RFA Montenol
Montenol

 

 

 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:

Official Number:                   140408

Class:                                    SECOND 2000t BELGOL CLASS Tanker

Pennant No:                          X 66  /  X 45

Laid down:
Builder:                                 Central Yard, William Gray, West Hartlepool
Launched:                             5 July 1917
Into Service:                          20 November 1917
Out of service:                       21 May 1942   
Fate:                                     Sunk

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  There were ten ships in this Class, all Admiralty designed of which five were named after Allied countries while the other five were given names indicating power or speed, all with the OL suffix. three of them, RFA’s FRANCOL, MONTENOL and SERBOL had upright funnels with a single tall mast close by, while the remainder had a raking funnel and two raking masts. During WW2 the mainmast was removed from these.

 

5 July 1917 Launched by Wm Gray & Co Ltd, West Hartlepool as Yard Nr: 887 named  MONTENOL

 1 June 1917 Engineer Lieutenant John Burnie RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Signed off on 11 July 1917 on being transferred to RFA RAPIDOL as Chief Engineer Officer.

7 August 1917 Engineer Lieutenant Richard G Sibun RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 October 1917 Lieutenant George P Wilkinson RNR appointed in command. He had previously been in command of RFA SERBOL

Chief Officer George P Wilkinson RFA Carol

Lieutenant George P Wilkinson RNR

20 November 1917 completed

20 November 1917 Greaser Arthur Nevin logged as deserted. He had signed on on 13 November 1917. Having had previously served on RFA FERNLEAF

26 December 1917 Signalman & Able Seaman J Leggett logged as deserted. He had signed on on the 11 October 1917

31 December 1917 at Rosyth alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

HMS Galatea 1914

HMS GALATEA

15 February 1918 Stoker J Sewell logged as deserted. He had signed on on the 13 November 1917.

21 October 1918 Stoker Albert Green, MMR 774816, discharged dead thorough illness. He was buried in and remembered on the Screen Wall of the City of London & Tower Hamlets Cemetery. He had signed on on the 13 November 1917

 Green x-Screen wall .2

 Green close

 

17 December 1918 Third Officer Stewart M Evans RFA appeared before a court martial charged with being drunk on board. The charged was not proved and he was acquitted. Sub Lieutenant Arthur S Belyea  RNR appeared before a court martial charged with (a) making an irregular issue of rum and (b) drunk on board . The the first charge was found proved and the second charge not proved.  Adjudged to be severely reprimanded. Third Officer Evans was promoted Second Officer on the 22 December 1918 and appointed to RFA EBONOL

 3rd Officer Steward M Evans 

3rd Officer Stewart M Evans RFA

6 January 1919 Assistant Cook H Mills, MMR 869963, logged as being absent. He was arrested at Northampton. He had signed on on 16 January 1918

13 May 1919 Engineer Lieutenant David J Rees RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 May 1919 a number of Turkish citizens who had been detailed in the Bekir Aga Prison for alleged Armenian persecution were removed to Malta on board HMS Princess Ena

1 August 1919 Captain Wm Alfred Wooster RFA appointed as Master

William Alfred WOOSTER

Captain Wm Alfred Wooster RFA

26 August 1919 refuelled alongside HM Monitor M29 in the Black Sea - 13.5 tons of FFO supplied

HMS M29

HM Monitor M29

29 August 1919 refuelled alongside HM Monitor M29 at Ochakov with 7 tons of fuel oil

18 October 1919 arrived at Smyma and berthed alongside HMS CENTAUR to refuel her. Later sailed Smyma

HMS Centaur 1916

HMS CENTAUR

24 December 1919 Stoker G Zarb Discharged to Detention. He had signed on on 5 September 1919

1 March 1920 Greaser Laurence Mangion discharged dead. He had signed on on 6 December 1919

2 March 1920 HMS TORCH alongside to be refuelled at Novorossisk - received 76 tons of fuel oil

17 May 1920 Captain George St. L Capsey RFA appointed as Master

29 July 1920 Mr Frederick C Pavitt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 December 1920 at Batumi Poti, Georgia, in the Black Sea alongside HMS TORCH refuelling her with 120 tons FFO and 1.4 tons of culinary coal

20 July 1921 at Buyukdere with HMS TORCH alongside being refuelled with 29 tons of FFO

1 October 1921 all 59 Turkish prisoners at Malta were returned to Turkey on RFA Montenol and HMS Crysanthemum

 

Montenol in dry dock at Malta

In dry dock in Malta
image kindly donated by James Fryer
 

7 November 1921 at Constantinople with HMS TORCH berthed alongside being refuelled

16 December 1921 Captain William T Williams RFA appointed as Master

 

 Captain WILLIAMS WM THOMAS

Captain William T Williams RFA

 

6 July 1923 Mr Percy E C Ogden RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 November 1923 Captain W A Wooster RFA appointed as Master

2 July 1925 Mr John H Collings RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

CEO John COLLINGS

Chief Engineer Officer John H Collings RFA

 

16 October 1925 Mr David E Morgan MIMarE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO David E Morgan

Chief Engineer Officer David E Morgan MIMarE RFA

 

10 May 1926 Captain Reginald J Harland RFA appointed as Master

HARLAND REGINALD JOHN

Captain Reginald J Harland RFA

 

13 January 1927 Mr Leonard H Taylor RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Leonard H Taylor

Chief Engineer Officer Leonard H Taylor RFA

 

4 May 1928 Captain John B Hurst RFA appointed as Master

John B Hurst

Captain John B Hurst RFA

27 December 1928 Mr F C Pavitt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

2 July 1929 Captain John B Hurst RFA appointed as Master

7 August 1929 Mr William W Ridgway RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 September 1929 Captain Thomas Drever RFA appointed as Master

12 June 1930 at Grand Harbour, Malta alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her - 922 tons of FFO supplied

HMS Royal Oak

HMS ROYAL OAK

20 July 1930 berthed at Malta

5 August 1930 Captain A Peters RFA appointed as Master 

14 July 1931 Captain George E Thickett RFA appointed as Master and Mr David  E Morgan MIMarE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 Capt George E Thickett 2

Captain George E Thickett RFA

 

Thickett

Engraved 'Presented to Captain G E Thickett from Deck and Engine Room Dept R F A Montenol'

 

28 October 1931 berthed at Malta with RFA Perthshire

1932 - 1935 in reserve at Rosyth

7 June 1935 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth in ballast

5 October 1935 Captain Thomas C Robinson RFA (Lieutenant Commander RN (Rtd) appointed as Master

1 February 1936 has paravanes fitted and the Admiralty write to the Grangemouth Dock Company who had undertaken the work

 

letter2

Courtesy Falkirk Council Archives

 

19 July 1936 sailed Malta for the UK

24 November 1936 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 November 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

1936 - 1939 recommissioned as Fleet Attendant Oiler on the Biscay Coast, based at La Rochelle, during the Spanish Civil Warand then in the Haifa and Alexandria areas

1 January 1937 Captain William H Green RFA appointed as Master

8 January 1937 Mr Frederick C Reynolds RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Frederick Reynolds

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick C Reynolds RFA

 

5 February 1937 called at Gibraltar while on passage from Devonport to Vigo

21 July 1937 Captain John P Tugwood DSC RD RFA appointed as Master

Captain TUGWOOD JOHN PERCIVAL

Captain John P Tugwood DSC RD RFA

28 January 1938 Mr William C Elliott RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

22 February 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 February 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

18 March 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 March 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 March 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

31 March 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

2 April 1938 sailed Plymouth for Portsmouth

5 April 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 April 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

8 April 1938 arrived at Plymouth from Portsmouth

11 April 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 April 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

20 April 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

21 April 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 April 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

28 May 1938 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

9 June 1938 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing eastwards

4 August 1938 arrived at Plymouth from Rosyth 

6 September 1938 Captain James C Lodge RFA appointed as Master

28 October 1938 arrived at Plymouth from Rosyth

5 December 1938 until 21 December 1938 at Sunderland in dry-dock of T W Greenwell & Co in refit

22 December 1938 sailed Sunderland for Portsmouth in ballast

24 December 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

3 January 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 April 1939 Chief Officer Edward Mills RFA appointed as Temporary Master

10 April 1939 arrived at Plymouth from Gibraltar

1 May 1939 Mr Harold Ringshaw RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Harold Ringshaw

Chief Engineer Officer Harold Ringshaw RFA

9 June 1939 Captain Herbert  A Shacklock RFA appointed as Master

Captain Herbert A Shacklock

Captain Herbert A Shacklock RFA

26 June 1939 at Portland alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her

28 July 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 August 1939 at Invergordon with HMS's MATABELE and TARTAR alongside being refuelled

HMS Matabele

HMS MATABELE

7 August 1939 at Invergordon - ran aground

10 August 1939 sailed Invergordon

30 August 1939 at Scapa Flow with HMS MATABELE alongside being refuelled

31 August 1939 at Scapa Flow with HMS SHARPSHOOTER alongside being refuelled

 

Sharpshooter

HMS SHARPSHOOTER

 

3 September 1939 at the outbreak of World War 2 was in Scapa Flow

15 September 1939 at Sullom Voe alongside HMS EDINBURGH refuelling her with 644 tons FFO

28 September 1939 at Scapa Flow alomgside HMS EFFINGHAM refuelling her

HMS Effingham D98 in 1925

HMS EFFINGHAM

2 October 1939 at 1155hrs at Loch Ewe alongside HMS HOOD refuelling her - slipped at 1325hrs

HMS Hood

HMS HOOD

12 October 1939 at 0745hrs at Loch Ewe alongside HMS HOOD refuelling her - slipped at 1330hrs

28 October 1939 Mr Henry S Edwards RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

31 October 1939 at 1100hrs at Greenock alongside HMS HOOD refuelling her

2 November 1939 alongside HMS SHOOTER at Greenock refuelling her

11 December 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS GLASGOW refuelling her

12 December 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS BERWICK refuelling her

rn berwick

HMS BERWICK

21 December 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS GLASGOW refuelling her

24 December 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS MANCHESTER to refuel her - supplied 360 tons of FFO

20 January 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS BERWICK refuelling her

11 February 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NORFOLK to refuel her

15 February 1940 arrived at the Clyde escorted by HMS MOHAWK

18 February 1940 on the Clyde with another oiler (not named and non RFA) alongside HMS WARSPITE refuelling her with 1,998 tons of FFO

HMS WARSPITE in 1937

HMS WARSPITE

29 February 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NORFOLK to refuel her similtaneously with RFA BELGOL also refuelling the heavy cruiser

13 April 1940 Captain Donald B C Ralph RFA appointed as Master. Whilst at anchor off the Tail of the Bank, she was hit by the BP tanker BRITISH COURAGE

22 July 1940 anchored at Kilcreggan until 27 July 1950 deployed as a Fuel Oil depot ship for the River Clyde

5 September 1940 sailed the Clyde in convoy WN13 to Scapa Flow arriving on the 8 September 1940

11 September 1940 refuelled HMS Hood at Scapa Flow

11 September 1940 to 20 April 1941 at Scapa Flow

4 October 1940 at Scapa Flow with HMS PHOEBE alongside to refuel

9 October 1940 Mr Graham W Martin RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 October 1940 HMS's MATABELE and PUNJABI sailed Scapa Flow at 0800 escorting MONTENOL to Skaalefjord, Faroes, Islands. At 1330, a German submarine was reported by aircraft five miles north of this force, 16 miles 020° from Sule Skerry. PUNJABI investigated the contact without locating the submarine, and then rejoined MATABELE and MONTENOL

18 October 1940 HMS's DOUGLAS and ISIS escorted MONTENOL back to Scapa Flow

8 November 1940 refuelled alongside HMS BULLDOG at Skaalefjord

21 April 1940 sailed Loch Ewe for Stornaway

4 June 1940 sailed Loch Ewe

6 June 1940 arrived the Clyde anchorage

15 September 1940 at Scapa Flow until 8 April 1941

20 April 1941 sailed Scapa Flow and passed Dunnet Head for Loch Ewe

July 1941 Captain Horace W Taylor RFA appointed as Master

10 July 1941 at Greenock. Captain Frederick L Finch RFA appointed as Master

11 July 1941 HMS ICARUS sailed Ardrossan at 0500 escorting tanker MONTENOL to Loch Alsh

20 July 1941 requested for OAS trials in the Clyde area

30 August 1941 in company with the cruiser HMS DUNEDIN she rendezvoused with the battle cruiser HMS REPULSE

8 September 1941 at Tail of the Bank alongside HMS DUKE OF YORK refuelling her with 732 tons of FFO

25 October 1941 at Greenock alongside HMS ROBERTS  to refuel her

HMS Roberts

HMS ROBERTS

19 November 1941 equipped for fuelling escorts, she sailed with her own escort of  the corvette HMS BERGAMOT to join Convoy SL 93, transferring to Convoy OS11 with the Freetown Escort Force

27 December 1941 in collision with the Clyde ferry ss DUCHESS OF MONTROSE off Gourock. The ferry was repaired on the Clyde

Duchess of Montrose

ss DUCHESS OF MONTROSE

20 January 1942 sailed the Clyde in convoy ON58 but returned the next day

14 February 1942 sailed the Clyde

24 March 1942 under repair on the river Clyde. Repairs completed 2 April 1942.

12 May 1942 sailed Liverpool in convoy OS28 towards Freetown

21 May 1942 torpedoed by German U-Boat U159 (Kapitänleutnant Helmut Witte) off the West Coast of Africa at 36.41N, 22.45W while part of convoy OS28 and was badly damaged. Four of the crew died.

22 May 1942 sunk by gunfire from the corvette HMS WOODRUFF

 HMS Woodruff

HMS WOODRUFF

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.