RFA Thermol
 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:                  BROCODALE H,  JULIA C

Official Number:                      139142

Class:                                    FIRST 2000t CLASS Harbour Tanker

Pennant No:                           X 45  /  X 71    

Laid down: 
Builder:                                  Greenock, Grangemouth
Launched:                              29 April 1916
Into Service:                           August 1916
Out of service:                        1947 sold out of Service 
Fate:                                      Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:   The 5 ships in this Class, although not sister ships, were similar and were all Admiralty-designed. RFA MIXOL and RFA THERMOL were both unsatisfactory as far as their stability went, and 200 tons of permanent ballast was always carried in nos 1 and 3 tanks, which were never pumped out. RFA TREFOIL and RFA TURMOIL (1) were experimental ships which were mechanically unsatisfactory and they were little used

 

29 April 1916 launched by Greenock and Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd., Greenock as Yard Nr: 378 named THERMOL.

29 May 1916 Engineer Lieutenant John P Howard RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Remained in appointment until 9 June 1917 when he was transferred to RFA CELEROL as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO John P Howard

Engineer Lieutenant John P Howard RNR

8 July 1916 Lieutenant Percival Skone-Rees RNR appointed in command

 

PSR

Lieutenant Percival Skone-Rees RNR

 

August 1916 completed at a cost of £103,535

8 September 1916 Ordinary Telegraphist Coswel Turner RNVR discharged dead - drowned. He is buried in the Hull Western Cemetery in Grave 1592 Old Ground. Lieutenant Skone-Rees RNR, the Commanding Officer was held by a Court of Enquiry to blame for not ascertaining whether the Motor Boat containing Ordinary Telegraphist Turner was properly secured before moving the engines of Thermol and was cautioned to be more careful in future

Turner C

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

11 September 1916 Fireman John Davies logged as deserted. He had signed on on the 10 July 1916

20 November 1916 at Grangemouth alongside HM TB 36 to refuel her.

24 February 1917 Lieutenant A Mills RNR appointed in command. He was transfered to RFA CELEROL, in command, on 31 August 1917

12 May 1917 Able Seaman A McNeil logged as deserted. He had signed on on the 12 September 1916

7 June 1917 Engineer Lieutenant Robert Mansfield RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer having been transfered from RFA SOBO

CEO R Mansfield

Engineer Lieutenant Robert Mansfield RNR

14 July 1917 Able Seaman L Meehan logged as deserted. He had signed on on the 8 May 1917

11 September 1917 Lieutenant George St. L Capsey RNR appointed in command until 23 November 1917 when he was trasnfered, in command, to RFA PRESTOL

10 December 1917 Lieutenant Edmund C S Richardson RNR appointed in command. He resigned from his command on 18 May 1918

21 April 1918 at Rosyth alongside HMS GALATEA to refuel her

HMS Galatea 1914

HMS GALATEA

29 April 1918 Sub-Lieutenant Roderick Mackenzie RNR appeared before a court martial charge with (a) being found drunk on board ship (b) using violence against his superior officer and (c) not immediately obeying the lawful command of his superior officer when ordered to go to his cabin. The first and second charge was adjudged not to be proved. The third charge (as amended) was adjudged to be proved and he was sentenced to be reprimanded. The Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty were pleased to annul the sentence passed on this Officer on the ground that the third charge as amended by Order of the Court, which the Court found proved, disclosed no offence.

19 May 1918 Lieutenant J H Lewis RNR appointed in command. He remained in command until 9 July 1918 when he was transferred to RFA OAKOL in command

7 June 1918 Doneyman Edward Lobb logged as deserted. He had signed on on the 22 January 1918

8 June 1918 at Rosyth alongside HMS GALATEA to refuel her

14 June 1918  Fireman Ormonde F Dempsey logged as deserted. He had signed on on the 18 April 1918

O F Dempsey

Fireman Ormonde F Dempsey

6 August 1918 Fireman J Downer MMR 638127 logged as deserted. He had signed on on the 12 January 1917

28 August 1918 Fireman David Dewhurst MMR 96271 signed on the ship but was logged as 'run' - no date

11 September 1918 - at Queensferry HMS SPARROWHAWK alongside being refuelled

23 October 1918 at Rosyth alongside HMS GALATEA to refuel her

18 November 1918 at Rosyth alongside HMS GALATEA to refuel her

9 January 1919 at Rosyth alongside HMS TORCH refuelling her - supplied 15 tons of FFO

8 February 1919 at Rosyth berthed alongside HMS CASTOR to refuel her 

1 July 1919 at anchor at Burntisland Roads then moved to an anchorage at Crombie Roads

3 July 1919 entered Edinburgh Dock, Leith

14 July 1919 Engineer Lieutenant Frederick C Reynolds RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Frederick Reynolds

Engineer Lieutenant Frederick C Reynolds RNR

 

18 July 1919 sailed Edinburgh Dock Leith to Camperdown Dock, Dundee

24 July 1919 entered dry dock at Dundee

12 October 1919 left the Dundee dry dock

21 October 1919 Fireman Geo Crangle logged as deserted. He had signed on on 8 October 1919

8 December 1919 at Rosyth berthed alongside HMS CASTOR to refuel her - 125 tons of FFO supplied

24 January 1920 Captain Percival Skone-Rees RFA appointed as Master. His previous command was RFA BACCHUS (1)

23 February 1920 at Grangemouth

15 May 1920 at Manchester

17 May 1920 reported by radio she was 40 n.miles North of Lands End

28 Jun 1920 at Liban Hospital Fireman William Bailey discharged dead - fractured skull

3 July 1920 berthed at Grangemeouth until 5 July 1920

10 August 1920 Captain William A Wooster RFA appointed as Master

30 September 1920 at Copenhagen alongside HMS DUNEDIN to refuel her

December 1920 Mr George L McPherson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO G L McPherson

Chief Engineer Officer George L McPherson RFA

1 December 1920 berthed at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

8 March 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Sheerness

28 March 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Sheerness

2 April 1921 berthed at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

30 April 1921 berthed at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast. Loaded cargo and sailed the same day for Hull

5 May 1921 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

26 May 1921 2nd Engineer Officer John Edward Whittaker discharged dead. He is buried in the Northern Cemetery, Kingston upon Hull in Grave 61.75

5 June 1921 2nd Steward John Hunter discharged dead - drowned

1 July 1921 Captain William E Rousell RFA appointed as Master

4 July 1921 berthed at Grangemouth from Sheerness

November 1921 on YC Agreement at Devonport

3 December 1921 3rd Officer Brinsley J T Haylock RFA was married at Holy Trinity Church, Dunfermiline to Miss Georgina Cheyney

6 April 1922 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

7 April 1922 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

31 July 1923 at Devonport alongside HMS HOOD to refuel her

31 August 1923 at Devonport alongside HMS HOOD to refuel her - supplied 1,108 tons of FFO

17 July 1926 Engineer Robert Otto Rendall discharged dead. He is buried in Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery.

 

P1130126

 

16 April 1936 involved in rescue and salvage of British passenger ship ss Ranpura which had been blown aground in Gibraltar Bay by taking oil from the ship to lighten her

Ports Even News 16 April 1936

Press report from the Portsmouth Evening News

4 December 1936 officers and crew involved in the rescue and salvage of the ss Ranpura (see above) paid Naval Salvage Money by the Admiralty - London Gazette

2 September 1937 sailed Gibraltar to RAS with British destroyers patrolling off southern Spain during that country's Civil War.

3 September 1939 at Gibraltar on the outbreak of WW2

4 September 1939 Mr Frederick O Brims RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 14 January 1940

Frederick O Brims

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick O Brims RFA

8 December 1939 was listed as being in Convoy HG10 which sailed Gibraltar this day and arrived at Liverpool on the 16 December. The National Archives indicate she may not have sailed.

6 January 1940 at Falmouth for repairs - over 100 tons of steel was removed to improve her stability

30 April 1940 Mr William W Ridgway RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 May 1940 Captain Russell G Edmonds RFA appointed as Master

24 June 1940 sailed Falmouth for Plymouth arriving the same day

29 June 1940 sailed Plymouth for Glasgow arriving 3 July 1940

22 July 1940 at the Clyde as a Fuel Oil Depot Ship

23 October 1940 Mr L T Tomlinson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

19 February 1941 Acting Captain Frederick L Finch RFA appointed as Temporary Master

20 February 1941 under repair on the Clyde

25 March 1941 at anchor on the River Clyde until 29 May 1941

24 June 1941 at Belfast until the next day - sailed back to the Clyde

17 July 1941 Captain Frederick L Finch RFA appointed as Master

3 October 1941 Captain Alexander H Hardy RFA appointed as Master

 

Capt._Hardie_2

Captain Alexander Hardy before his promotion
Courtesy Nancy Hardy with thanks

2 November 1941 Mr L Cowell RD RFA (Engineer Lieutenant RNR (Retd) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

12 December 1941 on the Clyde alongside HMS DUKE OF YORK refuelling her with 798 tons of FFO

30 May 1942 Mr F Johnstone RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 August 1942 at Greenock alongside HMS JAMAICA to refuel her - 305 tons of FFO supplied

14 December 1942 Captain Robert T Duthie FRGS FRAS DSC RFA appointed as Master

Captain Robert Duthie

Captain Robert T Duthie FRGS FRAS DSC RFA

22 December 1942 in collision with the tug HMS BRIGADIER

28 January 1943 in collision with LCT 415

3 February 1943 in collision with HMS MILLBROOK

12 February 1943 in collision with the carrier HMS UNICORN

22 February 1943 in collision with LCT 417

12 March 1943 at Greenock alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her

21 April 1943 Mr Matthew Blair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

7 June 1943 at Greenock alongside HMS RAMILLIES refuelling her

29 July 1943 at Greenock alongside USS Chinwawa (AO68) loading cargo from her

Chinwawa AO68

USS Chinwawa (AO68)

1 August 1943 at Greenock alongside HMS RAMILLIES refuelling her

12 December 1943 at Greenock the United States Attack Cargo ship USS Andromeda (AKA15) longside to refuel - received 78,665 gallons of fuel oil

9 January 1944 Captain Stanley M Woodward RFA appointed as Master

Captain Stanley WOODWARD

Captain Stanley M Woodward RFA

25 February 1944 at Greenock alongside USS Enoree (AO69) loading 6,664 barrels of diesel cargo as cargo

21 March 1944 at Loch Long moored alongside USS BARNETT (APA5) and refuelled her with 115,651 gallons of diesel oil

16 May 1944 at Greenock USS ARIEL (AF22) alongside for fuel - received 167,076 gallons of fuel oil

USS Areil AF22

USS ARIEL (AF22)

18 May 1944 Mr James Wade-Thomas RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR (Rtd)) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

James Wade Thomas No 2

Chief Engineer Officer James Wade-Thomas RFA
courtesy Jim Williams
 

2 June 1944 at Greenock alongside HMS INDEFATIGABLE to refuel her

8 June 1944 at Greenock alongside HMS INDEFATIGABLE to refuel her

14 June 1944 at Greenock alongside HMS INDEFATIGABLE to refuel her

21 September 1944 at Greenock berthed alongside HMS TRACKER to refuel her

23 March 1945 Mr Matthew Blair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer again

18 June 1945 Mr Charles J Falconer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

14 August 1945 at the River Clyde while being turned under the charge of a pilot was in collission with HMS TRACKER which was being towed by two tugs and also in charge of a pilot. Damage to the knuckle of the counter 2' x 2' sustained

25 August 1945 anchored at Tail of the Bank having sailed from James Watt Dock, Glasgow

4 December 1945 Captain Frederick S Harvey RFA appointed as Master

Captain Frederick S Harvey

Captain Frederick S Harvey RFA as an Apprentice

20 January 1946 Mr C J Falconer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 May 1946 at Greenock alongside HMS VANGUARD refuelling her

HMS Vanguard

HMS VANGUARD

15 May 1946 at Greenock alongside HMS VANGUARD refuelling her

18 June 1946 at Greenock alongside HMS VANGUARD refuelling her

29 June 1946 at Greenock alongside HMS VANGUARD refuelling her

2 July 1946 at Greenock alongside HMS VANGUARD refuelling her

3 July 1946 at Greenock alongside HMS VANGUARD refuelling her

8 July 1946 at Greenock alongside HMS VANGUARD refuelling her

13 July 1946 at Greenock alongside HMS VANGUARD refuelling her

8 November 1946 transferred to the MoT for disposal

1947 purchased by Wentbridge Shipping Ltd (John Harker & Co (Coasters) Ltd, Managers) Knottingley

23 May 1947 in dry dock at Sharpness Docks

2 June 1947 notification of ships name change advertised by Harker (Coasters) Limited from Thermol to Brocodale H advertised in the Times of this day

23 March 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

4 April 1948 sailed Falmouth

18 April 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

25 April 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

29 April 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

2 May 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

6 May 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

10 May 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

13 May 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

18 May 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

27 May 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

15 June 1948 sailed Swansea for Falmouth

16 June 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

23 June 1948 berthed at Dover from Thameshaven to discharge cargo

27 June 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

30 June 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

28 July 1948 berthed at Dover from Thameshaven to discharge

29 July 1948 sailed Dover for Purfleet

31 August 1948 berthed at Saltend Docks, Hull from Purfleet with a cargo of gas oil

1 September 1948 sailed Saltend Docks, Hull for Grangemouth in ballast

7 September 1948 sailed Saltend Docks, Hull for Grangemouth in ballast

16 September 1948 berthed at Saltend Docks, Hull from Grangemouth to discharge cargo. Sailed the same day for Thameshaven in ballast

19 September 1948 berthed at Dover from Thameshaven to discharge cargo, later sailing the same day to Thameshaven in ballast

1 October 1948 sold to J.Coulpas and renamed Julia C

31 October 1948 arrived at Southampton from Falmouth

10 Novermber 1948 sailed the Tyne for Grangemouth

15 Novermber 1948 berthed at Jarrow Oil Wharf

21 June 1953 at Marseilles Captain Otto Kadegs discharged dead from cancer

15 October 1953 laid up at Port de Bouc

22 July 1954 arrived Savona after sale for £12,000 for demolition by Salvatore Ricciadi, Genoa

 

Notes:

She carried 2500 tons of fuel in 12 tanks and had 4 RAS points and 2 pumps which were capable of discharging 400 tons of fuel per hour

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.