mbe-civilMBE_MilitaryThe Most Excellent Order of the British Empire is a British order of chivalry established on 4 June 1917 by King George V.

Member

The appointment to the Order at this level permits the usage of a post-nominal MBE.

Appointment to the order is made in both Civil and Military Divisions.

The following members of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary Service have been appointed as Members of the Order

 

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

mbe-civilMBE_MilitaryThe Most Excellent Order of the British Empire is a British order of chivalry established on 4 June 1917 by King George V.

Member

The appointment to the Order at this level permits the usage of a post-nominal MBE.

Appointment to the order is made in both Civil and Military Divisions.

The following members of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary Service have been appointed as Members of the Order

 

Civil Division


1941 – Captain William FROST, R.F.A.MBE Civil
1942 – Chief Officer Walter GIBB, R.F.A.
1942 – Chief Engineer Officer Daniel Jack THOMAS, R.F.A.
1943 – Second Officer George BRAY, R.F.A.
1943 – Junior Engineer Officer Percy HAMMOND, R.F.A.
1943 – Captain Philip Samuel GUY, R.F.A.
1952 – Deputy Armament Supply Officer Robert James LACEY
1957 – Deputy Victualling Stores Officer Frederick John LEE
2001 – First Officer Christopher Graham CLARKE, R.F.A.
2002 – Chief Petty Officer (Communications) Brian BEWSHER, R.F.A.
2003 – Second Officer Peter Richard THORNTON, R.F.A.
2004 – First Officer Peter Timothy HOLDEN, R.F.A.
2005 – Captain Paul WHYTE, R.F.A.
2010 – First Officer (LS) Richard John LAVENDER, R.F.A.

 

 

 

 

Military Division

1940 – Second Engineer Officer William John LITTLEDALE, R.F.A.MBE Military
1940 – Second Engineer Officer William Herbert Victor DAVIS, R.F.A.
1944 – Captain Cecil Leon Vivian DURY, R.F.A.
1945 – Second Engineer Officer (then Acting Commissioned Engineer, Royal Navy) Lewis Hedley EARLEY, R.F.A.
1946 – Second Officer Samuel Clarke DUNLOP, R.F.A.
1953 – Radio Officer Arthur Reginald WINTER, R.F.A.
1960 – Radio Officer George Mornington MANUEL, R.F.A.
1965 – Chief Electrical Officer Jack Heron PAUL, R.F.A.
1974 – Senior Purser Horace William Friendship COX, R.F.A.
1983 – Senior Radio Officer Kenneth HENDERSON, R.F.A.
1983 – First Radio Officer Anthony Robert RYE, R.F.A.
1990 – Third Officer Michael Keith JACKSON, R.F.A.
1991 – Temporary Acting Captain (E) Peter John BEER, R.F.A.
1994 – Signalman David James MORRIS, R.F.A.
1997 – Chief Petty Officer (Communications) Ian Thomas DRIVER, R.F.A.
1999 – Chief Petty Officer (Communications/Tactical) Ian JOHNSTON, R.F.A.

 

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.