Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Graham Membury 26 December 1959 Chief Officer
Philip James Finch December 1959 Captain
Percy Albert Barfoot December 1959 Captain
Cyril Frederick Cunningham December 1959 Captain
Wilfred George Buckler 25 November 1959 Able Seaman
Wilfred James Woolcock November 1959 Cook
John Patrick Sparling 5 October 1959 Chief Officer
Philip Nourse Edmonds 16 September 1959 Lieutenant RNR
Charles Travers September 1959 Leading Stoker
Fleetwood Walter James Taylor Ford 21 August 1959 Chief Officer
Frederick James Sweeting August 1959 Captain
Albert Edwin Ratcliffe June 1959 Trimmer
Joseph Massa 19 March 1959 Cook
George Youngson 7 March 1959 Chief Engineer Officer
George Cornelius Brock March 1959 Captain
William George Aubert March 1959 Captain
William Uphill Gibbs ISM February 1959 Captain
George Liddle McPherson 30 January 1959 Chief Engineer Officer
Cecil Reginald Rosen OBE 19 January 1959 Captain
Walter Edmund Tate 12 January 1959 Captain
Henry Edward Thirkell 19 December 1958 Chief Engineer Officer
Edward James Burns 13 December 1958 Captain
Patrick Joseph White 7 December 1958 Able Seaman
Thomas Banbury 27 November 1958 Captain
Percy James Pink 31 October 1958 Steward
Victor Thomas Millington OBE 23 October 1958 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Alexander Hill 22 September 1958 3rd Officer
John Ross Gorrie 14 September 1958 Captain
Joshua Entwistle 8 September 1958 Able Seaman
Maurice Towers Sexton September 1958 Fireman
Harold Alexander Mitchell 9 August 1958 Chief Officer
Walter Glen Reid August 1958 3rd Officer
Thomas Herbert Card OBE 3 June 1958 Commodore
Vivian Lockyer Wiles RD 29 May 1958 Captain (as Acting Lieutenant Commander RNR)
Cecil Alexander Wade 23 April 1958 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
John William Coultas 21 April 1958 Able Seaman
Robert Grimer DSC MID 12 April 1958 Captain
John Dunlop Halley March 1958 1st Officer
Leslie Neil Hill January 1958 Captain
Frederick Oman Brims 16 December 1957 Chief Engineer Officer
Henry Fursey Colbourne MID 11 December 1957 Captain
David Watson December 1957 2nd Officer
Archibald Frederick Macfie OBE RD 1 November 1957 Captain
Henry Collins Cecil 29 September 1957 Chief Officer
Ernest William Richard Avery RD 25 June 1957 Chief Officer
Charles William Moon June 1957 2nd Officer
Alfred Cuthbert Dunn 21 May 1957 Captain
Cyril Frank Paradise 10 May 1957 Chief Engineer Officer
Harold Leather 2 May 1957 Engineer Lieutenant Commander RNR
Frederick Murison Harvey 25 April 1957 Captain
Frederick Charles Pavitt March 1957 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick Stagg March 1957 Engineer
John Sheardon Flower March 1957 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
Harry Scott Foster Turnbull 23 February 1957 2nd Officer
John George Whyte 22 February 1957 Chief Radio Officer
David Gordon Evans 16 February 1957 Able Seaman
Frank Hodgson 29 January 1957 2nd Engineer Officer
George John Smith 23 January 1957 Gunner RNR
Watkin Maybray December 1956 Chief Engineer Officer
William Warner December 1956 Bosun
Eric Leslie W Hocking December 1956 Able Seaman
Mortimer Joseph Lawrence OBE DSC 8 November 1956 Chief Engineer Officer
Frank John Delamotte September 1956 Captain
Douglas Burnop Snowdon June 1956 Captain
George Conlon May 1956 Donkeyman Greaser
William Henry Pritchard 18 April 1956 Able Seaman
Harold Bernard Ing March 1956 Cook/Steward
Alfred Ermest Edward Mugridge March 1956 Able Seaman
Edward Bedgood Morton March 1956 Chief Engineer Officer
Walter Edward B Dyer 10 February 1956 Captain
Adam James Smith 4 February 1956 Gunner RNR
Victor James Burrington Welch 23 January 1956 Chief Officer
Mark Pearson 20 December 1955 2nd Officer
William Edward Wallace 16 December 1955 Cook
Edward Mackenzie Swinbanks 13 October 1955 3rd Officer
Alfred James Hinton 7 October 1955 Captain
William Charles Fife September 1955 3rd Officer
William Edward Leighton September 1955 Wireless Operator
Matthew Blair 23 August 1955 Chief Engineer Officer
James Jennings Barnard 4 July 1955 3rd Officer
William Charles Fife June 1955 2nd Officer
Jack Layzell June 1955 Able Seaman
John Frederick Saunders 9 June 1955 Donkeyman Greaser
Henry John Bunting Popplewell 6 June 1955 Captain
Robert Oliver Shoebridge 3 May 1955 2nd Engineer Officer
James Hopla 17 April 1955 Stoker
Richard Narramore Smardon 25 March 1955 Captain
Andrew Dougall Blair 6 March 1955 Sub-Lieutenant RNR
John Henry Taylor Lewis 23 January 1955 Captain
Charles Edward Biggs Batchelor 19 January 1955 2nd Officer
George St Lawrence Capsey 2 January 1955 Captain
Frank Jerrold 15 October 1954 Ordinary Seaman
John Birnie 14 June 1954 Chief Engineer Officer
Owen Alfred Jones 5 June 1954 4th Enginerr Officer
Thomas Pattison McGugan June 1954 Able Seaman
Sidney James Munro Esson 19 April 1954 Chief Engineer Officer
William John  Dillon March 1954 Fireman
Septimus Corstorphine Cosans March 1954 Chief Officer
Ernest Kyle Horsley 31 March 1954 Chief Engineer Officer
Philip James Charton March 1954 Fireman
Alexander McColl 27 February 1954 Chief Steward
Seymour Harry Biggs 12 December 1953 Acting Captain
Evan Maxwell Phillips December 1953 Chief Engineer Officer
Albert Edward Row 18 September 1953 2nd Officer
William Herbert Green 22 August 1953 Captain
George D Annan June 1953 Chief Officer
Donald Robert McCutchan 30 May 1953 Captain
William Fenwick Galloway March 1953 Able Seaman
Norman Victor L Jobbings December 1952 Able Seaman/Signalman
William Clinton December 1952 Captain
Walter Charles Thomas Barnes December 1952 Captain
John William Dickens 4 November 1952 Captain
John Archibald Peter Bax 27 October 1952 Engineer Sub Lieutenant RNR
William Henry Harvey 25 October 1952 Captain
Charles Albert Smith DSC 11 October 1952  Chief Engineer Officer
Clarence Wilyman September 1952 Greaser
Edward Brockbank 30 April 1952 Cook
John Henry Jones 7 April 1952 Captain
John McFadyen 21 March 1952 Captain
George Albert Wheatley 18 March 1952 Carpenter
Walter Charles Thomas Barns March 1952 Captain
Arthur William Germer 4 February 1952 2nd Officer
Robert Henry Pidgeon January 1952 Assistant Steward
John Llewellyn Gall RD 16 December 1951 Commander RNR
Charles F Olsen December 1951 Cook
Jonathan Edward Green 25 June 1951 Chief Engineer Officer
Frank Preedy Jelfs 2 June 1951 2nd Officer
Stanley George Heath 18 May 1951 Able Seaman
John Gow 13 May 1951 Captain
Stanley Burt Spillett 11 April 1951 Captain
Arnold Sadler Hawker - Lloyds Silver Medal for Meritorious Conduct 18 March 1951 Captain
William John Price 7 March 1951 Ordinary Seaman
Wallace Edgar Whittingham OBE, RD, Croix de Guerre 2 March 1951 Captain
George Williams March 1951 Carpenter
Frederick Heyward Thomas March 1951 3rd Officer
Gerald Edgecumbe Senior March 1951 Captain
Francis Joseph Cronican 26 February 1951 Ordinary Seaman
William Jewell Yeomans RD 20 February 1951 Captain
Andrew Nicol Porteous 13 February 1951 Chief Engineer Officer
Edward Percy Lyndon 30 January 1951 Captain (as Lieutenant RNR)
George Harold Hopkins 29 January 1951 Chief Steward
Gerald Edgecumbe Senior 28 January 1951 Captain
George Albert Hawthorn 27 January 1951 4th Engineer Officer
John Morgan Edwards 14 January 1951 Chief Officer
John William Jennings 11 January 1951 Greaser
Mark George Goff 25 December 1950  Seaman Rigger
James Wade-Thomas 13 November 1950 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick James Underhill 4 November 1950 Chief Officer
Frederick Bastick 9 September 1950 Junior Engineer Officer
William John Bearne ISM 4 August 1950 Seaman
Peter Fraser 27 June 1950 Captain
William Patton Goldsmith 29 April 1950 Deck Storekeeper
William Albert Furnivall 23 March 1950 Chief Officer
William Robert Curtis March 1950 2nd Officer
Charles Rockingham Soper 27 February 1950 Chief Officer
Arthur Donaldson Davies 12 January 1950 Chief Officer
Benjamin Race 9 January 1950 Chief Steward

 

poppies

 

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.