Forename

Surname

Date

Rank

Clifford Courtney Deacon December 1979 2nd Engineer Officer
George Morington Manuell December 1979 Radio Officer
Willie Harold Feaver BEM December 1979 Chief Steward
Basil Smith Anderson 27 December 1979 Ordinary Seaman
George Walton Abbott 20 December 1979 Captain
Robert Barr MacGregor CMG., M.B., MRCP.Ed 9 November 1979 Surgeon
Reginald Rupert Darroch OBE 21 October 1979 Commodore Chief Engineer Officer
Dan de Vere Moulds 10 September 1979 Captain
Alistair McKinnon Dempster 9 September 1979 Assistant Steward
Allistoun Mace MacQuire-Samson 29 July 1979 Captain
William Fulton Curlett 24 June 1979 Captain
Norman Richard McLeod CBE 19 June 1979 Chief Marine Superintendent
Theophilus Goulden June 1979 Wireless Operator
Andrew Murray Collins 15 May 1979 Signalman
Henry Stanley Edwards 7 March 1979 Chief Engineer Officer
Clifford Neville Ansell OBE March 1979 Chief Engineer Officer
Eric James Gordon Wallace MB, CHB, DPH 9 January 1979 Surgeon
William David Hawthorne 2 January 1979 Able Seaman
Peter Earle 13 December 1978 Pumpman
Alexander Bain McIntyre OBE RD December 1978 Chief Engineer Officer
Samuel Thomas OBE 22 November 1978 Captain
James Thomas Salthouse 16 November 1978 4th Engineer Officer
Eric Charles Walter Rainbird 12 November 1978 Chief Officer
Charles Joseph Leach 21 October 1978 Captain
Evelyn David Evans 14 October 1978 Captain
Alexander (Sandy) S Mitchell 2 October 1978 Chief Cook
William Brunswick Browne OBE 19 September 1978 Commodore
Edwin Freear Richardson BEM MID June 1978 Carpenter
Robert Edward Hall 13 May 1978 Seaman
Thomas Stevenson April 1978 Carpenter
Herbert Alistair Shacklock 28 April 1978 Captain
John Henry Dawe 6 April 1978 Chief Engineer Officer
Edward Emile August Le Sage March 1978 Captain
Thomas Clayton Hughes 23 March 1908 Fireman
John Davison 16 March 1978 2nd Officer (X)
Alfie Cousins 12 March 1978 Deputy Marine Engineering Superintendent
Edmond William Dyzart March 1978 Stoker
William Ferdinand Ibitson March 1978 Able Seaman
John Edge 22 February 1978 Chief Engineer Officer
Arthur Ernest Good 15 February 1978 Donkeyman Greaser
Thomas Herbert Card OBE 22 January 1978 Commodore
W Frost MBE December 1977 Captain
Thomas Tipping December 1977 Fireman
A H Tarr October 1977 Captain
George Grieve 3 October 1977 Quartermaster
Robert Tait Duthie DSC FRGS FRAS September 1977 Captain
Frederick E Langer OBE 8 July 1977 Marine Engineering Superintendent
Alfred W Camamile DSC 3 July 1977 Captain
Reginald Wemyss Dyke Gilbertson 10 June 1977 Captain
Carlos Vella 10 June 1977 Stoker
Harry Meehan Sinclair OBE June 1977 Captain
Frederick Leslie Finch June 1977 Captain
George Sydney Perry 22 May 1977 Captain
Lester Newman SGM April 1977 2nd Officer
Arthur Henry Dobbs 1 March 1977 Chief Officer
Ivo James Kay OBE March 1977 Lieutenant RNR
Cyril Fryer 24 December 1976 2nd Officer
Ernest William James Rousell November 1976 Captain
J G Denning 4 November 1976 Purser
P A Hartnett 31 July 1976 1st Officer (X)
Leonard John Halcrow 11 July 1976 3rd Engineer Officer
A Spencer 29 June 1976 Captain
Vivian John Squibbs RHS Bronze Medal 26 May 1976 Deck Apprentice
H J Gribbens 17 April 1976 4th Engineer Officer
Frank Robert Harmer 11 April 1976 Chief Engineer Officer
G J Matthews OBE 21 March 1976 Marine Engineering Superintendent
Arthur Hubert Straight March 1976 Chief Officer
J Lumsden 16 March 1976 Chief Engineer Officer
Kenneth Forster Erskine March 1976 4th Engineer Officer
Charles Herbert Maynard March 1976 Fireman
John Rossiter  Hayward OBE March 1976 Captain
James Glen February 1976 2nd Engineer Officer
Robert George Bright 21 February 1976 Electrical Officer
Carlo Zarb-Cousin 10 February 1976 Petty Officer Steward
Norman Ross Caird 26 January 1976 Chief Officer
Robert Jones 23 January 1976 Fireman/Trimmer
Frederick Charles Prettyjohns 20 November 1975 Fireman
William Redvers Forster 15 November 1975 Chief Engineer Officer
Geoffrey Bernard A Livesey 11 October 1975 Captain
B Smith 9 October 1975 Captain
S Sultana 4 October 1975 Purser
F E Paice 10 September 1975 2nd Engineer Officer
D J Trollope 21 August 1975 Signalman
Harry L Bartlett 24 June 1975 Mess Boy
C A Evans 12 June 1975 Writer
T J  Crowley 8 June 1975 Surgeon
William George Turvey June 1975 4th Engineer Officer
Walter Rowland Gledhill June 1975 2nd Officer
Owen 3 May 1975 Yeoman of Signals
T Price 20 April 1975 EDH
J R Speed 11 April 1975 Chief Engineer Officer
A Hewitt March 1975 Captain
William Henry Lang March 1975 Able Seaman
Walter David Smith March 1975 Chief Officer
R H A Davies 16 March 1975 Captain
I W Mewha 1 February 1975 3rd Engineer Officer
Arthur Hubert Straight February 1975 Chief Officer
B H Russell 9 December 1974 2nd Officer
Walter Darcus Shannon 6 December 1974 Senior Refrigeration Engineer
M J Merin 3 December 1974 Able Seaman
Harold Arthur Edmund Wordingham December 1974 Able Seaman / Signaller
William Henry G Hine 12 November 1974 Captain
James Francis Marquis 2 July 1974 Assistant Steward
Harold Richard Bullimore 5 June 1974 Chief Engineer Officer
Augustus John William Couchman June 1974 Assistant Steward
Raymond Carlyle Calderhead ISM June 1974 Chief Engineer Officer
Owen Francis Owen 4 May 1974 Able Seaman
Giovanni (John) S F Darmanin 22 April 1974 Steward
Sidney Percy Sice 6 April 1974 Captain
Denis John Bishop 11 March 1974 3rd Engineer Officer
Walter Lionel Jordan March 1974 Fireman
Albert Lewis Jones March 1974 2nd Officer
Norman Dakin 18 February 1974 Captain
George Edgar Church CBE 14 January 1974 Surgeon
LLewellyn Reginald Clement December 1973 Fireman
Jones November 1973 Surgeon
L Davidson 8 October 1973 Able Seaman
P G Hatch September 1973 3rd Engineer
George Edward Reay 27 August 1973 Chief Engineer Officer
J G Simpson 21 July 1973 Chief Engineer Officer
Marcus Clifford Calder June 1973 Assistant Steward
Arthur William James Brown June 1973 Stewards Boy
E G May DSC 7 June 1973 Captain
H Kitching 26 April 1973 Signalman
Cyril Francis Charles Black April 1973 Ordinary Seaman
Albert Boot March 1973 Fireman
Harry Roper March 1973 Assistant Steward
Alfred Leonard Jones 16 February 1973 Captain
Goodyear 25 January 1973 Junior Electrical Officer
James Essler December 1972 Assistant Cook
William Smith December 1972 Fireman
Frank Frederick Charles White November 1972 Chief Officer
Cyril Alexander DSC 26 October 1972 Captain
James Laurence Malcolmson Bain 10 October 1972 Ordinary Seaman
R J King 10 September 1972 Junior Engineer Officer
Arthur Raymond Edward Peberdy September 1972 3rd Officer
Cyril Lionel Doughty September 1972 Captain
George William Webster 23 August 1972 Captain
A J Daniel 5 May 1972 Chief Engineer Officer
Murdo Rose 21 April 1972 Chief Engineer Officer
G Granton 19 April 1972 Surgeon
Brian Paul Seex 2 March 1972 2nd Engineer Officer
Thomas Gandy March 1972 Able Seaman
William John Brown OBE DSC March 1972 Chief Engineer Officer
Charles Edward Richardson March 1972 Captain
William Gregory 23 January 1972 Captain (as Lieutenant Commander RNR)
Frederick George Drake DSC December 1971 Captain
John Herbert Manning 29 November 1971 Chief Engineer Officer
Thomas Gerald D'Arcy Irvine 18 November 1971 4th Engineer Officer
James Herbert Chant 14 September 1971 Captain
James Jolly 8 September 1971 Captain
Millson Burkitt September 1971 Fireman
James Brunton September 1971 Fireman
Charles McCambridge April 1971 Able Seaman
Lockhart Dobbie McKirdy RD March 1971 Captain (as Lieutenant RNR)
Charles Wood Paul March 1971 2nd Engineer Officer
William Patrick Keohane 8 January 1971 Chief Engineer Officer
William H Macfarlane 9 December 1970 Chief Engineer Officer
Frederick William Eley December 1970 Able Seaman
Edmund John Lobb December 1970 Donkeyman
Edwin Garland December 1970 2nd Officer
Francis Geraldine Masterson 26 August 1970 Junior Engineer Officer
Philip Edward Bassadona June 1970 Chief Engineer Officer
Arthur W Symons June 1970 Chief Engineer Officer
Leslie John Vesty 26 May 1970 3rd Officer
Willie Brown 5 April 1970 Boatswain
Alfred Charles John Joss 10 March 1970 Assistant Steward
William K Hocking 5 March 1970 Steward
Harold Roby March 1970 Ordinary Seaman
Percy George Leverett March 1970 2nd Officer
Clifford Smith March 1970 3rd Engineer Officer
Brinsley John Thomas Haylock 7 January 1970 2nd Officer
Iden Wellington Jenner Hall 1970 Captain

 

poppies

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.