1929

 

Surname

First Name

Rank/Rate

Ship

Date of Death

Connolly

Frederick John

Master

RFA Francol

12 March 1929

Lem

Kam Shing

Sailor

RFA Kharki

11 May 1929

Harding

Albert

Fireman

RFA Appleleaf (1)

20 August 1929

Mahomed

Allusab Shiek

Fireman

RFA Slavol

30 August 1929

Meikle

William Cairns

Master

RFA Olna (1)

30 October 1929

Lam

Chuen

Trimmer

RFA War Hindoo

30 October 1929

Hong Tang Fireman RFA War Pindari 14 November 1929

Mitchell

Francis J

Ordinary Seaman

RFA Appleleaf (1)

28 December 1929    

 

1928

 

Surname

First Name

Rank/Rate

Ship

Date of Death

Yung

Yiren

Fireman's Boy

RFA War Brahmin

1 March 1928

Riley

George Jackson

3rd Engineer Officer

RFA War Methar

10 March 1928

McCooly

John Henry

Seaman

RFA Philol

12 June 1928

Jenkins

George

Able Seaman

RFA Petroleum

12 June 1928

Sk Dawood

Sk Essack

Casab

RFA War Mehtar

6 August 1928

Coster

Arthur

Fireman

RFA Olna (1)

31 August 1928

Howell

Edwin Charles

Greaser

RFA Rapidol

15 September 1928

Harris

Joseph

Fireman

RFA Orangeleaf (1) 

19 September 1928

 

1927

 

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Wang Ah Jok Engineer's Boy RFA War Krishna

16 February 1927

Watson Stanley Seaman RFA Appleleaf (1)

19 February 1927

Jobson George Greaser RFA Pearleaf (1)

28 February 1927

Ah Ngong Sailor's Boy RFA War Pindari

19 May 1927

Barrett Daniel David 2nd Engineer Officer RFA War Afridi

15 June 1927

Horrell Samuel John Fireman RFA Cherryleaf (1)

19 June 1927

Tong Leu Fireman RFA War Afridi

7 July 1927

Mahamed Essack Ebraim Fireman's Bhandary RFA War Methar

22 July 1927

Bugeya Guiseppe Greaser RFA British Beacon

4 August 1927

Wong Heng Fireman RFA War Afridi

4 October 1927

Ching Ling Ah Storeman RFA War Hindoo

9 October 1927

Rizzo V Able Seaman RFA Boxol

16 October 1927

Forbes Robert Lamp Trimmer RAFA Kurumba

3 November 1927

Stevens Alfred Henry Storekeeper RAFA Kurumba

3 November 1927

Ng  Yow Deck Store Keeper RFA Oleander (2) 1 December 1927
Loveridge Joseph William Fireman RFA Cherryleaf (1)

28 December 1927

 

1926

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Choo Mak Fireman RFA War Hindoo

9 May 1926

Chievi Leng Quartermaster RFA War Afridi

30 June 1926

Pavey Charles George Seaman RFA War Bahadur

5 July 1926

Rendall Robert Otto Engineer RFA Thermol

17 July 1926

Bushnell William Master RFA War Bahadur

4 September 1926

Evans Walter Leslie 3rd Engineer Officer RFA Olna (1)

10 September 1926

Watts Alexander Fireman RFA Belgol

10 September 1926

Siewak Roh Sailor RFA War Krishna

30 November 1926

Scott Alexander Dewar Chief Engineer RFA War Sepoy

14 December 1926

Hughes William Bosun RFA War Pathan

15 December 1926

 

1925

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Yon Cheong No 3 Fireman RFA War Bharata

7 January 1925

Williamson John Bosun RFA War Sepoy

31 January 1925

Noronha Nasmeuth Butler RFA Rapidol

8 February 1925

Riddle John Stoker RFA Bacchus (1)

14 April 1925

Edwards Albert Able Seaman RFA Bacchus (1)

14 April 1925

Stonehouse Cyril Radio officer RFA Bacchus (1)

14 April 1925

Wakeley Victor Mortimer 3rd Officer RFA Bacchus (1)

14 April 1925

Tucker Edward Stoker RFA Bacchus (1)

14 April 1925

Chinn Cyril Able Seaman RFA Bacchus (1)

14 April 1925

Fraser Robert Chief Steward RFA British Beacon  

14 May 1925

Byrne John Fireman RFA War Nawab

10 June 1925

Taylor William 4th Engineer Officer

RFA War Bharata    

23 July 1925

Grima Giachino Labourer RFA Perthshire

23 September 1925

Marrack Richard Chief Engineer Officer RFA Nucula

21 November 1925

Lam Mung Fireman RFA War Pindari

23 November 1925

 

1924

 

Surname       First Name              Rank/Rate                  Ship                         Date of Death
Reville Mathew Able Seaman RFA Olna (1) 8 January 1924
Boss Ronald William Junior Engineer Officer RFA Bacchus (1) 17 January 1924
Ting Ah Tay Sailor RFA War Diwan 18 March 1924
Harwood Charles Bertram 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Oleander (2) 9 May 1924
Clay William Frederick Master RFA Rapidol 20 May 1924
Morris Charles Somerset Fireman RFA War Brahmin 12 June 1924
Gattey Edward Master RFA Francol 20 June 1924
Charleston John Greaser RFA Limol 28 June 1924
Poo Lee Ah Sailor RFA War Afridi 30 June 1924
Ah Chong Sailor RFA War Bharatar 8 August 1924
Man Fok Fireman RFA War Bharatar 25 August 1924
Cole Edward Petty Officer RFA Petronel 28 September 1924
Jaffer Ebrahim Mahomed Oilman RFA Rapidol 29 September 1924
Evans William Arthur Greaser RFA British Beacon 4 November 1924
Tubb William Fireman RFA War Brahmin 14 November 1924
Barber Frederick Charles Steward RFA Petrella 30 November 1924
Jackson Benjamin Able Seaman RFA British Beacon 26 December 1924

 

1923

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Sutton William Robert 2nd Officer RFA Scotol

28 January 1923

Scott John Greaser RFA Petrella

4 March 1923

Holland James Henry Greaser RFA Burma

16 April 1923

Harding Arthur Randel Assistant Steward RFA Maine (3)

23 April 1923

To Far Fitter RFA Ruthenia

7 June 1923

Sanders George Donkeyman Greaser RFA War Diwan

24 June 1923

Jenking William Greaser RFA War Nizam

1 July 1923

Edgecombe Alfred Pumpman RFA British Lantern

13 July 1923

Featherstone Arthur Charles 2nd Steward RFA Slavol

8 October 1923

 

1922

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Hennessey John Able Seaman RFA War Brahmin

30 January 1922

Graham John 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Slavol

11 February 1922

Canavon Thomas Quartermaster RFA Kimmerol 3 March 1922
Brown James Fireman RFA War Afridi

1 April 1922

Davis Richard Greaser RFA War Sepoy

11 April 1922

Clay William Frederick Master RFA Rapidol

20 May 1922

Vaughan Charles Seaman RFA Maine (3) 22 May 1922
Clarke Sydney Samuel 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Boxol

8 June 1922

Spiteri S Greaser RFA Boxol

11 August 1922

Cawley Thomas Leading Fireman  RFA Serbol

21 August 1922

Pyne Walter James Fireman RFA War Nizam

4 December 1922

 

1921

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Ettie George Albert Ernest Chief Cook & Baker RFA Delphinula

31 January 1921

Russell Alfred Chief Steward RFA Delphinula

31 January 1921

Baggott Allen Mardon Chief Steward RFA Perthshire

12 February 1921

Greene Herbert Edward Fireman RFA Petroleum

16 February 1921

Sturt Edward George Able Seaman RFA Plumleaf (1)

9 May 1921

Whittaker John Edward 2nd Engineer Officer
RFA Thermol

26 May 1921

Turner Ernest Atkinson Leading Fireman RFA Fortol

2 June 1921

Hunter John 2nd Steward RFA Thermol

5 June 1921

Oldershaw Albert Labourer RFA Melita

6 June 1921

Nier Muhammed Kaloo Fireman RFA Petroleum

6 July 1921

Campbell James William 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Francol

23 July 1921

Bray Edward Ships Cook RFA British Light

29 July 1921

Osman Charles Edward Able Seaman RFA Berbice

31 July 1921

Li Cheung Boatswain RFA Kharki

2 October 1921

Thomas William John 2nd Steward RFA Fortol

17 November 1921

Anders Walker James Seaman RFA Delphinula

31 December 1921

 

1920

Surname First Name Rank/Rate Ship

Date of Death

Helion James Carpenter RFA Slavol

6 January 1920

Ali Mohamed Greaser RFA Dredgol

17 February 1920

Furlong Allan Hyde Lieutenant RFA Carol

14 March 1920

Chapman Harry Able Seaman RFA Limol

30 March 1920

Mould John William 2nd Engineer Officer RFA Limol

30 March 1920

Novis Thomas William Greaser RFA Limol

30 March 1920

Rudder OBE Charles Joseph Captain On leave

15 April 1920

Cusheon Frederick Charles Pumpman RFA Mixol

20 May 1920

Rocho Felix Fireman RFA Appleleaf (1)

24 May 1920

Bailey William Fireman RFA Thermol

28 June 1920

Smith J E Chief Steward RFA Nucula

11 August 1920

Liu Khan Seaman RFA War Sepoy

19 September 1920

Wan Ng Fireman RFA War Sepoy

8 October 1920

Borg Edward Chief Cook RFA War Bahadur

10 October 1920

Fletcher Ernest Albert Able Seaman RFA War Bahadur

2 November 1920

Madsen Marius Carpenter RFA War Bahadur

6 November 1920

Ah Sang Fireman RFA Nucula

10 November 1920

Beagley George Fireman RFA War Bahadur

30 November 1920

Shore Frederick Greaser RFA Plumleaf (1)

26 December 1920

 

 

 

a_poppies_white_1_

 

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.