Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

William Ernest (Bill) Young 11 November 1989 Commodore Chief Engineer
Robert Belshaw Knox 7 October 1989 2nd Radio Officer
Thomas Henry Brewster 28 August 1989 Chief Engineer Officer
Robert Stewart Duff 16 June 1989 Surgeon
John Moullin Davies 20 December 1988 Surgeon
Ernest George Trewin December 1988 Able Seaman
Declan Marcus Lynch 12 December 1988 Surgeon
Alan ("TK") King 27 November 1988 Engineroom Store Keeper
Alan Stanley 16 October 1988 Captain
Douglas George Cox OBE September 1988 Captain
Anthony John de Courcy Harrison September 1988 2nd Officer
George Gilchrist Stenhouse May 1988 Chief Engineer Officer
Hilton John Jones MBE May 1988 Captain
Andrew Lauder 4 April 1988 Chief Engineer Officer
Frank Wilson 14 January 1988 Deck Store Keeper
Ronald Charles Putt MID December 1987 Chief Engineer Officer
Peter James F Knight 19 October 1987 MM1A
Bob Duncan BEM 15 October 1987 CPO (Bosun)
Cyril Kay 23 July 1987 Engineer Sub-Lieutenant RNR
Dennis Gordon Philip Wells 20 July 1987 Chief Engineer Officer
Thomas Smith July 1987 Gunner RNR
Stan Leat 28 April 1987 Refrigeration Engineer Officer
Arthur Ernest Craze 23 April 1987 Captain
A T J  Hinks April 1987 CPO (Carpenter)
John William Boyes March 1987 Captain
Francis James King March 1987 Captain
Robert Edward Frank Cable February 1987 Trimmer
Archibald John Goulden Perrin February 1987 Able Seaman
Mark Hurley January 1987 3rd Officer (X)
Arthur Reginald Winter 24 November 1986 Radio Officer
George Parker November 1986 Senior Radio Officer
Derek Harbord 16 October 1986 Surgeon
Robert Douglas Almond 4 October 1986 Captain
Allan Vivian Rodgers 1 June 1986 Signalman
Herbert John Charles Wheatley 5 May 1986 Captain
Joe Washington 14 April 1986 Surgeon
John Arthur Bide 25 April 1986 3rd Officer
Edward Binnington February 1986 Able Seaman
George Robert Hesketh Wrangham MRCS LRCP 9 January 1986 Surgeon
Eric Payne CBE 4 January 1986 Commodore
Tony Johnson 20 December 1985 Senior Radio Officer
Paul McLaughlin 31 October 1985 2LO
Carl Ogilvie Marr 9 October 1985 Surgeon
George Frederick  Rutter OBE RD 17 September 1985 Captain
George Little September 1985 Assistant Steward
Charles Wooding September 1985 Ordinary Seaman
Stanley Stonehouse September 1985 2nd Officer
James Milne Harris September 1985 2nd Officer
Robert (Bob) McIlvride 16 August 1985 1st Electrical Officer
George Baldacchino June 1985 Purser
Arthur James Denzil Gosney 18 May 1985 Captain
David Bennet May 1985 Petty Officer (MM)
William Robert Parker May 1985 Captain
Albert Victor (Bim) Barton February 1985 Captain
Charles Stuart Bonshaw Irwin DSO DSC RD February 1985 Captain
David Milne Gray 21 Deember 1984 Ordinary Seaman
David Peter Kindersley 17 December 1984 Captain
J Kernick 1 October 1984 Captain (X)
William Richard Blake Gant MBE 1 October 1984 Captain
Albert Edward Curtain OBE 10 September 1984 Captain (X)
Frank Payne August 1984 Ordinary Seaman
James Murray Hendrie 18 June 1984 Purser
Philip Leyden Hughes 6 May 1984 Chief Officer
Ernest James Birkett May 1984 Ordinary Seaman
Eddie T Atkinson 6 April 1984 Senior Purser
Eric George Smith April 1984 Assistant Steward
Leslie Reed Galloway MID 11 December 1983 2nd Officer
Alec Leonard Horton 4 December 1983 Surgeon
George Arnold Murphy December 1983 Engineer
Thomas Mathew Sullivan December 1983 Trimmer
Henry George May 9 September 1983 Captain (E)
Percivale Henry Brooke OBE July 1983 Captain
Michael Fenton Verwoerd 27 June 1983 3rd Engineer Officer
George Bray 20 May 1983 Chief Engineer Officer
Mark James Nolan 10 May 1983 Cadet (E)
Walter Gibb MBE 26 April 1983 Captain (X)
R M Miller 18 April 1983 Captain (X)
Hannes Hannesson March 1983 Surgeon
Alec Leonard Horton MB CHB DMRD 4 December 1982 Surgeon
Isaac Harry Arnold Lazarus 4 December 1982 Ordinary Seaman
Sidney Ralph Matthews December 1982 Able Seaman
Edgar William J Sheppard December 1982 Officers Servant
Robert Herrington Nichol December 1982 2nd Engineer Officer
Robert Halkerston December 1982 Ordinary Seaman
J B D Payne 31 October 1982 Captain (E)
B W Edwards 30 October 1982 Captain (E)
L W Milligan October 1982 1st Electrical Officer
Richard Victor John Thorne 21 September 1982 CPO (Cook)
John Henry Forbes Crawford MB, CHB, MRCGP, LM 2 September 1982 Surgeon
Harry Mobray Scott September 1982 Chief Engineer Officer
Philip Leslie George Whitford September 1982 Able Seaman
Henry William Dawson Sturdy September 1982 Chief Officer
Reginald James Weeble 18 August 1982 1st Electrical Officer
Ronald Higgins 4 August 1982 1st Electrical Officer
Harold Vale Moreton BEM, Polar Medal 3 August 1982 Boatswain
Robert Henry Venning 27 June 1982 Captain
Wilfred William Crossland June 1982 Greaser
Walter Mathew Brown June 1982 Able Seaman
William Dabell Florence June 1982 Ordinary Seaman
Albert Taylor June 1982 Able Seaman
John Gulesserian June 1982 Captain
Charles Eric C Phipps 17 May 1982 Captain
Frank Arthur Shaw OBE RD 9 May 1982 Captain
Ray Hanshaw 21 April 1982 Signalman
Raymond Vivian Boodle March 1982 Captain
Denis Patrick T Halloran March 1982 2nd Officer
Albert Henry J French March 1982 Able Seaman
James Paton OBE 10 February 1982 Chief Engineer Officer
John Stanley Daniel 7 February 1982 Ordinary Seaman
Douglas Noel James Williams 30 December 1981 Captain
Alistair Gibson 6 December 1981 Captain
Alfred Steere December 1981 2nd Steward
Sydney William Rogerson December 1981 Able Seaman
James Reuben Lowther November 1981 Greaser
Ciriaco McFadzean 31 October 1981 Chief Engineer Officer
Ronald Victor Warren DSC 15 October 1981 Captain
Benjamin Charles Camber September 1981 2nd Officer
Robert Mason Shaw August 1981 Captain
Stephen Martin Ellenger 29 July 1981 2nd Officer
Alfred George Lanning June 1981 Radio Officer
Cecil Henry Moulton June 1981 Chief Officer
William Ronald Holt OBE DSC March 1981 Captain
John William Surguy March 1981 Ordinary Seaman
Cecil Horace Grainger MID March 1981 Captain
Murray William Westlake DSC RD 18 February 1981 Captain
George Selves 24 December 1980 4th Engineer Officer
William Robert Parker 8 December 1980 Captain
Arthur Jackson OBE 2 December 1980 Captain
Stanley Mellor Woodward 12 October 1980 Captain
Leslie Sonley October 1980 Captain
David Hugh Jones 9 September 1980 4th Engineer Officer
Francis Arthur Bayliss 9 September 1980 2nd Officer
Wallace George Downing September 1980 Chief Engineer Officer
George McBain 18 August 1980 Chief Engineer Officer
Evan Owen Morris 8 July 1980 Captain
Percy Edwin Charles Ogden July 1980 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Matthews Uglow June 1980 Captain
Charles Ronald Francis Levett June 1980 Steward
Robert Angus Higgie June 1980 Chief Engineer Officer
Stanley Guy Kent OBE March 1980 Commodore
David Charles Leathley OBE 22 February 1980 Commodore (E)
Oliver James Hunt 29 January 1980 Steward

 

poppies

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.