Fort_Dunvegan_-_Unofficial

RFA Fort Dunvegan

Fort Dunvegan-02 

 

Official Number:                180002

Class:                              CANADIAN FORT CLASS Stores Ship

Pennant No:                      B579 / A160

Laid down: 
Builder:                             Burrard, North Vancouver, Canada
Launched:                         28 June 1944
Into Service:                     19 March 1951
Out of service:                   1968
Fate:                                Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data: After the outbreak of WW2, the first cargo vessels built in Canada for the War Effort were the “North Sands” type, the hulls of which conformed to original British working drawings supplied by the North Sands Shipyard of J.L.Thompson & Sons at Sunderland. Following experience gained from these ships, improved versions with a more economic operation were introduced. These were the ”Victory” and “Canadian” types. The “Victory” type was an oil burner and two water tube boilers were substituted for the original 3 Scotch boilers. Because of the then concerns about oil fuel supplies, the “Canadian” type had coal bunkers and alternate oil fuel capacity installed, but with a reversion to the original 3 Scotch boilers of the “North Sands” type. In 1943, when the shipping situation in the Pacific was becoming acute, the British Government ordered that a number of the ships of the Canadian building programme  be completed as Stores Issuing Ships whose intended task would be to follow and victual naval units as part of the British Pacific Fleet Train. In all, sixteen ships were completed as Stores Issuing Ships as follows: three as Ammunition Carriers, two as Air Stores Issuing Ships, two as Naval Stores Issuing Ships and nine as refrigerated Victualling Stores Issuing Ships. All were managed by commercial companies with vast experience of Far Eastern Waters as Mercantile Fleet Auxiliaries with Merchant Navy Crews and a detachment  of Stores Staff from the Victualling Division of the Admiralty under a Commander. On the refrigerated ships, the refrigerated space was in the tween decks and amounted to 111,480 cubic feet in 25 chambers. The lower holds were used for non-perishable items of stores, clothing, etc. After WW2, eight of these ships became RFA’s. They were only armed during WW2.

 

28 February 1944 launched as a “Victory” type by Burrard Dry Dock Co Ltd, Vancouver as Yard Nr: 206 named FORT DUNVEGAN for the MoWT

14 April 1944 completed as a refrigerated VSIS and placed under initial management of Ellerman and Bucknall Steamship Co Ltd, London

27 April 1944 sailed Vancouver independently arriving Los Angeles on 1 May 1944

2 May 1944 sailed Los Angeles independently arriving Sydney, NSW on 26 May 1944

4 June 1944 sailed Sydney NSW independently to Melbourne arriving two days later

13 June 1944 sailed Melbourne independently to Colombo arriving on 5 July 1944

10 August 1944 sailed Colombo independently arriving Trincomalee two days later

13 September 1944 sailed Trincomalee independently to Colombo arriving 15 September 1944

19 October 1944 sailed Colombo independently arriving Freemantle 4 November 1944

7 November 1944 sailed Freemantle independently arriving Sydney NSW 16 November 1944

30 November 1944 sailed Sydney NSW independently arriving Vancouver 30 December 1944

22 March 1945 sailed Vancouver independently via Williams Head arriving Los Angeles 29 March 1945

30 March 1945 sailed Los Angeles independently arriving Sydney NSW 24 April 1945

16 May 1945 sailed Sydney NSW independently arriving Manus Naval Base, Admiralty Islands on 24 May 1945

31 May 1945 anchored at Manus Naval Base, Admiralty Islands - included in the Naval Base return of ships in the harbour

1 July 1945 anchored at Manus Naval Base, Admiralty Islands - included in the Naval Base return of ships in the harbour

2 July 1945 at Seeadler Harbour, Admiralty Islands with HMAS BURNIE alongside for victualling stores

4 July 1945 and 5 July 1945 at Seeadler Harbour, Admiralty Islands with HMAS KALGOORIE alongside loading victualling stores

11 July 1945 at Seeadler Harbour, Admiralty Islands with HMAS BURNIE alongside for victualling stores

27 July 1945 arrived at Manus Naval Base, Admiralty Islands

1 August 1945 sailed Manus Naval Base, Admiralty Islands independently arriving Sydney NSW 9 August 1945

14 August 1945 undergoing repairs at Sydney which were completed on 21 September 1945

11 October 1945 sailed Sydney NSW independently arriving Manus Naval Base, Admiralty Islands 19 October 1945

25 October 1945 sailed Manus Naval Base, Admiralty Islands independently arriving Hong Kong 4 November 1945

11 November 1945 at Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong Quartermaster & Able Seaman Kenneth MacPhail discharged dead - drowned

4 January 1946 sailed Hong Kong to Singapore arriving 11 January 1946

27 January 1946 sailed Singapore to Sydney, NSW arriving 15 February 1946

20 February 1946 sailed Sydney to Newcastle returning to Sydney on the 22 February 1946

5 March 1946 sailed Syndey, NSW to Hong Kong

21 August 1946 arrived at Sydney, NSW, Australia with two Chinese youths, aged 15 and 16, who had stowed away on board at Hong Kong some three weeks previously. The youths appeared before the Children's Court and were remanded in custody at the Long Bay Detention Centre to await return to Hong Kong

27 September 1946 a Chinese cook onboard applied to the Water Police Court, Sydney, NSW to be allowed to have his contract recinded. The case was adjourned until 30 December 1946 on the condition that the cook could not be discharged - except lawfully - until the case was heard

19 October 1946 sailed Sydney, NSW for Townsville

21 October 1946 berthed at Townsville

22 October 1946 sailed Townsville for Singapore arriving 3 November 1946

3 November 1946 to 22 November 1946 at Singapore discharging stores

14 December 1946 sailed Colombo for Trincomalee

16 December 1946 arrived at Trincomalee

1946 to 1948 placed in reserve

26 May 1948 arrived at Malta from Colombo

22 June 1948 berthed at Sheerness from Colombo and Malta with 21 passengers. Captain Thomas L Vaughan was Master

 VAUGHAN THOMAS LLEWELLYN NON RFA

Captain Thomas L Vaughan

31 December 1948 acquired by the Admiralty

19 March 1951 transferred to RFA management. Captain Cecil R Rosen OBE RFA appointed as Master and Mr G A Calvert appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

Cecil R Rosen

Captain Cecil  R Rosen OBE RFA

11 August 1951 Captain Stanley G Kent OBE RFA appointed as Master

7 October 1951 first Commodore's Broad Pennant of Commodore Stanley G Kent OBE RFA hoisted on RFA Fort Dunvegan this day at Rosyth in the presence of Admiral Sir Philip Vian, Commander in Chief Home Fleet

21 November 1951 acted as the 'convoy' during Naval exercises off Gibraltar

3 December 1951 at Lisbon secured to the Naval Jetty with HMS St AUSTELL BAY alongside of her. Supplied Naval Stores to the warship. 

23 January 1952 Mr Mortimer J Lawrence OBE DSC RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO M J Lawrence

Chief Engineer Officer Mortimer J Lawrence OBE DSC RFA

17 May 1952 berthed at Malta from Trincomalee, Ceylon

24 September 1952 sailed Malta

1 November 1952 at Chatham

15 April 1953 at Plymouth

1 June 1953 Radio Officer Arthur Reginald Winter RFA appointed as an Additional Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Military Division) (MBE) vide the London Gazette of the day on page 2948

15 June 1953 took part in the Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Fleet Review at Spithead along with 6 other RFA’s

Ft Dunvgn June 1953

RFA Fort Dunvegan's crew - June 1953

21 October 1953 at Chatham

8 January 1954 sailed Chatham Dockyard

1 February 1954 Admiral Lord Mountbatten visited the ship to bid farewell to Commodore Kent RFA who was due to retire after 46 years in the Service.

18 February 1954 arrived Portsmouth Dockyard with six Gibraltar apes as part of its cargo for onward transportation to Belfast Zoo

19 February 1954 sailed Portsmouth Harbour for Rosyth

5 March 1954 at Rosyth

19 May 1954 when on passage from Chatham to Gibraltar anchored at Spithead after a fault was found in an engine room feed pipe. A new pipe was collected from Portsmouth Dockyard, fitted and the ship resumed its passage

20 August 1954 Captain Cyril F Cunningham RFA appointed Master

Captain Cyril Frederick Cunningham

Captain Cyril F Cunningham RFA

11 August 1955 Captain Frank P Hennin OBE RFA appointed as Master

16 December 1954 berthed at Chatham Dockyard

28 December 1955 Mr Charles Scott DSC RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

2 October 1956 Mr Oscar Goodwin RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

31 October 1956 supported Operation Musketeer- the Suez Crisis - along with 34 other RFA’s

31 December 1956 Mr William J Brown OBE DSC RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

29 August 1957 Mr J B D Payne RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 December 1958 Captain E E Laurence RFA appointed as Master

20 December 1958 Mr T J W Humphreys RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

22 January 1959 Captain Emil E Sigwart RFA (Temporary Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

Captain E Sigwart

Captain Emil E Sigwart RFA

2 September 1959 berthed at Malta from Gibraltar

13 October 1959 at Chatham Dockyard

17 November 1959 sailed Malta for Gibraltar

30 November 1959 at Devonport

14 December 1959 Captain Frank A Shaw OBE RD RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

30 December 1959 at Chatham Dockyard

1 January 1960 Mr F Barclay RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 January 1960 sailed Chatham to Malta and Singapore with 7 passengers

1960 converted at Hong Kong into a temporary Air Stores Issuing Ship

8 October 1960 sailed Singapore for Trincomalee

14 October 1960 off Trincomalee passed mail to HMAS VAMPIRE by light jackstay

23 January 1961 Mr L Cochrane RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 June 1961 Captain Frank C Holt RFA appointed as Master

 Captain Frank Holt

Captain Frank C Holt RFA

23 June 1961 customs officers and naval police searched the ship at Singapore and found 50 pounds weight of raw opium. No arrests were made

July 1961 converted at Hong Kong into a NS/VSIS and saw service during Operation Vantage - the Kuwait Crisis - along with 12 other RFA’s

6 August 1961 at 8.41N 109.16E Donkeyman Greaser Chong Sau discharged dead from natural causes

24 August 1961 at Singapore customs officers and police stopped a taxi on way to the ship containing three Hong Kong Chinese crew together with 22 pounds weight of raw opium

29 March 1962 Mr B W Edwards RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

29 April 1962 while on passage to Manila RAS'ed with HMAS MELBOURNE

10 September 1962 off Brisbane, Australia together with RFA's Wave Master, Wave Ruler (1), HMS and HMAS ships engaged in Operation Tuckerbox (II)

30 March 1963 Mr N Bothwell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 October 1963 Captain C G D Barker RFA appointed as Master

28 June 1964 Captain William H G Hine RFA appointed as Master

7 October 1964 Mr I M McFarlane RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 December 1964 together with RFA TIDESURGE RASed with HMS CENTAUR

HMS Centaur Aircraft carrier

HMS CENTAUR

17 November 1965 Captain Walter Gibb MBE RFA appointed as Master

12 June 1966 together with RFA' s FORT LANGLEY and TIDESPRING (1) at anchor off the eastern side of Pu Tioman

5 August 1966 Mr J P Mair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

25 February 1967 light jackstay transfer with HMS RETENTLESS during the Beira Patrol

29 April 1967 heavy jackstay transfer with HMS RETENTLESS during the Beira Patrol

FDUNVEGAN Apr 1967

RFA Fort Duvegan at Aden in April 1967

10 September 1967 Captain Archibald Murchie RFA appointed as Master

15 September 1967 Mr L Cochrane RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

February 1968 with other RFA's deployed to support RN ships during the Aden peace keeping operation at the hand over to an independent administration

1968  Broken up at  Kaohsiung

Notes:

  1. Prior to RFA Service was part of the British Pacific Fleet - hence the B pennant number

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.