Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Frederick Foster Hazell 27 November 1939 Lieutenant RNR
Albert Edward Shiers 13 October 1939 Greaser
Alfred Singleton Leech 9 September 1939 Captain
John William Dannatt 31 August 1939 4th Engineer Officer
John Atchison August 1939 Chief Engineer Officer
Henry Leonard Bethune CBE 24 May 1939 Captain
William Henry Nash 21 April 1939 Able Seaman
Charles Alfred Herbert 20 April 1939 Engineer Officer
Walter Langford Iron March 1939 Chief Engineer Officer
William Alfred Payne 28 December 1938 Chief Engineer Officer
George Edward Patterson 24 December 1938 Captain
William James Muir September 1938 Chief Officer
Frank Oatt Grant September 1938 Donkeyman
George Edwin Wilson September 1938 2nd Officer
Roger Fenwick Shotton MID June 1938 Captain
William Pryce-Thomas June 1938 Lieutenant RNR
Robert Douglas Legate March 1938 3rd Officer
Alfred Henry Street 24 March 1938 Chief Steward
John Waltham Pegden March 1938 Chief Officer
Michael Carr 17 February 1938 Greaser
Charles William Bush 13 February 1938 Assistant Steward
Marshall Frame Woodrow 15 January 1938 Captain (as Lieutenant RNR)
George Harry Franklin RD 10 November 1937 Captain
John Christopher Hawick 24 October 1937 Captain
James Park Downie 16 September 1937 Captain
Christopher Tom Brockbank 11 June 1937 Chief Engineer Officer
Edward Joseph Simmons June 1937 Lieutenant RNR
Patrick Brennan 15 May 1937 Stoker
George Maurice Peacock 15 May 1937 2nd Engineer Officer
Sydney H Sharman May 1937 Able Seaman and Signalman
John Alfred Such March 1937 Leading Fireman
John Thomas Allan AM 29 December 1936 Donkeyman
George Charles Taylor 2 June 1936 2nd Officer
Phillip Arthur Pines 11 May 1936 Chief Officer
William Charles Gwyther 7 May 1936 2nd Engineer Officer
Percival Kirk Matheson March 1936 Captain
Andrew Stephen Brotherdale January 1936 Assistant Cook
Patrick Heveran 27 December 1935 Donkeyman
Duncan Livingstone December 1935 Assistant Steward
Thomas Aitken Mitchell 2 November 1935 2nd Officer (X)
Arthur Harry Barker September 1935 Assistant Steward
Edward George Fry 20 July 1935 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
Charles William Moon 1 May 1935 2nd Officer (X)
David Edgar Morgan MIMarE, AMIME 27 December 1934 Chief Engineer Officer
Alfred Ernest Le Couteur December 1934 Chief Officer
Charles Edward Wrate 9 October 1934 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick William Rae 5 September 1934 Captain
Daniel George Mynheer 25 August 1934 Able Seaman
Robert Thomas Gallon 28 July 1934 Captain
Henry Carvell June 1934 Ordinary Seaman
Robert James Pain 30 April 1934 Chief Petty Officer
John George Fothergill March 1934 Engineer Lieutenant RNR
John R Foulkes December 1933 Salvage Rigger
Charles Edward Hossack 7 November 1933 Chief Cook
John Evan Edwards 11 September 1933 Lieutenant RNR
Robert Thomas Gallon 28 July 1933 Chief Officer
Ishmael Jones June 1933 Lieutenant RNR
Samuel Wills Ryder 14 May 1933 Captain
William Edward Beer Dyer 30 October 1932 2nd Officer
Robert Ainsley Harrison Muirhead May 1932 Chief Officer
Alexander Caird Inglis 8 March 1932 Captain (as Lieutenant RNR)
Charles Mctaminey March 1932 Chief Engineer Officer
William Henry Palmer 3 January 1932 Assistant Steward
Archibald Hunter December 1931 Chief Engineer Officer
Richard Going October 1931 Lieutenant RNR
Daniel S McGarvie September 1931 Chief Officer
Henry Roper 22 September 1931 Assistant Steward
Noel Francis Calrow 12 August 1931 Captain
John Fleming Warnock 7 June 1931 3rd Engineer Officer
Charles Pickering Vickerman 5 June 1931 Chief Engineer Officer
Percy Ingram Woodcock 29 March 1931 Diver
Henry Smithwick Martin 11 August 1930 Chief Officer
John Ross 5 June 1930 Able Seaman
Walter Ernest Harwood 23 April 1930 Assistant Steward
John Albert Ernest Evans 14 April 1930 Lieutenant RNR
George Dewdney 10 February 1930 Able Seaman
Cyril Francis Haughton 25 January 1930 Captain

 

poppies

 

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.