RFA Ebonol (1)

 

RFA Ebonol

 

 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:             Enoshima Maru, Ebonol

Official number:                   140441

Class:                                   SECOND 1000 t CREOSOL CLASS Harbour Oiler

Pennant No:                          X22

Laid down:
Builder:                                 Clyde Shipbuilding Company, Port Glasgow
Launched:                            16 October 1917

Into Service:                         12 December 1917
Out of service:                      20 December 1941 scuttled at Hong Kong
Fate:                                      Captured by Japanese forces, recovered & sold out of service

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  On the outbreak of WW1, the Admiralty embarked on a further programme of tanker construction for the newly-formed RFA Service. Eventually there were 18 ships in this Class, twelve of which were named after trees with the OL suffix, while the remainder had names connected with the oil industry also with the OL suffix. Four of the Class were diesel engined and were sold after the Armistice but the rest, being triple expansion steamers, had long and successful lives

 

12 August 1917 Lieutenant William Distant RNR appointed in command. He had previously been in command of RFA Viscol

16 October 1917 launched by Clyde Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Port Glasgow as Yard Nr: 329 named EBONOL

26 October 1917 Engineer Lieutenant Albert Nicholls RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

NICHOLLS ALBERT

Engineer Lieutenant Albert Nicholls RNR

8 November 1917 Lieutenant William E Rousell RNR appointed in command from RFA Viscol

ROUSELL WILLIAM ERNEST

Lieutenant William E Rousell RNR

20 March 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

HMS Galatea 1914

HMS GALATEA

4 May 1918 Lieutenant Percival K Matheson RNR appointed in command

 

Percival_K_Matheson

Lieutenant Percival K Matheson RNR

1 June 1918 Stoker Edward Quigley MMR 953588 logged as deserting. He had signed on on 1 March 1918.

2 February 1919 Stoker John Joseph Bowen MMR 938532 logged as an absentee - recovered on 8 February 1919 and demobilised. He had signed on on the 19 May 1918

John J Bowden Elderol

Stoker John Joseph Bowen

13 April 1919 Leading Stoker H Brooks MMR 890664 logged as deserting. He had signed on on the 4 December 1917

18 July 1919 Lieutenant William Martin RNR appointed in command from RFA Trefoil

26 July 1919 Leading Stoker John Jones MMR 769873 logged as deserting. He had signed on on the 20 June 1919

31 August 1919 Cook's Boy John Killey MMR 947482 logged as deserting. He had signed on on 22 May 1919

1 September 1919 Leading Stoker James Ridley logged as deserting. He was seen in Portsmouth on 4 September 1919. He had signed on on 1 August 1919.

1 November 1919 Captain William Martin RFA appointed as Master on Board of Trade Home Trade articles. He had previously been in command as a Lieutenant RNR. He remained in command when the crew signed Foreign article on 12 January 1920.

22 November 1919 Steward's Boy J S Wythe discharged as being incompetent

24 November 1919 Fireman Maurice Towers Sexton MMR 998015 logged as deserting. He had signed on 6 May 1919

Maurice T Sexton

Fireman Maurice T Sexton MMR 998015

 

3 January 1920 Able Seaman W H Street MMR 993435 discharged absent without leave

13 January 1920 Mr Albert Nicholls RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

NICHOLLS ALBERT

Chief Engineer Officer Albert Nicholls RFA

14 January 1920 sailed Sheerness for Devonport

19 January 1920 at Devonport on No: 5 wharf  HMS HOLLYHOCK bethed alongside to be refuelled

26 January 1920 at Devonport alongside HMS HOLLYHOCK to refuel her

5 February 1920 sailed Devonport for the China Station

8 February 1920 at Vigo, Spain HMS COCKCHAFER moored alongside

10 February 1920 at Vigo, Spain with HMS COCKCHAFER alongside 'topping up with oil' and HMS MOTH also secured alongside

11 February 1920 at 0550hrs HMS MOTH cast off

18 February 1920 at Gibraltar alongside HMS COLOMBO to refuel her with 360 tons of FFO. HMS CICILA also berthed alongside

19 February 1920 at Gibraltar while berthed alongside HMS COLOMBO.  HMS MOTH and HMS CRICKET also secured alongside her to refuel

20 February 1920 at Gibraltar cast off from HMS COLOMBO

26 February 1920 while on passage from Gibraltar to Almeria Bay in company with HMS's COLOMBO, CRICKET, BLUEBELL, MOTH, HOLLYHOCK and MANTIS

27 February 1920 at Almeria Bay with HMS CRICKET berthed alongside. HMS CRICKET cast off

28 February 1920 at Almeria Bay and at sea in communication with HMS COLOMBO

3 March 1920 at Oran HMS CICALA alongside being refuelled - received 30 tons of FFO. HMS MANTIS also came alongside to refuel - 17 tons of FFO issued. HMS MOTH also alongside to be refuelled

4 March 1920 at Oran HMS CRICKET alongside to refuel. She receiving 26 tons of FFO

6 March 1920 at Bizerta with HMS MOTH alongside

7 March 1920 at Bizerta HMS CICALA alongside being refuelled - received 43 tons of FFO. HMS MANTIS also came alongside to refuel - 38 tons of FFO issued. HMS CRICKET also alongside to refuel. She receiving 38 tons of FFO

16 March 1920 at Malta HMS COLOMBO secured alongside for oiling and she received 366 tons of FFO

HMS Colombo

HMS COLOMBO

17 March 1920 at Malta with HMS CRICKET alongside to refuel

23 March 1920 at Port Said with HMS COCKCHAFER alongside receiving fresh water

23 December 1920 at Port Said alongside HMS MALAYA to refuel her. 150 tons of FFO transfered

4 May 1922 sailed the River Tyne for Southampton

15 June 1922 sailed the River Tyne for Thameshaven

9 August 1922 Captain Alexander H Hardy RFA appointed as Master

Capt. Hardie 2

Captain Alexander H Hardy RFA

11 September 1922 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 September 1922 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 December 1922 berthed at Portland

20 December 1922 arrived at Plymouth from Portland

20 March 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour and sailed later in the day to sea

1 April 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

9 April 1923 sailed from Alexandra Dock, Hull in ballast

13 April 1923 Chief Officer William H Green RFA appointed as Acting Master

Captain WILLIAM HERBERT GREEN

Chief Officer William H Green RFA

16 June 1923 Chief Officer Charles L Cutsforth RFA appointed as Acting Master

Charles L Cutsforth

Chief Officer Charles L Cutsforth RFA

22 June 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning later the same day

30 September 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour to Stokes Bay to swing compasses and return to Portsmouth Harbour later the same day

27 October 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 October 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

8 November 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

18 November 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 February 1924 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to Stokes Bay

24 May 1924 Mr Andrew G Forbes RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Andrew G Forbes

Chief Engineer Officer Andrew G Forbes RFA

30 July 1924 berthed at Portsmouth

14 August 1924 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

26 August 1924 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth together with RFA KIMMEROL

27 September 1924 alongside in the Tidal Basin, Portsmouth Dockyard

27 October 1924 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

12 November 1924 Chief Officer Stanley G Kent RFA appointed as Acting Master

5 May 1925 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

1 June 1925 Mr Leonard H Taylor RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Leonard H Taylor

Chief Engineer Officer Leonard H Taylor RFA

15 July 1924 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

22 September 1925 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

14 October 1925 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty together with RFA OLEANDER (2)

1 December 1925 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

23 December 1925 passed the Lloyds SIgnal station on the Lizard sailing east

18 January 1926 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

5 February 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 April 1926 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

19 April 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour to Stokes Bay returning to her berth later the same day

3 May 1926 Captain Robert T Gallon RFA appointed as Master

31 July 1926 moored on Buoy No: 5 at Portsmouth Harbour

11 September 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

17 September 1926 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

8 November 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour on the North West Wall

17 January 1927 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

16 January 1927 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 March 1927 Mr George S G Russell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 May 1927 berthed at Portsmouth on the Oil Fuel Jetty together with RFA KIMMEROL

26 August 1927 Acting Captain Charles R Soper appointed as Master

29 August 1927 sailed for Portsmouth Harbour

30 August 1927 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 September 1927 Captain Frederick S Browne RFA appointed as Master

28 January 1928 Captain Charles L Cutsforth RFA appointed as Master

17 September 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 October 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 February 1931 Captain R R Ferguson RFA appointed as Master

9 January 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the next day

3 February 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

6 May 1931 Mr William H A Lawson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO William H A LAWSON

Chief Engineer Officer William H A Lawson RFA

21 December 1933 Captain I Evans RFA appointed as Master

5 January 1934 Mr William S Ritchie RD RFA (Engineer Lieutenant RNR (Ret)) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO RITCHIE WILLIAM STORMONT

Chief Engineer Officer William S Ritchie RFA

14 February 1935 Captain George F Rutter RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

Captain G F Rutter

Captain George F Rutter RFA

19 February 1937 Mr L Cowell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 January 1938 Captain Frederick G Drake RFA appointed as Master

1 December 1938 Captain Charles J Leach RFA appointed as Master

Captain C J Leach

Captain Charles J Leach RFA

July 1939 Mr A A Woodley RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 September 1939 at Devonport on the outbreak of WW2

December 1939 Captain J H Phillips RFA appointed as Master

25 January 1940 at Hong Kong with HMS FALMOUTH alongside - Ebonol received 185 tons of FFO from the warship

26 January 1940 Mr Matthew Walker RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

19 February 1940 arrived Hong Kong for Fleet Attendant duties

7 September 1940 Captain John H Burman RFA appointed as Master

25 February 1941 Chief Engineer Matthew Walker RFA discharged dead. He died in the Royal Naval Hospital, Hong Kong of natural causes.

2 March 1941 Mr Joseph Jacob Humphries RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

July 1941 Captain J Sonley RFA appointed as Master

8 December 1941 subject to heavy bombing by Japanese forces. Two of the Chinese crew deserted

By 17 December 1941 the crew were mutinous

19 December 1941 scuttled at Deepwater Bay, Hong Kong assisted by HMS CICALA and other by British forces to avoid capture by the invading Japanese. The  Japanese subsequently raised her and she re-entered their service named  ENOSHIMA MARU

22 June 1942 the ICRC in Geneva confirmed that the Officers were PoW’s

11 September 1942 Chief Engineer Joseph Jacob Humphreys RFA died as a prisoner of war

 

Humphreys_JJ

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

18 October 1945  recovered by the British at Batavia - towed to Singapore by RFA GOLD RANGER and her name reverted to EBONOL (1).

November 1945 instructions were issued that only essential repairs should be carried out to enable her to function as a Port Oiler at Singapore

13 December 1945 Mr Frank R Harmer RFA appointed Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Frank R Harmer

Chief Engineer Officer Frank R Harmer RFA

1946 at Singapore as a depot ship

23 March 1946 Captain J Bottomley RFA appointed as Master

8 August 1946 instructions were issued that no further repair work was to be carried out and that the ship was to be disposed of

15 August 1947 sold out of service to Chin Ah & Company.

23 July 1948 sailed Singapore for Sabang

24 August 1948 berthed at Singapore from Sabang

24 January 1949 at Port Swettenham Quartermaster Abbas Bin Abdul Janni discharged dead by drowning

14 November 1949 sold to the Great Southern Steam Ship Company of Hong Kong

24 May 1950 while on passage from Swattow to Hong Kong, carrying passengers and a cargo of sugar, sank in bad weather three miles off Sugar Loaf Island, Hong Kong after an explosion. The cause of the explosion is unknown, but it is thought that she may have hit a mine laid by Nationalist Chinese forces. Seven of her passengers were killed but all of her crew were saved - reported in Lloyd's Casualty List dated 16 June 1950

Press report Ebonol 25 5 50

 

 

RFA Ebonol (2)

 

For details of RFA Ebonol (2) please go to RFA Rowanol

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.