RFA Pearleaf (1)

 

RFA Pearleaf 1

 

 

Previous name:                  Gypol

Official Number:                 140269

Class:                                  5000T FAST LEAF (ex TEXOL) CLASS Fleet Attendant Tanker   

Pennant No:                        X 57 / Y7.180 / X 56                        

Laid down:
Builder:                                Gray, West Hartlepool
Launched:                           12 September 1916
Into Service:                        March 1917                
Out of service:                     1946
Fate:                                     Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:

All ordered in 1915, the six Admiralty-designed vessels in this Class were very advanced ships for their day. They were designed to act as Escorts on Atlantic Convoys during WW1, whilst also bringing cargoes of oil fuel from the U.S. to Britain. They were fitted with six boilers and four powerful cargo pumps with a pumping rate of 2000 tonnes per hour, which for many years was too high to be used by HM ships. They were originally planned to be named after oil bearing countries with the now usual OL suffix, but their military appearance and naval names caused difficulties with the U.S. Neutrality Act, so various modifications were made and they were then placed under commercial management and given LEAF names in common with other converted ships running as Admiralty tankers under commercial management

8 September 1916 Lieutenant Ernest G Enright RNR appointed in command

 

Ernest_G_Enright

Lieutenant Ernest G Enright RNR

 

12 September 1916 launched by William Gray & Co Ltd, West Hartlepool as Yard Nr 878 named GYPOL

20 March 1917 completed at a cost of £267,540 - placed under management of Lane & MacAndrew Ltd, London as an oiler transport and was renamed PEARLEAF(1)

24 March 1917 ran trials

DEMS Gunners Pearleaf front

RFA Pearleaf (1)'s DEMS Gunners

Top Row - W. Chadwick - Rangefinder, H. H. Morrison - Gunlayer, T. Spence - Trainer,
T. Laurensen - Gunlayer, J. Foll - Rangefinder
Lower Row - G. Smith - Trainer, A. Smith - Breachworker, T. Smith - Breachworker,
M. Mason - Sightsetter, R. Sinclair - Sightsetter

1917 to 1918 served on North Atlantic convoy duties

13 May 1917 while on passage from Port Arthur to Kirkwall stopped, boarded and examined by HMS PATUCA and allowed to proceed

amcPatuca

HMS PATUCA

6 September 1917 chased in the North Atlantic, NW of Scotland by a submarine - but managed to escape

19 February 1918 HMS KING ALFRED on patrol in the North Atlantic out of Halifax NS to the Clyde reported in her ship's log seeing RFA BRAMBLELEAF (1) and RFA PEARLEAF (1) at 51 13N 30 41W

HMS King Alfred 1901

HMS KING ALFRED

5 July 1918 entered New York with Captain Charles Joseph Rudder RFA as Master

Capt C J Rudder

Captain Charles J Rudder RFA

11 September 1918 was attacked in the North Sea by a submarine - the torpedo missed

27 November 1918 sailed Philadephia to Lough Swilly 

28 February 1919 at Plymouth alongside HMS TALBOT refuelling her with 108 tons of FFO

13 March 1919 at Devonport on No: 10 Buoy HMS CONSTANCE secured alongside to be refuelled - supplied 841 tons of FFO

HMS Constance 1916

HMS CONSTANCE

21 April 1919 berthed at Portsmouth from sea

April 1919 Mr Christopher T Brockbank RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Previously he had been the 2nd Engineer Officer on RFA LAURELLEAF 

  CEO Christopher T Brockbank  

Chief Engineer Officer Christopher T Brockbank RFA

23 April 1919 sailed Portsmouth

18 September 1919 at Port Said HMS HAWKINS alongside to be refuelled - supplied 54 tons FFO. On coming alongside the warship carried away the port lifebuoy from the RFA

HMS Hawkins

HMS HAWKINS

September 1919 Captain Alfred S Leech RFA appointed as Master

  Captain Alfred S Leech

Captain Alfred S Leech RFA

1 December 1919 at Hong Kong arrived in the company of HM Drifter MOONSHINE

10 December 1919 off Hong Kong target towing for HMS HAWKINS

3 February 1920 at Hong Kong secured alongside HMS CAIRO to refuel her

HMS Cairo

HMS CAIRO

8 March 1920 at Hong Kong entered dry dock

8 April 1920 at Nagasaki alongside HMS HAWKINS to refuel her

5 June 1920 at Wei-hai-Wei secured alongside HMS CAIRO to refuel her

2 July 1920 at Wei-hai-Wei secured alongside HMS CAIRO to refuel her

August 1920 sailed Hong Kong

7 August 1920 arrived at Thursday Island sailing on 11 August 1920

16 August 1920 arrived at Brisbane, Australia from Hong Kong while enroute to Suva with FFO for HMS RENOWN. Captain A.S. Leach RD (Lieutenant Commander RNR) was in command

23 August 1920 moored alongside HMS RENOWN at anchor at Suva, Fiji to refuel her

1 September 1920 sailed Brisbane, Queensland for Singapore

16 September 1920 sailed Singapore for Hong Kong

29 September 1920 at Hong Kong alongside HMS CURLEW to refuel her

21 October 1920 at Hong Kong alongside HMS CARLISLE to refuel her - 618 tons of FFO supplied

25 November 1920 at Hong Kong refuelling HMS CICALA with 25 tons of FFO

17 December 1920 at Hong Kong and refuelled HMS CICALA prior to her sailing

31 December 1920 at Hong Kong alongside HMS CURLEW to refuel her

17 April 1921 at 32.9N 123.45E passed HMS COLOMBO

19 April 1921 at Wei-hai-Wei in Four Funnel Harbour HMS COLOMBO berthed alongside to refuel

30 May 1921 sailed Wei-hai-Wei to Hong Kong

6 June 1921 sailed Hong Kong

25 June 1921 anchored at Wei-hai-Wei

29 June 1921 at Wei-hai-Wei supply naval stores to HMS HAWKINS

5 July 1921 at Wei-hai-Wei

16 July 1921 ran aground off Borneo. Jettisoned 1333 tons of cargo and refloated and proceeded to Singapore. No damage recorded

22 July 1921 sailed Singapore

12 August 1921 arrived at Wei-hai-Wei

12 September 1921 at Wei-hai-Wei received six cases of ammunition from HMS COLOMBO for heat test

21 September 1921 arrived at Hong Kong and secured alongside a jetty

24 September 1921 sailed from Hong Kong

6 October 1921 arrived at Hong Kong

17 October 1921 at Hong Kong moved from the jetty and secured to a buoy

20 October 1921 Junior Engineer Officer John Walter Edward Drake RFA appeared before the Marine Court, Hong Kong charged with neglect of duty in that it was alleged that at 01:00 18 October 1921 in Hong Kong Harbour he had absented himself from the engine room, the Fireman on watch did not know where the Junior Engineer was and Drake was found by the Chief Engineer and 2nd Engineer on the poop asleep. Junior Engineer Drake pleaded Not guilty alleging the Chief Engineer was drunk. He was however convicted and fined $50 or four weeks imprisonment

25 February 1922 at Hong Kong unberthed from dry dock

23 March 1922 at Singapore alongside HMS DURBAN to refuel her

 DURBAN

HMS DURBAN

 

1 April 1922 at Singapore alongside HMS COMUS to refuel her

15 April 1922 sailed from Hong Kong

28 April 1922  at Osaka, Japan alongside HMS DURBAN to refuel her

14 May 1922 at Manila alongside HMS CAIRO to refuel her

10 June 1922 sailed Wei-hai-Wei

27 June 1922 at Hong Kong secured to No: 3 buoy

1 July 1922 sailed Hong Kong

5 July 1922 arrived at Wei-hai-Wei

18 September 1922 sailed Wei-Hai-Wei returning later the same day

22 September 1922 sailed Wei-hai-Wei

26 September 1922 arrived at Hong Kong

17 October 1922 sailed Singapore for Plymouth

1922 to 1926 in reserve at Rosyth along with four of her sisters

1926 to 1930 brought out of reserve during the General Strike and was chartered to Anglo Saxon  Petroleum Co Ltd, London

30 November 1926 Mr R Watson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 December 1926 Captain John B Hurst RFA appointed as Master

John B Hurst

Captain John B Hurst RFA

28 February 1927 at sea at 34.50N 74.50W Greaser George Jobson discharged dead - heart failure

20 January 1928 Captain Percival Skone-Rees RFA appointed as Master

PSR

Captain Percival Skone-Rees RFA

7 March 1928 berthed at Thames Haven from Curacao with one DBS

6 December 1928 berthed at Devonport

7 December 1928 Captain Hermann R Elsby RFA appointed as Master

15 December 1928 involved in the search for the survivors from the m.v. Atlantic which had been in collision the previous day 3 miles north of  the Varne Light Vessel and had sunk in the English Channel 9 miles south east of  Folkestone

1 February 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour on the Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

2 February 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

11 March 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 March 1929 berthed in No: 3 Basin, Portsmouth Harbour together with RFA's  KIMMEROL and PETRONEL

23 March 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 May 1929 berthed at Falmouth

8 June 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 June 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour for Plymouth arriving 14 June 1929

26 June 1929 Mr Percy E C Ogden RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 July 1929 at Plymouth Police Court Messroom Boy Stanley E Whitburn pleaded Guilty to stealing two sums of cash from crew members on the ship. He was bound over for 12 months

 Pearleaf 1 Press cutting

Press report from the Western Morning News 24 July 1929

 

4 October 1929 alongside the oil wharf  H.M. Dockyard, Singapore

December 1929 at Hong Kong her Master - Captain Elsby RFA hospitalised. Captain E. Parker RFA transfered at short notice from RFA Belgol and took command until 29 December 1929

1930 to 1934 served on Admiralty freighting duties

15 September 1930 while on passage from Hong Kong to Singapore rescued the crew of 18 of the wrecked Japanese trawler Ibuki Maru aground on a reef in the Hainan Straits. The Western Morning News reported -

West Morn News Press Cutting 15 9 30

 

13 November 1931 Captain Charles L Cutsforth RD RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

Charles L Cutsforth

Captain Charles L Cutsforth RD RFA

19 February 1932 alongside the oil wharf H.M. Dockyard, Singapore

12 May 1932 Mr C E Harland RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

17 to 20 December 1932 alongside the oil wharf H.M. Dockyard, Singapore

12 January 1933 lost two lighters under tow from Hong Kong to Singapore, the Master received a letter of thanks on the 8th April 1933, from Commander in Chief China Station giving thanks to Captain Cutsforth in handling his ship with considerable skill in difficult and dangerous conditions of weather

17 March 1933 at Hong Kong Fireman's Boy Ping Ching discharged dead through heart failure

18 April 1933 Captain Charles Lawrence Cutsforth RD RFA discharged dead - having died in Johore Bahru hospital with complications after surgery

 

CUTSFORTH_C

Image donated by Tony Beck with thanks 

The above headstone is believed to be the second on Captain Custforth's grave. The original, paid for by the officers and crew of RFA Pearleaf, was apparently removed after objections from his widow. It will be noted the CWGC replacement does not mention RFA Pearleaf or the Captain's RFA rank. HMS Suffolk was the Guardship in Singapore at the time of his death

27 April 1933 Captain Reginald J Harland RFA appointed as Master

10 to 12 October 1933 alongside the oil wharf H.M. Dockyard, Singapore

9  to 11 April 1934 alongside the oil wharf H.M. Dockyard, Singapore

1934 proceeded to the China Station where she relieved RFA FORTOL

5 October 1934 refuelled HMS Cumberland at Wei Har Wei, China

28 March 1935 Captain Charles J Falconer RFA appointed as Master

11 September 1935 berthed at Singapore

12 and 13 September 1935 alongside the oil wharf at Singapore

21 September 1935 sailed Singapore for Hong Kong

Press Report Ports Even News 21 9 1935

Press Report from Portsmouth Evening News of 21 September 1935

24 January 1936 Captain George W Callaway RFA (Lieutenant Commander RN (rtd)) appointed as Master

19 December 1936 at Hong Kong

10 June 1937 on arrival at Hong Kong the ship was searched and a quantity for forged currency was discovered in the possession of the Chief Cook Woo Ah Noy

7 October 1937 Mr James Paton RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 December 1937 the ships Deck Watch No: 609636 was returned to the Royal Observatory, Greenwich by the Chart & Chromometer, Hong Kong as it 'stops'

 EhrhardtAstronomerRoyal

 CIMG5611Large

 ehpics001

 

19 May 1938 at 0200 hrs Customs officers keeping watch on the Pearleaf in Singapore Naval Base saw nine sacks of opium being lowered from the ship into a sampan. The sampan crew were later arrested after they jumped in the water. The drugs valued at $23,880 were seized. The two under arrest were sentenced to 19 months rigorous imprisonment on 28 May 1938 at Singapore Criminal District Court

7 July 1938 at Hong Kong

8 January 1939 Captain A Spencer RFA appointed as Master

5 October 1939 berthed alongside HMS DORSETSHIRE refuelling her

December 1939 Captain F G Drake RFA appointed as Master

16 January 1940 at Singapore berthed alongside RFA Ruthenia with HMS FALMOUTH outside of her - refuelled with 188 tons of FFO

2 February 1940 to 24 April 1940 at Singapore

24 April 1940 sailed Singapore to Hong Kong arriving on 2 May 1940

7 May 1940 sailed Hong Kong to Singapore arriving 14 May 1940

22 May 1940 Captain Alfred L Jones RFA appointed as Master

20 June 1940 sailed Singapore to Hong Kong arriving 25 June 1940

18 July 1940 arrived at Singapore from Hong Kong

19 July 1940 Mr Thomas W Robinson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 10 October 1941

16 November 1940 at Nancowry refuelled HMS CAPETOWN alongside

19 January 1941 at Colombo

27 January 1941 at Addu Atoll where she refuelled HMNZS LEANDER

28 January 1941 at Addu Atoll where she refuelled HMAS CANBERRA alongside and who received 1,084 tons of FFO

20 February 1941 Italian Armed Merchant Cruiser Ramb 1 sunk by HMNZS LEANDER in the Indian Ocean between the Maldives and Chagos Islands - 11 Officers and 89 ratings conveyed to Columbo, Ceylon by Pearleaf for detention in prisoner of war camps

  Ramb1

Italian Armed Merchant Cruiser Ramb 1 being sunk by HMNZS Leander

 

28 February 1941 sailed Addu Atoll independently to Colombo arriving 2 March 1941 with the prisoners from Ramb 1 as detailed above - details from the Admiralty War Report of 2 March 1941

2 March 1941 arrived at Colombo

12 April 1941 sailed Colombo to Mahe, Seychelles arriving 17 April 1941

18 April 1941 sailed Mahe, Seychelles to Bahrein arriving 26 April 1941

15 June 1941 arrived at Colombo

19 June 1941 sailed Colombo to Trincomali arriving the next day

3 July 1941 arrived at Colombo from Trincomali 

8 July 1941 sailed Colombo to Trincomali arriving the next day

19 July 1941 sailed Trincomali to Colombo arriving the next day

31 July 1941 sailed Colombo to Trincomali arriving the next day

25 August 1941 supported HMS ENTERPRISE and HMS HERMES with two companies of 3/10th Baluch Regiment on the Australian armed merchant ship Kanimbla and occupied Bandar Shapur, port and terminus of the railway from Tehran to the Persian Gulf

4 October 1941 sailed Trincomali to Colombo arriving 6 October 1941

11 November 1941 sailed Colombo to Trincomali arriving 13 November 1941

19 November 1941 sailed Trincomali to Colombo arriving 21 November 1941

28 November 1941 refuels, alongside, HMS RANCHI, an Armed Merchant Cruiser, at Port 'T' - the code name for the Naval Base on Addu Atoll

 Ranchi

HMS RANCHI

2 December 1941 at Trincomalee

14 January 1942 sailed Trincomali to Colombo arriving the next day

21 January 1942 refuelled HMS INDOMITABLE alongside at Adduu Atoll

23 January 1942 sailed Addu Atoll

27 January 1942 berthed at Trincomali

6 February 1942 Mr William H A Lawson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO William H A LAWSON

Chief Engineer Officer William H A Lawson RFA

 

8 February 1942 sailed Trincomalee with HMS FALMOUTH and HMS TEVIOT BANK for Colombo arriving the next day

18 February 1942 sailed Colombo under escort to Addu Atoll arriving 21 February 1942

21 February 1942 at Addu Atoll discharged her full cargo of oil to BRITISH LOYALTY

26 February 1942 sailed Addu Atoll under escort to Colombo arriving 1 March 1942

3 March 1942 sailed Colombo to Trincomalee arriving 5 March 1942

March 1942 Captain A S Kernick RFA appointed as Master

14 March 1942 at Trincomalee with HMAS NIZAM alongside being refuelled

17 March 1942 at Trincomalee with HMAS NIZAM alongside being refuelled

25 March 1942 at Addu Atoll with HMAS NIZAM alongside being refuelled

31 March 1942 was at Trincomalee

8 April 1942 sailed Trincomalee with HMS's HERMES and HOLLYHOCK, HMAS VAMPIRE, HMS TEVIOT BANK and tankers ATHELSTANE and BRITISH SERGEANT to avoid impending air attack on Ceylon from Japanese aircraft carriers. Pearleaf returned the next day

17 April 1942 sailed Trincomalee under the escort of HMS SUTLEJ for Colombo arriving on 19 April 1942

25 May 1942 HM Ships FALMOUTH and ASTER, escorting a tanker convoy, left Trincomalee. RFA PEARLEAF (1) met convoy south of Ceylon when convoy split, FALMOUTH and ASTER escorting the Addu Atoll and Colombo sections respectively

26 May 1942 sailed Colombo independently to Mombasa arriving 7 June 1942

2 July 1942 sailed Mombasa independently to Port Elizabeth arriving 9 July 1942

17 August 1942 to 24 August 1942 refitting at Port Elizabeth, South Africa

31 August 1942 sailed Port Elizabeth independently to Mombasa arriving 7 September 1942

14 January 1943 at Kilindini alongside HMS WARSPITE refuelling her

25 March 1943 Able Seaman Change Muk discharged dead after suffering from heart failure

6 April 1943 at Kilindini alongside HMS FROBISHER refuelling her

16 April 1943 at Kilindini alongside HMS FROBISHER refuelling her

29 April 1943 sailed Mombasa independently to Aden arriving 4 May 1943

4 May 1943 sailed Aden independently to Massawa arriving 6 May 1943

9 May 1943 sailed Massawa independently to Suez arriving 12 May 1943

5 June 1943 sailed Port Said independently arriving Alexandria 6 June 1943

6 July 1943 sailed Alexandria in convoy MWS37 to Benghazi

9 July 1943 detached from Convoy MWS 37 and became part of Force R for Operation Husky - the Allied invasion of Sicily. Other RFA’s imvolved were RFA’s CEDARDALE, DERWENTSALE (1), ENNERDALE (1) and NASPRITE. She was awarded the Sicily 1943 Battle Honour

10 July 1943 to 17 August 1943 served with Force R at Benghazi along with RFA CEDARDALE

23 July 1943 sailed Malta in convoy KMS 19T to Tripoli arriving 24 July 1943

13 September 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS PC 545 alongside to refuel - received 7,500 gallons of fuel oil and 2,200 gallons of fresh water

 PC545

USS PC545

16 September 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS LST 348 alongside to refuel

20 September 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS LST 315 alongside to refuel

 

 LST315

USS LST 315 after transfer to the Royal Navy when she became HMS LST 315 in December 1944

25 September 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS LST 380, USS LST 327 and US LST 344 alongside to refuel

26 September 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS LST 315, USS LST 380 and USS LST 351 alongside to refuel

28 September 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS LST 348 alongside to refuel

3 October 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS LST 311 alongside to refuel - received 12,500 gallons of diesel fuel oil and USS LST 379 also alongside to refuel

4 October 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS LST 157 alongside to refuel - received 24,000 gallons of diesel fuel oil

5 October 1943 at Tripoli Harbour USS SC 532 and USS SC 697 alongside to refuel

10 October 1943 sailed Tripoli to Malta arriving 11 October 1943

13 October 1943 sailed Malta in convoy KMS28 to Alexandria arriving 18 October 1943

31 October 1943 at Alexandria 2nd Steward Leong Cheong discharged dead - strangulation

17 November 1943 at Alexandria being fitted with a gyro compass ex RFA OLIGARCH - source Admiralty War Diary page 519 of this date

5 January 1944 sailed Alexandria independently to Port Said arriving 6 January 1944

18 January 1944 sailed Suez independently arriving Aden 22 January 1944

22 January 1944 sailed Aden

14 March 1944 to 25 March 1944 under going repairs at Bombay

27 March 1944 Captain Thomas Elder DSC RFA appointed as Master

3 April 1944 sailed Bombay in convoy BM 91B to Colombo, Ceylon arriving 8 April 1944

10 April 1944 sailed Colombo in convoy JC44 to Trincomalee arriving 12 April 1944

12 April 1944 at the Royal Naval Auxiliary Hospital, Colombo Cook Fee Hum discharged dead - Cardiac failure and Myocardial degeneration

30 April 1944 sailed Trincomalee under escort

4 May 1944 at the Royal Naval Auxiliary Hospital, Colombo Fireman Chang Kaw discharged dead - suffering from multiple self inflicted injuries. He had been admitted to hospital on 9 April 1944

5 June 1944 sailed Trincomalee independently to Colombo arriving 7 June 1944

24 June 1944 sailed Addu Atoll in convoy XC23 to Colombo arriving 26 June 1944

2 August 1944 sailed Colombo in convoy CX27 to Addu Atoll arriving 5 August 1944

14 August 1944 sailed Colombo independently to Trincomalee arriving 15 August 1944

19 September 1944 sailed Colombo independently to Trincomalee arriving 20 September 1944

27 November 1944 sailed Colombo independently to Aden arriving 4 December 1944

6 December 1944 sailed Aden independently to Suez arriving 11 December 1944

16 December 1944 sailed Port Said independently to Augusta and then to Malta arriving 20 December 1944

22 December 1944 sailed from Malta independently to Gibraltar

26 December 1944 under going repairs at Gibraltar until 28 December 1945 then sailed in convoy MKS 73G in ballast arriving Liverpool on 4 January 1945

6 June 1945 Captain Albert V Barton RFA appointed as Master

20 September 1945 berthed at Liverpool from the Clyde

25 September 1945 sailed Liverpool to Glasgow arriving 27 September 1945

28 September 1945 sailed Glasgow

24 October 1945 arrived at Bowling

30 October 1945 sailed Bowling to Clyde anchorage

31 October 1945 sailed Clydge anchorage to the Downs arriving 3 November 1945

2 November 1945 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

12 November 1945 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 November 1945 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 November 1945 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

3 December 1945 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

6 December 1945 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour returning to sea later on the same day

9 December 1945 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 December 1945 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 January 1946 at Glasgow anchorage 

31 January 1946 at Belfast

8 March 1946 at Glasgow

2 April 1946 sailed Tail of Bank to Stavanger, Norway arriving 28 April 1946

20 May 1946 arrived at Grangemouth from Stavanger, Norway

24 May 1946 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth arriving the same day then onwards to Stavanger, Norway 

29 May 1946 sailed Stavanger, Norway to Trondheim

1 June 1946 the Falkirk Herald reported proceedings at Falkirk Court ..

Falkirk Herald 1 6 46 Pearleaf 1

1June 1946 sailed Trondheim to Rosyth arriving 7 June 1946

19 June 1946 at Rosyth

20 June 1946 Mr John B Russell OBE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

25 June 1946 sailed Rosyth to Stavanger arriving 27 June 1946

4 July 1946 sailed Stavanger to Rosyth arriving 6 July 1946

2 September 1946 transferred  to the MoT for disposal and was laid up at Leith

October 1946 – Gyro compass equipment – which had been earlier removed from  RFA's ABBEYDALE, DERWENTDALE (1) and OLIGARCH (2)  and was now set for fitting in the ship and RFA's CHERRYLEAF (1) and CEDARDALE

23 December 1947 arrived Blyth to be broken up by Hughes Bolckow Ltd

 

 

 

 

RFA Pearleaf (2)

 

Pearleaf_1963

Reproduced with permission of the MOD 

RFA Pearleaf

 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:                 Nejmat el Petrol XIX

Official Number:                      301060                                             

Class:                                     SECOND LEAF CLASS Support Tanker

Pennant No:                           A77     

Laid down:
Builder:                                   Blythswood, Scotstoun
Launched:                              15 October 1959
Into Service:                          15 January 1960
Out of service:                        9 May 1986
Fate:                                       Returned to her owners  Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

Background Data:   In June 1956 the London Commonwealth Prime Ministers’ Conference discussed Britain’s future naval strategy and the vulnerability of static bases in the face of world-wide change. Consideration was given to the provision of Fleet Trains to supply warships at sea and the Admiralty announced plans to build up a force of such ships. So began a period of major Fleet modernisation with the bareboat chartering of eight motor tankers for freighting duties that reintroduced the LEAF names to the Fleet. These eight vessels were all broadly similar and were bare-boat chartered as replacements for the DALEand WAVE Classes. Although primarily intended for freighting duties, most of them were also capable of replenishment at sea

 

August 1959 purchased for £1,280,000 from A.G. Pappadakis whilst under construction

3 August 1959 Mr W E Young RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 October 1959 launched by Mrs Henderson, wife of Mr R Henderson, Director of Stores at Blyswood Shipbuilding Company Ltd, Scotstoun, Scotland as Yard Nr: 125 named PEARLEAF (2) for Jacobs and Partners Ltd, London

6 January 1960 Captain John M Humphrey OBE DSC MID RFA appointed as Master

Captain J M Humphrey OBE

Captain John M Humphrey OBE DSC MID RFA
early in his career at sea

15 January 1960 completed

28 January 1960 bareboat chartered by the Admiralty for an initial 20 year period

31 January 1960 sailed from the Clyde on her first voyage

3 August 1960 at Old Kilpatrick Naval Fuel Depot

28 November 1960 at Rosyth Dockyard

February 1961 Her Master, Captain John Humphrey OBE DSC RFA, reported to the Naval Stores Journal that during RFA Pearleaf (2) first 12 months of service she had steamed 101,557 miles and had carried 183,942 tons of fuel. Despite a period in the UK for engine adjustment and an intermediate docking she had spent 320 days at sea

July 1961 saw service during Operation Vantage - the Kuwait Crisis - along with 12 other RFA’s

21 September 1961 Mr J Ross RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 September 1961 Captain C N Rennels RFA appointed as Master

22 June 1962 Mr W B Jones RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

12 October 1962 Captain C Alexander DSC RFA appointed as Master

27 January 1963 suffered an engine breakdown in mid-Atlantic and RFA TIDESPRING was diverted  from her maiden voyage to rendezvous with her and to escort her to Horta, Azores to await spares and temporary repairs

15 February 1963 arrived Devonport for permanent repairs to be completed

11 August 1963 Captain Walter Gibb MBE RFA appointed as Master

12 March 1964 Captain H E Michael RFA appointed as Master

1 November 1965 Captain Frank S Samson RFA appointed as Master

 

Captain_Frank_Samson

Captain Frank Samson RFA

 

1 August 1966 Captain E D J Evans RFA appointed as Master

20 September 1966 Humanitarian Aid - rescued the crew from the grounded Italian tanker MARE NOSTRUM which had run aground on Hallaniya Island in the Kuria  Muria Group and landed them at Bahrain

27 February 1967 RASed with HMS RELENTLESS during the Beira Patrol

28 February 1967 RASed with HMS RELENTLESS during the Beira Patrol

1 March 1967 RASed with HMS RELENTLESS during the Beira Patrol

14 March 1967 sailed Mombassa

5 October 1967 Captain C G D Barker RFA appointed as Master

October 1967 her abeam RAS rigs were fitted during a refit at Falmouth.

15 December 1968 Captain O J Coulthard RFA appointed as Master

8 June 1970 arrived at Simonstown in ballast

20 August 1971 berthed at Simonstown Dockyard, South Africa

July 1973 visited Jamestown, St. Helena

22 August 1973 berthed at Simonstown Dockyard, South Africa

18 January 1974 berthed at Simonstown Dockyard, South Africa

1 November 1974 berthed at Simonstown Dockyard, South Africa

10 February 1975 in the Caribbean pumpover with RFA Olwen (2)

15 February 1975 in the Caribbean pumpover with RFA Olwen (2)

20 August 1975 at Birkenhead

18 February 1976 at Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

21 June 1977 Captain Shane Redmond RFA appointed as Master

 Captain_Shane_Redmond_OBE_crop

Captain Shane Redmond RFA

24 June 1977 to 29 June 1977 took part in the Silver Jubilee Fleet Review at Spithead with eight other RFA's and units of the Royal Navy and foreign navies

22 August 1977 in the Gulf of Aden RAS'ed with HMAS's BRISBANE, MELBOURNE and HMNZN CANTERBURY

28 September 1977 berthed on the Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty 

1 December 1977 Captain Michael Corner RFA appointed as Master

2 December 1977 at Curacao

21 March 1978 at Kingston, Jamaica

14 July 1978 at Gibraltar

24 August 1978 berthed at Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

29 August 1978 at Invergordon

29 September 1978 at Devonport

16 October 1978 at Rosyth Dockyard

23 January 1979 at Bahrain

3 June 1979 at Portsmouth

September 1980 Captain Angus L Patterson RFA in command

Cptn Angus Patterson

Captain Angus L Patterson RFA

 

12 September 1980 at Portsmouth

22 October 1980 at Rosyth Dockyard

December 1980 Captain Peter J McCarthy RFA in command

5 April 1982 sailed Portsmouth for service during Operation Corporate - the Falklands Conflict - and joined the frigates HMS ALACRITYand HMS ANTELOPE

7 April 1982 the Amphibious Landing Group assembled at sea and other units were RFA’s SIR GALAHAD (1), SIR GERAINT, SIR LANCELOTand SIR PERCIVALE

22 April 1982 arrived Ascension Island - RASed with ss Canberra

25 April 1982 sailed Ascension Island and commenced a record-breaking 52 hour pump over with the requisitioned BP tanker BRITISH TAMAR while performing a 180 degree turn

4 May 1982 entered the TEZ (Total Exclusion Zone) around the Falkland Islands

7 May 1982 part of Amphibious Group 1 along with the frigate HMS ANTELOPE and RFA’s SIR GALAHAD (1), SIR GERAINT, SIR LANCELOT, SIR PERCIVALE and SIR TRISTRAM

13 May 1982 RASed with RFA PLUMLEAF (2) at 47 34S 38.28W receiving 2,440 tons of fuel

17 May 1982 arrived Falklands Area - RASed with ss Canberra

23 May 1982 pump over with STUFT BP Tanker British Test ended due to the state of the sea

24 May 1982 pump over with STUFT BP Tanker British Test from 07:30 to 16:30

25 May 1982 further pump over with STUFT BP Tanker British Test ended with an emergency breakaway after PEARLEAF broke down

27 May 1982 received medical assistance from RFA TIDESPRING (1)

5 June 1982 relieved RFA BLUE ROVER as Station Tanker South Georgia

18 June 1982 sailed South Georgia to become one of the “motorway chain” of tankers along with RFA’s APPLELEAF (3), BAYLEAF (3) and PLUMLEAF (2)

2 August 1982 returned to Gibraltar on completion of Operation Corporate duties having completed 80 replenishments

16 November 1982 at Plymouth

February 1983 on the Armilla Patrol together with HMS's AMBUSCADE and AVENGER

10 June 1983 at Portsmouth

8 July 1983 visit to Jakarta together with HMS's AMBUSCADE and AVENGER and HMNZS WAIKATO

17 October 1984 was presented with her Falklands Islands 1982 Battle Honour at Portsmouth by Captain C.G. Butterworth RFA CMS

24 October 1984 with HMS ANTRIM sailed to Grenada, West Indies when that island was invaded by US Forces under their operation 'Urgent Fury'

11 April 1986 arrived Portsmouth for the final time to pay off

8 May 1986 returned to her owners in Piraeus; purchased by Petrostar Co Ltd, Jeddah who  renamed her NEJMAT EL PETROL XIXfor service as a static storage tanker

1993 was sold to shipbreakers Nasir Trading Co. and broken up at Gadani Beach, Pakistan, where demolition commenced on 8 March 1993

 

Notes:

Was one of the 17 tankers employed in the Mozchan on Beira Patrol duties

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.