2 September 1919 Able Seaman S Harrison MMR 963444 logged as deserting at Rosyth. He had signed on on 4 July 1919

3 October 1919 Donkeyman T Cook MMR 933652 logged as deserting. He had signed on on the 10 September 1919.

7 October 1919 2nd Officer G F Taylor RFA discharged for misconduct. He had signed on on the 8 September 1919

17 October 1919 arrived Portsmouth from sea

19 October 1919 sailed Portsmouth

29 October 1919 Ordinary Seaman A Marks MMR 1001084 logged as deserting at Rosyth. He had signed on on 10 September 1919

29 November 1919 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 December 1919 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

15 December 1919 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

24 December 1919 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

29 December 1919 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

1 January 1920 Captain William C Meikle RFA appointed as Master - had been in command as Lieutenant (RNR) since 18 October 1918

17 April 1920 at Malta alongside HMS Torch refuelling her with 102 tons of FFO

4 August 1920 Chief Steward W Brookland MMR 854671discharged to shore at Malta for misconduct

21 January 1921 at Gibraltar

24 July 1921 sailed Plymouth for Portsmouth Harbour

30 July 1921 Mr J B Russell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 August 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from Swansea

25 March 1922 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 March 1922 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

30 January 1923 at Gibraltar alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

31 January 1923 at Gibraltar alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

3 February 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 June 1923 at Devonport alongside HMS HOOD to refuel her

HMS Hood

HMS HOOD

26 September 1923 at Weymouth Bay alongside HMS HOOD to refuel her - supplied 500 tons of FFO and also alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her - amount not stated in warships log

14 December 1923 Captain W Bushnell appointed as Master

25 January 1924 Mr G A Calvert RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 August 1924 Chief Officer Eric Parker RFA appointed as Acting Master 

10 December 1924 Mr W D Hewitt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 December 1924 Chief Officer Reginald J Harland RFA appointed as Acting Master

 HARLAND REGINALD JOHN

Chief Officer Reginald J Harland RFA

23 May 1925 Chief Officer Eric Parker RFA appointed as Acting Master

1 March 1926 Chief Officer John P Tugwood DSC RFA appointed as Acting Master

15 November 1926 sailed Immingham in ballast

22 November 1926 sailed Hull for Sheerness in ballast

29 November 1926 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

6 December 1926 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

13 December 1926 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

5 January 1927 sailed Avonmouth for Liverpool

12 January 1927 arrived at Falmouth from Liverpool

22 January 1927 arrived the River Tyne from Rosyth

23 January 1927 sailed the River Tyne for Rosyth

25 January 1927 arrived the River Tyne from Rosyth

4 February 1927 sailed the River Tyne for Belfast

16 March 1927 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

18 March 1927 sailed AVonmouth for Liverpool

23 April 1927 sailed King George Dock, Hull to Hull Roads

23 May 1927 sailed the River Tyne for London

9 June 1927 berthed at Hull from London

16 August 1927 sailed Ardrossan for Old Kilpatrick Fuel Depot

10 September 1927 Mr W W Ridgeway RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 January 1928 Mr John H Collings RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 11 May 1928 when appointed as Chief Engineer Officer on RFA RAPIDOL

9 April 1928 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

25 May 1928 Captain David A Gibbins RFA appointed as Master

1 June 1928 Mr John R Flett RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 20 May 1930

16 June 1928 sailed Aberdeen for Jarrow in ballast

1 April 1929 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

28 November 1929 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth Harbour

22 December 1929 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

23 December 1929 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

23 March 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

10 April 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

11 April 1930 arrived at Falmouth

1 May 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

5 May 1930 navigated the Manchester Ship Canal

4 July 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 July 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

11 July 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 July 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

19 August 1930 Chief Officer B Ellis RFA appointed as acting Master

3 September 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

3 January 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 January 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

16 January 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 January 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

3 February 1931 Mr James E Hawthorn RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

 Image of CEO James HAWTHORN

Chief Engineer Officer James E Hawthorn RFA

 

11 March 1931 berthed on the Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth Harbour

8 April 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 April 1931 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

27 April 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

5 May 1931 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

28 May 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 July 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 September 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

25 September 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and later in the day berthed at Portsmouth Harbour again

3 November 1931 Mr R McWhannell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 November 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to berth at Portsmouth Harbour on 12 November 1931

16 November 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

18 November 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 November 1931 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

19 January 1932 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

23 January 1932 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 April 1932 Mr John R Flett RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 15 April 1932 when he was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer on RFA HICKOROL

11 August 1932 Captain John B Hurst RFA appointed as Master

7 December 1932 made fast to No: 5 buoy in Portsmouth Harbour

23 December 1932 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

5 January 1933 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth together with RFA SCOTOL

14 February 1933 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

2 March 1933 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

24 April 1933 Captain Robert T Gallon RFA appointed as Master

4 May 1933 Mr William W Ridgway RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 September 1933 in No. 11 Dry dock, Portsmouth Harbour

19 December 1934 anchored at Stokes Bay, Gosport after arrival from sea then into Portsmouth Harbour

21 December 1934 Captain Thomas C Robinson RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR (ret)) appointed as Master

26 February 1935 Mr D H Evans RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

20 March 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

2 August 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 August 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

14 August 1935 sailed Gravesend

13 November 1935 arrived at Immingham from Bordeaux, France in ballast sailing the same day for Bordeaux, France with a cargo of creosote

16 December 1935 arrived the River tyne from Thameshaven with a cargo of creosote

6 April 1936 arrived the River Tees from London berthing at Bill Oil Wharf with a cargo of creosote

12 April 1936 arrived the River Tees from London with a cargo of creosote sailing the same day in ballast for Sheerness

5 May 1936 sailed Immingham for Bordeaux, France with a cargo of creosote

16 May 1936 sailed Immingham to Copenhagen with a cargo of creosote

31 May 1936 berthed at Immingham

30 June 1936 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour sailing to sea the next day

2 July 1936 arrived Immingham from Killingholme

12 July 1936 at sea at 50.34N 00.15W Chief Officer Basil S Tacchi RFA discharged dead from kidney failure. He had signed on on 3 July 1936 and had previousluy served on RFA's Philol, Plumleaf (1) and War Brahmin

15 July 1936 the funeral of the late Chief Officer Basil S Tacchi RFA (see above) took place this day at St James' Cemetery, Dover

16 July 1937 at Sheerness on Buoy 22 alongside HMS IMOGEN  refuelling her

24 July 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 July 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

7 September 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 September 1938 Captain Edmund H Butterworth RFA appointed as Master

 

11-06-16_EHB_003

Captain Edmund H Butterworth RFA

 

18 December 1938 Chief Officer Robert D Almond RFA appointed as Acting Master until 4 January 1939

Captain Robert Almond

Chief Officer Robert D Almond RFA

1 November 1938 Mr F W G Tucker RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

30 May 1939 Mr Robert A Higgie RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Robert A Higgie

Chief Engineer Officer Robert A Higgie RFA

June 1939 Captain Frank A Shaw RFA (Lieutenant RNR) appointed as Master

26 August 1939 arrived Dundee from Rosyth sailing the same day in ballast for Rosyth

3 September 1939 at Sheerness on the outbreak of WW2

17 September 1939 at Rosyth alongside HMS GLASGOW refuelling her

4 October 1939 at Rosyth alongside HMS NORFOLK refuelling her

5 October 1939 at Rosyth alongside HMS NORFOLK refuelling her for the second time in two days

31 October 1939 at Rosyth alongside HMS ADVENTURE refuelling her - 395 tons FFO supplied

4 December 1939 at Rosyth alongside HMS GLASGOW refuelling her

29 December 1939 at Rosyth alongside HMS GLASGOW refuelling her

10 January 1940 at Rosyth alongside HMS's DEVONSHIRE and BERWICK refuelling them

11 March 1940 at Rosyth alongside HMS DEVONSHIRE refuelling her

15 June 1940 at Rosyth alongside HMS YORK and refuelled her with 171 tons of fuel oil

22 June 1940 at Rosyth alongside HMS YORK and refuelled her with 733 tons of fuel oil

16 July 1940 at Rosyth alongside HMS YORK and refuelled her with 132 tons of fuel oil

6 August 1940 Captain Albert V Barton RFA appointed as Master

22 September 1940 refuelling HMS HOOD at Scapa Flow - alongside

19 December 1940 sailed from Methil in convoy EN43 and detached for Dundee arriving on 23 December 1940

27 December 1940 Captain Raymond V Boodle appointed as Master

 Raymond Boodle

Captain Raymond V Boodle RFA

10 March 1941 at Rosyth alongside HMS PRINCE OF WALES refuelling her

23 April 1941 under repair at Leith. Repairs completed 1 May 1941

18 March 1942 Captain Iden W J Hall RFA appointed as Master

26 June 1942 under repair at Leith. Repairs completed 18 July 1942

9 December 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her

24 December 1942 in refit at Leith completed 27 January 1943

15 June 1943 at Rosyth Dockyard, South Wall alongside HMS ANSON refuelling her with 714 tons of FFO

20 September 1943 at Rosyth Dockyard alongside HMS WALLACE refuelling her

8 November 1943 in refit at Leith until 30 November 1943

15 August 1944 sailed Southend in Convoy ETC69 and detached for to Portsmouth Harbour arriving on 16 August 1944

19 August 1944 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

21 August 1944 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

12 September 1944 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the next day

21 September 1944 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

23 September 1944 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

14 October 1944 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 January 1945 Captain William J Cairns RFA appointed as Master

21 July 1945 sailed Portsmouth for Sheerness ariving the next day

29 August 1945 sailed King George Dock, London to Sheerness arriving the next day

10 September 1945 sailed Sheerness to Chatham arriving the same day

12 September 1945 sailed Chatham to Sheerness arriving the same day

17 September 1945 sailed Sheerness to Dover arriving the same day

19 September 1945 sailed Dover to Sheerness arriving the same day

20 September 1945 sailed Sheerness to Thameshaven arriving the same day

21 September 1945 sailed Thameshaven to Dover arriving the same day

25 September 1945 sailed Dover to Sheerness arriving the same day

3 October 1945 sailed Sheerness to Thameshaven arriving the same day

5 October 1945 sailed Thameshaven to Harwich arriving the same day

6 October 1945 sailed Harwich to Sheerness arriving the same day

17 October 1945 sailed Sheerness to Harwich arriving the same day

18 October 1945 sailed Harwich to Sheerness arriving the same day 

29 October 1945 sailed Sheerness to Dover arriving the same day

31 October 1945 sailed Dover to Sheerness arriving the same day

26 November 1945 sailed Sheerness to the Royal Albert Dock, London arriving the same day

28 November 1945 sailed the Royal Albert Dock, London to Thameshaven arriving the same day

29 November 1945 sailed Thameshaven to Sheerness arriving the same day

30 November 1945 to 8 February 1946 employed on local work in the River Meday

11 February 1946 sailed Gravesend to Sheerness arriving the same day

8 September 1947 Captain Griffith O W Evans DSC RFA appointed as Master

5 September 1948 at Sheerness alongside HMS JUTLAND refuelling her

HMS Jutland D62

HMS JUTLAND

24 September 1948 Captain Alfred M Uglow RFA appointed as Master until 24 November 1948

25 March 1949 at Sheerness alongside HMS SUPERB refuelling her

28 March 1949 Captain B Smith RFA appointed as Master

27 June 1949 Captain Frank C Holt RFA appointed as Master

 Captain Frank Holt

Captain Frank C Holt RFA

21 June 1950 Captain C N Rennels RFA appointed as Master

16 August 1951 at Chatham alongside HMS MANXMAN to refuel her

22 March 1952 Captain Sydney S F Dalgleish OBE RFA appointed as Master

26 May 1952 and 27 May 1952 at Chatham alongside HMS TRACKER refuelling her

28 May 1952 at Chatham alongside HMS TRACKER refuelling her

19 January 1953 Captain Iden W J Hall RFA appointed as Master

25 February 1954 at Chatham Dockyard alongside HMS OBDURATE to refuel her

31 May 1954 at Spithead alongside HMS ALBION refuelling her

15 October 1955 placed in reserve

1956 chartered by Enid Shipping Co Ltd, Edinburgh for a season on the St Lawrence River, but this proved to be financially disastrous and she returned to the U.K. where she acted as a bunkering vessel on the Mersey

1960 when she came up for her Special Survey, she was too old to be put through it and was only given a year’s extension to her Class

1961 purchased by Hammond Lane Foundry, Dublin for scrap but was resold to A.G.Weser, Bremen who converted her into a tank cleaning vessel named AGW V11

17 July 1978 breaking up commenced at Bremen, Germany by her owners

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.