War_Pindari 

warpin

The former RFA War Pindari in 1952 at Hobart, Tasmania  sailing as ss Deepdale H
used with the kind permission of Russell Priest

 


Subsequent name:                 Deepdale H    Carignano

Official No:                             144388

Class:                                    WAR CLASS Freighting Tanker - 7 cargo tanks

Pennant No:                           Y7.341 / X94

Laid down:
Builder:                                  Lithgows, Port Glasgow
Launched:                             29 December 1919
Into Service:                          16 March 1920
Out of service:                       Sold 1947

Fate:                                      Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data: To combat the alarming losses of British merchant ships during WW1, the New Ministries and Secretaries Act was passed in December 1916, which provided for the appointment of a Shipping Controller with very wide powers “to take such steps as he thinks best for providing and maintaining an efficient supply of shipping”. On 20 December 1916, the first meeting of the Merchant Shipbuilding Advisory Committee took place where it was decided that an extensive shipbuilding programme should be started, the ships to be of a simple design and as far as possible to be of a standard type as regards hulls and engines. These new vessels for the Government were given a standard nomenclature, the prefix to their names being WAR. Eight hundred and twenty one vessels were ordered from U.K. yards and abroad and four hundred and sixteen were completed to Government order, two hundred and seventy nine were sold and transferred to private owners before completion and the remainder were cancelled. Of the four hundred and sixteen completed to Government order, fifteen were transferred to Admiralty service as oilers. They were all modified versions of the A and B Class standard dry cargo ships, known as the Z Class. All had two large dry cargo holds, six of them had five cargo tanks and the remaining nine had seven cargo tanks, specially designed for the carriage of heavy fuel oil. Most of them were initially under commercial management.

 

 

1918 ordered

29 December 1919 launched by Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow as Yard Nr: 721 named WAR PINDARI for the Shipping Controller

19 January 1920 moved down the Clyde from Port Glasgow

16 March 1920 completed at a cost of £215,104 and placed under initial management of C.T. Bowring  & Co Ltd, Liverpool. Her name is derived from the Indian word meaning an irregular horseman, plunderer or forager attached to a Muslim Army in India who was allowed to plunder in lieu of pay. Sailed this day from the River Clyde on builders trials

14 April 1920 sailed Port Arthur, Texas

5 May 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour from Port Arthur, Texas

10 May 1920 sailed Portsmouth Harbour for New Orleans

11 May 1920 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

21 June 1920 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound later berthing at Portland Harbour from Pureto Mexico

28 June 1920 berthed at Southampton after passage from Portland and Pureto Mexico

7 July 1920 berthed Portsmouth Harbour

8 July 1920 sailed Portsmouth Harbour for Trinidad

9 July 1920 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

14 August 1920 arrived at Sheerness from Trinidad

19 August 1920 sailed Sheerness for Port Arthur, Texas

12 September 1920 sailed Port Arthur, Texas for Devonport

10 October 1920 sailed Portland, Dorset for Houston, Texas

30 October 1920 arrived at Galveston from Portland, Dorset

16 December 1920 sailed Boness for Houston, Texas

3 January 1921 arrived at Bermuda from Bo'ness when on passage to Houston for repairs and bunkers

20 January 1921 sailed Galveston for LEFO

1 April 1921 arrived Port Arthur, Texas from Rosyth

3 April 1921 sailed from Port Arthur for the River Clyde

13 May 1921 sailed the River Tyne for the Persian Gulf

28 May 1921 arrived at Port Said from the River Tyne

1921 transferred to Admiralty ownership but remained under commercial management

13 May 1921 sailed the River Tyne for the Persian Gulf

10 October 1921 berthed at Portland from Abadan

30 March 1922 arrived at Plymouth from Sheerness

8 April 1922 sailed Devonport for Haulbowline

14 April 1922 berthed at Devonport from Haulbowline

7 July 1922 arrived at Plymouth from Trinidad

1 April 1923 Captain Frederick W Rae RFA appointed as Master

4 April 1923 sailed Plymouth for Newport

2 April 1923 Mr T Perrett RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 September 1923 sailed Plymouth for Mexico

29 October 1923 arrived at Belfast from Houston, Texas

5 November 1923 berthed at Devonport

7 January 1924 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

25 February 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour from Trinidad

28 February 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

13 March 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 March 1924 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

20 March 1924 berthed at Gibraltar from Portsmouth

14 May 1924 sailed Port Arthur for Devonport

5 June 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour from Port Arthur, Texas

11 June 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

17 July 1924 reported by radio she was 250 miles SW of Land End sailing to Devonport

31 July 1924 berthed on the Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

15 August 1924 arrived at Port Said for Port Sudan

17 August 1924 sailed Suez while on passage from Portsmouth to Abadan

12 October 1924 arrived at Suez from Abadan

13 October 1924 sailed Port Said for Devonport

10 November 1924 offered for immediate disposal at HM Dockyard, Devonport by the Admiralty in The Times

19 November 1924 The Scotsman newspaper advertised the ship for sale ...

Scotsman 19 11 1924 Press Cutting

8 June 1925 Captain Roger F Shotton MID RFA appointed as Master and Mr Andrew G Forbes RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Andrew G Forbes

Chief Engineer Officer Andrew G Forbes RFA 

5 September 1925 arrived from Abadan and berthed alongside the Oil Wharf in Singapore to discharge

20 October 1925 alongside the Oil Wharf in Singapore

23 November 1925 at sea at 05.10N 98.02E Fireman Lam Mung discharged dead from beri beri and heart disease. He was buried at sea. He had signed on at Singapore on 7 September 1925

3 to 6 February 1926 alongside the Oil Wharf in Singapore

5 July 1926 sailed Trinidad

31 July 1926 contract for a refit was awarded to the Mercantile Dry Dock Company, Jarrow

13 September 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 September 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

5 November 1926 alongside the Oil Wharf at Singapore

16 December 1926 alongside the Oil Wharf at Singapore

10  January 1927 alongside the Oil Wharf at Singapore

20 March 1927 arrived at Singapore sailing for Hong Kong the same day

6 April 1927 arrived at Singapore from Hong Kong. Moored alongside the Oil Wharf for bunkers

12 April 1927 alongside the Main Wharf in Kepple Harbour, Singapore at the same time as the tanker ss Phorus (ex RFA MANICA)

19 May 1927 at Malta Sailor's Boy Ah Ngong discharged dead - natural causes

14 November 1927 Mr F Campbell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 November 1927 Captain Cecil R Rosen RFA appointed as Master

18 November 1927 hit a quay at Pembroke Dock

2 December 1927 arrived Port Said from Pembroke Dock when on passage to Abadan

2 May 1928 Captain George E Thickett RFA appointed as Master

 Capt George E Thickett 2

Captain George E Thickett RFA

24 August 1928 arrived at Plymouth from Trinidad

3 December 1928 berthed alongside the Main Wharf, Kepple Harbour, Singapore

8 April 1929 berthed alongside the Oil Wharf, Kepple Harbour, Singapore

3 October 1929 at Malta

14 November 1929 at 18.30N 68.36E Fireman Tang Hong discharged dead from apparent heart failure

7 April 1930 berthed at Gibraltar from Abadan to discharge cargo

7 May 1930 arrived at Port Said

29 June 1930 arrived at La Libertad from Abadan

25 July 1930 at Portland Harbour

2 August 1930 sailed Portland Harbour for Abadan

25 September 1930 berthed at HM Oil Fuel Depot, Port Victoria

14 November 1930 arrived Suez from Abadan

25 November 1930 arrived at Port Said

23 December 1930 arrived Suez

19 January 1931 arrived Port Said

18 April 1931 at HM Oil Fuel Depot, Port Victoria having arrived from Abadan

19 May 1931 at Sheerness

2 February 1932 at Rosyth

11 May 1932 at Rosyth

6 October 1932 laid up at Rosyth

13 October 1933 still laid up at Rosyth

14 October 1935 at Leith Docks

15 November 1935 at 13.04N 46.40E Able Seaman John Thomas Wise discharged dead having been lost overboard by accident

3 August 1936 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour and Mr Charles A Smith RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 August 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 October 1936 arrived at the River Clyde

27 October 1936 Mr Thomas W Robinson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 March 1937 berthed at Malta from Alexandria

13 September 1937 sailed Malta

26 October 1937 sailed Devonport

29 October 1937 berthed at Swan Hunters on the Tyne from Devonport

22 March 1938 berthed at Gibraltar from Trinidad to discharge cargo

16 June 1938 arrived at Plymouth from Trinidad

27 July 1938 arrived at Falmouth from Portland

3 August 1938 at Portsmouth

4 September 1938 arrived Plymouth from Trinidad

8 September 1938 sailed Plymouth for Trinidad

19 October 1938 at Glasgow

29 October 1938 docked at Grangemouth from Trinidad via Kingston, Jamaica

1 November 1938 sailed Grangemouth, in ballast, for Leith

8 November 1938 Captain Walter C T Barns RFA appointed as Master

6 April 1939 arrived at Plymouth from Abadan

17 April 1939 arrived at the River Tyne from Devonport

30 April 1939 sailed the River Tyne for Sheerness

2 May 1939 Mr Charles A Smith RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

CEO_Charles_Smith

Chief Engineer Charles A  Smith RFA

 

26 August 1939 Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA appointed as Master

Captain Nathan Colbridge

Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA

25 August 1939 berthed at Sheerness

3 September 1939 at Devonport at the outbreak of World War 2

9 September 1939 at Grimsby alongside HMS GLASGOW refuelling her

14 November 1939 sailed Rosyth to Loch Ewe and with HM Submarine H34 to Scapa Flow escorted by HMS's AFRIDI, MAORI and other warships

21 November 1939 damaged in collision with the cruiser HMS SHEFFIELD

20 January 1940 Captain Alfred L Jones RFA appointed as Master

8 January 1940 at Greenock

24 January 1940 at 1140hrs at Greenock alongside HMS HOOD to refuel her - cast off 0915hrs the next day

22 March 1940 sailed the Clyde with RFA BELGOL under escort of HMS ESKIMO and HMS PUNJABI to Scapa Flow. RFA Petrobus joined the convoy from Stornoway

25 March 1940 arrived at Scapa Flow with RFA BELGOL and under the escort of HMS ESKIMO

28 March 1940 and 29 March 1940 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS MANCHESTER refuelling her - supplied 1,835 tons of FFO

11 April 1940 Captain William H Green RFA appointed as Master

Captain WILLIAM HERBERT GREEN

Captain William H Green RFA

14 April 1940 sailed Scapa Flow under escort of HMS NUBIAN to Lillijona

16 to 17 April 1940 supported Royal Naval ships in Operation Maurice - the Allied first landings at Namos, Norway - subject to a near miss from bombing by German aircraft

18 April 1940 arrived at Tromso escorted by HMS FORTUNE. Went alongside HMS BERWICK to refuel her

rn berwick

HMS BERWICK

19 April 1940 went alongside the oil tanks at Tromso to load. At Tromso berthed alongside HMS FURIOUS to refuel her and then sailed to Skjelfjord

5 May 1940 sailed Skjelfjord under escort of HMS BROCKLESBY and HMS HAMLET

7 May 1940 arrived Leith for repairs - sailed on 1 June 1940 to Rosyth

9 May 1940 Captain A MacDonald RFA appointed as Master

11 May 1940 Mr Charles M Morgan RFA (Lieutenant Commander (E) RNR) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

14 June 1940 sailed Rosyth under the escort of HMS FAULKNOR to Scapa Flow. During the passage the destroyer beat off an attacking German submarine which attempted to attack the tanker

HMS FAULKNOR

HMS FAULKNOR

12 July 1940 operated in Norwegian Waters

8 August 1940 Captain Bertram Tunnard RFA appointed as Master

 

Bertram_Tunnard

Captain Bertram Tunnard RFA

 

5 January 1941 berthed alongside HMS HOOD at Scapa Flow between 10:45 and 16:05

28 January 1941 sailed Scapa Flow under the escort of HMS NAPIER and and HMS SOMALI

21 February 1941 unsuccessfully attacked by German aircraft at Skaalefjord., Norway

23 February 1941 unsuccessfully attacked by German aircraft at Skaalefjord., Norway

19 April 1941 Mr Leonard H Taylor RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Leonard H Taylor

Chief Engineer Officer Leonard H Taylor RFA

 

6 May 1941 sailed Skaalefjord escorted by the destroyer HMS BROCKLESBY and the anti-submarine trawler HMS HAMLET

7 May 1941 group was joined by RFA WAR BHARATA for escort to Scapa Flow

26 June 1941 sailed Scapa Flow under escort of HMIS JUMNA to the Faroe Islands replacing RFA WAR BHARATA which had mechanical problems

14 July 1941 was dived bombed at Skaalefjord off Solmunde, Faroes by a JU88 which dropped 4 HE bombs all the bombs missed but landed close to the port side of the ship. Guns of 285 Light AA Troop, Royal Artillery which opened fire from the shore. The gunners claimed hits with smoke coming from the starboard engine with bits falling off. No 1 gun fired 3 rounds, No 2 gun fired 72 rounds, No 4 gun fired 60 rounds. No 3 gun jammed. The ship suffered damage to her main condenser. Her hull had several ribs with many rivets strained and division damage in forward pump room.

17 July 1941 temporarty repairs effected. Her ability to discharge cargo reduced to one pump only. She can only steam at half speed only

22 July 1941 sailed Skaalefjord for Kirkwall escorted by the destroyer HMS HEYTHROP

5 August 1941 sailed Lynes in convoy WN 162 arriving Methil 7 August 1941

21 September 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy FS601 arriving at Southend on 23 September 1941

23 September 1941 while on passage with a cargo of 7,300 tons of oil for Harwich was in collision with ss Gunvor Maersk. Slight damage to War Pindari's stem (details in the Admiralty War Diary of 23 September 1941 page 898) - Gunvor Maersk made water fast in No 3 hold. Gunvor Maersk made to the Humber in the company of the tugs IRISHMAN and SABINE. She was beached outside Spurn Point being refloated later in the day and taken into Grimsby to discharge her cargo

Gunvor Maersk 01

ss Gunvor Maersk

8 December 1941 Mr Frederick C Pavitt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

25 March 1942 Captain William Frost MBE RFA appointed as Master

3 April 1942 damaged by the destroyer HMS PUNJABI and the American USS PLUMKEITH

4 April 1942 at Scapa Flow USS Plunkett (DD431) berthed alongside to refuel

USS Plu DD431

USS Plunkett (DD431)

26 April 1942 at Scapa Flow USS Plunkett (DD431) alongside to refuel

29 May 1942 at Scapa Flow with USS Mayrant (DD402) alongside being refuelled

27 June 1942 at Scapa Flow USS Rhind alongside being refuelled

29 August 1942 at Leith Docks

9 November 1942 sailed Methil in convoy EN 160 arriving Scapa Flow 10 November 1942

15 December 1942 at Rosyth

26 December 1942 sailed Methil in convoy EN 178 arriving Invergordon the same day

10 January 1943 sailed Lyness in convoy EN 183 arriving Liverpool 11 January 1943

18 January 1943 Mr William C Elliott MID RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 June 1943 at Scapa Flow with USS Rhind and USS Mayrant alongside being refuelled

9 July 1943 sailed Loch Ewe in Convoy WN 452

11 July 1943 arrived Methil in convoy WN 452 from Loch Ewe

19 August 1943 sailed Methil in convoy EN270 to Scapa Flow arriving on 20 August 1943

27 August 1943 at Gutter Sound, Scapa Flow USS CORRY (DD463) alongside being refuelled

30 August 1943 at Gutter Sound, Scapa Flow USS FORREST (DD461) alongside being refuelled - 14,916 gallons of FFO supplied also USS CORRY (DD463) also alongside being refuelled - 13,676 gallons of FFO

31 August 1943 at Scapa Flow with USS HOBSON (DD464) alongside being refuelled

2 September 1943 at Gutter Sound, Scapa Flow USS FORREST (DD461) alongside being refuelled - 13,632 gallons of FFO

5 September 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside USS CORRY refuelling her with 22,164 gallons of FFO

7 September 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside USS FORREST (DD461) alongside being refuelled - 6186 gallons of FFO

10 September 1943 at Scapa Flow USS HOBSON (DD464) alongside being refuelled

20 January 1944 Mr Frederick O Brims RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 30 August 1944

 

Frederick_O_Brims

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick O Brims RFA - image taken earlier in his sea going career

 

9 February 1944 sailed Loch Ewe in Convoy WN543 arriving at Methil on 11 February 1944

1 September 1944 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS INDEFACTIGABLE refuelling her

26 February 1945 Captain Edward Mills RFA appointed as Master

4 July 1945 berthed at Grangemouth in ballast

7 July 1945 sailed Grangemouth after loading a cargo of FFO

4 August 1945 berthed at Grangemouth in ballast and Captain Frederick L Finch RFA appointed as Master

7 August 1945 sailed Grangemouth having loaded a cargo of FFO

10 August 1945 berthed at Grangemouth in ballast

12 August 1945 sailed Grangemouth having loaded a cargo of FFO

1 September 1945 berthed Grangemouth in ballast

3 September 1945 sailed Grangemouth having loaded a cargo of FFO

6 October 1945 sailed Grangemouth and Captain Archibald Hobson DSC RFA appointed as Master

17 October 1945 arrived at Grangemouth in ballast

19 October 1945 sailed Grangemouth with a cargo of FFO

25 October 1945 berthed at Grangemouth in ballast

26 October 1945 sailed Grangemouth having loaded a cargo of FFO

16 November 1945 arrived at Grangemouth in ballast

1 February 1946 berthed at Grangemouth from Hamburg

6 February 1946 sailed Grangemouth to Kiel with a cargo of FFO

17 February 1946 berthed at Grangemouth from Kiel in ballast

4 March 1946 arrived on the River Tyne from Rosyth

11 May 1946 Mr F Campbell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 August 1946 at Greenock

8 September 1946 Captain Frederick L Finch RFA appointed as Master

11 January 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

30 March 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

19 April 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

4 June 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

4 October 1947 Mr D W Wilson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 October 1947 Captain Cecil R Rosen OBE RFA appointed as Master

25 October 1947 transferred to the MoT for disposal

1948 purchased by Wentbridge Shipping Ltd (J. Harker, Manager) Knottingley and renamed DEEPDALE H. Application to change the ships name advertised in The Times of the 10 January 1948

26 January 1948 the ships Master Captain Edward S Field

6 February 1948 passed Gibraltar sailing east

11 February 1948 sailed Malta for Port Said

3 March 1948 arrived at Bahrein

19 March 1948 arrived Suez from Bahrein

17 May 1948 arrived at Abadan from Alexandria, Egypt

8 July 1948 Captain Field discharged to hospital at Abadan. The Chief Officer took over as Acting Master

4 August 1948 Able Seaman Thomas D Milne discharged dead. He was drowned at Nefisha Oil Wharf, Suez - his body was not recovered

5 September 1948 arrived at Suez

7 September 1948 sailed Port Said for LEFO from Abadan

1 December 1948 berthed at Palmers (Jarrow), River Tyne

28 March 1949 passed Aden for Abadan

25 April 1949 sailed Suez

18 August 1949 arrived at Oran from Abadan

10 May 1949 sailed Abadan for Aden

9 December 1949 arrived at Port Said

29 April 1951 sailed Aden for Abadan

7 May 1951 arrived at Abadan

19 May 1951 arrived at Aden

14 June 1951 arrived at Djibouti

17 July 1951 arrived Bombay

6 August 1951 sailed Colombo for Trincomalee, Ceylon

28 August 1951 sailed Trincomalee, Ceylon for Colombo

4 September 1951 arrived Trincomalee, Ceylon

12 February 1952 in refit at Palmers Yard, Jarrow, River Tyne

16 March 1952 sailed Suez

18 June 1952 sailed Colombo for Melbourne

16 July 1952 berthed at Hobart, Tasmania from America

23 July 1952 arrived at Melbourne

26 September 1952 berthed at Freemantle from Kuwait with a cargo of FFO

3 October 1952 Captain D Dallas as Master

16 November 1952 berthed at Freemantle from Singapore

1952 purchased by Societa di Navigazione Ligura-Toscana, Genoa and renamed  CARIGNANO

3 March 1953 sailed Sunderland arriving the Jarrow Oil Wharf, River Tyne the same day

4 February 1954 arrived Blyth for breaking up by Hughes Bolckow Shipbreaking Co Ltd

 

Notes:

 

  1. Was laid up at Rosyth during the 1930’s Shipping Depression

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.