UPNOR_124
 
 
 
Previous name:
Subsequent name:  
 
Official Number:                                                                                                  

Class:                                           Armament Stores Carrier                

Pennant No:                                  Y 2.3           

Laid down:                                                
Builder:                                         J.McArthur & Co., Paisley 
Launched:                                     30 March 1899

Into Service:                           

Out of service:                               Sold out of service 5 September 1951
Fate:                                       

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  One of a group of nine coasters which were not normally classed as RFA’s although some, on making deep sea passages, had a proportion of RFA Officers among their complement. They are included here as the ancestors of the more modern ammunition ships

 

30 March 1899 Launched by J.McArthur & Co., Paisley as Yard Nr 125 named UPNORNamed after Upnor Castle on the Medway near Rochester

28 June 1899 completed

 Glasgow Herald  28-6-1899 Upnor

Press report from the Glasgow Herald of 28 June 1899

25 November 1901 berthed at Dunston

26 November 1901 sailed the Tyne for Woolwich

7 December 1901 sailed the Tyne for Woolwich

19 December 1901 sailed the Tyne for Woolwich

17 June 1902 passed Prawle Point

29 October 1906 sailed Pembroke Dock for Woolwich

30 October 1906 the Evening Express (a Welsh newspaper) reported -

Press Cutting Evening Express 1906

14 March 1910 arrived on the River Tyne from Portsmouth

16 March 1910 sailed the River Tyne for Woolwich

20 June 1910 arrived on the River Tyne from Woolwich

17 September 1910 arrived on the River Tyne from Woolwich

10 June 1911 sailed the River Tyne for Woolwich

30 July 1912 arrived at Portsmouth Harbour and berthed in No: 3 Basin

21 May 1914 at Portsmouth Harbour

19 March 1917 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ACHILLES ammunitioning ship

HMS Achilles

HMS ACHILLES

1918 Captain E A Mathews was Master

4 May 1919 arrived at Leith Docks from Inverness

27 May 1919 sailed Leith Docks for Inverness

8 October 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Crombie

11 October 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Woolwich with a cargo of munitions

3 November 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Crombie

8 November 1920 sailed Grangemouth to Woolwich

24 November 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Crombie

15 July 1921 loaded a cargo of cordite from the Explosive Works at Hayle and sailed for Devonport

2 April 1922 while on passage from Haul-bowline Dockyard, Ireland to Devonport was seized by armed dissident members of Irish Republican Army who managed to get on board by trick when she was 35 miles off Cork Harbour. Diverted to Ballycottin Bay which had been barricaded. 381 rifles, 727 revolvers, 33 Lewis machine guns, 6 Maxim guns and 25,000 rounds of ammunition and a small quantity of explosives were stolen. The ship was then released with her crew proceeding to sea and their subsequent recapture by the naval sloop HMS HEATHER

8 April 1922 arrived at Devonport from Queenstown

26 August 1923 berthed at Devonport

1 November 1923 arrived at Devonport

5 November 1923 sailed Devonport

20 March 1924 sailed Devonport for Portsmouth

15 July 1924 berthed at Priddy's Hard, Portsmouth Harbour along with NAV's BISON and ISLEFORD

12 October 1924 arrived at Devonport from Portsmouth

19 August 1925 arrived at Devonport from Portsmouth

14 October 1925 berthed at Priddy's Hard, Portsmouth Harbour together with NAV ISLEFORD

20 January 1926 arrived at Devonport

31 July 1926 berthed at Priddy's Hard, Portsmouth Harbour

30 December 1926 arrived at Devonport from Portsmouth

27 January 1927 sailed Grangemouth for Crombie

30 September 1927 sailed Devonport for Portsmouth

23 December 1927 sailed Devonport for Portsmouth

9 September 1928 arrived at Devonport from Woolwich

31 October 1928 Captain W Fisher appointed in command

9 April 1929 berthed at Priddy's Hard, Portsmouth Harbour

3 June 1929 arrived at Devonport from Portsmouth

28 November 1929 berthed in No: 3 Basin, Portsmouth Harbour

22 August 1930 sailed Devonport for Portsmouth

1 January 1931 detailed in a published list of RFA's in Portsmouth Harbour together with RFA's KIMMEROL, EBONOL, PETRONEL, ORANGELEAF (1), WAR AFRIDI, PRESTOL, BRITISH LANTERN, LIMOL, NORA and NAV ISLEFORD

24 July 1932 sailed Bulls Point NAD, Devonport for Portsmouth

31 December 1932 berthed at Priddy's Hard, Portsmouth together with NAV ISLEFORD

5 January 1933 berthed in No: 1 Dock, Portsmouth Harbour

29 May 1933 berthed at Priddy's Hard, Portsmouth Harbour

16 August 1933 Captain W E Truscott appointed in command

18 October 1933 berthed at Priddy's Hard, Portsmouth Harbour together with NAV BISON

27 November 1933 berthed at Alexandra Dock, Hull from Rosyth

28 November 1933 sailed Hull for Chatham

22 October 1937 arrived at Devonport

24 January 1939 sailed Plymouth for Portsmouth

1 August 1938 Captain T C Deans appointed Master relieving Captain F S H Trapp who took command of NAV BISON

11 October 1938 Captain W B Hogan was appointed Master

3 May 1939 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

4 May 1939 arrived at Plymouth from Milford Haven

4 June 1939 arrived at Plymouth from Woolwich

2 July 1939 sailed Plymouth for Portsmouth

21 December 1942 sailed Lyness

6 February 1943 Captain W H Prail appointed in command

5 September 1951 purchased by Dashwood & Cartner Ltd.

1952 deleted from the Register

 

Notes:

 

Was replaced by NAV KINTERBURY

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.