Mentioned in Dispatches (MID) is a military award for gallantry or otherwise commendable service.

The following members of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary Service have been Mentioned in Dispatches.

Mentioned in Dispatches

Mentioned in Dispatches (MID) is a military award for gallantry or otherwise commendable service.

The following members of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary Service have been Mentioned in Dispatches.

1916 - Captain (as Commander, Royal Naval Reserve) John Evan Edwards RD R.F.A.
1918 - Boatswain (Salvage) (as 2nd Hand, Royal Naval Reserve) Thomas William BROWN, R.F.A.
1918 - Rigger William McDONALD, R.F.A.
1918 - Captain (as Lieutenant, Royal Naval Reserve) Thomas A LOBB, R.F.A.
1919 - Captain (as Lieutenant, Royal Naval Reserve) Roger Fenwick SHOTTON, R.F.A.
1941 - Captain Thomas George BENNETT, R.F.A. (Lieutenant Commander R.N. Retired)
1942 - Captain John Matthew HUMPHREY, R.F.A.
1942 - Captain George Frederick RUTTER, R.F.A.
1942 - Chief Engineer Officer William Cowper ELLIOTT, R.F.A.
1943 - Chief Engineer Officer Malcolm N. CARLYLE, R.F.A.
1943 - Chief Engineer Officer Oscar GOODWIN, R.F.A.
1943 - Chief Officer John CUNNINGHAM, R.F.A.
1943 - Chief Officer John Leslie SOUTH, R.F.A.
1943 - Second Officer Leslie Reed GALLOWAY, R.F.A.
1943 - Ship’s Cook William Smith CAMPBELL, R.F.A.
1943 - Sailor Gerald Robert JOY, R.F.A.
1944 - Captain Thomas ELDER, R.F.A.
1944 - Chief Officer (as Commander, Royal Naval Reserve) Richard Leonard BARBER, R.D., R.F.A.
1944 - Chief Engineer Officer William John BROWN, D.S.C., R.F.A.
1944 - Chief Officer Cecil Horace GRAINGER, R.F.A.
1944 - Chief Steward Clarence Patrick HEALY, R.F.A.
1944 - Boatswain Frederick William DIGINGS, R.F.A.
1944 - Boatswain Hector TORRIE, R.F.A.
1944 - Pumpman Stephen DEAR, R.F.A.
1944 - Second Pumpman Albert MILLAR, R.F.A.
1944 - Carpenter Edwin Freear RICHARDSON, B.E.M., R.F.A.
1944 - Chief Engineer Officer George Templeton BEED, R.F.A.(Posthumously)
1945 - Captain Thomas John McGARRY, R.F.A.
1945 - Captain Robert GRIMER, D.S.C., R.F.A.
1945 - Chief Officer Donovan John Shedlock NEWTON, R.F.A.
1945 - Chief Officer Walter Edmund TATE, R.F.A.
1945 - Second Engineer Officer (then Commissioned Engineer, Royal Navy) Lewis Hedley EARLEY, R.F.A.
1945 - Chief Steward Clarence Patrick HEALY, R.F.A.
1945 - Chief Mechanician Ronald MAUGHAN, R.F.A.
1945 - First Pumpman Sk. Allen St. HASSAN, R.F.A.
1945 - Second Pumpman Omer ABDOOLA, R.F.A.
1945 - Able Seaman George SPEAKMAN, R.F.A.
1945 - Rigger Martin DALY, R.F.A.
1945 - Carpenter Robert CAMPBELL, R.F.A.
1945 - Able Seaman George SPEAKMAN, R.F.A.
1945 - Captain Robert GRIMER, D.S.C., R.F.A
1946 - Second Officer (as Lieutenant R.N.R.) Joe DINES, R.F.A. 
1946 - Second Officer Walter John BEST, R.F.A.
1946 - Senior Second Engineer Officer Robert WOODWARD, R.F.A.
1946 - Second Engineer Officer James Gorton SIMPSON, R.F.A.
1946 - Donkeyman John LAVERTY, R.F.A.
1946 - Pumpman James HALL, R.F.A.
1952 - Captain John Matthew HUMPHREY, O.B.E., D.S.C., R.F.A.
1952 - Captain Eric PAYNE, R.F.A.
1952 - Chief Engineer Officer John Edward KENNEDY, R.F.A.
1952 - Captain Stanley Charles KERNICK, R.F.A.
1952 - Captain Frank Arthur SHAW, R.F.A.
1952 - Chief Engineer Officer Ronald Charles PUTT, R.F.A.
1953 - Captain Henry Fursey COLBOURNE, R.F.A.
1953 - Captain Albert Edward CURTAIN, O.B.E., R.F.A.
1953 - Captain Francis Cecil HOLT, R.F.A.
1982 - Chief Officer Peter Ferris HILL, R.F.A.
1991 - Captain Michael Sam John FARLEY, R.F.A.
1991 - Captain William James WALKER, R.F.A.

 

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.