RFA Petrobus

Petrobus

 

Official Number:                       142308                                                        

Class:                                     PET CLASS Spirit Carrier

Pennant No:                            X 77 / X 50 / A250

Laid down:
Builder:                                   Dunlop Bremner, Inch Yard
Launched:                               8 November 1917
Into Service:                            February 1918
Out of service:                         1959 
Fate:                                       Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:   The three ships in this Class were completed for the Admiralty in 1918 and all three spent most of their lives in U.K. waters and did a certain amount of charter work too. The first two were straight Spirit Carriers while the third one spent most of her life as a Water Boat for the Atlantic Fleet and accompanied them on cruises

 

8 November 1917 launched by Dunlop, Bremner & Co Ltd, Inch Yard, Port Glasgow as Yard Nr: 316 named PETROBUS

15 December 1917 Engineer Lieutenant George L McPherson RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO G L McPherson

Engineer Lieutenant George L McPherson RNR

 

1 January 1918 Lieutenant Charles H Noel RNR appointed in command - remained in command until 31 May 1918 when he transferred to command RFA ELMOL

 

Charles_Noel_3_-_1943

 

February 1918 completed at a cost of £48,613

4 March 1918 Fireman P D Cross discharged as 'undesireable'. He had signed on on 10 January 1918

18 March 1918 Donkeyman Chas H Price deserted. He had signed on on the 12 January 1918

13 May 1918 Lieutenant John H T Lewis RNR appointed in command - transferred to RFA OAKOL (1) as Commanding Officer on 9 July 1918

John H T Lewis

Lieutenant John H T Lewis RNR

10 June 1918 Able Seaman William Jas McEnvoy returned to HMS Eaglet as 'undesireable'. He had refused to sign the T299Z agreement.

17 June 1918 Able Seaman William Fitzgerald MMR 905320 discharged to HM Barracks, Portsmouth for trial - he refused to undertake any duties. He had signed on on 8 June 1918

william Fitzgerald

Able Seaman William Fitzgerald MMR 905320

2 July 1918  Lieutenant Harold E E Bate RNR appointed in command - was demobilised on 14 April 1919

 

Captain Harold E E Bate

Lieutenant Harold E E Bate RNR

 

24 July 1918 Able Seaman Robert Geo Edge went on leave and did not return. He had signed on on the 18 March 1918

16 September 1918 Able Seaman J A Munt logged as deserted. He had signed on on 27 July 1918

10 April 1919 Lieutenant Stanley B Spillett RNR appointed in command

SPILLETT STANLEYBURT

Lieutenant Stanley B Spillett RNR

1 November 1919 the ship returned to Merchant Navy articles

16 December 1919 Mr G Nixon RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 February 1920 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

9 March 1920 Captain William E Rousell RFA appointed as Master until 30 June 1921

ROUSELL WILLIAM ERNEST

Captain William E Rousell RFA

18 June 1921 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

21 June 1921 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

22 June 1921 Captain Gerald E Senior RFA appointed as Master

1 July 1921 Mr Andrew G Forbes RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Andrew G Forbes

Chief Engineer Officer Andrew G Forbes RFA

12 August 1921 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour and sailed later the same day

3 September 1921 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

5 September 1921 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

14 November 1921 arrived at Grangemouth

24 November 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Hull in ballast

29 November 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from London with a cargo of oil

13 December 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from London

17 December 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from Hull

19 December 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Hull in ballast

3 January 1922 arrived at Grangemouth from Hull

19 January 1922 sailed Grangemouth for Hull

8 February 1922 Captain Robert T Gallon RFA appointed as Master

9 May 1922 berthed Portsmouth Harbour and then sailed the same day

28 June 1923 berthed at Devonport

26 July 1923 berthed Portsmouth Harbour and then sailed the same day

23 September 1924 Chief Officer Eric Parker RFA appointed as Acting Master

Captain Eric Parker

Chief Officer Eric Parker RFA

12 December 1924 arrived Plymouth from Pembroke Dock

11 May 1925 Chief Officer John Humphreys RFA appointed as Acting Master

16 November 1925 Mr Charles J Falconer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

19 February 1926 berthed at Avonmouth sailing the same day

18 April 1926 sailed Saltend, Hull to Aberdeen

20 April 1926 sailed Aberdeen for Thames Haven

29 April 1926 sailed Saltend, Hull to Aberdeen

17 June 1926 Chief Officer J Martin-Smith DSC RFA (Temporary Lieut.Commander RNR (Retd)) appointed as Acting Master

11 September 1926 Chief Officer Cecil R Rosen RFA appointed as Acting Master

1 October 1926 sailed Grangemouth for London in ballast

6 October 1926 arrived at Grangemouth from London with a cargo of lubricating oil

30 November 1926 Mr J B Pickering RFA appointed as Acting Chief Engineer Officer

22 December 1926 berthed at Stanlow with a cargo of motor spirit

27 December 1926 at Belfast

24 January 1927 sailed Londonderry for Barrow in ballast

31 March 1927 Chief Officer L Elford RFA appointed as Acting Master

9 May 1927 arrived at Grangemouth from London with a cargo of parafin. Having discharged her cargo sailed for London in ballast

20 May 1927 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard steaming westbound

13 June 1927 berthed at Londonderry from Barrow with a commercial cargo of paraffin oil for the Anglo-American Oil Company

1 September 1927 berthed on the Eastern Arm of Dover Harbour with a commercial cargo for the Shell Mex Company

2 January 1928 Chief Officer Nathan Colbridge RFA appointed as Acting Master

Captain Nathan Colbridge

Acting Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA

21 January 1928 Mr John R Flett RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 1 April 1928

21 February 1928 arrived at Plymouth from Purfleet

25 March 1928 sailed Purfleet for Plymouth

30 April 1928 arrived Sheerness from Devonport

10 January 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 January 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 January 1929 sailed Devonport for Deptford

1 February 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

14 February 1929 sailed Devonport for Sheerness

27 September 1929 Captain G W Callaway RFA appointed as Master

25 February 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 March 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 May 1930 Captain R R Ferguson RFA appointed as Master

14 August 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 September 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 September 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 October 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 November 1930 Mr Matthew Blair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 January 1931 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 January 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 August 1931 Captain R Nelward RFA appointed as Master and Mr G Russell RFA appointed Chief Engineer Officer

15 December 1931 Captain Donald R McCutchan RFA appointed as Master

 

Donald_R_McCutchan2

Captain Donald R McCutchan RFA

 

21 January 1932 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 January 1932 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 January 1932 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 April 1932 Mr James E Hawthorn RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

Image of CEO James HAWTHORN

Chief Engineer Officer James E Hawthorn RFA

22 April 1932 Captain A Peters RFA appointed as Master

3 October 1932 Mr George S G Russell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 CEO George S G RUSSELL

Chief Engineer Officer George S G Russell RFA

23 January 1933 sailed Sheerness to Purfleet arriving the same day. Sailed the same day to Devonport arriving on 25 January 1933

26 January 1933 sailed Devonport to Deptford arriving on 28 January 1933

3 February 1933 sailed Deptford to Portsmouth Harbour arriving the next day

13 February 1933 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to Sheerness arriving the next day

9 March 1933 sailed Sheerness to Deptford arriving the same day

14 March 1933 sailed Deptford to Portsmouth Harbour arriving the next day

17 March 1933 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to Devonport arriving the next day

24 March 1933 sailed Devonport  to Sheerness arriving 26 March 1933

6 May 1933 berthed on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

12 June 1933 sailed Sheerness to Rosyth arriving on 14 June 1933

24 June 1933 sailed Rosyth to Chatham arriving on 26 June 1933

28 June 1933 sailed Chatham to Sheerness arriving the same day

30 June 1933 sailed Sheerness to Portland arriving the next day

6 July 1933 sailed Portland to Portmouth Harbour arriving on the same day

13 July 1933 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to Sheerness arriving the next day

6 October 1933 Captain B Ellis RFA appointed as Master

8 November 1933 sailed Sheerness to Deptford arriving the next day

14 November 1933 sailed Deptford to Portmouth Harbour arriving the next day

22 November 1933 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to Portland arriving the same day

23 November 1933 sailed Portland to Deptford arriving the next day

30 November 1933 sailed Deptford to Chatham arriving the same day

4 December 1933 sailed Chatham to Sheerness arriving the same day

1 December 1933 Mr Alexander B McIntyre RFA (Engineer Lieutenant Commander RNR) appoined as Chief Engineer Officer

Alex Bain McIntyre photo

Chief Engineer Officer Alexander B McIntyre RFA

20 March 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

22 March 1934 sailed from portsmouth Harbour

9 August 1934 Chief Officer George F Rutter RFA (Lieutenant RNR) appointed as Acting Master

Captain G F Rutter

Acting Master George F Rutter RFA

26 January 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 February 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 March 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 April 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

2 October 1935 took on charge a Dent Marine Chronometer No 58644 which had been purchased by the Admiralty in March 1918. It had previously been on charge on HMS Carstairs and RFA William Scoresby

3 October 1935 Mr Mortimer J Lawrence RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

9 November 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 November 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and later in the day returned to be berth

26 February 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

28 February 1936 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 November 1936 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

7 January 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the same day

12 January 1937 Chief Officer Ernest V Blyth RFA appointed as Temporary Master

13 January 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

20 January 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

17 April 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 April 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 April 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 May 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the next day

14 May 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 May 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 May 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 May 1937 Mr Mortimer J Lawrence RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO M J Lawrence

Chief Engineer Officer Mortimer J Lawrence RFA

14 June 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 June 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

14 July 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

21 July 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

9 September 1937 sailed from  Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day to sea

20 September 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 October 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

29 October 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

27 December 1937 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 December 1937 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

22 March 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

28 March 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

31 March 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 May 1938 Captain Herbert A Shacklock RFA appointed as Master

Captain Herbert A Shacklock

Captain Herbert A Shacklock RFA

11 June 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 June 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 July 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the next day

12 November 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 March 1939 2nd Engineer Officer William J Brown RFA appointed as Temporary Chief Engineer Officer

27 March 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

5 April 1939 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

3 May 1939 Mr M Walker RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 May 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

31 May 1939 at Castle Cove, Weymouth and at the yacht anchorage grounded twice

Petrobus press cutting 1939

Press report of 31 May 1939 from the Western Morning News

2 June 1939 at Portland Harbour Officers Steward Jack Edmund Pratt, while rowing two ship mates back to the ship, collapsed and died - discharged dead - heart failure. He had signed on on the 1 June 1939 - he is buried in Portland Naval Cemetery

28 June 1939 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

5 July 1939 at Portsmouth Harbour alongside HMS ARK ROYAL refuelling her with aviation spirit and petrol for the ships launch

7 July 1939  Captain Albert  E Curtain RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

1 August 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

11 August 1939 at Scapa Flow with HMS MATABELE alongside being refuelled

HMS Matabele

HMS MATABELE

14 August 1939 at Scapa Flow with HMS MATABELE alongside being refuelled with 140 gallons of petrol

23 August 1939 at Invergordon alongside HMS EDINBURGH refuelling her

26 August 1939 at Scapa Flow with HMS MATABELE alongside being refuelled

2 September 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her

13 September 1939 entered Scapa Flow being escorted by the mine sweeper HMS SHARPSHOOTER

22 September 1939 at Scapa Flow with HMS MATABELE alongside being refuelled

4 December 1939 Mr George Bray RFA appointed as Temporary Chief Engineer Officer

1 January 1940 at Greenock alongside HMS WARSPITE refuelling her

3 February 1940 at Greenock alongside HMS WARSPITE refuelling her

23 February 1940 at Greenock alongside HMS BERWICK refuelling her

13 March 1940 Chief Officer Edward Mills RFA appointed as Temporary Master

16 March 1940 at Greenock alongside HMS WARSPITE refuelling her

17 March 1940 sailed the Clyde under escort of HMS HERO and HMS HYPERION for Scapa Flow en-route as the naval escort was required for other duties Petrobus was sent into Stornoway

22 March 1940 sailed Stornoway to join RFA WAR PINDARI and RFA BELGOL under the escort of HMS ESKIMO and HMS PUNJABI for Scapa Flow arriving on 24 March 1940

25 March 1940 Mr H Marshall RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 May 1940 Captain  Frank J Delamotte RFA appointed as Master

7 May 1940 at Inverness

17 May 1940 until 28 August 1940 at Scapa Flow

28 August 1940 arrived Kirkwall

13 August 1940 Mr Lionel W Pool RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 October 1940 sailed Methil in convoy EN.12/1 to Oban

27 November 1940 sailed the Clyde in convoy WN 45 to Methil

8 December 1940 sailed Methil Roads in convoy EN.38/1 to Scapa Flow arriving 11 December 1940

3 February 1941 sailed Methil Roads in convoy EN.66/1 to Scapa Flow

4 April 1941 sailed Invergordon and was involved in a collision with HMS LUDLOW

HMS LUDLOW

HMS LUDLOW

9 May 1941 Chief Officer James H Chant RFA appointed as Temporary Acting Master

21 September 1941 sailed Oban in convoy WN 183 to Methil Roads

8 October 1941 in port at Scapa Flow until 6 January 1942

26 October 1941 Mr Henry J Sheepwash RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 January 1942 grounded at Scapa Flow but was refloated and repaired

12 January 1942 sailed Lyness in convoy WN 230 to Methil Roads

5 February 1942 sailed Methil Roads in convoy EN 42 to Lyness

20 October 1942 sailed Methil Roads in convoy EN 152 to Lyness arriving on 23 October 1942

23 November 1942 alongside HMS HOWE at Scapa Flow supplying water

17 July 1943 Mr S Bates RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

14 September 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON refuelling her 

6 January 1944 Captain B Smith RFA appointed as Master

11 August 1944 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS INDEFACTIGABLE refuelling her

12 August 1944 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS INDEFACTIGABLE refuelling her

5 November 1945 Mr N Briggs RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 May 1946 Captain H Oakley RFA appointed as Master

13 October 1946 Mr S Bates RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

19 August 1947 Captain D A C Butler RFA appointed as Master

16 September 1947 took part in the Home Fleet Reviewon the Clyde along with RFA‘s BLACK RANGER, FORT DUQUESNE and PRESTOL

3 May 1948 Captain Albert V Barton RFA appointed as Master

24 January 1949 Mr R Larson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

12 November 1949 to 19 November 1949 undergoing repairs at Leith.

21 November 1949 Mr John Ismay RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 January 1950 Captain George Robson RFA appointed as Master

27 January 1950 arrived Saltend, Hull

11 February 1950 berthed at Saltend, Hull

19 February 1950 Captain H W Colman RFA appointed as Master

8 March 1950 berthed at Saltend, Hull

18 April 1950 Captain Hubert G Carkeet RFA appointed as Master

6 October 1952 to 30 October 1952 in refit at Southampton

1959 sold to BISCO for scrap

24 February 1959 arrived Grays for breaking up by T.W. Ward Ltd.

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.