Robert_Middleton_1968

 

RFA Robert Middleton

 

 


Subsequent name:                  Myrina

Official Number:                      166550                                          

Class:                                       BOBBY CLASS Coastal Stores Carrier

Pennant No:                             X41 / A241

Laid down:
Builder:                                     Grangemouth Dockyard, Grangemouth

Launched:                                 29 June, 1938
Into Service:                              25 August, 1938
Out of service:                           1975 sold out of service
Fate:                                         Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:   There were two ships in this Class which mainly served around the U.K. coast but occasionally ventured as far afield as Malta. Both ships had a large No. 2 hold which could stow anything used in the Service, including Landing Craft. Both ships had long lives with the RFA

 

Robert_Middleton2

Courtesy of Falkirk Council Archives

Robert_Middleton3

Robert Middleton on builders trials before handover to the RFA
Courtesy of Falkirk Council Archives

 

29 June 1938  launched by Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd., Grangemouth as Yard Nr: 424 named ROBERT MIDDLETON. The Lady Sponsor was Mrs J.B. Penman, wife of the Assistant Director of Stores for the Admiralty 

23 August 1938 undertook builders trials in the Firth of Forth

25 August 1938 completed and was initially manned on Yard Craft Agreement and replaced RFA NORA

24 September 1938 arrived at Plymouth from Portsmouth

19 December 1938 arrived at Plymouth from Portsmouth

5 February 1939 arrived at Plymouth from Portsmouth

23 February 1939 arrived at Grangemouth Docks from Rosyth

4 May 1939 arrived at Plymouth from Chatham

17 May 1939 sailed Plymouth for Chatham

17 July 1939 arrived at Plymouth from Portsmouth

28 September 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS EFFINGHAM and HMS EMERALD delivering  naval stores. Remained berthed alongside HMS EMERALD overnight

HMS Effingham D98 in 1925

HMS EFFINGHAM

29 September 1939 1200hrs alongside HMS HOOD at Scapa Flow delivering naval stores - slipped at 17:48hrs

HMS Hood

HMS HOOD

14 June 1940 was placed under full RFA manning

23 October 1940 Mr Robert E Merton RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

25 October 1940 Captain Horace W Taylor RFA appointed as Master

18 November 1940 in collision with a Boom Defence Vessel

27 December 1940 Mr A W Symons RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 March 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy EN 80/1 to Oban arriving on the 6 March 1941

17 July 1941 sailed Methil in convoy EC46 to Scapa Flow arriving the next day

30 August 1941 sailed Methil in convoy EC66 to Invergordon arriving the next day

27 March 1942 Captain G C Davies RFA appointed as Master

26 June 1942 Mr W J Palmer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 August 1942 sailed Kirkwall in convoy WN323 to Methil arriving the next day

3 September 1942 Mr T W Smith RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 October 1942 sailed Methil in convoy EN145 to Invergordon arriving the next day

17 January 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE delivering Naval Stores

18 March 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE delivering Naval Stores. RFA BLACK RANGER was also alonside refuelling the warship with 1,550 tons of FFO

13 June 1943 sailed Methil in convoy EN242 along with RFA ORANGELEAF(1) to Invergordon arriving the same day

30 August 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS LONDON delivering Naval Stores

31 August 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON delivering Naval Stores. RFA Freshmere was also alongside the same warship delivering fresh water

HMS Anson

HMS ANSON

6 November 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH delivering Naval Stores. RFA Blue Ranger also alongside collecting 175 tons of diesel 

20 July 1944 Captain Alfred M Uglow RFA appointed as Master

1 February 1946 Captain G Moore RFA appointed as Master

6 July 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 July 1946 arrived Sheerness while on passage from Devonport to Chatham

10 August 1946 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

13 August 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

5 September 1946 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 September 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour from Devonport

13 September 1946 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

3 December 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 December 1946 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

13 December 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

28 December 1946 sailed Liverpool for Devonport

5 January 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

7 March 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 April 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 April 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

13 May 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

21 May 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

9 June 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 July 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 September 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 September 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 October 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 October 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

16 November 1947 Captain Alfred M Uglow RFA appointed as Master

11 December 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

29 December 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

9 January 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 January 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 January 1948 at Buckie Harbour while loading 3,500 smoke canisters as deck cargo one canister was defective and fired issuing vast amounts of smoke. The Bukie fire brigade attended and attended to the canister. The deck cargo was being loaded to dump at sea

5 March 1948 arrived at Liverpool from Plymouth

20 July 1948 Mr L D Sinclair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

31 July 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

9 August 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 August 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 August 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

3 September 1948 Captain Douglas N J Williams RD RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR (Rtd)) appointed as Master

Douglas N Williams

Captain Douglas N J Williams RD RFA

 

30 September 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 October 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

20 October 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

21 October 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

10 December 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 January 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 January 1949 moved from Sheer Jetty, Portsmouth Harbour to the RNAD pier at Bedenham and return to Sheer Jetty later the same day

13 January 1949 sailed from Slip Jetty, Portsmouth Harbour to the Outer Spit Buoy

5 February 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 February 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

11 June 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

13 June 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 September 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 September 1949 sailed from Devonport for Cardiff

7 October 1949 at Devonport 3rd Engineer Officer Charles Ross RFA discharged dead - drowned. He was boarding the vessel along a 9" temporary gang plank which broke throwing Mr Ross into the water

22 October 1949 passed the Lloyds Signal Station at Dover 

15 September 1950 Captain E E Lawrence RFA appointed as Master

17 November 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 November 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 January 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 February 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 February 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

22 February 1950 arrived Belfast from Devonport

3 April 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 May 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 May 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

1 June 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

14 June 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

16 June 1950 arrived and berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

29 June 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 June 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

6 July 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

7 July 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 July 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

5 August 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 August 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 August 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 August 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

6 September 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

8 September 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

13 September 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 September 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

3 December 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

15 December 1950 sailed Glasgow for Devonport

17 December 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

30 December 1950 before Portsmouth Magistrates' Court a seaman from the ship appeared charged with stealing a camera valued at £2 10/- from a locker of another seaman onboard. The camera had been given to a local licensee to secure a loan of £1. The seaman pleaded guily and was fined £5 and ordered to pay 10/- costs. The Police reported that the seaman had several previous convictions. The camera was recovered

4 April 1951 sailed the River Tyne for Chatham

20 April 1951 before Portsmouth Magistrates' Court a seaman appeared charged with stealing a cigarette case and lighter by finding and valued at £2 15sh 6d. He pleaded Guilty and admitted selling it. The Police reported that the seaman had received Borstal training before joining the Merchant Navy. He had been a prisoner of war during WW2. The seaman was fined £10

3 Mar 1951 Mr L D Sinclair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 March 1951 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 January 1953 berthed at Greenock

15 June 1953 Took part in the Queen Elizabeth 11 Coronation Fleet Review at Spithead along with 6 other RFA’s

27 October 1953 Captain E T Mitchell RFA appointed as Master

16 February 1954 the Portsmouth Evening News reported that ...

RMIDD Court Case x 2 

13 February 1955 while berthing at Chatham under the direction of a pilot in collision with HMS MMS 2004 which was berthed at No 9 Dock Wharf. No damage was caused to the Robert Middleton. HMS MMS 2004 sustained damage to the upper part of the port quarter 

21 July 1955 Mr E Meldrum RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

29 December 1955 Captain Alistair C Gibson RFA appointed as Master

26 May 1956 Mr J Shaw RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 August 1956 arrived on the River Tees from Portsmouth

13 April 1957 arrived on the River Tees from Rosyth

17 July 1957 Captain John Ditchburn RFA appointed as Master

15 October 1958 Mr John E Allen RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 April 1959 at Devonport alongside HMS CENTAUR supplying Naval Stores

17 April 1959 Captain P J Taylor RFA appointed as Master

6 June 1959 Chief Engineer John Edward Allen RFA discharged dead having died at James Watt Dock Greenock

9 June 1959 Mr G C Angus RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

25 January 1960 berthed at Ardrossan carrying new barges L 129, L130, L131 and L132 plus spare parts

26 January 1960 sailed Ardrossan to Chatham

9 September 1960 Captain H E Michael RFA appointed as Master

17 January 1961 Mr C J Abel RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

7 September 1962 Captain John H Wehner BEM RFA appointed as Master

25 September 1963 Captain John D Fisher RFA appointed as Master

26 May 1964 at James Watt Dock, Greenock Able Seaman Leonard James Burt discharged dead - drowned

3 September 1964 Captain W A Hiorns RFA appointed as Master

24 August 1965 Captain J B Leaf RFA appointed as Master

30 October 1967 Captain D O Davies RFA appointed as Master

9 August 1968 her Ship’s Badge was officially presented to her

14 August 1968 Captain W E Henderson RFA appointed as Master

6 March 1969 at Portsmouth off loaded three Hunter Aircraft XL585, XF967 and WT722 for carriage to Fleetlands for destruction

13 December 1973 Captain Rex A Cooper RFA appointed as Master

16 September 1974 started a planned refit in Chatham Dockyard - the first RFA to do so

17 March 1975 sailed Chatham for the final time

March 1975 laid up at Rosyth

April 1975 on the Disposal List at Rosyth

1975 sold out of service to  D. Papatheodorou & N. Vulgarities (Canopus Shipping S.A, Managers) Athens and renamed MYRINA

1978 purchased by Georgantis & Co (Agem Maritime Enterprises, Managers) Piraeus name unchanged

1983 broken up at Keratsini, Greece.

 

Notes:

 

1. RFA Robert Middleton was named after Rear Admiral Robert C. Middleton, Storekeeper General of the Royal Navy from 1829. As such he was a predecessor of the Director of Stores, Admiralty.

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.