RFA Philol

Philol2x

 

 

Official Number:                    139135                                                          

Class:                                  SECOND 1000 t CREOSOL CLASS Harbour Oiler

Pennant No:                         X 43 / X 53 / A 253

Laid down:
Builder:                                Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co., Willington Quay
Launched:                            5 April 1916
Into Service:                         August 1916
Out of service:                      1956 hulked
Fate:                                    Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:   On the outbreak of WW1, the Admiralty embarked on a further programme of tanker construction for the newly-formed RFA Service. Eventually there were eighteen ships in this Class, twelve of which were named after trees with the OL suffix, while the remainder had names connected with the oil industry also with the OL suffix. Four of the Class were diesel engined and were sold after the Armistice but the rest, being triple expansion steamers, had long and successful lives

 

10 February 1916 Engineer Lieutenant Charles P Vickerman RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 April 1916 launched by Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay as Yard Nr 204 named  PHILOL

25 July 1916 Lieutenant Frederick William Rae RNR appointed in command. He remained in command until 26 March 1920 when he was appointed as Temporary Master of RFA Prestol.

August 1916 completed

21 June 1917 Stoker William Seager logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on 1 August 1916

15 November 1917 Trimmer Hugh Finlay logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on the 13 July 1917

20 February 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

HMS Galatea 1914

HMS GALATEA

23 February 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

27 February 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

5 March 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

14 March 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

6 May 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS COMMONWEALTH to refuel her with 100 tons of FFO

14 May 1918 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ACHILLES and received 440 tons of FFO from her

HMS Achilles

HMS ACHILLES

22 October 1918 Leading Stoker William George Hall MMR 936755 logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on 10 May 1918

14 November 1918 Leading Stoker Michael Goggin MMR 884479 discharged dead. He had signed on on the 7 March 1918. He was buried in Leytonstone (St. Patricks) Roman Catholic Cemetery. 

 

Goggin_M

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

31 December 1918 Stoker J McDermott and Leading Stoker Laurence Morrissey logged as deserting the ship. Stoker McDermott had signed on on the 11 November 1917 while Leading Stoker Morrissey had signed on on 9 December 1918.

16 January 1919 Engineer Lieutenant Charles P Vickerman RNR appeared before a court martial charged with three offences - (a) improperly leaving his ship (b) using insulting language to a Sub Lieutenant and (c) being absent without leave. He pleaded guilty  and was severely reprimanded and dismissed his ship. The Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty considered that the second charge in this case was irregular in being drawn under two separate sections

27 January 1919 Engineer Lieutenant Peter Percival RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 February 1919 sailed from Sheerness

1 March 1919 Able Seaman John W Coultas MMR 926047 logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on 18 April 1918.  He surrendered to HMS Eaglet on 3 March 1919 and was sentenced to 14 days cells

AB COULTAS JOHNWILLIAM

Able Seaman John W Coultas

23 May 1919 at Lerwick, Shetland Islands  HM Monitor M33 came alongside for fuel - 20 tons supplied

24 May 1919 at Lerwick, Shetland Islands  HM Monitor M31 came alongside to be refueled

28 May 1919 at Lerwick, Shetland Islands  HM Monitor M24 came alongside to be refueled

5 July 1919 Engineer Sub Lieutenant Robert Herdman RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

2 August 1919 Officer's servant J Pottinger logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on 25 July 1919

13 October 1919 at Lerwick, Shetland Islands  HM Monitor M33 berthed alongside to be refueled

M33

HM Monitor M33
©NMRN

14 October 1919 at Lerwick, Shetland Islands HMS MANTIS berthed alongside to refuel - 7 tons of FFO issued

25 October 1919 at Lerwick, Shetland Islands  HM Monitors M23 and M31 came alongside to be refueled

6 November 1919 Mr Edward B Morton RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

E_B_Morton

Chief Engineer Officer Edward B. Morton RFA

 

21 February 1920 Stoker J Stewart MMR 903336 logged as deserting the ship. He had signed on on 19 November 1919

2 March 1920 arrived at Aberdeen to load cargo from the Admiralty oil store at Point Law

10 January 1921 at Sheerness alongside HMS DUNEDIN refuelling her

19 February 1921 Captain William Distant RFA appointed as Master

1 April 1921 Captain Harry Y Third RFA appointed as Master

Captain Harry Y Third

Captain Harry Y Third RFA

23 May 1921 berthed at Avonmouth

26 May 1921arrived at Plymouth

30 May 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

6 June 1921 berthed at Avonmouth

19 June 1921 sailed Avonmouth

2 July 1921 berthed at Grangemouth

4 July 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Charleston Roads

3 September 1921 Mr William P Keohane RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 September 1921 at Sheerness alongside HMS DELHI to refuel her

10 January 1921 at Sheerness alongside HMS DUNEDIN to refuel her

21 October 1921 Captain D Durrant RFA appointed as Master. He had previously sailed as the ship's Chief Officer from 1 April 1920 until his promotion

8 April 1922 Captain James P Downie RFA appointed as Master and Mr W Maybray RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

20 April 1922 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

17 January 1923 Chief Officer Stanley B Spillett RFA appointed as Acting Master

15 August 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour 

16 August 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 August 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS REPULSE on No 1 Buoy to refuel her (twice)

28 August 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS REPULSE on No 1 Buoy to refuel her

3 September 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS DUNEDIN refuelling her

27 December 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS DUNEDIN refuelling her

27 May 1924 Captain J Reid RFA appointed as Master

23 February 1925 Mr Alfred H Ireland RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 May 1925 sailed Hull for Sheerness

3 August 1925 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westbound

6 August 1925 arrived Devonport from Pembroke Dock

2 September 1925 arrived Devonport from Pembroke Dock

23 July 1926 arrived Swansea from Devonport

16 August 1926 arrived Swansea from Devonport

14 September 1926 Captain J Martin Smith DSC RFA (Acting Lt. Commander RNR (Rtd)) appointed as Master

13 October 1926 sailed Plymouth for Swansea

23 October 1926 sailed Swansea for Devonport

30 December 1926 sailed Plymouth for Swansea

22 May 1927 arrived at Plymouth

8 June 1927 arrived Swansea from Devonport

24 May 1928 Captain William J Shipton RFA appointed as Master

Captain William J Shipton

Captain William J Shipton RFA

12 June 1928 at Port Victoria, Sheerness Seaman John Henry McCooey discharged dead - accidental drowning. The Weston Morning News reported ...

Press Cutting Philol

 

14 June 1928 The Scotsman newspaper reported ...

Press Report Scotsman 14 6 28

15 June 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 August 1928 Mr P Greenwood RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 August 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

11 December 1928 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

18 December 1928 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

30 December 1928 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

4 January 1929 Home Trade article signed this day show vessel under charter to Shell Mex Ltd., London

7 January 1929 sailed Shell Haven for Manchester arriving on 11 January 1929

9 January 1929 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west 

12 January 1929 sailed Manchester for Shell Haven arriving on 16 January 1929

15 January 1929 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

21 January 1929 sailed Shell Haven for Manchester arriving on 25 January 1929

1 February 1929 sailed Manchester for Sheerness arriving on 5 February 1929

12 February 1929 sailed Sheerness for Portsmouth arriving on 14 February 1929

15 February 1929 sailed Portsmouth for Sheerness arriving on the next day

18 February 1929 sailed Sheerness for Portsmouth arriving on the next day

20 February 1929 sailed Portsmouth for Sheerness arriving on the next day

21 February 1929 sailed Sheerness for Portsmouth arriving on the next day

26 February 1929 sailed Portsmouth for Southampton arriving the same day

14 March 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 March 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 March 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

20 March 1929 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 March 1929 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 March 1929 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to Southampton and then Belfast arriving on the 30 March 1929

31 March 1929 sailed Belfast to Ardrossan arriving on 1 April 1929

3 April 1929 sailed Ardrossan to Liverpool arriving on 4 April 1929

4 April 1929 at Liverpool on entering 50 foot lock at Eastham at 7.45pm wind NW (6) ship fouled East pier head causing a slight dent in port bow. Also fouled lock gates causing slight damage to gate and slight dent in starboard bow shell plating

15 April 1929 sailed Liverpool for Belfast arriving the same day

17 April 1929 sailed Belfast to Stanlow arriving the next day

21 April 1929 sailed Liverpool to Dublin arriving the next day

22 April 1929 sailed Dublin to Liverpool arriving the next day

25 April 1929 sailed Liverpool to Glasgow arriving the next day

30 April 1929 sailed Glasgow to Ardrossan arriving the next day

3 May 1929 sailed Ardrossan arriving the next day

16 May 1929 sailed Liverpool to Larne arriving the next day

17 May 1929 sailed Larne to Liverpool arriving the next day

22 May 1929 sailed Liverpool to Avonmouth arriving on 24 May 1929

25 May 1929 sailed Avonmouth to Liverpool arriving 27 May 1929

28 May 1929 at Liverpool when leaving Brunswick Dock Pier - strong easterly wind. Tide about 2 hours ebb. The ship fouled and damaged the Mersey Dock & Harbour Board dredger Burbo. Damage to Philol - slight dent in shell plating on starboard bow and shank of starboard anchor bent

Burbo ex Lord Desborough 1906 check

Mersey Dock & Harbour Board dredger Burbo

 

29 May 1929 sailed Liverpool to Dublin arriving the next day

30 May 1929 sailed Dublin to Liverpool arriving the next day

15 June 1929 sailed Liverpool to Sheerness

17 June 1929 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

18 June arrived at Sheerness

8 September 1929 sailed Sheerness to Killingholme arriving 10 September 1929

12 September 1929 sailed Killingholme to Invergordon arriving 14 September 1929

23 October 1929 sailed Invergordon to Rosyth arriving the next day

26 October 1929 berthed at Grangemouth in ballast from Rosyth

9 December 1929 sailed Rosyth to Invergordon arriving the next day

11 December 1929 sailed Invergordon to Rosyth arriving the next day

16 December 1929 sailed Rosyth to Invergordon arriving the next day

18 December 1929 sailed Invergordon to Rosyth arriving 20 December 1929

21 December 1929 sailed Rosyth to Sheerness arriving 24 December 1929

14 January 1930 arrived at the Hartlepool in ballast from Sheerness

22 January 1930 sailed Hartlepool with a cargo of creosote

13 March 1930 Chief Officer J. Evans RFA appointed temporary acting Master

24 March 1930 at Devonport

7 April 1930 berthed on Thanckes Oil Fuel Jetty

9 April 1930 at Devonport in collision with an oil hulk Valiant while moving No: 10 Buoy to alongside HMS Glorious to refuel her. The ships Master was cautioned for showing great lack of judgement. The hulk and the Philol were both damaged in the collision.

24 April 1930 Captain George W Callaway RFA (Lieut-Commander Royal Navy (retd)) appointed as Master

27 April 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

28 April 1930 at Devonport berthed on Thanckes Oil Fuel Jetty

4 September 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

30 December 1930 Mr Thomas A Reay RFA (Engineer Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 REAY THOMAS ALEXANDER

 Chief Engineer Officer Thomas A Reay RFA

9 February 1932 arrived at Sunderland from Plymouth

11 February 1932 sailed Sunderland for Portland and Nantes

15 March 1932 berthed on South Shields Oil Wharf, River Tyne

11 May 1932 Mr E B Morten RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 September 1932 Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA appointed as Master

Captain Nathan Colbridge

Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA

15 November 1932 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

23 November 1932 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 December 1932 sailed Cardiff for Rouen

From around July 1933 to December 1939 was on a YC agreement at Devonport

12 May 1935 berthed at Devonport

3 July 1936 sailed Falmouth

3 May 1937 at Torpoint the ship keeper Maurice Long found dead on the foreshore at Gravesend, Torpoint - he had drowned. An inquest decided an open verdict

27 July 1937 at Devonport together with RFA LIMOL both alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her with 2,360 tons of FFO

8 December 1937 at Devonport together with RFA LIMOL both alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her with 1,500 tons of FFO

HMS Royal Oak

HMS ROYAL OAK

8 July 1939 at Devonport alongside HMS EDINBURGH refuelling her with 1,148 tons of FFO

1 August 1939 at Devonport alongside HMS ADVENTURE refuelling her with 136 tons of FFO

13 January 1940 at Devonport alongside HMS REVENGE receiving FFO prior to the battleship entering dry docl

4 July 1940 Mr A A Woolley RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 August 1940 sailed from Southend in convoy FN 246 for Methil arriving on 10 August 1940

29 October 1940 Captain F A Shaw RFA (Lieutenant RNR) appointed as Master

7 December 1940 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

7 January 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the next day

11 January 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

14 June 1941 Captain J H Phillips RFA appointed as Master

12 September 1941 Mr A Sharp RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

20 April 1942 Captain Douglas B Snowdon RFA appointed as Master

28 May 1942 at Barrow in Furness alongside HMS JAMAICA refuelling her

12 June 1942 at Liverpool alongside HMS JAMAICA refuelling her

30 June 1942 at Liverpool alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her

31 July 1942 Captain Charles F Smith RFA appointed as Master

Captain Charles F Smith

Captain Charles F Smith RFA

25 January 1943 Captain James Jolly RFA appointed as Master

1 September 1943 Captain Alfred W Camamile DSC RFA appointed as Master

4 January 1944 Mr W McKee RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 May 1944 at Liverpool with USS Aucilla (AO56) alongside - the US Navy tanker transfered 1,129 long tons of US Navy Special Fuel oil to Philol

USS AUCILLA

USS Aucilla (AO56)

8 September 1944 Captain Iden W J Hall RFA appointed as Master

 

Iden_W_J_Hall

Captain Iden W J Hall RFA

 

23 February 1945 at Liverpool alongside HMS Duke of York refuelling her - 1,009 tons of FFO transferred

28 February 1945 at Liverpool alongside HMS Duke of York refuelling her

12 March 1945 at Liverpool alongside HMS Duke of York refuelling her - 1,031 tons of FFO transferred

19 March 1945 at Liverpool while coming alongside HMS Duke of York caused damage to the warship's hull and the clamps of her starboard boom

29 March 1945 at Liverpool alongside HMS Duke of York refuelling her

23 July 1945 Mr F Johnstone RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

9 August 1945 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east under the tow of the tug Julia Norman

8 October 1945 sailed Dover for Devonport

27 July 1946 Captain James H Chant RFA appointed as Master

29 September 1947 Captain B Smith RFA appointed as Master

19 October 1947 Mr W McKay RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 July 1948 entered Devonport passing HMS VANGUARD

26 November 1948 Captain E Payne RFA appointed as Master

1 January 1949 Mr W McKee RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 September 1949 at Devonport alongside HMS Gravelines on No.1 wharf to refuel her

21 January 1953 placed in reserve at Pembroke Dock where she was later joined by RFA‘s BOXOL and  LIMOL

1956 became a tank and sullage barge at Chatham

25 September 1963 laid up on the Medway

14 and 21 March 1967 offered for sale 'as lying' at Chatham in the Times of these days by the Department of Transport

June 1967 arrived at Burcht, Belgium for breaking up.

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.