1949

 

Surname  First Name                    Rank/Rate                           Ship

Date of Death

Chapman Ronald George William Ordinary Seaman RFA Careful

7 February 1949

Abbotts George Donkeyman Greaser RFA Fortol

19 April 1949

Hewitt Edward Charles Able Seaman/Signalman RFA Wave Liberator

27 April 1949

Rodriques Joaquim Pantryman RFA Wave Emperor

3 August 1949

Abdoola Sk Esmail Fireman RFA Fort Sandusky

8 August 1949

Spiller Eric Chief Officer RFA Fortol

17 August 1949

Lockett Barry Apprentice RFA Wave Knight (1)

16 September 1949

Ross Charles 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Robert Middleton

7 October 1949

Pigott James Fireman RFA Gold Ranger

7 October 1949

McDonald Alexander Donkeyman Greaser RFA Belgol

23 October 1949

Hallett Frederick W Deckhand RFA Wave Laird

10 November 1949

McClure John Seaman RFA Wave Knight (1)

13 December 1949

Maclellan Farquhar Junior Engineer Officer RFA Wave Master

15 December 1949

Barboza Laurence General Servant RFA Wave Chief

25 December 1949

 

 

1948

 

Surname  First Name                Rank/Rate                          Ship                           

Date of Death

Bahadur Bagallee Tindall RFA Dewdale (1)

26 February 1948

Russell George Struthers Gunn Chief Engineer Officer RFA Broomdale

14 March 1948

Stewart J W Chief Engineer Officer RFA Rowanol

15 March 1948

McKinnon Alexander 3rd Officer RFA War Brahmin

16 March 1948

Kwai Dick Ko Sailors Boy RFA War Sudra 19 March 1948
Mahmoud Jaffer Shamsuddin Seaman RFA Wave Victor

10 April 1948

Ramjan Joagnoo Bhandary RFA Fort Rosalie (1)

7 July 1948

Ko Pang Engine Room Store Keeper RFA Bishopdale

10 July 1948

Gafour Sk Sulleyman Abdul Oilman RFA Wave Governor

29 July 1948

Taylor Wilfred Able Seaman RFA Teakol (2)

15 August 1948

Hussain Yoosuf Ghulam Seaman RFA Wave Victor

8 September 1948

Lok Pong Wing Bosun RFA Wave Sovereign

3 October 1948

Herd Cecil J Chief Engineer Officer RFA C85

17 October 1948

Nan Lung Fireman RFA Fort Charlotte

5 December 1948

Graham Thomas Preacher Pumpman RFA Wave Protector

21 December 1948

 

 

1947

 

Surname 

 First Name              

 Rank/Rate                           

 Ship                                   

Date of Death

Evans David H Chief Engineer Officer RFA Larchol

18 March 1947

Sang Cheng A Quartermaster RFA Belgol

23 March 1947

Rajakhan Cader Deck Sarang RFA Wave Prince

6 April 1947

Buchanan Cecil Douglas 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Limol

29 April 1947

Sleight Frank Chief Steward RFA Blue Ranger

5 May 1947

Ennos Shaikh Donkeyman RFA Wave Monarch

7 June 1947

Moosharuf Assab Fireman RFA Wave Chief

10 June 1947

Callaghan John Donkeyman RFA Wave Premier

11 June 1947

Soares John 2nd Cook RFA Wave Emperor

15 June 1947

Morrison Robert Master RFA Wave King

5 August 1947

Baba Abbas Pumpman RFA Arndale

9 August 1947

Smith Joseph Able Seaman RFA Fortol

19 August 1947

Pimley John McCabe
Donkeyman RFA Freshtarn

20 August 1947

Edwards DSC Alfred Master On Leave

22 September 1947

Barrie Hamish David Cabin Boy RFA Demeter

1 November 1947

 

1946

 

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Saleman Ali Seaman RFA Arndale

2 January 1946

Mamood Sk Hoosein Fireman RFA Orangeleaf (1)

6 January 1946

Mendes Thomas Santana General Servant RFA Belgol

19 January 1946

Sampson John Chief Steward RFA Broomdale

20 January 1946

Lawrence W J Donkeyman RFA Berta

7 February 1946

Howard Keith Nelson 2nd Officer RFA Empire Salvage

28 February 1946

Dawood Esmail Sk Fireman RFA Cherryleaf (1)

18 March 1946

Hossein Sheik Eusoof Carpenter RFA War Bharata

11 April 1946

Haddow Thomas Chief Engineer Officer RFA Nasprite

21 April 1946

Furtado Santan Steward RFA Wave Governor

2 June 1946

Harrison Edward Charles Chief Engineer Officer RFA Belgol

27 June 1946

Ahmed Mohamed Seaman RFA War Krishna

6 July 1946

Muscat Emanuel Fireman RFA Sea Salvor

8 July 1946

Mcadam William J Greaser RFA Warden

5 September 1946

Pilling Leslie H Petty Officer RFA King Salvor

28 September 1946

Hawthorn James Edwin Chief Engineer RFA Fortol

4 October 1946

Ahamed Sultan Lascar Seaman RFA Salviola

9 October 1946

Sumsoo Kaka QM Secunny RFA Bacchus (2)

10 October 1946

Oosman Ismail Fireman RFA Olna (2)

23 October 1946

Falcoon Charles Reid 3rd Officer RFA Reliant (1)

12 November 1946

Ayook Jaffer Lascar Seaman RFA Reliant (1)

20 November 1946

I P Ah Kwong Quartermaster RFA Cedardale

12 December 1946

Abdull Ghani Oilman RFA Olwen (1)

23 December 1946

 

1945

 

Surname       First Name             Rank/Rate                       Ship

Date of Death

McCulloch A J 2nd Engineer Officer  RFA War Nawab

23 January 1945

Galea Victor Donkeyman RFA Cherryleaf (1)

5 March 1945

Scott James A Able Seaman RFA Scottish American

4 April 1945

Gibbens Foster William Cabin Boy RFA Brown Ranger

13 May 1945

Teversham Samuel 4th Engineer Officer RFA Arndale

12 June 1945

Spagnol Anthony 2nd Steward RFA Maine (3)

22 July 1945

Thompson John Wilson 2nd Officer RFA Dewdale (1)

11 August 1945

McCubin John B Greaser RFA Reward

16 August 1945

Galt William 3rd Officer RFA Salviola

18 August 1945

Ebrahim Hussain Bhai Lascar Seaman RFA Reliant (1)

2 September 1945

Harrison Raymond Able Seaman RFA Broomdale

30 September 1945

Mayhew
Richard Henry Pullman
Master RFA War Krishna

5 October 1945

Yusoof Cajee Ismail Cajee Deck Bhandary RFA Echodale

10 October 1945

Russell Robert Leslie Efficient Deck Hand RFA Hickerol

24 October 1945

Wheeler Thomas Able Seaman RFA Wave King

27 October 1945

Williams Joseph Claudius Able Seaman RFA War Brahmin

31 October 1945

Clarke Henry C Chief Cook RFA Warden

14 November 1945

Mohammed Jainodeen Sk Fireman RFA Fort Rosalie (1)

27 November 1945

Esmail Ebrahim Deck Cassab RFA Reliant (1)

10 December 1945

Aboobaker Sk Ahmed Fireman RFA Belgol

31 December 1945

 

1944

 

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Sawyer WIlliam Leonard C 2nd Officer RFA Prestol

26 January 1944

Diniz Maurius Chief Steward RFA Derwentdale (1)

28 January 1944

Baxter David Donkeyman RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Gettings John Bosun RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Lacy William James Fireman & Trimmer RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Lawrence Thomas William Donkeyman RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

McCormick George Able Seaman RFA Salviking 14 February 1944
McLean William John Fireman & Trimmer RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

O'Callaghan Peter Fireman & Trimmer RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Petersen Hugo Walter Able Seaman RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Petterson David Leonard Able Seaman RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Selfridge Henry Fireman & Trimmer RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Silcox John Frederick Deck Hand RFA Salviking 14 February 1944
Swanson George Fireman & Trimmer RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Thomas Vivian Elias Bowen Able Seaman RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Ware Eric 2nd Diver RFA Salviking

14 February 1944

Dalton Eric Ernest Able Seaman RFA War Nizam

22 February 1944

Hoosain Baba Fireman RFA Olwen (1)

3 March 1944

O'Leary Daniel Greaser RFA Spa

21 March 1944

Fee Hum Cook RFA Pearleaf (1)

12 April 1944

Chang Kaw Fireman RFA Pearleaf (1)

4 May 1944

Boyd Allen G Radio Officer RFA Salvestor

5 June 1944

Levens James Vincent Fearon Chief Engineer Officer during RNR service on HMS Sesame 11 June 1944
Bushell William 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Celerol

20 July 1944

serving as Wilcock

       
Walker John Master RFA Spa

20 August 1944

Sk Hussain Ski Ali Pumpman RFA Broomdale

28 August 1944

Bruce Neilson Davie Electrician RFA Abbeydale

29 September 1944

Omda Meah Sailor RFA War Krishna

12 October 1944

Vidamour Victor Cook RFA Serbol

26 October 1944

Shah Jamal Lascar RFA Bishopdale

8 November 1944

Cree Gordon James Able Seaman RAFA Kurumba

10 November 1944

Brown Alexander Anderson Chief Engineer Officer RFA C614

16 November 1944

Savage Stuart William Able Seaman DEMS Gunner RFA Bishopdale

14 December 1944

Sheikh Omar Abdullah Pumpman RFA Bishopdale

15 December 1944

Cheeseman Albert Edward Donkeyman RFA War Diwan

16 December 1944

Cox Richard Robert Eden 3rd Engineer Officer RFA War Diwan

16 December 1944

Hopper James Turner Able Seaman RFA War Diwan

16 December 1944

Kendall John Kenneth Sailor RFA War Diwan

16 December 1944

Weeks George Fireman RFA War Diwan

16 December 1944

Sheik Corner A Pumpman/DEMS Gunner RFA Bishopdale

16 December 1944

 

1943

 

Surname       First Name                   Rank/Rate                             Ship

Date of Death

Joffer Sk Abdooraman Tindal RFA Rapidol

7 January 1943

Saliba Paul Able Seaman RFA Boxol

12 February 1943

Evans William Dick 4th Engineer Officer RFA Viscol

13 February 1943

Cardozo Joaquim Butler RFA Easedale

17 February 1943

Beasley Benjamin Norman Master RFA Arndale

14 March 1943

Jaffar Shiek Allee Mohamed Pumpman RFA Arndale

14 March 1943

Muk Chang Able Seaman RFA Pearleaf (1)

25 March 1943

Hardy Alexander Holmes Master on leave

30 April 1943

Lee King Due Mess Room Boy RFA War Krishna

7 May 1943

Beed George Templeton Chief Engineer Officer RFA Ennerdale (1)

13 July 1943

Cleere William John Chief Engineer Officer RFA Petronel

7 August 1943

Hendriksen John Diver RFA Salveda

10 August 1943

Sands John Donkeyman RFA Empire Salvage

19 August 1943

Drew William Thomas Alfred Able Seaman RFA Dingledale

22 September 1943

Laban William Charles Deck Hand - DEMS Gunner RFA Dingledale

22 September 1943

Everett Sidney Rouse 3rd Officer RFA King Salvor

17 October 1943

Leong Cheong 2nd Steward RFA Pearleaf (1)

31 October 1943

Taylor Horace Walker Master RFA Green Ranger

26 November 1943

Robb William Joseph Fireman RFA Salveda

19 December 1943

Marshall Harry Chief Engineer Officer RFA War Krishna

25 December 1943

 

1942

 

Surname First Name                    Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

McDonough Robert Henry Fireman RFA Ennerdale (1)

18 January 1942

Orchiston D C 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Bishopdale

19 January 1942

MacDonald Kenneth Able Seaman RFA Scotol

21 January 1942

Bennetto Josiah Engineroom Storekeeper RFA Maine (3)

21 January 1942

Clark John Frederick DEMS Gunner NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Cleghorn William Arthur 2nd Engineer Officer NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Cook  Cyril Stephen Able Seaman NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Davis Sidney George Boy NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Foalle David Andrew Kevern Master NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Gumbrell Horace Duval Chief Engineer Officer NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Hall William Alfred Chief Officer NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Kingdom Victor Douglas Able Seaman NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Lawrence Harry John Fireman NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

MacNichol Hector Fireman Trimmer NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

McGrane Roy Cecil John Ordinary Seaman NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Rawlins Frank Fireman NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Rowe Harry Boy NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Smith  George William Ordinary Seaman NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Witham William George Able Seaman NAV Isleford

25 January 1942

Armstrong William Fireman RFA King Salvor

13 February 1942

Blake Henry George Radio Officer RFA Appleleaf (1)

14 February 1942

Micallef P Able Seaman RFA Brambleleaf (1)

17 February 1942

Burman John Harris Master RFA Francol

3 March 1942

Bromley Ythil Charles Lewis Chief Officer RFA Francol

3 March 1942

Flynn Ralph William 2nd Officer RFA Francol

3 March 1942

Robson Arthur Albert Chief Engineer Officer RFA Francol

3 March 1942

Lee Cheng Hing Sailor RFA Francol

4 March 1942

Weller Frank William Able Seaman RFA Francol

4 March 1942

Abdul Husain General Servant RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Adam Nakwa Seaman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Ahmad Mamon Fireman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Carey Thomas Bruce 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

D'Silva Silvestre General Servant RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Fazl Ellahi Khalfe Tindal RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Fernandes Santana Topass RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Ebrahim Fuckeer Seaman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Esmail Ali Khalfe Seacunny RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Jeewan Neck Mahomed Fireman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Karam Illahi Oiler RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

McWilliam William H. 4th Engineer Officer RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Mir Dad Fireman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Muhammad Ala Dad Fireman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Muhammad Hasan Shair Pumpman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Muhammad Khan Fireman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Muhammad Trajooden Serang RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Nek Allum Mooramou Fireman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Owen Albert Sydney Chief Engineer Officer RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Pereira Minguel General Servant RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Rahimallee Allee Mahon Oiler RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Rodrigueo Augustino Pantryman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Ruka Aladin Fireman's Serang RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Sojawal Khan Noor Tindal RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Sattar Muhammad Fireman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Shab Dad Ellmideen Fireman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Sheikh Husain Tindal RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Sheikh Qadir Carpenter RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Sheikh Usman Bhandary RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Squibbs Robert Valentine 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Taja Noor Ahmed Tindal RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Oosman Enos Seaman RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Veigas Basil A F Butler RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Walker James Alexander Radio Officer RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Yusuf   Seacunny RFA Slavol

26 March 1942

Davidson Robert Thomas McKinsby Able Seaman RFA Dinsdale

14 May 1942

Ensool Ahmed Donkeyman RFA Montenol

21 May 1942

Fernandes J C Steward RFA Montenol

21 May 1942

Mea Esmail Fireman RFA Montenol

21 May 1942

Muhammad Yusaf Donkeyman RFA Montenol

21 May 1942

Vella Joseph Antonius Fireman RFA Cherryleaf (1)

25 May 1942

Forsythe William Joseph Steward RFA Dinsdale

31 May 1942

Fiddler John William Deck Hand RFA Dinsdale

31 May 1942

Marshall Alexander Crawford Cook RFA Dinsdale

31 May 1942

Picking William Junior Engineer Officer RFA Dinsdale

31 May 1942

White James Sailor RFA Dinsdale

31 May 1942

Harrison Joseph S Chief Engineer Officer RFA War Pathan

6 June 1942

Lubbock Ronald J 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Brambleleaf (1)

10 June 1942

Minamoui A Galley Boy RFA Brambleleaf (1)

10 June 1942

Cauci Rosario Carpenter RFA Brambleleaf (1)

10 June 1942

Sullivan Francis 4th Engineer Officer RFA Brambleleaf (1)

10 June 1942

Buhagiar Joseph Greaser RFA Brambleleaf (1)

10 June 1942

Blye George Donkeyman RFA Brambleleaf (1)

10 June 1942

Vella Joseph Fireman RFA Brambleleaf (1)

10 June 1942

Lee Hsing Chin Steward RFA Appleleaf (1)

14 June 1942

Manners John A 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Rapidol

11 July 1942

Ahmed Hasson Deck Bhandry RFA Fortol

24 July 1942 

Hoossein Kadir Oilman RFA Olcades

29 August 1942

Humphrys Joseph Jacob Chief Enigineer Officer RFA Ebonol

11 September 1942

Reynolds Frederick Charles Chief Engineer Officer RFA Maine (3)

12 September 1942

Buchanan Thomas Martin 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Gray Ranger

22 September 1942

Burtenshaw Frank Ernest 2nd Radio Officer RFA Gray Ranger

22 September 1942

Jeffrey George Douglas Able Seaman RFA Gray Ranger

22 September 1942

Park James Donkeyman RFA Gray Ranger

22 September 1942

McLeod Ronald Engineer Officer RFA Gray Ranger

22 September 1942

Paxton John Bartie Donkeyman RFA Gray Ranger

22 September 1942

McGillivray Joseph Able Seaman RFA Black Ranger

28 October 1942

Magro Grazio Able Seaman RFA Nasprite

30 October 1942

Cox William M Fireman RFA Easedale

30 October 1942

Cavanagh Stephen Able Seaman RFA Eaglesdale

1 November 1942

Cochrane Sydney David Fawns Able Seaman RFA Green Ranger

1 November 1942

Ireland John 2nd Cook RFA Eaglesdale

1 November 1942

Fish John Fireman RFA Eaglesdale

1 November 1942

Mitchell Rex Flynn 2nd Steward RFA Eaglesdale

1 November 1942

Morris John Fireman RFA Eaglesdale

1 November 1942

Mowbray William Ordinary Seaman RFA Eaglesdale

1 November 1942

Sanderson Robert Samuel Ordinary Seaman RFA Eaglesdale

1 November 1942

Thompson Harry Carpenter RFA Eaglesdale

1 November 1942

Galbraith John Able Seaman RFA War Afridi

2 November 1942

Caramdeen Vallee Fireman RFA Fortol

7 November 1942 

Larsen Edgar Able Seaman RFA British Lady

20 November 1942

Watson Frank Fireman RFA War Afridi

4 December 1942

Bell Archibald Mortimer DEMS Gunner (Lance Sergeant) RFA Dewdale (1)

13 December 1942

Cleary Thomas Able Seaman RFA Derwentdale (1)

26 December 1942

 

 

1941

 

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship Date of Death
Daniel William Edward Lionel 2nd Engineering Officer RFA Salvonia

14 January 1941

Attard Anthony Able Seaman RFA Petrella 04 February 1941
Walker Matthew Chief Engineer Officer RFA Ebonol 25 February 1941
Haines Frederick W Greaser RFA Reliant (1) 17 March 1941
Peng Tsuan Fireman RFA War Krishna 18 March 1941
Cave Wilfred Leslie 4th Engineer Officer RFA Cairndale 30 May 1941
Macallister Norman Cameron Able Seaman RFA Cairndale 30 May 1941
McCulloch William James Donkeyman RFA Cairndale 30 May 1941
Robson John Electrical Officer RFA Cairndale 30 May 1941
Macdonald Malcolm Carpenter RFA War Hindoo 8 June 1941
Farrugia Samuel Fireman RFA Maine (3) 21 July 1941
Micallef Hector Steward RFA Reliant (1) 27 July 1941
Harris Reginald Percival Master RFA Appleleaf (1) 11 August 1941
Sammut Emmanuele Assistant Steward RFA Maine (3) 3 September 1941
Mamo Emanuel Able Seaman RFA Maine (3) 6 September 1941
Montebello George Assistant Steward RFA Maine (3) 6 September 1941
Soldato Antonio Steward RFA Maine (3) 6 September 1941
Tucker Frank William George Chief Engineer Officer RFA Petrella 12 September 1941
Wilkinson John Leading Seaman RFA Celerol 28 September 1941
Condy Joseph Alexander 2nd Officer RFA Reliant 17 October 1941
Martin Douglas B 3rd Officer RFA Slavol 17 October 1941
Atterbury Philip Cabin Boy RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Bailey Harry Harold Able Seaman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Bain Neil Sailor RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Bartley Patrick Sailor RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Biggs John Michael Donkeyman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Borthwick Archibald Pumpman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Bradley Michael Donkeyman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Branchfield Robert Donkeyman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Brown Peter McKenzie 2nd Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Burns Douglas Haig Electrician RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Casement Samuel Assistant Steward RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Clark Jonathan 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Docherty James Donkeyman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Duncan John Boatswain RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Gilbert Bertram Able Seaman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Golding James Chief Cook RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Gosse Charles A Seaman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Hindson Ronald John 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Irvine James Currie Junior Engineer Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Kelly William Donkeyman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
MacLeod John 2nd Radio Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
MacMillan Neil Able Seaman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
MacPherson Archibald Able Seaman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Maxwell William Hastings Sailor RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
McCafferty Albert Henry Carpenter RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
McClure Ernest Pumpman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
McKenzie Donald John Able Seaman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
McKernan William Thomas Junior Engineer Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Miller Norman Percy Chief Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Moore Herbert William Donkeyman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
O'Connor Robert Deck Boy RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Plews William Gunner RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Reed Leonard Frank 1st Radio Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Rodgers George Andrew 4th Engineer Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Shaw Thomas Herbert Patrick 3rd Officer RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Smith John Steward RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Sneddon Samuel Nicholas Cook RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Stevenson David Ordinary Seaman RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Ward Thomas Cabin Boy RFA Darkdale 22 October 1941
Kurok Khan Fireman's Cook RFA Olcades 8 November 1941
Burns Francis Leo 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Appleleaf 13 December 1941
Wallace Ernest Michael 2nd Engineer Officer as R.N.R. 10 December 1941

 

1940

 

Surname     First Name                       Rank/Rate Ship Date of Death
Dickens William J Donkeyman RFA War Sepoy 10 March 1940
Hewitt George William Able Seaman RFA Olynthus (1) 11 April 1940
Gunny Abdroraman Abdol Fireman's Serang RFA Slavol 7 May 1940
Easey Francis Chief Engineer Officer RFA Mixol 26 May 1940
Samuels Philip George Lucas 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Mollusc 10 July 1940
Hughes Thomas A
Able Seaman RFA Olynthus (1) 17 August 1940
Austin George James Able Seaman RFA Limol 18 August 1940
Yee Hing Ship's Cook RFA Olna (1) 3 November 1940
Crerar James Junior Engineer Officer RFA Appleleaf (1) 22 November 1940
         
         

 

1939

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Thoe Lean Seaman RFA War Hindoo

28 February 1939

Connor John Fireman RFA War Pathan

11 April 1939

Toye Thomas Donkeyman Greaser RFA Boardale

15 April 1939

Millen Walter Arthur James Captain RFA Nimble

19 April 1939

Ah-Sow Lam Engine Room Storekeeper RFA Abbeydale

26 May 1939

Pratt John Edmund Ship's Cook/Steward RFA Petrobus

6 June 1939

Fowler Harry William Relph Captain on leave

10 June 1939

Holst Robert Bosun RFA Olynthus (1)

12 June 1939

Tang Al Tay Sailor RFA War Afridi

31 July 1939

Swain Lawrence Assistant Steward RFA Serbol

7 October 1939

Phul Chung Ta Greaser RFA Appleleaf (1)

15 October 1939

Denley William Donkeyman Greaser RFA War Brahmin

18 October 1939

Pittendrigh Robert Chief Engineer Officer RFA Cherryleaf (1)

3 December 1939

Turnley Alfred Herbert Captain RAFA Kurumba

6 December 1939

Wiggett George S Able Seaman RFA Prestol

28 December 1939

 

1938

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Richards

Arthur John

Donkeyman Greaser

RFA War Brahmin

19 March 1938

Low

Ah Rue

Sailor

RFA War Afridi

12 April 1938

Tugwood DSC

John Percival

Master

RFA War Hindoo

20 May 1938

Gow

James Alexander

Donkeyman Greaser

RFA War Brahmin

12 July 1938

Leong

Sow

Donkeyman Greaser

RFA War Sudra

28 August 1938

Koh

Chong Kong

Sailor

RFA War Sudra

1 September 1938

Fatt

Lam

Fireman

RFA Olna (1)

16 November 1938

Howard

Archibald Harrington

Master

RFA Limol

20 November 1938

Wai

Lap Cheong

Fireman's Boy

RFA Appleleaf (1)

17 December 1938

Payne

William Alfred

Chief Engineer Officer

RFA Elderol

28 December 1938

                               

1937

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Wang Lang Fireman RFA War Diwan

15 March 1937

Robertson John Able Seaman RFA War Bahadur

1 May 1937

Long Maurice Ship Keeper RFA Philol

2 May 1937

Morgan John Herbert Fireman RFA War Nizam 5 June 1937
Farrow William Henry Master RFA Slavol

15 July 1937

Briars William John 2nd Steward RFA War Afridi

19 July 1937

Passell Leonard Ernest Junior Engineer Officer RFA Bishopdale

31 July 1937

Vincent Cumbo Leading Fireman RFA Maine (3)

17 August 1937

Hebenton John Marshall Junior Engineer Officer RFA Reliant (1)

5 September 1937

Heatherington

George Smith Wireless Officer  RFA Abbeydale

2 October 1937 

Wong Sung

Hup Fireman RFA War Methar

29 October 1937

1936

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Galea Francesco Leading Fireman Greaser RFA Brambleleaf (1)

14 January 1936

Hullah Sidney Able Seaman / Signalman RFA Limol

16 February 1936

Ah Cheong Fireman RFA War Sudra

30 March 1936

Tacchi Basil Ennis Lyon Chief Officer RFA Elmol

12 July 1936

Green Bertram Cook RFA War Sepoy

29 August 1936

See Ah Tin Sailor RFA War Sudra

6 September 1936

Power John Newby Greaser RFA Olna (1)

8 September 1936

 

1935

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Riley

Walter Thomas Donkeyman RFA War Pathan 11 April 1935

Galea

Girolamo Fireman RFA Boxol 11 July 1935

Wise

John Thomas Able Seaman RFA War Pindari 15 November 1935

Han

Hee Fong Messroom Boy RFA War Hindoo 12 December 1935

Bennie

James Bosun RFA Petroleum 22 December 1935

Williams

William Thomas Master RFA Limol 23 December 1935

 

1934

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship Date of Death

Dee

George Greaser RFA Serbol 22 January 1934

Teng

Moh Koh Sailor RFA War Krishna 31 May 1934

Gomm

Henry Able Seaman RFA Oleander (2) 6 December 1934
 
 
1933
Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Ping Ching Fireman's Boy RFA Peafleaf (1)

17 March 1933

Cutsforth Charles Lawrence Master RFA Pearleaf (1)

18 April 1933

Puddy Donald Walter Ordinary Seaman NAV Bison 6 June 1933
Chai Ah San Ships Cook RFA Belgol

15 June 1933

 
 
1932
 
 
Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Crockford James Donkeyman RFA Prestol

20 January 1932

Yit Ah Peng Sailor RFA War Brahmin

25 February 1932

White Charles Louis Steward RFA Appleleaf (1)

29 March 1932

Yong Ah King Sailor RFA War Methar

26 May 1932

Sam Yong Carpenter RFA War Sidar

7 July 1932

Flett John Robert Chief Engineer Officer RFA Hickorol

7 July 1932

Elsby Hermann Robert Master RFA Appleleaf (1)

8 September 1932

Sum C Y Chief Steward RFA War Brahmin

26 November 1932

Line Tome Mess Room Boy RFA War Brahmin

26 November 1932

1931

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Smith Archibald John Bowden Chief Steward RFA War Sepoy

15 January 1931

Dusson Henry Fireman RFA Serbol

3 March 1931

Edwards Rufus Fireman RFA Serbol

31 May 1931

Mogg Thomas H 3rd Officer RFA War Afridi

31 May 1931

Keys William John Ships Cook RFA War Nizam

10 July 1931

Chong Pong Carpenter RFA War Brahmin

21 July 1931

Chang Sing Fireman RFA War Krishna

30 July 1931

Randall William Greaser RFA War Nizam

12 August 1931

Gunn John Herd Ordinary Seaman RFA Orangeleaf (1)

29 August 1931

Ah Hock Quartermaster RFA War Sudra 26 September 1931
Husband John Posgate Sleightholme 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Brambleleaf (1)

27 November 1931

Ramoodeen Cassum Fireman RFA Slavol

5 December 1931

Farrugia C Carpenter RFA Plumleaf (1)

22 December 1931

O'Halloran George Joseph Able Seaman RFA British Lantern 27 December 1931

 

1930

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Bain William Murray Carpenter RFA War Nizam

31 March 1930

Cheong Leng Fireman's Cook RFA War Pathan

5 May 1930

Hoosein Mohamedallee Md Oilman RFA War Hindoo

22 July 1930

Anderson David Chalmers Chief Steward RFA War Diwan

24 July 1930

Wang Chang Fireman RFA War Bharata

28 July 1930

 

 

a_poppies_white_1_

 

 

 

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.