RFA Wave Regent

RFA Wave Regent

RFA Wave Regent

 

Previous name:                    
Subsequent name:

Official Number:                    180564 

Class:                                    WAVE CLASS  Freighting  Oiler (unmodified)

Pennant No:                           X110 / B 522 / A210

Laid down:                             28 April 1944
Builder:                                   Furness Shipbuilding Company
Launched:                              29 March 1945
Into Service:                           31 May 1945 
Out of service:                        May 1959
Fate:                                       Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:   A need for fast tankers to bring oil into the country had been envisaged early in the Second World War, but by the time the material had been collected and the Yards had space to build them, the need had largely passed and the original design of diesel-engined ships was abandoned. Instead, the standard 12,000t Class being built were given sharper bows and sterns and turbine engines with water tube boilers. In all, twenty one of this type were built and were offered to the Admiralty, who wanted faster tankers for the Pacific Fleet Train. The Admiralty took twenty of them (the final vessel being completed commercially for Oil and Molasses Tankers Ltd, London as BEECHWOOD) and renamed them with the WAVE nomenclature. Performance varied considerably from ship to ship and they underwent various modifications in their rigs for RAS work. The eight best ones were finally given an extensive refit, with extra accommodation added to the Bridge Deck and extra turbo cargo pumps and derricks to make them more satisfactory for Fleet work. Initially expensive to run, they recouped some of their expensive repair bills by earning revenues from charter work after the Korean War. From this Class was evolved the TIDE CLASS oilers.

 

29 May 1943 ordered by the MoWT

28 April 1944 laid down 

12 March 1945 Mr Frederick B Hobson RFA (Warrant Engineer RNR) was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

29 March 1945 launched by Furness Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Haverton Hill as Yard Nr: 363 named WAVE REGENT

29 May 1945 Captain Reginald J Harland RFA appointed as Master

 HARLAND REGINALD JOHN

Captain Reginald J Harland RFA

31 May 1945 completed and handed over by the builders

14 July 1945 sailed Middlesborough independently for Rosyth arriving the next day

31 July 1945 sailed Methil independently for Curacao arriving 11 August 1945

12 August 1945 sailed Curacao independently for Cristobal arriving on 15 August 1945

23 August 1945 sailed Balboa independently for Manus Anchorage, Loyalty Islands arriving 14 September 1945

22 September 1945 sailed Manus Anchorage independently for Hong Kong arriving 29 September 1945

8 October 1945 at Hong Kong with HMAS MARYBOROUGH alongside to refuel

HMAS Maryborough

HMAS MARYBOROUGH

31 October 1945 sailed Hong Kong independently for Singapore arriving 4 November 1945

6 November 1945 sailed Singapore independently for Manus arriving 15 November 1945

17 November 1945 sailed Manus independently for Singapore arriving 26 November 1945

1 December 1945 sailed Singapore independently for Hong Kong arriving 6 December 1945

21 January 1946 arrived at Hong Kong

22 January 1946 while at Hong Kong shortly after arriving from Singapore damaged by fire. Temporary repairs affected. Full repairs to be undertaken at Bombay

9 January 1946 berthed at Singapore

29 January 1946 Chief Cook Leslie Bush and Cook Alfred C Howard appeared before the Court in Hong Kong charged with theft of 50lbs of flour, The two were caught in the act of passing a bag of flour over the stern of the ship to a sampan by the Chief Steward. Police were called. They both pleaded Guilty and were each sentenced to one months imprisonment

9 February 1946 sailed Hong Kong for Batavia arriving 15 February 1946

21 February 1946 sailed Batavia to Bombay arriving 2 March 1946

21 April 1946 sailed Abadan for LEFO

24 April 1946 sailed Muscat

3 May 1946 arrived at Suez

6 May 1946 sailed Port Said

12 May 1946 passed Gibraltar sailing west

16 May 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

14 June 1946 Captain Bertram Tunnard RFA (Temporary Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

 

Bertram_Tunnard

Captain Bertram Tunnard RFA

 

7 September 1946 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to Haifa arriving 16 September 1946

10 September 1946 passed Gibraltar sailing east

16 September 1946 arrived at Haifa

20 September 1946 sailed Haifa to Malta arriving 23 September 1943

29 September 1946 sailed Malta to Port Said arriving 2 October 1946

2 October 1946 sailed for Aden, transitted Suez Canal 

7 October 1946 put into Aden for repairs

16 November 1946 arrived Hong Kong from Abadan having suffered heavy weather damage.

13 December 1946 sailed Singapore to Abadan with defective boilers - on forced draughtt only

25 December 1946 sailed Abadan to Singapore arriving 7 January 1947

11 January 1947 sailed Singapore to Abadan arriving 22 January 1947

23 January 1947 sailed Abadan to Trincomalee

2 February 1947 sailed Trincomalee to Abadan arriving 10 February 1947

12 February 1947 sailed Abadan to Trincomalee

21 February 1947 sailed Trincomalee to Bombay arriving 26 February 1947

5 March 1947 sailed Bombay to Abadan arriving 9 March 1947

15 March 1947 sailed Abadan via Suez (arrived 26 March 1947) to Port Said

29 March 1947 sailed Port Said to Abadan

9 April 1947 sailed Abadan to Rosyth (passing Gibraltar 26 April 1947) arriving 3 May 1947

5 June 1947 sailed Rosyth to Aden (passing Gibraltar 10 June 1947) arriving 25 June 1947

27 June 1947 sailed Aden to Abadan

4 July 1947 sailed Abadan to Aden arriving 16 July 1947

12 October 1947 Mr J B Morgan RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 April 1948 sailed Abadan for LEFO

11 May 1948 sailed from Port Said

22 May 1948 berthed at Saltend, Hull on arrival from Abadan

24 May 1948 sailed Saltend, Hull

10 August 1948 passed Gibraltar while on passage from Abadan to Devonport

15 August 1948 berthed at Devonport

17 August 1948 three crew members appeared before Torpoint Magistrates' Court charged with attempting to evade customs duty on 6,450 cigarettes. They were fined a total of £63 5sh 1d

Press Report - wave regent

Press report from the Gloucestershire Daily Echo of 17 August 1948

 

1 September 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 October 1948 Captain Bertram Tunnard RFA (Temporary Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

25 November 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

2 January 1949 at Bombay

5 April 1949 from Abadan arrived Suez for LEFO

8 April 1949 sailed Port Said for LEFO

18 April 1949 sailed Avonmouth for Liverpool

20 April 1949 sailed Liverpool for Falmouth

23 April 1949 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

23 May 1949 arrived at Aden from Falmouth

29 May 1949 sailed Aden

23 June 1949 passed Gibraltar while on passage from Abadan for Devonport

2 July 1949 at Falmouth in refit together with RFA WAVE LIBERATOR

26 July 1949 arrived at Port Said from Falmouth for Abadan

7 September 1949 arrived on Hebburn Buoys, River Tyne from Rosyth

22 September 1949 at Devonport Saloon Topas M Fernandes logged as having deserted

26 September 1949 Mr R B Burgh RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 November 1949 at Bombay

6 December 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 February 1950 Captain Raymond V Boodle RFA appointed as Master

  Raymond Boodle

Captain Raymond V Boodle RFA

10 March 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

28 March 1950 sailed from Trinidad for LEFO

30 April 1950 passed Gibraltar while on passage from Falmouth to Abadan

6 May 1950 while on passage from Falmouth to Abadan arrived Port Said

8 May 1950 sailed Suez

18 May 1950 berthed at Abadan

25 June 1950 - 27 July 1953 although involved in the Korean War along with 18 other RFA‘s but did not receive a battle honour

30 September 1950 at the approaches to Inchon while anchored refuelled HMAS BATAAN alongside

HMAS Bataan

HMAS BATAAN

16 December 1950 berthed at Old Kilpatrick Fuel Depot from Abadan

22 December 1950 sailed Old Kilpatrick Fuel Depot in ballast for Abadan

1 May 1951 berthed at Wallsend Slipway, River Tyne together with RFA WAVE MASTER

30 June 1951 Captain Robert  D Almond RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

Captain Robert Almond

Captain Robert D Almond RFA

18 September 1951 Mr J H Young RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 September 1951 in Hospital at Port Spain, Trinidad  Lascar Ahmed Kassum discharged dead - stroke

24 November 1951 sailed Malta for Port Said

14 February 1952 moved from Plymouth Sound to a berth in Devonport by RFA Careful

16 February 1952 moved from berth at Devonport to Plymouth Sound by RFA Careful

21 June 1952 Mr W E Burke RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 July 1952 Captain William H G Hine RFA appointed as Master

1 February 1953 berthed at Port of Spain, Trinidad

5 August 1953 berthed at Wallsend Slipway, River Tyne from Avonmouth

25 August 1953 Mr D L Walls RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 September 1953 Captain Walter L Holtham RFA appointed as Master

Captain W. L HOLTAM

Captain Walter L Holtham RFA

17 October 1953 sailed Malta for Port Said and Tas Tanura

2 August 1954 Mr L Cochran RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 October 1954 sailed the River Tyne for Killingholme

22 August 1955 Mr William J Brown OBE DSC RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

24 August 1955 Captain Douglas N J Williams RD RFA (Commander RNR (Rtd)) appointed as Master

11 May 1956 arrived at Port Said

12 August 1956 berthed at Malta from Curacao to discharge 9,000 tons of FFO and 1,000 tons of Diesel

15 October 1956 Captain G O W Evans DSC RFA appointed as Master and Mr J A Swallow RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 December 1956 Mr B C Jeremiah RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 April 1957 Mr P Ryan RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

January 1958 Captain Leslie J Mack DSO RFA appointed as Master

12 June 1958 Captain Allistown M Macquire-Samson RFA appointed as Master

19 November 1958 Mr D F Gorrie RFA was appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 December 1958 in collision with an unknown vessel

3 May 1959 laid up at Devonport for disposal

8 June 1960 purchased by BISCO for scrap

29 June 1960 arrived at Faslane to be broken up by Shipbreaking Industries Ltd

 

Notes:

 

Was part of the British Pacific Fleet Train - hence the B-pennant number

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.