hickorol1
hickorol1a

 

 


Subsequent name:                 Hemsley II  Grammos  Ardenza  Pannesi

Official Number:                    142314

Class:                                    SECOND 1,000 t  CREOSOL CLASS Harbour Oiler

Pennant No:                          X29

Laid down:
Builder:                                  McMillan, Dumbarton
Launched:                             30 November 1917
Into Service:                          March 1918
Out of service:                      1948 Sold commercially
Fate:                                      Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  On the outbreak of WW1, the Admiralty embarked on a further programme of tanker construction for the newly-formed RFA Service. Eventually there were eighteen ships in this Class, twelve of which were named after trees with the OL suffix, while the remainder had names connected with the oil industry also with the OL suffix. Four of the Class were diesel engined and were sold after the Armistice but the rest, being triple expansion steamers, had long and successful lives

 

4 November 1917 Engineer Lieutenant William Cornell RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. He was demobilised on 22 April 1919

30 November 1917 launched by A. Macmillan & Sons Ltd, Dumbarton as Yard Nr: 470 named HICKOROL.

18 January 1918 Lieutenant Frank J Delamotte RNR appointed in command

25 February 1918 registered in Admiralty ownership

17 April 1919 Mr W L Rathbone RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. He previously had served in RFA BARKOL He was demobilised on 30 August 1919

6 May 1919 involved as oiler with British and US mine sweepers removing the 'Northern Barrage' - the series of mine fields laid across the northern North Sea to restrict the passage of German U-Boats assisted by RFA‘s ASPENLEAF, CRENELLA and PETRONEL

On or after 1 July 1919 Leading Stoker Benjamin Williams MMR 736894 logged as deserting (no exact date shown for his desertion). He had signed on on 12 April 1919

11 August 1919 Engineer Lieutenant Peter Low RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 September 1919 ceased to be engaged as an oiler for the Mine Sweepers engaged in removing the 'Northern Barrage'

7 October 1919 berthed at Portsmouth from sea

11 November 1919 Ordinary Seaman Cyril F C Black MMR 938468 logged as deserting from the ship. He had signed on the ship on 21 February 1918. He surrendered on 27 December 1919 and was admitted to Whipps Cross Hospital, Leyton, London E10 on 29 December 1919

Cyril Black

Ordinary Seaman Cyril Black MMR 938468

18 November 1919 Stoker J Wilson logged as deserting. He had signed on on 22 August 1919

3 December 1919 Able Seaman John Pottinger logged as deserting. He had signed on on 28 August 1919

17 December 1919 berthed at Grangemouth from London

24 December 1919 Fireman Edwin G Whiting MMR 982092 logged as deserting. He had signed on on 12 April 1919

1 January 1920 docked at Avonmouth with a cargo of petrol for discharge. The first visit by the ship to this port

5 January 1920 sailed Avonmouth for Belfast

22 January 1920 arrived at Sheerness

12 February 1920 Mr Thomas Dobbie RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Previously served as Chief Engineer Officer of RFA LIMOL

DOBBIE THOMAS

Chief Engineer Officer Thomas Dobbie

16 February 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Sunderland in ballast

7 May 1920 berthed at the Albert Dock, Hull from Purfleet

7 June 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Purfleet

8 June 1920 sailed Grangemouth for London

18 June 1920 berthed at the Albert Dock, Hull from Purfleet

19 June 1920 sailed from the Albert Dock, Hull in ballast for Purfleet

6 July 1920 berthed at Avonmouth to load bunkers

26 August 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Hull

29 August 1920 berthed at Albert Dock, Hull

30 August 1920 sailed Albert Dock, Hull for Purfleet in ballast

24 September 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Thameshaven

16 December 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from London

5 January 1921 sailed Grangemouth for London in ballast

22 March 1921 sailed Grangemouth for London

28 March 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from London

18 April 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from London

16 May 1921 sailed Plymouth for Belfast

24 July 1921 Captain Robert T Gallon RFA appointed as Master

7 November 1921 berthed at Avonmouth to load cargo

2 December 1921 sailed Manchester for Avonmouth

4 December 1921 berthed at Avonmouth

6 December 1921 sailed from Avonmouth

23 January 1922 arrived at Salt End Jetty, Hull in ballast from Thames Haven

8 February 1922 Captain Charles N Noel RFA appointed as Master

14 February 1922 arrived at Granton from Rotterdam

16 February 1922 sailed Granton for Rosyth with ballast

28 February 1922 arrived at Plymouth from Falmouth

9 March 1922 arrived at Plymouth from Limerick

9 October 1922 Captain Wm Alfred Wooster RFA appointed as Master

William Alfred WOOSTER

Captain Wm Alfred Wooster RFA

3 November 1922 Captain Robert S Jarvis RFA appointed as Master

23 April 1923 arrived at the River Tees from Killingholme

24 May 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 May 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning later the same day

30 June 1923 Mr Edward B Morton RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

E_B_Morton

Chief Engineer Officer Edward B Morton RFA 

24 October 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour to Stokes Bay returning to Portsmouth Harbour later in the day

25 October 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

28 December 1923 arrived at Salt End Jetty, Hull from Grangemouth in ballast. Sailing later the same day to Sunderland

5 January 1924 berthed at Grangemouth from Hull

10 January 1924 arrived the River Wear from Hull

11 March 1924 sailed Salt End Jetty, Hull to Grangemouth and then Aberdeen

13 March 1924 berthed at Grangemouth

14 March 1924 arrived at Aberdeen

12 April 1924 sailed Hull Roads in ballast

19 May 1924 arrived Hull Roads from Thames Haven

4 September 1924 arrived at Grabgemouth from Hull

17 September 1924 berthed at Grangemouth from Hull

20 September 1924 sailed Grangemouth in ballast

19 November 1924 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

17 March 1925 berthed Portsmouth Harbour

27 April 1925 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

14 October 1925 moored on No: 5 buoy, Portsmouth Harbour

4 November 1925 arrived Salt End Jetty, Hull from Fowey in ballast

12 November 1925 sailed Sunderland for Hull

1 December 1925 arrived at Grangemouth from Hull

13 December 1925 arrived at Grangemouth from Hull

15 December 1925 sailed Grangemouth for Hull

16 December 1925 arrived at Salt End Jetty, Hull from Grangemouth in ballast

18 December 1925 sailed Salt End Jetty, Hull for Sunderland with a cargo of motor spirit

19 December 1925 sailed Sunderland for Sheerness

21 December 1925 Mr Joseph S Harrison RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 January 1926 arrived at Granton from Shell Haven

10 January 1926 sailed Granton for Shell Haven in ballast

16 January 1926 arrived at Granton from Shell Haven

17 January 1926 sailed Granton

18 January 1926 berthed at Salt End Jetty, Hull

19 January 1926 sailed Salt End Jetty, Hull to Granton loaded with benzine arriving the next day

16 February 1926 arrived Granton from Shell Haven with a cargo of motor spirit

8 March 1926 sailied Hull for Grangemouth

6 December 1926 Mr Charles J Falconer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Charles J Falconer

Chief Engineer Officer Charles J Falconer RFA

24 June 1927 sailed Granton for Sheerness in ballast

20 August 1927 arrived at Plymouth from Manchester

21 August 1927 sailed Plymouth for Ellesmere Port

27 August 1927 Captain Reginald C E Neyroud RFA appointed as Master

13 November 1927 arrived and berthed at Saltend Jetty, Hull from Ipswich in ballast

23 November 1927 arrived Aberdeen from Hull with a cargo of motor spriit

30 April 1928 sailed from Devonport

19 June 1928 arrived at Devonport

30 July 1928 Mr John Atchison RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

9 August 1928 Captain Donald R McCutchan RFA appointed as Master

30 October 1928 arrived at Devonport

20 May 1929 Captain A D Davies RFA appointed as Master

16 December 1929 arrived at Grangemouth from the River Medway

28 December 1929 arrived at Plymouth and secured to No: 5 buoy

2 January 1930 arrived at Preston with a cargo of motor spirit

13 January 1930 arrived at Preston from Avonmouth with a cargo of motor spirit

10 February 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal station on the Lizard sailing east bound

26 February 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal station on the Lizard sailing east bound

5 March 1930 mentioned in Parliament as having 'emergency work' being undertaken on her which involved considerable overtime having to be paid

7 March 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal station on the Lizard sailing east bound

25 April 1930 arrived Avonmouth to discharge

1 May 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

5 May 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal station on the Lizard sailing east bound

1 September 1930 Mr C F Smith RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 October 1930 Captain Harry W R Fowler RFA appointed as Master

 

Harry Fowler

Captain Harry W R Fowler RFA 

17 March 1931 Mr W Maybray RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 September 1931 sailed Falmouth

13 October 1931 sailed Avonmouth for Preston

19 December 1931 arrived at Avonmouth from Thameshaven

16 April 1932 Mr John R Flett RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

21 April 1932 Captain Donald R McCutchan RFA appointed as Master

Donald_R_McCutchan2

Captain Donald R McCutchan RFA

 30 May 1932 grounded on the Ironside Shoal in St Lawrence Seaway causing damage to her hull - reported in the Toronto Daily Star on 1 June 1932

2 June 1932 the Winnipeg Free Press reported ...

Winnipeg Free Press 2 6 32

7 July 1932 off Cape Megdelene Chief Engineer Officer John Robert Flett RFA discharged dead - from gas poisoning 

15 July 1932 Mr Frederick E Langer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Frederick LANGER

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick E Langer RFA

1932 to 1936 chartered by Sun Oil Co., Philidelphia for trading on the Great Lakes and St Lawrence River and the Newfoundland coast in the Bay of Fundy area in the summer, being laid up at Halifax during the winter. She was escorted across the Atlantic by RFA ORANGELEAF (1) then RFA SERBOL who acted as W/T guard for her

5 April 1934 Captain George W Callaway RFA (Lieut-Commander RN (rtd)) appointed as Master

15 March 1935 Mr R Pittendrigh RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1936 placed in reserve at Devonport as after carrying light oils, her tanks were in very poor condition. She subsequently had a  completely new tank section built into her at Grangemouth in 1938

4 April 1939 sailed the River Tyne for Devonport

11 November 1939 secured alongside HMS HOOD at Devonport to refuel her

HMS HOOD

HMS HOOD

1940 to 1943 sailed under a Yard Craft agreement at Devonport

15 March 1940 at Devonport alongside HMS NEWFOUNDLAND to refuel her - supplied 454 tons of FFO

HMS Newfoundland

HMS NEWFOUNDLAND

4 April 1940 secured alongside HMS HOOD at Devonport to refuel her

18 April 1940 secured alongside HMS HOOD at Devonport to refuel her

19 April 1940 cast off from HMS HOOD

13 June 1943 slightly damaged during an air raid at Devonport

9 July 1943 at Devonport receiving FFO from HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH before the battleship entered dry dock

9 August 1943 collided with and damaged the cruiser HMS SHEFFIELD at Plymouth

11 October 1943 at Devonport alongside HMS SPARTAN refuelling her with FFO

February 1944 Captain Charles H Noel RFA appointed as Master and Mr A Sharp RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer 

Charles_Noel_3_-_1943

Captain Charles H Noel RFA

18 June 1944 and 19 June 1944 in Plymouth Sound moored alongside USS Arkansas to refuel her

10 January 1945 Captain John Mc Angus RFA appointed as Master

Capt John Mc Angus

Captain John Mc Angus RFA

14 May 1945 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 October 1945 at Portsmouth Efficient Deck Hand Robert Leslie Russell discharged dead - self inflicted injury by shooting

28 January 1946 Mr J Cook RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 June 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 June 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

August 1947 taken out of service

23 September 1947 was handed over to the MoT for disposal

1947 sold to Hemsley Bell Ltd, Southampton (H.L.R. Bell, Manager) renamed Hemsley II

Hemsley II 2 1948

RFA Hickorol after sale and being renamed as Hemsley II

7 January 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

July 1948 was the first tanker to load from the large ex-Mulberry pontoon which was moored in Heysham Harbour and which was connected to the old Heysham Oil Jetty by two hinged arms carrying the pipelines. This provided another berth inside the harbour

18 July 1948 while leaving the Manchester Ship Canal at Eastham was in collision with the lock gates. She was only slightly damaged.

 Press report Hickorol

Press Report from the Western Daily Press of 19 July 1948

April 1950 sold to N T Papadatos, Piraeus and renamed GRAMMOS

14 April 1950 sailed Southampton for Bergen on her first voyage for her new owners

1956 sold to D'Alesio & Castaldi, Livorno and renamed ARDENZA

1967 sold to Ottavio Novella, Genoa and renamed PANNESI

Pannesi ex Hickorol

RFA Hickorol after sale and being renamed as Pannesi

1974 sold to Ciane-Arapo Cia. di Nav. e Bunkeraggi SpA (Ottavio Novella, Manager), Genoa. Name unchanged

July 1978 arrived Spezia for breaking up by DEcoMAR.

15 September 1978 breaking up began

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.