Prestol 03

RFA Prestol

 Prestol at Gib c1951

 RFA Prestol (lower image) entering Gibraltar Harbour


Subsequent name:  

Official Number:                  140442                                                                    

Class:                                SECOND 2000t BELGOL CLASS Tanker

Pennant No:                       X 60 / X 55 / A155

Laid down:
Builder:                              Napier & Miller, Old Kilpatrick
Launched:                          4 September 1917
Into Service:                       December 1917
Out of service:                   June 1958
Fate:                                   Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  There were ten ships in this Class, all Admiralty designed of which five were named after Allied countries while the other five were given names indicating power or speed, all with the OL suffix. Three of them, RFA’s FRANCOL, MONTENOL and SERBOL had upright funnels with a single tall mast close by, while the remainder had a raking funnel and two raking masts. During WW2 the mainmast was removed from these

 

6 June 1917 Engineer Lieutenant Charles A Smith RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer - signed off on 23 October 1918

 

CEO_Charles_Smith

Engineer Lieutenant Charles A Smith RNR 

4 September 1917 launched by Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick as Yard Nr 211 named  PRESTOL

24 November 1917 Lieutenant George St. L Capsey RNR appointed in command

14 December 1917 completed

16 December 1917 Signalman G Bushby logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on 2 December 1917.

6 April 1918 Able Seaman J Sheppard logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on 5 February 1918.

9 June 1918 Fireman J Monagan logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on the 5 February 1918

23 September 1918 Third Officer Albert J Malvise RFA appeared before a court martial charged with being absent without leave. The charge was adjudged to be proved and he was sentenced to be severely reprimanded and to be dismissed his ship

December 1918 supported the RN Squadron sent to the Baltic during the Russian Civil War of Operation Red Trek which secured the establishment of the independent states of Estonia and Latvia along with RFA’s BACCHUS (1), BELGOL and SLAVOL

22 December 1918 at Liban berthed alongside HMS CARADOC to refuel her

Caradoc HMS

HMS CARADOC

1 April 1919 Ordinary Seaman Samuel Alfred Martin, aged 17 years,  MMR 930305 discharged dead - accidentally killed while on leave. He had signed on on the 15 August 1918. He was buried in Fleetwood Borough Cemetery, Lancashire in Grave No: 374

OS Samuel Alfred Martin

Ordinary Seaman Martin is also remembered with pride in the Mount Emmanuel Church, Mount Road, Fleetwood

OS Samuel Alfred Martin

2 June 1919 Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Oakley RNR discharged dead. He had signed on on 12 March 1919. He was buried in Dalmeny & South Queensferry Cemetery, West Lothian in Grave No: 439 having died in the Royal Naval Hospital, Queensferry of natural causes. The Officers and crew paid for the grave head stone.

Oakley 1

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

27 September 1919 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

7 October 1919 Donkeyman Daniel Morris, Assistant Steward E Anderson and Carpenter H J Bird MMR 997469 each logged as deserting. Donkeyman Morris had signed on on 19 August 1919, Assistant Steward Anderson had signed on on 21 May 1919 and Carpenter Bird had signed on 22 May 1919

15 November 1919 Able Seaman John Roberts MMR 780346 logged as deserting. He had signed on on 22 August 1919

John Roberts

Able Seaman John Roberts MMR 780346

27 March 1920 Captain Frederick W Rae RFA appointed as Master

16 August 1920 at Copenhagen a working party of 16 hands from HMS DRAGON onboard

hms dragon

HMS DRAGON

4 October 1920 and 5 October 1920 at Danzig divers from HMS DELHI deployed to clear her propellor

11 November 1920 at Danzig Bay alongside HMS DELHI to refuel her

HMS Delhi

HMS DELHI

15 November 1920 while alongside at Danzig a mutiny occured involving 13 of the crew. An RN guard from HMS DAUNTLESS was put onboard and the ship was moved from alongside to an anchorage

HMS DAUNTLESS WW1

HMS DAUNTLESS

19 November 1920 a Naval Court, under the Merchant Shipping Act was convened on HMS DAUNTLESS and the 13 members of the crew who were alleged to have mutined were tried. Twelve were found guilty of quitting the ship without authority and combining to disobey the lawful command of the Master. One was found guilty of quitting the ship without authority. All were fined and the twelve found guilty of combining to disobey the lawful command of the Master were sentenced, in addition, to various terms of imprisonment.

19 November 1920 HMS DUNEDIN secured alongside her at Danzig to refuel

29 November 1920  involved in a collision with a s.s. Susquehanna at Danzig. At the time RFA Prestol was engaged in supplying oil to a British Naval Squadron operating in the Baltic. As a result the PRESTOL was sent to Rosyth for repairs. RFA BELGOL took over the replenishment duties in the Baltic. The result of the accident was subsequently the subject of a claim by the Admiralty in the High Court in London and later in the Court of Appeal. The ss Susquehanna was blamed for the accident

2 December 1920 at Copenhagen alongside HMS DELHI refuelling her

12 May 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Portsmouth

2 June 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

3 June 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

7 June 1921 berthed Portsmouth Harbour and sailed the same day 

14 June 1921 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

15 June 1921 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour and then sailed the same day

25 June 1921 arrived Grangemouth from Rosyth

27 June 1921 having loaded cargo sailed Grangemouth for Sheerness

1 July 1921 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

16 July 1921 Mr Henry C Etty RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Henry Etty

Chief Engineer Officer Henry C Etty RFA 

13 August 1921 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

18 August 1921 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 November 1921 sailed King George Dock, Hull in ballast

21 February 1922 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

13 May 1922 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 May 1922 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

21 September 1922 arrived at Queenstown

1923 involved in fuelling at sea experiments while towing RFA CAROL

8 February 1923 arrived at Kilindini from Mauritius. The ships Master was Captain F M Rae RFA

13 February 1923 sailed from Kilindini for Port Said

14 April 1923 Mr Ernest K Horsley RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Ernest K Horsley

Chief Engineer Officer Ernest K Horsley RFA

19 May 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 June 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

2 June 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

9 June 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 June 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 June 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 June 1923 at Weymouth Bay alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

HMS Repulse

HMS REPULSE

27 June 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 June 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

17 July 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

14 August 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 August 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour and sailed again later the same day

18 August 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 August 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 August 1923 arrived at Plymouth

7 September 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 September 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

7 November 1923 at Portsmouth Harbour alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

22 November 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

23 November 1923 berthed at Devonport

6 December 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

7 January 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

8 January 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 February 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

17 February 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 February 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 February 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

29 March 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

8 May 1924 Chief Officer Charles L Cutsforth RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Acting Master

Charles L Cutsforth

Acting Master Charles L Cutsforth RFA

18 May 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 July 1924 Captain George H Franklin RD RFA (Commander RNR) appointed as Master

13 July 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

18 July 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 October 1924 berthed in No: 2 Basin at Portsmouth Harbour

October 1924 engaged in astern refuelling trials with HMS CASTOR during which a five-inch metallic hose with a five-inch towing wire passing through  it was passed over the tanker’s stern at 12 knots and pumping operations were carried out whilst zig-zagging at 14 knots

21 November 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

17 March 1925 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

20 March 1925 Mr Alexander D Scott RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Alexander D Scott

Chief Engineer Officer Alexander D Scott RFA

 

5 April 1925 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 July 1925 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 July 1925 sailed from Portmouth Harbour

29 July 1925 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

7 September 1925 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

23 October 1925 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 January 1926 Mr Alexander D Scott RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 January 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour to adjust compasses

23 March 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 April 1926 Mr James Paton RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

James Paton OBE

Chief Engineer Officer James Paton RFA

4 May 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 May 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

28 May 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 June 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

17 July 1926 berthed No: 2 Basin at Portsmouth Harbour

2 September 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

23 October 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 November 1926 Captain John B Hurst RFA appointed as Master

2 November 1926 made fast to No: 9 Buoy at Portsmouth Harbour

5 November 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning later the same day to her berth

10 December 1926 Mr William D Hewitt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO William D Hewett

Chief Engineer Officer William D Hewitt RFA

15 December 1926 Captain William H Green RFA appointed as Master

27 December 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 January 1927 at Las Palmas berthed alongside HMS RENOWN to refuel her

11 January 1927 the Scotsman newspaper reported ...

Presscutting the Scotsman 11 Jan 1927

14 January 1927 salvaged the barque 'Julio Orive' for which Salvage Money was paid - London Gazette 7 June 1927 page 3712

5 April 1927 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 May 1927 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour from Berth No: 5. Other RFA's in Portsmouth on this date were RFA's KIMMEROL, EBONOL, RAPIDOL, ARGO and NAV BISON

14 May 1927 Captain Charles H Noel RFA appointed as Master

Charles Noel 3 1943

Captain Charles H Noel RFA

20 October 1927 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 November 1927 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 March 1928 at Gibraltar refuelled HMS/m X.1 with 22 tons of shale oil

3 April 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

22 April 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 April 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 May 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

23 July 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 August 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the same day

3 September 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 September 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 September 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 November 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 November 1928 Captain William C Meikle RFA appointed as Master

Capt W C Melike

Captain William C Meikle RFA

5 January 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

6 April 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

9 April 1929 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth Harbour

29 April 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

6 May 1929 berthed at Gibraltar

12 June 1929 called at Gibraltar while passage from Malta to the UK

17 June 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

19 June 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 July 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 August 1929 berthed in No: 3 Basin, Portsmouth Harbour

August 1929 Captain G St. L Capsey RFA appointed as Master

29 August 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 August 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

13 September 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 October 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

13 November 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

23 November 1929 called at Gibraltar while on passage to Malta

10 December 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 January 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour retruning to her berth the next day

5 January 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

7 January 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 January 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

3 February 1930 Captain William H Green RFA appointed as Master

20 May 1930 Captain J Martin-Smith DSC RFA (Temporary Lieut.Commander RNR (Retd)) appointed as Master

2 October 1930 Captain William H Green RFA appointed as Master

3 January 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

31 March 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

9 May 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 June 1931 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west. Captain A Peters RFA had been appointed as Master this day

8 July 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

9 July 1931 Mr Frederick E Langer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

CEO Frederick LANGER

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick E Langer RFA

 

11 September 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

20 November 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 January 1932 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

20 January 1932 at Gibraltar Military Hospital Donkeyman James Crockford discharged dead - natural causes. He is buried in the North Front Cemetery, Gibraltar in plot A grave 7739

20 April 1932 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 April 1932 Captain Reginald C E Neyroud RFA appointed as Master

10 June 1932 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 August 1932 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 November 1932 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 November 1932 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 November 1932 sailed Plymouth

27 November 1932 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

20 December 1932 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

31 December 1932 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty, Portsmouth

13 April 1933 at Portsmouth Harbour in No: 1 Basin

25 April 1933 Captain John B Hurst RFA appointed as Master

John B Hurst

Captain John B Hurst RFA

4 May 1933 at Portsmouth Harbour on No: 5 buoy

5 May 1933 Mr Ernest K Horsley RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 May 1933 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 July 1933 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 July 1933 at Portsmouth Harbour in dry dock

18 September 1933 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later on the same day

28 September 1933 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

5 October 1933 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 November 1933 Captain William T Williams RFA appointed as Master

 Captain WILLIAMS WM THOMAS

Captain William T Williams RFA

1 January 1934 Mr Ernest K Horsley RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 January 1934 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

1 March 1934 at Gibraltar alongside HMS ORION refuelling her with 482 tons of FFO

HMS ORION 1931

HMS ORION

1 April 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 May 1934 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 July 1934 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

11 July 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 September 1934 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

7 December 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 January 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 March 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 May 1935 Captain John P Tugwood DSC RD RFA (Commander RNR (Rtd)) appointed as Master

2 May 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

3 July 1935 Mr Ernest K Horsley RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 July 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

19 July 1935 Mr James E Hawthorn RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

Image of CEO James HAWTHORN

Chief Engineer Officer James E Hawthorn RFA

 

15 August 1935 Captain H M Sinclair RFA appointed as Master

20 August 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 August 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

28 August 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

1935 - 1936 involved in paravane experiments at Spithead mine sweeping for HMS VERNON cutting dummy mines

4 December 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 March 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the same day

2 April 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the same day

7 April 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the same day

3 June 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour in ballast

16 June 1936 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 June 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the next day

16 July 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the next day 

4 August 1936 Mr J Glynn RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

2 September 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 September 1936 berthed at South Docks, Roker, Sunderland to fuel RFA BACCHUS (2) which was being engined by North Eastern Marine Engineering Company

5 September 1936 sailed Sunderland to Rosyth

1936 was located at La Corunna, Spain oiling British destroyers involved in policing the blockade of Bilbao during the Spanish Civil War.

16 November 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

17 January 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

22 January 1937 arrived at Gibraltar from Portsmouth

4 March 1937 Captain David A Rees RFA appointed as Master

Capt David Arthur Rees

Captain David A Rees RFA

21 April 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 May 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 June 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 June 1937 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

28 June 1937 to 5 July 1937 participated in a Trade Defence Exercise with disguising techniques being applied at a cost of £941 - reported in The Times newspaper dated 10 July 1937

6 July 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 July 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

16 August 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 September 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

20 October 1937 Captain Ernest V Blyth RFA appointed as Master

15 November 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 December 1937 Mr J A Mackintosh RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 January 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 January 1938 berthed at Gibraltar to discharge cargo

4 April 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 May 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 May 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 May 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 May 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 June 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the next day

11 June 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 July 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 August 1938 Captain Richard D Williams RD RFA (Commander RFA (rtd)) appointed as Master

Captain Richard D Williams

Captain Richard D Williams RD RFA

22 August 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 August 1938 arrived the River Wear

27 August 1938 entered T W Greenwell's Wear Dry Dock, Sunderland

13 September 1938 sailed from Sunderland

12 December 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

14 January 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 April 1939 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 April 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

29 April 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

16 May 1939 Mr Thomas W Robinson RFA appointed as Temporary Chief Engineer Officer until 28 July 1939

17 May 1939 at Portland alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her

28 June 1939 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

3 July 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the next day

8 July 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 July 1939 in dry dock at Grangemouth

7 August 1939 Captain Cecil R Rosen RFA appointed as Master and Mr George C Dunning RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

G_C_Dunning_RFA

Chief Engineer Officer George C Dunning RFA

 

9 August 1939 entered Rosyth Dockyard

20 August 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her

22 August 1939 at Invergordon alongside HMS EDINBURGH refuelling her with 950 tons FFO

27 August 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her

September 1939 was made ready for OAS experiments at Scapa Flow

7 September 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS EMERALD refuelling her with 809 tons FFO

8 September 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS EFFINGHAM refuelling her

HMS Effingham D98 in 1925

HMS EFFINGHAM

9 September 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS EMERALD refuelling her with 290 tons FFO

15 September 1939 at Scapa Flow refuelled HMS MATABELE alongside

HMS Matabele

HMS MATABELE

26 September 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS EDINBURGH refuelling her with 157 tons FFO

1 October 1939 at 1500hrs at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOOD refuelling her - slipped at 1812hrs

7 October 1939 conducted OAS trials off Scapa Flow with the destroyer HMS FURY

18 October 1939 Captain Frank P Hennin RFA appointed as Master

18 November 1939 at Greenock alongside HMS NORFOLK refuelling her

2 December 1939 supplied fuel to HMS HOOD (alongside) while she was at anchor off Kempock Point, Gourock.  RFA WAR SUDRA was alongside on the other side of HMS HOOD at the same time.

28 December 1939 Able Seaman George Samuel Wiggett discharged dead. He is buried in Beccles (St. Benet) Roman Catholic Churchyard, Suffolk

 

Wigget

 

6 January 1940 at the River Clyde alongside HMS NORFOLK refuelling her

25 January 1940 alongside HMS SHARPSHOOTER (mine sweeper) at Campbeltown supplying oil

 

Sharpshooter

HMS SHARPSHOOTER

 

19 February 1940 Mr Graham W Martin RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Graham Withy Martin

Chief Engineer Officer Graham W Martin RFA

11 March 1940 sailed the Clyde with RFA BACCHUS (2) and BRITISH LADY under the escort of HMS's HASTY and HOTSPUR for Scapa Flow

6 July 1940 Captain John M Humphrey RFA appointed as Master

Captain J M Humphrey OBE

Captain John M Humphrey RFA
early in his career at sea

15 July 1940 off Aberdeen met HMS's HAMBLETON and ATHERSTONE and was escorted to Scapa Flow.

16 July 1940 off Scapa Flow in thick fog - unable to enter port until around mid day

26 July 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS YORK to refuel her - 160 tons of FFO supplied

29 July 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS YORK to refuel her - 640 tons of FFO supplied

19 August 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS BARHAM to refuel her

HMS Barham 1914

HMS BARHAM

15 August 1940 Mr John H Dawe RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO John H Dawe

Chief Engineer Officer John H Dawe RFA

28 September 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NIGERIA to refuel her

4 October 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NIGERIA to refuel her

14 October 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NIGERIA to refuel her

21 October 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NIGERIA and later HMS PHOEBE to refuel both of them

26 October 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NIGERIA to refuel her

March 1941 Mr Frederick W Howell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Fred W Howell 2

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick W Howell RFA

13 October 1941 Captain H F Colburne RFA appointed as Master

19 December 1941 Mr George Bray RFA appointed as Temporary Chief Engineer Officer

CEO George Bray in 1918

Temporary Chief Engineer Officer George Bray RFA (image taken in 1918)

 

25 June 1942 Mr G W Martin RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

31 August 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS JAMAICA refuelling her with 75 tons of FFO

10 September 1942 Captain Ernest W J Rousell RFA appointed as Master

Captain Ernest WIlliam ROUSELL

Captain Ernest W J Rousell RFA
early in his career at sea

 

2 October 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her

12 October 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her

14 October 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS DUKE OF YORK refuelling her with 1,001 tons of FFO

28 October 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS DUKE OF YORK refuelling her with 224 tons of FFO

12 Novgember 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her

23 November 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her. RFA Spa was alongside also supplying water

28 November 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her

11 December 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her

2 March 1943 Mr Wallace George Downing RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 March 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON supplying her with 614 tons of FFO

2 April 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON supplying her with 409 tons of FFO

26 April 1943 in collision with RFA WAR SUDRA

30 April 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her

20 May 1943 in Operation Husky - Naval Operation Orders dated this day - Appendix 1 - shows PRESTOL would be based at Sousse to provide Furnace Fuel Oil

12 June 1943 at Lyness

30 June 1943 sailed Gibraltar in Convoy  KMS 17 (Gibraltar - Sfax)

4 July 1943 detached from Convoy KMS 17 and arrived Bizerta.

1 August 1943 holed port side aft. Temporary repairs undertaken at Belfast.

16 August 1943 - 23 August 1943 full repairs undertaken at Plymouth.

26 August 1943 arrived Tunisia

20 September 1943 sailed Bone to join Convoy MKS 25 (Alexandria - Gibraltar)

22 October 1943 at Phillipeville

29 October 1943 sailed Bizerta to join Convoy MKS 29 (Alexandria - Gibraltar)

30 October 1943 detached from Convoy MKS 29 and arrived Philipeville

23 November 1943 sailed Bizerta to join Convoy GUS 22 (Port Said - Hampton Roads)

25 November 1943 detached from Convoy GUS 22 and arrived Philipeville

2 December 1943 sailed Philipeville to join Convoy KMS 33 (Gibraltar - Port Said)

3 December 1943 detached from Convoy KMS 33 and arrived Bizerta

8 December 1943 sailed Bizerta to join Convoy MKS 33 (Alexandria - Gibraltar)

9 December 1943 detached from Convoy MKS 33 and arrived Philippeville

31 December 1943 at Phillipeville

20 January 1944 sailed Bone in convoy KMS38 to Bizerta arriving the next day

26 January 1944 2nd Officer William Leonard Corbyn Sawyer RFA discharged dead from injuries accidentally sustained when he fell overboard between the ship and the dockwall. A gale was blowing and the ship was ranging heavily. He was rescused by Chief Officer R K McKenzie RFA and several of the crew. On being brought onboard 2nd Officer Sawyer was seen by Captain Price an Army doctor from HMHS St. David and the detained in 100th Military Hospital, Phillipville.  He is buried in Bone War Cemetery in Plot VIII Row F Grave 3

 

Sawyer_WLC

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

24 March 1944 sailed Philipeville to join Convoy UGS 35 (Hampton Roads - Port Said)

25 March 1944 detached from Convoy UGS 35 and arrived Bizerta

27 March 1944 sailed Tunis to join Convoy MKS 44 (Port Said - Gibraltar)

29 March 1944 detached from Convoy MKS 44 andf arrived Philipeville)

9 May 1944 sailed Philippeville to join Convoy KMS 49 (Gibraltar - Port Said)

10 May 1944 detached from  Convoy KMS 49 and arrived Bizerta

22 June 1944 sailed Bizerta in convoy UGS44 to Augusta arriving on 24 June 1944

26 June 1944 sailed Augusta in convoy VN49 to Naples arriving the next day

30 July 1944 in the Bay of Naples alongside USS Joseph T Dickman (APA13) to refuel her - supplied the US Attack Transport with 235,115 gallons of fuel oil

USS Joseph T Dickman APA13

USS Joseph T Dickman (APA13)

 

2 August 1944 anchored at Bizerta, Tunisia with  USS Delta(AR9) alongside to refuel. Supplied the US warship with 95,179 gallons of fuel

 

USS Delta

USS Delta (AR9)

 

4 August 1944 at Castellemmare Bay, Italy with USS Lyon (AP71)  alongside to refuel with 63,000 gallons

6 August 1944 anchored in the Bay of Castellammare, Italy with USS Procyon (AF61) alongside to fuel - supplied 3,489 barrels of fuel oil

11 August 1944 anchored in the Bay of Castellammare, Italy with USS Florence Nightingale (AP70) alongside to refuel - supplied 4462.2 barrels of fuel oil

13 August 1944 in Naples Harbour, Italy alongside USS Omaha (C14) to refuel her

17 August 1944 in Naples Harbour, Italy alongside USS Joseph T Dickman (APA13) to refuel her - supplied 182,535 gallons of fuel oil and 6,448 gallons of diesel oil

20 August 1944 in the Bay of Naples alongside USS Dorothea L Dix (AP 67) to refuel her - supplied 37,338 gallons of fuel oil and 3,906 gallons of diesel oil

30 August 1944 in the Bay of Naples alongside USS Chiwawa (AO 68) to refuel her with diesel oil

3 September 1944 in Naples Habour, Italy alongside USS Brooklyn (CL40) to refuel her - supplied 75,408 gallons of fuel oil

24 September 1944 in the Bay of Naples alongside USS Joseph T Dickman (APA13) to refuel her - supplied 211,000 gallons of fuel oil

12 October 1944 in the Bay of Naples alongside USS Thomas Jefferson (APA30) to refuel her - supplied 1,947 barrels of fuel oil and 1,410 barrels of diesel oil

24 December 1944 at Naples Harbour alongside USS General T H Bliss refuelled

5 January 1945 at Naples Harbour, Italy alongside USS Catoctin (AGC5)  to refuel her - supplied 260,000 gallons of fuel oil  and 9,000 gallons of diesel oil

18 May 1945 at Naples Bosun Alfred Streames came on board under the influence of drink, threatened the Master, attacked the Carpenter John H Richardson, striking him and attempting to throw him over the side. The Carpenter was hidden in the Master's Cabin as a place of safety. Bosun Streames was taken into custody by the Royal Naval Patrol.

24 May 1945 at Naples before a Naval Court - Commander Jack Walters Royal Navy, President - Bosun Alfred Streames was charged with: -

  1. on RFA Prestol on 18 May 1945 assaulting John H Richardson which if the ship had been in the UK would have been an offence under Section 42, Offences Against the Person Act 1861
  2. on RFA Prestol on 18 May 1945 being drunk

Bosun Streames pleaded Guilty to the first charge and not guilty to the second charge. He was found Guilty of both charges.

He was sentenced to one months imprisonment. Court expenses were fixed at £6.9sh.0d

31 May 1945 at Naples before a Naval Court - Commander Jack Walters Royal Navy, President - EDH Gordon Sinclair was charged with: -

  1. being absent without leave from RFA Prestol between 21 December 1944 and 23 December 1944
  2. being absent without leave from RFA Prestol on 28 December 1944
  3. being absent without leave from RFA Prestol on 3 January 1945
  4. being absent without leave from RFA Prestol on 6 January 1945
  5. being absent without leave from RFA Prestol between 7 January 1945 and 16 January 1945

EDH Gordon Sinclair pleaded Guilty to each of the charges. He was found Guilty of charges 1,2,4 and 5 and on charge 3 he was found Not Guilty and acquitted.

The Court sentenced EDH Sinclair:-

  1. on charge 1 - he was sentenced to 2 calendar months imprisonment
  2. on charge 2 - he was sentenced to 1 calendar months imprisonment consecutive
  3. on charge 4 - he was fined £8.0sh.0d
  4. on charge 5 - he was sentenced to 3 calendar months imprisonment consecutive

Court expenses were fixed at £6.9sh.0d

The Court also recommended that EDH Sinclair be discharged from the Merchant Navy and drafted into the Forces of the Crown

28 July 1945 at Naples before a Naval Court - Commander Jack Walters Royal Navy, President - Fireman Walter Murray was charged with: -

  1. being absent without leave from RFA Prestol on 29 June 1945 
  2. being absent without leave from RFA Prestol on 25 July 1945 

Fireman Murray pleaded Guilty to both charges but advised the Court he had already been logged and fined by the Master in respect of charge 1. In respect of this alleged offence a plea of Not Guilty was recorded by the Court. He was found Guilty of both charges.

The Court sentenced Fireman Murray:-

  1. on charge 1 - he was sentenced to a fine of £2.0sh.0d
  2. on charge 2 - he was sentenced to a fine of £3.0sh.0d

Court expenses were fixed at £6.9sh.0d

27 September 1945 Mr L Cowell RFA (Lieutenant (E) RNR (ret)) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 October 1945 at Greenock

11 November 1945 sailed Grangemouth

27 March 1946 at Immingham

11 April 1946 at Rosyth thence arriving at Grangemouth in ballast

17 April 1946 Captain Robert M Shaw RFA appointed as Master

25 April 1946 berthed at the Oil Wharf, Grangemouth

9 August 1946 to 12 August 1946 at Rosyth

17 September 1946 at Greenock

11 November 1946 Mr Charles J Falconer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Charles J Falconer

Chief Engineer Officer Charles J Falconer RFA

18 January 1947 Captain J H Phillips RFA appointed as Master

16 September 1947 took part in the Home Fleet Review on the Clyde along with RFA‘s BLACK RANGER, FORT DUQUESNE and PETROBUS

17 July 1948 at Gibraltar a boiler explosion occured onboard

31 July 1948 at Gibraltar a Board of Enquiry was held to investigate the circumstances attending an explosion in the boiler room. Immediate blame was attributable to a Leading Fireman who was discharged and a considerable degree of responsibility rested on Chief Engineer Charles J Falconer RFA for not ensuring that boiler room watch keepers were adequately trained

19 November 1948 Mr J G Simpson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

12 January 1949 Captain James H Chant RFA appointed as Master

5 February 1949 berthed at Gibraltar on No 42 berth

20 February 1949 at Gibraltar USS Gheradi alongside to be refuelled

25 February 1949 at Gibraltar moved from 42 berth to alongside HMS Sirius to refuel her

22 July 1949 suffered weather damage at Osaka.

1 August 1949 struck a quay location unreadable

9 August 1949 Mr A W Symons RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 November 1949 struck by gunfire having sailed from Shanghai on the 14 November 1949. Arrived Hong Kong 18 November 1949

5 February 1950 at Gibraltar with RFA WILLIAM SCORESBY berthed alongside to refuel

28 June 1950 in collision with HMS LOCH SCAVAIG at Gibraltar. The frigate required docking to effect repairs

 Loch SCAVAIG

HMS Loch SCAVAIG

5 July 1950 Captain Iden W J Hall RFA appointed as Master

 

Iden_W_J_Hall

Captain Iden W J Hall RFA

 

29 April 1951 at Gibraltar suffered a fire on board in clothing and bedding. The fire was extinguished by the Dockyard Fire Service and the City Fire Brigade

17 June 1951 Captain Hugh Williams Davies RFA discharged dead - from natural causes. He is buried in Gibraltar

7 April 1952 placed in reserve at Devonport

June 1958 sold to BISCO for scrap

8 June 1958 Arrived White's, St. Davids for breaking up by James White & Co Ltd.

 

Notes:

 

SUSQUEHANNA was on charter to the U.S. Mail Lines on their New York - Bremen - Danzig route and was the former North German Lloyd liner RHEIN which had been interned in Baltimore in 1914,  seized as a U.S. Navy transport on 06 April 1917 and renamed and then was laid up by the United States Shipping Board in 1919

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.