PETRELLA

RFA Petrella

 

 
Subsequent name:                       Captain Mikes,  Evros,  Megalohari  

Official Number:                            142383                                                        


Class:                                            Pet Class

Pennant No:

Laid down:
Builder:                                          Dunlop Bremner, Inch Yard
Launched:                                     16 February 1918

Into Service:                                   April 1918
Out of service:                               5 December 1946 
Fate:                                              Broken Up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

18 March 1918 Lieutenant Sidney J Twyman RNR appointed in Command

18 April 1918 underwent trials, compasses adjusted. Towed by tug Flying Elf to moor alongside RFA Petroleum for bunkers. Anchored at Greenock

19 April 1918 sailed Greenock to Barrow to load petrol

24 April 1918 sailed Barrow to Pembroke Dockyard discharged 13,000 gallons of petrol

25 April 1918 sailed Pembroke Dockyard to Queenstown and Cork arriving the next day

28 April 1918 sailed Cork to Queenstown - made fast at Haubowline Dockyard

1 June 1918 sailed Holyhead to Pembroke Dockyard

3 June 1918 sailed Pembroke Dockyard to Penzance - anchored off

4 June 1918 entered inner basin at Penzance - Greaser W Thomas logged for being absent without leave and dealt with under the Naval Discipline Act

5 June 1918 Fireman Patrick James Whelan reported by the Chief Engineer - Engineer Lieutenant B Smith - refusing to do duty. Escorted to H M Dockyard, Devonport for punishment

7 June 1918 sailed Penzance for Milford Haven under the escort of HM Trawler King Frederick

8 June 1918 sailed Milford Haven to Kingstown

9 June 1918 sailed Kingstown to Larne

10 June 1918 sailed Larne to Barrow

13 June 1918 sailed Barrow to Queenstown under escort

15 June 1918 arrived Queenstown, bunkered and then to Cork and discharged 18,568 gallons of petrol

18 June 1918 sailed Queenstown to Holyhead to await escort

19 June 1918 sailed Holyhead to Milford Haven

20 June 1918 sailed Milford Haven to Portishead

22 June 1918 sailed Portishead to Hollyhead. At 1800hrs while at anchor in Hollyhead Bay,  Fireman Joseph McRorie made a voluntary statement to the effect he had been a deserter from the Army since 1915. The statement was taken to the SKO at Hollyhead who came onboard and interviewed the Fireman. He was not arrested. The SKO also interviewed Lieutenant Twyman RNR who was charged by Engineer Lieutenant Smith (the Chief Engineer Officer) for using improper language towards him at Queenstown on 15 June 1918 Engineer Sub Lieutenant Hayston and a Sub Lieutenant were called by Engineer Lieutenant Smith in support of his allegation. The Captain called no witnesses on his behalf. The Captain handed an apology to Engineer Lieutenant Smith in the presence of the SKO and witnesses.

23 June 1918 sailed Hollyhead to Dublin and secured alongside Alexandra Wharf. Two Police Officers came to the ship and escorted Fireman Jospeh McRorie to Store Street Garda Station in consequence upon his making a statement to the SKO at Hollyhead to the effect he was a deserter from the Army

24 June 1918 Fireman Joseph McRorie returned to the ship. Another fireman (name unreadable) reported as having failed to return to the ship.

25 June 1918 sailed Dublin to Barrow

28 June 1918 sailed Barrow to Belfast escorted by HM Armed Trawler Mathew Crooke

29 June 1918 sailed Belfast to Barrow - anchored off

30 June 1918 alongside in dock at Barrow

22 September 1918 Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Archie D Paton RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

19 November 1918 Lieutenant Roderick MacKenzie RNR appointed in Command

27 September 1919 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard east bound

1 November 1919 Mr William Thomas RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

12 January 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Thameshaven

14 January 1920 sailed Grangemouth to Purfleet in ballast

12 February 1920 arrived at Avonmouth to load a cargo of spirits

26 May 1920 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

19 June 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Thameshaven in ballast

28 June 1920 Mr Ralph Watson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 July 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Thameshaven with a cargo of petrol

9 July 1920 arrived Grangemouth from London

20 August 1920 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard west bound

20 September 1920 arrived at Hull from Thames Haven with a cargo of petrol

3 October 1920 arrived at Rudmore from from Purfleet with a cargo of oil

6 December 1920 involved in a collision in Queenstown Harbour with the Cork harbour pilot cutter 'Star of the Sea' which was sunk in a gale. The crew of the cutter were saved

2 May 1921 sailed from Grangemouth for London

24 May 1921 sailed Grangemouth for London in ballast

30 May 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from London, sailing the same day for London in ballast

17 June 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from London

18 June 1921 sailed Grangemouth for London

25 June 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from London

27 June 1921 sailed Grangemouth for London in ballast

2 July 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from London

4 July 1921 sailed Grangemouth for London in ballast

13 January 1922 sailed Plymouth for Haubowline Dockyard

31 August 1922 Mr John H Collings RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 CEO John COLLINGS

Chief Engineer Officer John H Collings RFA

19 September 1922 arrived at Hull Roads from Thames Haven with a cargo of Petrol

4 March 1923 at Fawley, Southampton Water Greaser John Scott discharged dead with a fractured skull

May 1923 discharged the first commercial cargo of motor spirit at the Gloucester Depot of the Agwi Oil Marketing Co Ltd

5 September 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 December 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 March 1924 Mr M N Carlyle RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

30 November 1924 Steward Fred C Barber aged 43 discharged dead. He is buried in Gillingham (Woodlands) Cemetery, Kent 

Barber_FG

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

4 January 1925 sailed Salt End Jetty, Hull for Aberdeen

12 January 1925 berthed at Salt End Jetty, Hull loaded cargo and sailed the same day

15 January 1925 arrived Aberdeen discharged cargo and sailed  the same day for Purfleet

19 January 1925 sailed Purfleet

11 July 1925 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

18 September 1925 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 October 1925 arrived at Salt End Jetty, Hull from Grangemouth in ballast

22 December 1925 arrived at Salt End Jetty, Hull from Purfleet to load cargo

25 December 1925 arrived at Aberdeen from Hull with a cargo of spirit

26 December 1925 sailed Aberdeen for Hull in ballast

28 December 1925 Mr Arthur Tinn RFA appointed as Acting Chief Engineer Officer

1 April 1926 arrived at Avonmouth from Cork to load cargo

21 June 1926 berthed at Grangemouth from London with a cargo of paraffin

11 July 1927 Chief Officer W H Fowler RFA appointed as Temporary Acting Master

29 January 1928 Mr Thomas W Robinson RFA appointed as Acting Chief Engineer Officer

2 April 1928 Mr John R Flett RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 21 May 1928

27 May 1928 Mr John R Flett RFA re-appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 31 May 1928

19 June 1928 Chief Officer Walter C T Barns RFA appointed as Acting Master

3 March 1929 Chief Officer Alfred S Jones RFA appointed as Temporary Acting Master

24 October 1929 Captain Ernest V Blyth RFA appointed as Master

Captain Ernest V Blyth

Captain Ernest V Blyth RFA 

 

13 September 1930 Captain Harry M Sinclair RFA appointed as Master

15 March 1932 Mr William S Ritchie RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO RITCHIE WILLIAM STORMONT

Chief Engineer William S Ritchie RFA

23 March 1932 Captain Charles H Noel RFA appointed as Master

 

Charles_Noel_3_-_1943

Captain Charles H Noel RFA

 

12 September 1932 Captain Alfred L Jones RFA appointed as Master

8 February 1933 Mr Thomas W Robinson RFA appointed as Master

22 April 1933 Captain J Hutchinson RFA appointed as Master

23 April 1933 at Sheerness

24 April 1933 Captain Alfred L Jones RFA appointed as Master

30 June 1933 at Sheerness

11 October 1933 Mr J B Russell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 February 1934 Captain Harry W R Fowler RFA appointed as Master

Harry Fowler

Captain Harry W R Fowler RFA

7 June 1934 Mr R Pittendrigh RFA appointed as Acting Chief Engineer Officer

23 June 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 June 1934 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth the next day

29 September 1934 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

1 November 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 February 1935 Mr J Cook RFA appointed as Acting Chief Engineer Officer

13 May 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

16 May 1935 Captain Benjamin N Beasley RFA appointed as Master

Captain Benjamin N Beasley

Captain Benjamin N Beasley RFA
image taken when he was a Deck Apprentice
 

8 June 1935 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

15 June 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 September 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

20 September 1937 Captain William W Peddle RFA appointed as Master

 

PEDDLE_WM_WALTER

Captain William W Peddle RFA

 

5 April 1938 arrived at Cannes together with HMS VULCAN from Gibraltar and Corsica

HMS Vulcan MTBs

HMS VULCAN with No: 1 MTB Flotilla alongside

 

5 July 1938 sailed Malta to Navarin with HMS BLANCHE

7 July 1938 arrived Navarin with HMS BLANCHE

21 July 1938 arrived at Zante

25 July 1938 sailed Zante with HMS VULCAN

26 July 1938 arrived at Corfu with HMS VULCAN and MTB's No: 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6

27 July 1938 sailed Corfu with HMS VULCAN and MTB's No: 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6

3 September 1938 Mr A Sharp RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 September 1938 detailed to be deployed to the Aegean during the winter months to keep it free from ice - information from the Times of Malta

12 January 1939 Captain Stanley M Woodward RFA appointed as Master

Captain Stanley WOODWARD

Captain Stanley M Woodward RFA

13 March 1939 sailed Malta to Palermo arriving 14 March 1939

17 March 1939 sailed Palermo to Leghorn arriving 19 March 1939

24 March 1939 sailed Leghorn for Monaco arriving the same day

5 April 1939 sailed Monaco to Aranci Bay arriving the same day

7 April 1939 sailed Aranci Bay to Susa arriving 9 April 1939

13 April 1939 sailed Susa to Malta arriving the next day

April 1939 Mr Graham W Martin RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

CEO Graham Withy Martin

Chief Engineer Officer Graham W Martin RFA

5 August 1939 arrived at Malta

1 January 1940 Mr Frank W G Tucker RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

20 February 1940 Captain Robert D Almond RFA appointed as Master until 30 April 1941 when he transfered to RFA Slavol

Captain Robert Almond

Captain Robert D Almond RFA

3 April 1940 sailed Malta to Alexandria arriving 8 April 1940

1 June 1940 sailed Alexandria to Port Said arriving the next day

19 September 1940 at Alexandria, Egypt alongside HMS ILLUSTRIOUS to refuel her

4 February 1941 Able Seaman Anthony Attard discharged dead - from injuries sustained in an air raid.He is buried in Tobruk War Cemetery, Libya in Plot 3B Grave 1

 

Attard_A

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

30 April 1941 Captain George S Perry RFA appointed as Master

 G S Perry

Captain George S Perry RFA

12 September 1941 Chief Engineer Officer Frank William George Tucker RFA discharged dead - hit by bomb splinter during enemy action. He is buried in Suez War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt in Plot 1C Grave 4.

 

Tucker_F

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

13 October 1941 Mr F A Essam RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

21 November 1941 sailed Mersa Matruh with HMS PROTEA and Fleet Tug St. Issey to Alexandria

1 January 1942 reported engine defects on arrival at Mersa Matruh

March 1942 Captain Rowland K Hill RFA appointed as Master

Captain Rowland Kelsey Hill OBE

Captain Rowland K Hill RFA

22 August 1942 sailed Port Said to Haifa

22 October 1942 Mr Albert P Cox RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 CEO COX ALBERT PERCIVAL

Chief Engineer Officer Albert P Cox RFA

13 November 1942 sailed Port Said escorted by HMS DELPHINIUM, ML 359, HMS's  PROTEA and  CUMBRAE

20 January 1943 Captain Sydney Porter RFA appointed as Master

18 February 1943 Captain James H Chant RFA appointed as Master

18 November 1943 sailed Tripoli, Libya in convoy TX 8 arriving Alexandria 23 November 1943

18 February 1944 Captain James H Chant RFA appointed as Master

8 March 1946 at Alexandria

5 December 1946 sold to Paramythiotis et al and the name changed Captain Mikes

1953 sold to Hydrotiki Marine and the name changed to Evros

 evros1

P1010083

RFA Petrella as the ss Evros at Ithaki Island in 1953
Images courtesy of Aris Bilalis

1970 sold to Raviolos & Daifas and the name changed to Megalohari

1976 Broken Up Greece

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.