Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Keith Usborne Rapley December 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick Walter Bowley December 1969 Captain
William Walter Peddle OBE December 1969 Captain
Harald Eugene Oswaite Johnson 8 December 1969 Able Seaman
David Cook 6 October 1969 Captain
Harry Frederick Duce DSC September 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
Henry Keysell July 1969 Able Seaman
Peter Francis Tucker June 1969 Pumpman
Harold Ringshaw OBE June 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
Leonard Hardisty Taylor May 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
John David Anderson 3 March 1969 Able Seaman
Robert Blacklock 6 February 1969 Chief Engineer Officer
Joseph Richard Hodgson 13 December 1968 Chief Officer
Leonard Ellford December 1968 Captain
Richard Leonard Barber MID RD December 1968 Captain
Arthur William Fuillet December 1968 Lieutenant RNR
Howard Douglas Gausden DSO OBE 4 October 1968 Captain
Albert Henry Keeble September 1968 Ordinary Seaman
William Alfred Wooster September 1968 Captain
Harold Bosence Kett Elmy 25 September 1968 Pumpman / Donkeyman
Frank S Sampson 29 August 1968 Captain
Ernest C Rogers OBE 13 August 1968 Captain
William George Eames Gilmore July 1968 Captain
William Henry Lang 3 June 1968 Able Seaman
Archibald Hobson DSC 3 June 1968 Captain
George Edward Vary March 1968 Ordinary Seaman
Edgar Howland Gilham March 1968 Lieutenant RNR
William John Littledale MBE, Lloyds Medal for Bravery February 1968 Chief Engineer Officer
Stanley Turner 18 December 1967 Chief Engineer Officer
Bertram Tunnard December 1967 Captain
Philip Daniel Christian December 1967 Diver
Henry Angus Hunt December 1967 2nd Engineer Officer
John Montgomery Flak 12 November 1967 2nd Engineer Officer
George Keating September 1967 Leading Fireman
Ernest John Mugridge June 1967 Pumpman
Thomas McCulloch McLean SGM May 1967 Able Seaman
John B Bugge March 1967 2nd Officer
Bertie Hugh Penfold March 1967 4th Officer
James Morton Kelly February 1967 2nd Engineer Officer
Charles F Moore 1 December 1966 Assistant Steward
Sidney Walter King September 1966 Chief Officer
Jack Ivory September 1966 Captain
Sydney Stuart Fender Dalgleish OBE 11 August 1966 Captain
Albert William Honeybon June 1966 Able Seaman
Albert Frank Sizer 26 May 1966 Able Seaman
Harold Drummond March 1966 Ordinary Seaman
John Helios Strudwick 27 February 1966 Able Seaman
Patrick Coakley December 1965 Fireman
William James Glenn 20 December 1965 Fireman & Trimmer
Robert Herdman December 1965 2nd Engineer Officer
Kenneth Ivor James George 18 September 1965 Chief Engineer Officer
William Herbert Victor Davis 9 June 1965 Chief Engineer Officer
Edmund Walter Nation 6 June 1965  
Thomas Henry Keig June 1965 Able Seaman
J Chalmers 23 May 1965 3rd Engineer Officer
Bernard McGuire 22 April 1965 Able Seaman
Wilfred Charles Shortland 15 April 1965 Chief Engineer Officer
Cyril Hetherington Jones 16 March 1965 Chief Officer
William Austin Charles 6 March 1965 Trimmer
Brian Herbert Clare Goodman 30 January 1965 Engineer
John Cushnaghan 16 December 1964 Fireman & Trimmer
Rowland Kelsey Hill OBE 9 December 1964 Captain
Douglas Shirley Norrington OBE RD 11 November 1964 Captain
George Norman      Elliott  MBE           Lloyds War Medal for Bravery 4 November 1964 Chief Officer
Robert Henry Brobson November 1964 Seaman Rigger
Percival Skone-Rees 24 October 1964 Captain
Philip Paddock Michell September 1964 2nd Officer
James Urguhart Mackintosh 20 July 1964 Engineer Sub Lieutenant RNR
Joseph Norman Lee 9 July 1964 2nd Officer
Bernard Victor Likeman 4 July 1964 Able Seaman
Roy Jessop Seccombe 22 June 1964 Chief Officer
Herbert Stanley Reavley 18 June 1964 Lieutenant RNR
John Arthur Jephson-Jones 11 June 1964 Chief Officer
Douglas Montague Culloden MID 5 June 1964 Captain
Arthur Stanley Denson 25 April 1964 2nd Officer
Russell Guy Edmonds 11 March 1964 Captain
Herbert Walter Flint 11 March 1964 Captain
Finlay S Fraser March 1964 Able Seaman
Ralph Davison 14 February 1964 3rd Officer
John MacAngus 2 November 1963 Captain
Arthur William Yarnold 30 September 1963 Fireman
John Gordon Perry 22 September 1963 2nd Officer MMR
Thomas Hotchkiss 14 September 1963 2nd Steward
Joseph David Nutter 21 July 1963 2nd Officer
Ernest Victor Blyth OBE 18 July 1963 Captain
Arthur Harry Barker 24 June 1963 Pantryman
Thomas Drever 29 March 1963 Captain
David Archibald Gibbins 19 March 1963 Captain
Edward James Herbert 16 March 1963 Ordinary Seaman
Frederick Hanbury      Gething DSC, Lloyds Silver Medal for Meritorious Conduct 9 March 1963 Captain
Edward Munt March 1963 Fireman
David Arthur Rees 31 January 1963 Captain
Cecil Bennett Bird 21 January 1963 Able Seaman
Charles Lesley Flanders 19 January 1963 Able Seaman
Stewart Bond 7 December 1962 1st Radio Officer
Herbert Walter Harvey RD 18 June 1962 Lieutenant RNR
David John Aitken 15 June 1962 2nd Engineer Officer
Leonard Armstrong Sharp 24 March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
John Ismay 18 March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
Charles Henry Noel OBE 12 March 1962 Captain
Henry Coulson

Etty

March 1962 Chief Engineer Officer
John Richmond Layzell March 1962 Cook/Steward
Reginald Charles Elburn

Neyroud

12 February 1962 Captain
Ernest John Hussey 3 February 1962 Donkeyman Greaser
Walter John

Caney

15 January 1962 Carpenter
Edwin Percy

    Bamford Lloyds Silver Medal for Meritorious Conduct

14 October 1961 2nd Engineer Officer
Frederick William Baron 13 October 1961 Lieutenant RNR
Stephen Dunn Spoor 30 September 1961 Chief Engineer Officer
Robert Paton 20 September 1961 Stoker
Silvester Platts 16 May 1961 Captain
Robert Colin Lewis Hughes 15 March 1961  
Walter Henry Hammond March 1961 Leading Stoker
Robert Lynas 21 February 1961 Carpenter
Ronald Norman Foster 6 February 1961 Chief Engineer Officer
John Richard O'Sullivan 29 January 1961 2nd Cook
Charles Hare 12 January 1961 Able Seaman
Reginald Hames 4 January 1961 Chief Officer
John Henry Merrett 27 December 1960 Lieutenant RNR
Alfred John Henry Orchard 23 December 1960 Able Seaman
George Wilfred Webster 18 December 1960 Chief Officer
John David Davies December 1960 Stoker
Samuel Barlow 3 November 1960 Greaser
Donald Benjamin Charles Ralph OBE DSC* 20 October 1960 Captain
Andrew Henelly 26 September 1960 Pumpman
George Henry Came 16 August 1960 2nd Engineer Officer
Thomas George Bennett MID August 1960 Captain
Franic Chalmers Dick 30 July 1960 Captain
John Leslie South MID 26 July 1960 Chief Officer
Harold James Davis 20 June 1960 Electrical Officer
James Elias 18 June 1960 Lieutenant RNR
Nigel Stanley Fitzgerald 23 May 1960 3rd Engineer Officer
Gordon Phillip Lyndon 20 April 1960 Able Seaman
Albert Percival Cox 5 March 1960 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Finch March 1960 Greaser
John E Wardale 2 February 1960 Able Seaman
William Henry Scott 7 January 1960 Chief Officer

 

poppies

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.