RFA Elderol
 
RFA_Elderol_copy
 
RFA Elderol - lower image with thanks to Shipwreck Ron
 
 

 

Official Number:                       140314

Class:                                     SECOND 1000t CREOSOL CLASS Harbour Oiler

Pennant No:                            X21 / A154

Laid down:
Builder:                                   Swan Hunter, Wallsend
Launched:                               10 May 1917
Into Service:                            23 June 1917
Out of service:                         21 May 1954 laid up at Portsmouth
Fate:                                       Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  On the outbreak of WW1, the Admiralty embarked on a further programme of tanker construction for the newly-formed RFA Service. Eventually there were eighteen ships in this Class, twelve of which were named after trees with the OL suffix, while the remainder had names connected with the oil industry also with the OL suffix. four of the Class were diesel engined and were sold after the Armistice but the rest, being triple expansion steamers, had long and successful service

 

10 May 1917 launched by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend as Yard Nr: 1032 named ELDEROL

 8 June 1917 Lieutenant Arthur W Fuillet RNR appointed in command

Captain Arthur W Fuillet

Lieutenant Arthur W Fuillet RNR

8 September 1917 Lieutenant William C Meikle RNR appointed in command until 15 October 1918 when he was appointed in command of RFA Elmol

Capt W C Melike

Lieutenant William C Meikle RNR

1 October 1917 Engineer Lieutenant John Barclay RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. He was demobilised on the 31 August 1919

30 October 1917 Lieutenant Arthur W Fuillet RNR - Court Martial papers show he was severely reprimanded and dismissed the ship - the charge found proved was of being drunk on board.   30 October 1917 Engineer Lieutenant James Miller RNR pleaded Guilty before the Court Martial of being Drunk on Board. He was sentenced to be severely reprimanded and to be dismissed his ship.

29 November 1917 Lieutenant Arthur W Fuillet RNR and 1st Engineer J Miller both dismissed the service (from RFA papers at RNAS Yeovilton)  The Court Martial papers show they were both dismissed their ship.

9 July 1918 Ordinary Seaman  R G Hewitt MMR 870051 logged as deserted. He had signed on the ship on the 13 June 1917. He was remanded to Brixton Prison on the 16 July 1918

18 August 1918 at Dover with RFA Palmol alongside loading her with cargo

16 October 1918 Lieutenant Charles H Noel RNR appointed in command. He had come from RFA Elmol. On 23 April 1919 he was appointed in command of RFA Ferol

 

Charles_Noel_3_-_1943

Lieutenant Charles H Noel RNR

 

20 October 1918 Stoker Harold Arthur Parker MMR 798229 discharged dead - he is buried at Hull (Hedon Road) Cemetery

 

PARKER_HA

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

6 January 1919 Stoker H G Murdock logged as deserted. He had signed on the ship on 14 November 1918.

19 January 1919 Cooks Boy T Gitties MMR 968600 logged as deserted. He had signed on the 30 November 1918

6 February 1919 arrived at Sheerness

23 April 1919 Lieutenant Charles A Shepherd RNR appointed in command. Previously he had been in command of RFA Ferol. He was demobilised on 27 July 1919

Lieutenant Charles A Shepherd

Lieutenant Charles A Shepherd RNR

10 July 1919 Lieutenant Evan M Richards RNR appointed in command. Previously served on RFA Prestol. He was appointed as Master of RFA Viscol on 18 April 1920

28 August 1919 Engineer Lieutenant John W E Burt RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 December 1919 alongside HMS CAIRO at Devonport to refuel

HMS CAIRO 2

HMS CAIRO

19 January 1920 berthed in No: 3 Basin at Devonport Dockyard

2 April 1920 Fireman John J Shields recorded as 'run'. He had signed on on 20 August 1919

13 April 1920 Chief Officer P J Finch RFA appointed as Acting Master

31 January 1921 at Devonport alongside HMS DELHI to refuel her with 452 tons of FFO

6 April 1921 at Devonport alongside HMS WARSPITE refuelling her

1921 to December 1932 on a Y C Agreement at Devonport

7 June 1922 at Devonport alongside HMS CAPETOWN refuelling her with 204 tons of FFO

16 July 1922 Mr R C Rendall RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 February 1923 at Devonport alongside HMS CONSTANCE refuelling her with 87 tons of FFO. While securing to HMS CONSTANCE on her port side caused damage to her hull with a plate being slightly buckled

25 August 1923 berthed at Devonport

4 November 1924 at Devonport berthed alongside HMS HOOD to refuel her

HMS Hood

HMS HOOD

16 December 1929 alongside in No: 4 Basin at Devonport

23 December 1929 included in a published list of RFA's at Devonport together with RFA LIMOL, ORANGELEAF (1), WAR NIZAM and WAR HINDOO

30 December 1929 berthed on the Thanckes OFJ

7 April 1930 made fast to No 9 buoy at Devonport

28 April 1930 berthed on Thanckes Oil Fuel Jetty, Devonport

24 February 1932 sailed Falmouth for Devonport

1 January 1933 Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA appointed as Master

Captain Nathan Colbridge

Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA

7 June 1933 Mr Frederick C Pavitt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 April 1934 Mr D L Walls RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 November 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

7 March 1935 Chief Officer Richard D Scanlon RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR (ret)) appointed as Acting Master

5 December 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 May 1936 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour and salied to sea later the same day

11 March 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

25 March 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

13 April 1937 Captain Thomas Drever RFA appointed as Master

7 April 1938 Mr William A Payne RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 December 1938 Chief Engineer Officer William A Payne RFA discharged dead. He was buried in the Royal Naval Cemetery, Haslar in Section B, Row 8 Grave 9

CEO W A PAYNE

 

13 August 1939 Mr James Wade-Thomas RFA (Engineer Lieutenant Commander RNR ret) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

James Wade Thomas No 2

Chief Engineer Officer James Wade-Thomas RFA
courtesy Jim WIlliams
 

19 August 1939 at Portland alongside HMS EFFINGHAM refuelling her

3 September 1939 at Portsmouth on the outbreak of WW2. 

13 December 1939 in collision with the destroyer HMS VEGAat Portland

Between 2 March 1940 and 25 February 1945 primarily engaged along the south coast between Falmouth, Devonport, Dartmouth, Portland, Southampton and Portsmouth

5 July 1940 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 September 1940 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 September 1940 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 October 1940 sailed from Portmouth Harbour

8 October 1940 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

9 October 1940 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 October 1940 Captain Thomas Drever RFA appointed as Master. Berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 October 1940 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 October 1940 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 October 1940 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

5 November 1940 Mr J M Brown RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

24 March 1941 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 March 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

2 May 1941 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 May 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 August 1941 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

22 August 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

5 September 1941 tankers British Valour, Mosli, Atheltemplar and Olvina all agroudn on the Shambles. Tugs Resolve and Pilot together with various RN units attended. RFA Elderol sent from Portland to take on oil from the tankers and thus lighten ship if necessary. - source Admiralty War Diary for this day

23 October 1941 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 October 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

3 February 1942 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 February 1942 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

2 April 1942 Captain John Mc Angus RFA appointed as Master

Capt John Mc Angus

Captain John Mc Angus RFA

25 December 1942 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 January 1943 under going repairs at Southampton

18 January 1943 Captain Thomas G Bennett MID RFA (Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy (Rtd)) appointed as Master

2 February 1943 repairs at Southampton completed.

20 November 1943 under going repairs at Plymouth - completed on 20 December 1943

1 January 1944 Captain P D G Harrison RFA appointed Master

31 January 1944 Mr Matthew Blair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 29 August 1944

1 June 1944 at anchor in Portland Harbour with USS Satterlee (DD626) alongside being refuelled

2 June 1944 at anchor in Weymouth Bay with USS Harding (DD625) and USS Baldwin (DD624) alongside being refuelled

8 August 1944 Captain E Payne RFA appointed as Master

13 December 1944 at Portland Harbour with USS Cormorant (ATO133) alongside being refuelled and Mr Matthew Blair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer again

23 April 1946 Mr Charles A Smith DSC RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

CEO_Charles_Smith

Chief Engineer Officer Charles A Smith DSC RFA

 

14 January 1947 Mr J Cook RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 July 1947 Captain William R Parker RFA appointed as Master

8 July 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

14 July 1947 at Portsmouth Harbour alongside USS New Jersey which was moored to South Railway Jetty to refuel her with 2,500 tons of fuel oil

16 July 1947 at Portsmouth Harbour alongside USS Fort Mandan which was moored to North Corner Jetty to refuel her with 700 tons of fuel oil. Captain William F Curlett RFA appointed as Master

23 December 1947 Captain Stanley M Woodward RFA appointed as Master

Captain Stanley WOODWARD

Captain Stanley M Woodward RFA

5 March 1948 sailed Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later in the same day

17 July 1948 Mr A Ballantyne OBE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

17 September 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later in the same day

5 January 1949 Captain J Bottomley RFA appointed as Master

12 October 1949 Captain C N Rennels RFA appointed as Master

7 September 1949 Mr Robert A Higgie RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Robert A Higgie

Chief Engineer Officer Robert A Higgie RFA

19 June 1950 Captain Herbert A Shacklock RFA appointed as Master

Captain Herbert A Shacklock

Captain Herbert A Shacklock RFA

7 March 1951 Mr T B Willis RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 May 1951 Mr John Ismay RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 April 1952 Captain P Golfer RFA appointed as Master

17 October 1952 Mr J J Moore RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

14 December 1953 Mr C E Prentis RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

January 1954 Captain Stephen J Pethurst RFA appointed as Master

21 May 1954 placed in reserve at Portsmouth

1959 sold to BISCO for scrap

1 September 1959 arrived at Llanelly for breaking up by Rees Shipbreaking Co Ltd

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.