179

 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:               AKHAWI  

Official Number:                    139134                                                       

Class:                                     SECOND 1000t CREOSOL CLASS Harbour Oiler

Pennant No:                           X  46 /  X 20

Laid down:
Builder:                                   W Dobson, Low Walker
Launched:                              4 March 1916
Into Service:                           July 1916
Out of service:                        1947 
Fate:                                        1948 Sold commercially

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  On the outbreak of WW1, the Admiralty embarked on a further programme of tanker construction for the newly-formed RFA Service. Eventually there were eighteen ships in this Class, twelve of which were named after trees with the OL suffix, while the remainder had names connected with the oil industry also with the OL suffix. Four of the Class were diesel engined and were sold after the Armistice but the rest, being triple expansion steamers, saw long and successful service

 

9 February 1916 Engineer Lieutenant William E Smart RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Discharged to RFA WATERWITCH 19 November 1917

4 March 1916 launched by Wm Dobson & Co Ltd, Newcastle as Yard Nr: 198 named DISTOL

 22 June 1916 Lieutenant John C Hawick RNR appointed in command

HAWICK JOHN C

Lieutenant John C Hawick RNR

1 July 1917 Lieutenant John Gow RNR appointed in command. Transfered to RFA TREFOIL on 11 January 1918

22 October 1917 at Rosyth alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

HMS Galatea 1914

HMS GALATEA

29 November 1917 at Rosyth alongside HMS GALATEA refuelling her

4 November 1917 Engineer Lieutenant A MacGregor Clark RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Discharged to RFA Sunhill 1 December 1918

11 January 1918 Lieutenant Percival K Matheson RNR appointed in command. Previously he had been appointed to RFA Perthshire. He was transfered to RFA Ebonol on the 3 May 1918

 

Percival_K_Matheson

Lieutenant Percival K Matheson RNR 
Commanding Officer

 

19 April 1918 Lieutenant Percival K Matheson RNR appeared before a court martial charge with (a) guilty of an act to the prejudice of good order and naval discipline in not returning to his ship (b) being found drunk on board and (c) being found drunk on board . The charge (a) and (b)  were adjudged to be proved and the charge (c) was adjudged not to be proved he was sentenced to be severely reprimanded. On the same day Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Reginald H Williams RNR appeared before a court martial charge with  being absent without leave . The charge was adjudged to be proved he was sentenced to be severely reprimanded.

3 May 1918 Lieutenant William E Rousell RNR appointed in command. He was transfered to RFA Petronel on 17 May 1918

ROUSELL WILLIAM ERNEST

Lieutenant William E Rousell RNR

17 May 1918 Lieutenant Marshall F Woodrow RNR appointed in command

 Marshall Woodrow

Lieutenant Marshall F Woodrow RNR

21 July 1918 Fireman John Quinn MMR 908198 discharged dead. He ashes were buried in Edinburgh (Seafield) Cemetery in an unmarked grave but he is remembered on a screen wall in the cemetery.

Seafield1

Fireman John Quinn MMR is remembered on Panel 6

Quinn J  Distol

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project 

 

21 August 1918 in collision with RFA FEROL both vessels to blame but the greater responsibility resting with RFA DISTOL

1 October 1918 further to the collision (see above) Lieutenant Marshall F Woodward RNR censured for non compliance with the rule of the road regarding sound signals - no further disciplinary action taken

3 October 1918 Lieutenant Marshall F Woodrow RNR appeared before a court martial charged with being drunk on shore. The accused pleaded Guilty. He was adjudged to be dismissed his ship. Appointed to RFA SILVEROL on 5 October 1918

5 October 1918 Lieutenant Duncan Campbell RNR appointed in command. Previously he had served on RFA SILVEROL. He was demobilised on 26 March 1919

19 November 1918 Engineer Lieutenant Walter Howell RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Discharged 23 October 1919 to RFA RAPIDOL

1 February 1919 at Rosyth alongside HMS SOUTHAMPTON refuelling her

HMS Southampton

HMS SOUTHAMPTON

3 March 1919 at Leith

24 March 1919 Lieutenant Thomas Drever RNR appointed in command. Previously had served on RFA PETROLEUM

2 April 1919 Stoker W Finnehan MMR 903431 logged as deserting. He had signed on on 19 July 1918

13 June 1919 at Rosyth alongside HMS VINDICTIVE refuelling her with 302 tons FFO

17 July 1919 Stoker W Ryding MMR 993326 logged as deserting. He had signed on on 10 May 1919

1 October 1919 at Rosyth

17 October 1919 Mr William V Hall RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 March 1920 at Rosyth - Captain George W Abbott RFA appointed as Master until 19 June 1920

28 June 1920 Mr David H Roberts RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 11 December 1920

4 August 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

5 August 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

23 August 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

17 September 1920 at Port Edgar alongside HMS COVENTRY to refuel her

4 October 1920 at Port Edgar alongside HMS COVENTRY to refuel her

13 October 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Port Edgar

14 October 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Port Edgar

15 October 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

21 October 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

22 October 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

3 November 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

4 November 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

5 November 1920 at Rosyth alongside HMS ROYAL OAK to refuel her

HMS royal oak

HMS ROYAL OAK

8 November 1920 at Port Edgar alongside HMS COVENTRY to refuel her

25 January 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

26 January 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

27 January 1921 Captain G W Abbott RFA appointed as Master

21 June 1921 berthed at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

22 June 1921 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

22 November 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

16 October 1923 0800 at Rosyth alongside HMS HOOD pumping out FFO from the Battle Cruiser - cast off at 1700hrs

HMS Hood

HMS HOOD

31 October 1923 0800 at Rosyth alongside HMS HOOD - cast off 11:50 having supplied her with 859½ tons of FFO

28 October 1924 at an anchorage East of the Forth Bridge alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

HMS Repulse

HMS REPULSE

1926 on Yard Craft agreement at Rosyth

January 1929 - January 1935 in reserve at Rosyth

28 October 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 June 1939 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

28 June 1939 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 July 1939 at Portsmouth Harbour alongside HMS ARK ROYAL refuelling her

1 August 1939 at Portsmouth Harbour alongside HMS EFFINGHAM to refuel her

HMS Effingham D98 in 1925

HMS EFFINGHAM

18 August 1939 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 August 1939 sailed Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the same day

2 September 1939 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to refuel HMS ADVENTURE which was anchored at Spithead with 366 tons of FFO and returned to her berth later the same day

HMS Adventure

HMS ADVENTURE

27 October 1939 at Portsmouth Harbour alongside HMS GLASGOW refuelling her

29 October 1939 in collision with RFA ARNDALE at Gosport oil Fuel Jetty.E

30 October 1939 at Portsmouth Harbour alongside HMS EMERALD to refuel her with 1,347 tons of FFO

1 October 1940 Mr F Johnstone RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

November 1940 Captain Alfred W Camamile RFA appointed as Master

30 November 1940 sailed Portsmouth for Southampton arriving the same day

6 January 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the day day, sailing again and returning once more to her berth

1 February 1941 Captain Walter C T Barnes RFA appointed as Master

30 April 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the day

22 May 1941 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the day

19 July 1941 involved in a collision - further details unknown at this time- details from National Archives, Kew

5 September 1941 sailed Portland for Southampton arriving 7 September 1941

8 September 1941 sailed Southampton for Portsmouth

25 February 1942 Captain Thomas Drever RFA appointed Master

15 March 1942 Mr P Mills RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 July 1942 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the day

2 September 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her

18 September 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her

10 November 1942 Captain Edward E A Le Sage RFA appointed as Master

 Captain EEA Le Sage

Captain Edward E A Le Sage RFA
image taken early in his career at sea

12 December 1942 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the day

11 February 1943 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 May 1943 escort oiler on convoy KMS14 arrived at Freetown on 25 May 1943

5 June 1943 Captain Douglas B Snowdon RFA appointed Master

25 July 1943 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 July 1943 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 August 1943 at Soutahmpton - refit

30 August 1943 refit at Southampton completed

2 September 1943 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

5 September 1943 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

11 November 1943 at Portsmouth alongside HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH receiving 2,258 tons of FFO from the battleship prior to her entering dry dock

7 December 1943 at Portsmouth alongside HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH refuelling her with 3,142 tons of FFO and 194 tons of Diesel

HMS Queen Elizabeth

HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH

24 December 1943 at Portsmouth with USS LST 312 alongside to refuel

7 February 1944 Mr L T Tomlinson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 July 1944 at Portsmouth

20 August 1944 refit at Southampton

11 September 1944 refit at Southampton completed

12 October 1944 Mr Matthew Blair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 November 1944 further refit at Barry Docks, South Wales

18 January 1945 Mr Keith U Rapley RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

30 January 1945 refit completed at Barry Docks, South Wales

6 February 1945 sailed in convoy OS 109 from Milford Haven - separated on 10 February 1945 into Convoy KMS 82 arriving Gibraltar 12 February 1945

4 March 1945 sailed Gibraltar independently to Port Said arriving 14 March 1945

18 March 1945 sailed Suez independently to Aden arrving 25 March 1945

27 March 1945 sailed Aden independently to Mombassa arriving 4 April 1945

31 July 1945 sailed Mombassa to the Seychelles independently arriving on 6 August 1945

8 August 1945 sailed the Seychelles to Trincomalee independently arriving on 18 August 1945

23 August 1945 sailed Trincomalee

19 November 1945 Captain Griffith O W Evans DSC RFA appointed Master

20 January 1946 sailed Trincomalee to Bombay arriving 26 January 1946

29 January 1946 at Bombay repairs

23 December 1946 instructions given for ship to be retained at Bombay pending purchase by Royal Indian Navy

23 April 1947 handed over to STO Bombay for disposal

1948 purchased by the Kuwait Oil Company

1 December 1948 renamed AKHAWI by her owners. Was used as a fresh water carrier between Abadan and Mea-al-Ahmadi.

April 1954 broken up at Bombay.

 

 

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.